Cheltenham Friday 14th March

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £445,723.22 carried forward to Uttoxeter, 15th Mar
  • Placepot £44,616.30, Pool: £1,295,966.10, 21.2 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £2,700.20, Pool: £62,580.81, 17.15 winning tickets
Cheltenham course guide

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Juvenile Grade 1)

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Juvenile Grade 1) Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3111 Abbyssial (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
4 11-0 W P Mullins R Walsh 8/1
2 986 Achtung
  • Trainer: L Comer
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
4 11-0 t L Comer P Buchanan 250/1
3 4 Amoruccio (FR)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: J Best
4 11-0 P R Webber J Best 150/1
5 21 Broughton (GER)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
4 11-0 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 13/2
6 211 Calipto (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 11/2f
7 F0 Cherry Tiger
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
4 11-0 G McPherson W P Kavanagh 250/1
8 121211 Guitar Pete (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: P Carberry
4 11-0 v D T Hughes P Carberry 7/1
9 2-41222 Kentucky Hyden (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 N J Henderson D Bass 20/1
10 2121 Lindenhurst (IRE)
  • Trainer: J C McConnell
  • Jockey: M J Bolger
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 t J C McConnell M J Bolger 16/1
11 311 Pearl Castle (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 J J Quinn B Hughes 12/1
12 13 Plinth (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 11-0 p A P O'Brien A P McCoy 12/1
13 1113 Royal Irish Hussar (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 11-0 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6/1
14 111 Rutherglen
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 J J Quinn N Fehily 10/1
15 12 Tiger Roll (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 G Elliott D N Russell 10/1
16 8-6312 Adriana Des Mottes (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Beaten Favourite
4 10-7 W P Mullins P Townend 20/1
4 13314P Ballyglasheen (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 11-0 Evan Williams A Wedge NR

Formwatch

Ballyglasheen (IRE) 25-1 (11-6) Prominent, badly hampered and lost place 2nd, soon in rear, not recover and pulled up before next, in a race won by Hawk High (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd, 24 ran.

Tiger Roll (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, closer 4 out, progress 2 out and 2nd early straight, ridden and no impression when slight mistake last, rider lost whip and kept on same pace run-inchased leaders, 4th halfway, closer 4 out, progress 2 out and 2nd early straight, ridden and no impression when slight mistake last, rider lost whip and kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Guitar Pete (11-0) at Leopardstown 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) in Feb.

Kentucky Hyden (IRE) 15-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, pushed along 3 out, challenged on outside 2 out, kept on same pace approaching last, ridden and went 2nd flat, no impression, 2nd of 6, 10l behind Le Rocher (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) hvy in Jan.

Guitar Pete (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Chased clear leader, 2nd after 2nd and closer approaching 4 out, challenged 2 out and led approaching straight, soon asserted, ridden and kept on well run-in, won at Leopardstown 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) in Feb beating Tiger Roll (11-0) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.

Calipto (FR) 4-6fav (11-2) Tracked leading pair and always going well, went 2nd on bit 2 out, led travelling well before last, soon clear, ridden out, easily, won at Newbury 2m nh nov hdl (3) hvy in Feb beating Little Jon (10-9) by 5l, 5 ran.

Rutherglen 4-5fav (11-8) Led, headed 5th, led again before 3 out, ridden before last, kept on strongly, won at Musselburgh 2m 4yo hdl (3) sft in Jan beating Thorpe (10-7) by 6l, 5 ran.

Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) 4-6fav (11-5) Led, headed before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, weakened before last, 3rd of 5, 17l behind Fox Norton (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3yo hdl Grd 2 (1) gd in Dec.

Pearl Castle (IRE) 4-6fav (11-5) Held up mid-division, headway before 3 out to chase leaders, challenged last, led last 100 yards, kept on well, won at Doncaster 2m 4yo hdl (4) gs in Feb beating Zamoyski (10-12) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.

Broughton (GER) 5-6fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 6th, led 2 out, shaken up and went clear flat, easily, won at Musselburgh 2m 4yo lst hdl (1) sft in Feb beating Clarcam (11-5) by 5l, 8 ran.

Lindenhurst (IRE) 11-4 (10-11) Soon led, jumped left, badly so at times, clear from before 3rd, ridden and reduced lead before straight, strongly pressed and just in front last, stayed on best run-in, won at Gowran Park 2m 3yo hdl in Oct beating Guitar Pete (11-0) by 1l, 11 ran.

Amoruccio (FR) 16-1 (10-12) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 8l behind Raven's Tower (11-5) at Warwick 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft in Feb.

Achtung 33-1 (11-2) Slight mistake 1st, mid-division, progress into 6th halfway, improved into 2nd entering straight, ridden and no extra before 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 12, 28l behind Kitten Rock (11-7) at Navan 2m 4yo mdn hdl.

Plinth (IRE) 9-4 (11-0) Chased clear leader, 5th halfway, closer when not fluent 4 out, mistake next, ridden and went 3rd approaching last where slight mistake, under pressure and kept on one pace run-in, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Guitar Pete (11-0) at Leopardstown 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) in Feb.

Abbyssial (IRE) 11-4 (11-0) Made all, went clear from 2 out, ridden before last, swished tail under pressure run-in and kept on well, won at Fairyhouse 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) in Feb beating Adriana Des Mottes (10-8) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Cherry Tiger 33-1 (10-7) Mid-division, pushed along and struggling in 8th before 2 out, soon weakened and mistake 2 out, tailed off, 15th of 18, well behind Gentleman Jon (11-1) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) sft.

Adriana Des Mottes (FR) 8-11fav (10-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, 2nd from halfway, ridden in 2nd from 2 out, no impression on winner at last, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Abbyssial (11-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) in Feb.

14:05 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

14:05 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 41-2113 Diakali (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
5 11-12 h W P Mullins D E Mullins 25/1
2 213432 Flaxen Flare (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-7 b G Elliott D J Condon 20/1
3 111/25P- Cinders And Ashes
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-7 D McCain Jnr N Fehily 28/1
4 6394F1 Runswick Royal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A Hamilton
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
5 11-1 Mrs A Hamilton B Hughes 33/1
5 275-113 Upazo (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
6 11-0 W P Mullins P Townend 33/1
6 P92311 Never Enough Time (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Foley
  • Jockey: G N Fox
  • Distance Winner
6 10-13 T Foley G N Fox (7) 9/1
7 1S34 Arctic Fire (GER)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Casey
5 10-13 h W P Mullins D J Casey 7/1
8 32114/0 Montbazon (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 A King R Thornton 20/1
9 P0-4214 Lyvius
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
6 10-11 b1 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 20/1
10 1-1173 Minella Foru (IRE)
  • Trainer: E P Harty
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 10-11 E P Harty A P McCoy 12/1
11 238-141 Lac Fontana (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-11 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 11/1
12 122120 Deep Trouble (IRE)
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Distance Winner
7 10-10 h B I Case L Aspell 33/1
13 412 Rainbow Peak (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Beaten Favourite
8 10-10 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 25/1
14 20B-03U Thomas Edison (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Distance Winner
7 10-10 ht A J Martin M P Walsh 20/1
15 5/2U70-0 Cash And Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-10 N J Henderson P Carberry (3) 25/1
16 222011 Strongpoint (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
10 10-9 h S R B Crawford P Buchanan 33/1
17 4P64/41 Dunraven Storm (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Distance Winner
9 10-9 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 33/1
18 11/20-14 Cheltenian (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-9 P J Hobbs R Johnson 5/1f
19 26-1171 Makari
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 N J Henderson D Bass 33/1
20 5/133-01 Master Of The Game (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
  • Distance Winner
8 10-8 ht N J Henderson A Tinkler 33/1
21 0714-10 Barizan (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-8 bt D McCain Jnr S Twiston-Davies 50/1
22 613301 Jumps Road (ex5)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 p1 C L Tizzard B Powell 66/1
23 35-2534 Morning Royalty (IRE)
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-7 James Moffatt P J Brennan 66/1
24 53-11P2 Tzora
  • Trainer: M Hill
  • Jockey: H Frost
  • Distance Winner
9 10-7 M Hill H Frost 33/1
25 50-0199 Citizenship
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
8 10-5 Miss V Williams A Coleman 66/1
26 88216P Lough Kent
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: N Boinville
  • Distance Winner
5 10-5 N J Henderson N Boinville (5) 50/1
27 21UP11 Anay Turge (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-5 pt N J Hawke T Scudamore 33/1
28 55/8026 Alaivan (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
8 10-4 p1 Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (5) 10/1

Formwatch

Lac Fontana (FR) 4-1fav (10-12) Held up behind in touch, smooth headway before 2 out, challenged last, led flat, ridden clear final 110 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan beating Totalize (11-0) by 5l, 10 ran.

Arctic Fire (GER) 5-1 (11-7) Soon raced in moderate 4th, took keen hold and improved to be close up 4th, on terms from 4 out, 3rd approaching straight, no extra from before last, 4th of 7, 17l behind The Tullow Tank (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Dec.

Montbazon (FR) 20-1 (11-2) Mid-division, pushed along and weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 16th of 20, 46l behind Splash of Ginge (10-3) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Diakali (FR) 6-1 (11-6) Led, slight mistake 2nd and clear next, extended lead 5th, jumped left 6th, reduced advantage 3 out, joined next and headed approaching last, no impression in 3rd run-in, 3rd of 5, 2 1/4l behind Jezki (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hdl G1 (1) in Dec.

Flaxen Flare (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, travelled well to dispute before last, ridden last, headed run-in and kept on same pace in 2nd, 2nd of 24, 1 1/4l behind Gilgamboa (10-9) at Leopardstown 2m Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) (4yo+) sft in Jan.

Minella Foru (IRE) 12-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, improved into 4th before last and no impression, kept on between horses to go 3rd close home, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Real Steel (11-4) at Naas 2m nov hdl G2 (1) in Feb.

Deep Trouble (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, some headway on inside before 2 out, soon beaten, 13th of 20, 31l behind Splash of Ginge (10-3) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Lyvius 13-2 (11-2) In rear, not fluent 1st, struggling 6th, headway 3 out, never able to get on terms, stayed on same pace flat, 4th of 10, 11l behind Clever Cookie (10-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Alaivan (IRE) 10-1 (10-1) Held up in mid-division, ridden and outpaced before 2 out, rallied approaching last, stayed on under pressure flat, never going pace to reach leaders, 6th of 20, 6l behind Splash of Ginge (10-3) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Barizan (IRE) 8-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along 5th, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, 11th of 14, well behind Sea Lord (11-1) at Market Rasen 2m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Jul.

Cash And Go (IRE) 6-1fav (11-4) Mid-divison, headway 4th, ridden when not fluent 3 out, soon beaten, well beaten when not fluent next, 16th of 18, 32l behind Dell' Arca (10-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Nov.

Rainbow Peak (IRE) 4-11fav (11-10) In touch, led 4 out, soon headed, remained close up, challenged 2 out, upsides leader when left in lead last, just held on, 2nd of 12, ns behind Landecker (11-3) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.

Thomas Edison (IRE) 10-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, badly hampered and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Dell' Arca (10-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Nov, 18 ran.

Dunraven Storm (IRE) 3-1fav (11-7) Made all, hit 4th and next, driven when pressed 2 out, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Nov beating Specialagent Alfie (11-1) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

Morning Royalty (IRE) 50-1 (11-4) In rear, soon towards rear, headway 4 out to chase leaders, pushed along before 2 out, soon outpaced, kept on from last, just held for 3rd close home, 4th of 6, 16l behind Melodic Rendezvous (11-8) at Haydock 2m hdl G2 (1) hvy in Jan.

Jumps Road 13-2 (11-11) Tracked leaders, ridden and one pace when edged left before 2 out, left in close 3rd 2 out, ridden and went 2nd before last, upsides last, led as leader stumbled on landing last, driven and idled run in, held on, won at Newbury 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) hvy beating Kuda Huraa (11-3) by nk, 6 ran.

Makari 8-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, not fluent last, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl (2) gd in Dec beating Purple Bay (10-11) by 1l, 10 ran.

Anay Turge (FR) Evensfav (11-10) Tracked leader, challenged 3 out, led 2 out, clear before last, kept on, won at Southwell 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb beating Vivaccio (11-10) by 2 1/4l, 7 ran.

Strongpoint (IRE) 9-1 (11-2) Led to 3rd, led again before 2 out, kept on well, won at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan beating Ifandbutwhynot (11-11) by 4l, 14 ran.

Lough Kent 15-2 (11-5) Hampered 1st, always in rear, behind 7th, pulled up after, in a race won by Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb, 15 ran.

Tzora 12-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, good headway on outside 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, closed on winner all the way to the line, just failed, 2nd of 13, ns behind Tanks For That (11-0) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb.

Upazo (FR) 3-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, raced wide on back straight, pushed along and plugged on to modest 3rd and not fluent 2 out, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Royal Boy (11-7) at Kempton 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Jan.

Citizenship 12-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, lost place 3 out, ridden and outpaced after next, weakened before last, 9th of 10, 43l behind Lac Fontana (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.

Never Enough Time (IRE) 7-2fav (10-11) Settled in mid-division, 6th halfway, smooth progress to go 2nd at last, led run-in and drew clear final 50 yards, comfortably, won at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 in Feb beating Blacklough (11-0) by 4l, 15 ran.

Master Of The Game (IRE) 16-1 (11-3) Made all, clear before 3 out, edged left before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Jan beating Mcllhatton (11-4) by 15l, 12 ran.

Cinders And Ashes 16-1 (11-10) Raced in 6th, pushed along after 3rd, never going well after, losing touch when bad mistake 5th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Hurricane Fly (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) sft in Mar '13, 9 ran.

Runswick Royal (IRE) 9-2 (11-3) Mid-division, headway before 2 out, led before last, ridden run-in, just held on, won at Kelso 2m 2f hdl (2) gs in Feb beating Upsilon Bleu (11-3) by 1/2l, 6 ran.

Cheltenian (FR) 8-1 (10-10) Held up in mid-division, headway on inside approaching 2 out, chased leaders approaching last, driven and stayed on same pace in 4th flat, 4th of 20, 4l behind Splash of Ginge (10-3) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

14:40 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1)

14:40 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1) Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 319-312 Apache Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-7 D T Hughes B J Geraghty 20/1
3 111-111 Briar Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 W P Mullins D J Casey 2/1f
4 132-111 Captain Cutter (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
7 11-7 N J Henderson A P McCoy 7/1
5 2-92111 Champagne West (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 P J Hobbs R Johnson 14/1
6 2-16311 Cogry
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-7 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 66/1
7 11-2211 Deputy Dan (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
6 11-7 O Sherwood L Aspell 10/1
8 12F-111 Kings Palace (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-7 D Pipe T Scudamore 5/2
9 P1211P Madness Light (FR)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
5 11-7 t W Greatrex G Sheehan 100/1
10 1P-1P22 Masters Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 66/1
11 2-111 Mosspark (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: A Coleman
6 11-7 Miss E C Lavelle A Coleman 20/1
13 51F6 Prince Siegfried (FR)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
8 11-7 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 100/1
14 62424P Regal Diamond (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-7 P Bowen J E Moore 100/1
15 2/22F-12 Rydon Pynes
  • Trainer: M Hill
  • Jockey: H Frost
6 11-7 M Hill H Frost 66/1
16 1113F3 Saint Roque (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 t P F Nicholls N Fehily 50/1
17 23-3115 Sausalito Sunrise (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 50/1
18 33112P The Job Is Right
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: A P Heskin
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 b M Hourigan A P Heskin 80/1
19 U1-1211 Urban Hymn (FR)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 J M Jefferson B Hughes 14/1
20 11-1253 Very Wood (FR)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 p1 N Meade P Carberry 33/1
12 11-3 Port Melon (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 P F Nicholls D A Jacob NR
2 1-31312 Blakemount (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 Mrs S J Smith R Mania NR

Formwatch

Port Melon (IRE) 7-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, headway when not fluent 2 out, effort and every chance between last 2, kept on same pace, no impression with front pair flat, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Creepy (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Nov.

Blakemount (IRE) 7-1 (11-10) Tracked leader, challenged 3 out, ridden before last, led last 75 yards, caught post, 2nd of 7, shd behind Urban Hymn (11-10) at Doncaster 3m nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Jan.

Very Wood (FR) 10-3 (11-0) In touch in last, slight mistake 3 out and soon ridden, no impression on leaders from next, kept on without threatening from last, last of 3, 3l behind Briar Hill (11-10) at Naas 2m 4f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Jan.

Deputy Dan (IRE) 5-2 (11-4) Held up in rear, headway after 6th, challenged after 8th, led 3 out, clear before next, comfortably, won at Warwick 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) hvy in Jan beating Masters Hill (11-4) by 9l, 8 ran.

Apache Jack (IRE) 10-1 (11-3) Led, clear at 3rd, reduced advantage from 4 out, ridden and headed 2 out, kept on under pressure from last, 2nd of 3, 2 1/4l behind Briar Hill (11-10) at Naas 2m 4f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Jan.

Champagne West (IRE) 11-8fav (11-12) Held up in rear, smooth headway to 4th and hit 7th, led 4 out, not fluent 2 out, soon drew clear, kept up to work run in, won at Ascot 2m 6f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) hvy in Jan beating Knock House (11-8) by 4l, 7 ran.

Masters Hill (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Prominent, led 8th, headed and not fluent 3 out, stayed on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 9l behind Deputy Dan (11-4) at Warwick 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) hvy in Jan.

Sausalito Sunrise (IRE) 3-1 (11-12) Held up behind, ridden before 2 out, kept on and no impression, 5th of 7, 17l behind Urban Hymn (11-10) at Doncaster 3m nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Jan.

Urban Hymn (FR) 9-4fav (11-10) Led, pressed from 3 out, not fluent last, headed last 75 yards, rallied to regain lead post, won at Doncaster 3m nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Jan beating Blakemount (11-10) by shd, 7 ran.

Cogry 4-6fav (11-8) Tracked leaders, mistake 4 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, won at Warwick 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Feb beating Pink Gin (11-8) by 6l, 7 ran.

Captain Cutter (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Took keen hold and waited with in rear, smooth headway on inside to track leaders before 3 out, went left and hit 3 out, went 2nd approaching 2 out, led before last, ridden clear, won at Newbury 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Dec beating Timesremembered (11-7) by 4 1/2l, 6 ran.

Madness Light (FR) 7-1 (11-12) Led or disputed lead until lost place after 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before next, in a race won by Red Sherlock (11-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.

Mosspark (IRE) 9-2 (11-3) Tracked leader, not fluent 3rd, led approaching 3 out, soon headed, ridden and led again after 3 out, clear from 2 out, went right last, edged left flat, stayed on, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f Listed nov hdl (1) sft in Feb beating Spirit Of Shankly (11-7) by 5l, 5 ran.

Prince Siegfried (FR) 20-1 (11-7) Held up in 5th, not fluent 3rd, raced wide on back straight, pushed along after 3 out, weakened before next, last of 6, 22l behind Royal Boy (11-7) at Kempton 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Jan.

Regal Diamond (IRE) 5-6fav (11-4) Led, jumped slowly 1st, headed next, led after 5th, headed when not fluent 6th, ridden after 7th, weakened before 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Sybarite (11-4) at Ludlow 3m mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 5 ran.

Saint Roque (FR) 2-1 (11-4) Always handy, went 2nd over 2f out, ridden and not pace of winner over 1f out, lost 2nd and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Sign Of A Victory (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

The Job Is Right 13-2 (11-8) Prominent, slight mistake 1st, weakened and eased before straight, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Don Poli (10-13) at Clonmel 3m nov hdl Grd 3 (1) hvy in Feb, 10 ran.

Briar Hill (IRE) 1-3fav (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, pushed along after 3 out, ridden to lead 2 out, stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Naas 2m 4f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Jan beating Apache Jack (11-3) by 2 1/4l, 3 ran.

Kings Palace (IRE) 10-11fav (11-7) Made all, jumped well, clear last, impressive, won at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Dec beating Masters Hill (11-4) by 14l, 7 ran.

Rydon Pynes 9-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders after 5th, hit 4 out, challenged 3 out, led soon after, over 2 lengths ahead but ridden approaching last, joined flat, headed and no extra final 100 yards, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Upswing (11-1) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) hvy in Feb.

15:20 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)

15:20 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 21/11-61 Bobs Worth (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-10 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6/4f
2 03-1012 Cloudy Too (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: J England
8 11-10 Mrs S J Smith J England 50/1
4 4-16143 Houblon Des Obeaux (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Course Winner
7 11-10 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 50/1
5 11-F443 Katenko (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Course Winner
8 11-10 Miss V Williams A Coleman 66/1
6 512512 Knockara Beau (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Charlton
  • Jockey: Jan Faltejsek
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
11 11-10 G A Charlton Jan Faltejsek 66/1
7 1111/31 Last Instalment (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Fenton
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
9 11-10 P Fenton B T O'Connell 15/2
8 231-876 Lord Windermere (IRE)
  • Trainer: J H Culloty
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course Winner
8 11-10 J H Culloty D N Russell 20/1
9 F423-55 Lyreen Legend (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: P Carberry
7 11-10 D T Hughes P Carberry 33/1
10 176611 On His Own (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Casey
10 11-10 W P Mullins D J Casey 16/1
11 11F3-31 Silviniaco Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Fehily
8 11-10 P F Nicholls N Fehily 11/4
12 6203-92 Teaforthree (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course Winner
10 11-10 Miss R Curtis N Scholfield 33/1
13 47-7U51 The Giant Bolster
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course Winner
9 11-10 hv D G Bridgwater T Scudamore 14/1
14 381-131 Triolo D'alene (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 N J Henderson A P McCoy 10/1
3 13-3423 First Lieutenant (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
9 11-10 p M F Morris D J Casey NR

Formwatch

First Lieutenant (IRE) 7-4fav (11-10) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, 3rd 2 out, ridden in 2nd and no impression on winner entering straight, under pressure and kept on one pace, no extra run-in and dropped to 3rd close home, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Last Instalment (11-10) at Leopardstown 3m Grade 1 chs (1) in Feb.

Lord Windermere (IRE) 6-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders and 4th halfway, 3rd 3 out, ridden and no extra in 5th early straight, weakened, 6th of 7, 26l behind Last Instalment (11-10) at Leopardstown 3m Grade 1 chs (1) in Feb.

On His Own (IRE) 11-8fav (11-3) Disputed lead early, led from 5th and made rest, not fluent 3 out and soon strongly pressed, slight mistake 2 out, soon ridden clear of sole danger, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 3m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) in Feb beating Mount Benbulben (11-10) by 12l, 7 ran.

The Giant Bolster 6-1 (11-0) With leader until not fluent 4th, tracked leaders, effort to challenge 2 out, led narrowly before last, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Cheltenham 3m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Jan beating Rocky Creek (11-5) by 7l, 7 ran.

Silviniaco Conti (FR) 7-2 (11-10) Always prominent, hard driven 3 after 3 out, led approaching last, stayed on strongly, won at Kempton 3m Grade 1 chs (4yo+) (1) sft in Dec beating Cue Card (11-10) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.

Bobs Worth (IRE) 11-4fav (11-10) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, not fluent 11th and slight mistake 3 out, pushed along in 3rd approaching last,under pressure and led 100 yards out, kept on well, won at Leopardstown 3m chs G1 (1) in Dec beating First Lieutenant (11-10) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

Lyreen Legend (IRE) 13-2 (11-10) Tracked leaders and 6th halfway, progress into 3rd 6 out, went 2nd 3 out, no impression on winner entering straight and soon dropped to 4th, no extra run-in, 5th of 7, 14l behind Last Instalment (11-10) at Leopardstown 3m Grade 1 chs (1) in Feb.

Knockara Beau (IRE) 9-4 (10-12) Led to 13th, not fluent next, led again before 4 out, headed before 2 out, still every chance until no extra run-in, 2nd of 4, 6l behind Long Run (10-12) at Kelso 3m 2f chs (2) gs in Feb.

Teaforthree (IRE) 5-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, pecked 1st, led 12th, hit 16th and headed, led again 2 out, headed flat, stayed on gamely, just held, 2nd of 7, nk behind Restless Harry (10-7) at Ascot 3m hcp chs Listed (1) sft in Feb.

Houblon Des Obeaux (FR) 9-2 (11-10) Held up, not fluent 2nd or 4th, hit 10th, outpaced 15th, rallied last, went 3rd final 100 yards, running on towards finish, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Restless Harry (10-7) at Ascot 3m hcp chs Listed (1) sft in Feb.

Triolo D'alene (FR) 20-1 (11-1) Held up rear of mid-division, tracked leaders and travelling well from 10th, led 3 out, strongly pressed when hit last, soon joined, stayed on strongly under pressure to assert final 150 yards, won at Newbury 3m 2f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gd in Nov beating Rocky Creek (11-5) by 2 3/4l, 21 ran.

Katenko (FR) 9-4 (11-6) Led until ridden after 12th (3 out), soon dropped to 3rd and beaten, tailed off, 3rd of 5, 49l behind Harry Topper (11-10) at Newbury 3m chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Feb.

Cloudy Too (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) Prominent, not fluent 7th, led 4 out, headed before 2 out, soon beaten, stayed on one pace, 2nd of 8, 19l behind Captain Chris (11-7) at Ascot 2m 5f chs G1 (1) sft in Feb.

Last Instalment (IRE) 8-1 (11-10) Prominent and led from 2nd, asserted approaching straight, stayed on well run-in, won at Leopardstown 3m Grade 1 chs (1) in Feb beating Tidal Bay (11-10) by 9l, 7 ran.

16:00 CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

16:00 CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 005-311 Berties Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Braithwaite
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
  • Course Winner
11 12-0 b Mrs L Braithwaite Miss G Andrews 10/1
2 134123 Boxing Along (IRE)
  • Trainer: V Halley
  • Jockey: Mr P Power
10 12-0 V Halley Mr P Power 100/1
3 114711 Carsonstown Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
10 12-0 C A McBratney Mr N McParlan 40/1
4 162-111 Certain Flight (IRE)
  • Trainer: K J Cumings
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
9 12-0 K J Cumings Mr W Biddick 20/1
5 1-05354 Croan Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Owen
  • Jockey: Mr J Lyttle
9 12-0 p R A Owen Mr J Lyttle 100/1
6 R-22141 Divine Intavention (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
10 12-0 M Keighley Mr M Wall 9/1
7 41-1412 Doctor Kingsley
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Mr P Mann
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-0 Mrs P Harkin Mr P Mann 28/1
8 111-861 Double Bank (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ms E Oliver
  • Jockey: Mr M Woodward
11 12-0 Ms E Oliver Mr M Woodward 66/1
9 32F1P2 Foundry Square (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Mr W Telfer
8 12-0 p S Flook Mr W Telfer 50/1
10 5P53-82 Gale Force Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: L M Power
  • Jockey: Miss B Hampson
9 12-0 L M Power Miss B Hampson 150/1
11 1P-1311 Ganbei
  • Trainer: Mrs Mrs S Easterby
  • Jockey: Mr H A A Bannister
8 12-0 Mrs Mrs S Easterby Mr H A A Bannister 66/1
12 11-11U1 Harbour Court
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
  • Course Winner
8 12-0 A Hill Mr J E Tudor 5/1f
13 4/F22-21 Made In Time (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
9 12-0 t Miss R Curtis Miss Leanda Tickle 14/1
14 9-21311 Minella Stars (IRE)
  • Trainer: Guy Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
  • Distance Winner
9 12-0 p Guy Henderson Mr R G Henderson 66/1
15 39-2111 Ockey de Neulliac (FR)
  • Trainer: N Mechie
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
12 12-0 N Mechie Miss C Walton 66/1
16 32F/1-12 On The Fringe (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Miss N Carberry
  • Beaten Favourite
9 12-0 E Bolger Miss N Carberry 11/2
17 20U2-32 Oscar Delta (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Mangan
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
11 12-0 J J Mangan Miss J M Mangan 11/2
18 P/446-11 Pearlysteps
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: Mr O Greenall
11 12-0 H D Daly Mr O Greenall 8/1
19 31-P4P1 Ravethebrave (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr Joe Hill
10 12-0 A Hill Mr Joe Hill 100/1
20 41-1211 Shy John
  • Trainer: P W Mason
  • Jockey: Mr P Mason
8 12-0 P W Mason Mr P Mason 25/1
21 1-61213 Tammys Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: L Lennon
  • Jockey: Mr J J Smyth
  • Beaten Favourite
9 12-0 L Lennon Mr J J Smyth 15/2
22 F1-1111 That's Rhythm (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss S Duckett
  • Jockey: Miss P Fuller
  • Distance Winner
14 12-0 v Miss S Duckett Miss P Fuller 25/1
23 214311 The Hollinwell
  • Trainer: E M O'Sullivan
  • Jockey: Mr E M O'Sullivan
11 12-0 E M O'Sullivan Mr E M O'Sullivan 50/1
24 11-4213 Lucette Annie
  • Trainer: S Partridge
  • Jockey: Mr D Edwards
10 11-7 S Partridge Mr D Edwards 150/1

Formwatch

Tammys Hill (IRE) 5-4fav (12-0) Tracked leaders, ridden in 5th 3 out, jumped slightly left in 5th next and soon went to stands' side, 4th when left 3rd at last, kept on run-in, 3rd of 11, 4l behind Warne (11-6) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs in Feb.

Carsonstown Boy (IRE) Evens (12-2) Ld & disp at strong pace, lft clr 6th, alw in command aftr, snug, won at Farmaclaffley 3m ire ptp hvy in Feb beating Send For Paddy (12-2) by 6l, 6 ran.

On The Fringe (IRE) 5-4fav (12-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, 2nd at 9th, progress to lead 5 out, asserted approaching last, under pressure and drifted left run-in, headed inside final 100 yards and no impression on winner close home, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Tammys Hill (12-0) at Leopardstown 3m hts chs in Feb.

Pearlysteps 1-2fav (12-0) Led to before 6th, led again 8th, made most after, pressed 4 out, stayed well flat, won at Ludlow 3m hts chs (5) hvy in Feb beating Made In Time (11-11) by 2 3/4l, 5 ran.

Harbour Court 1-5 (12-5) Ap; led 14; v easy, won at Cambridge University Draghounds 3m ptp gd in Feb beating Nikos Extra (12-5) by 6l, 8 ran.

Minella Stars (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) (cp) held up; stdy hdwy 14; led 2 out; drvn out, won at South Pool Harriers 3m ptp sft in Feb beating Kirkleigh (12-0) by 1 3/4l, 12 ran.

Doctor Kingsley 3-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, driven 4 out, ridden to chase leading pair 2 out, stayed on to take 2nd flat, not reach winner, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Palypso De Creek (11-7) at Wetherby 3m 1f hts chs (6) hvy in Feb.

Shy John 4-6fav (11-11) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, led 2 out, ridden and idled flat, driven out, won at Leicester 2m 4f nov hunt chs (6yo+) (6) sft in Feb beating Spotthestripe (11-0) by 1/2l, 10 ran.

Boxing Along (IRE) 3-1 (12-2) Pr & ld til jnd 3out, not go with wnr but kow, 3rd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Davy From Milan (12-2) at Bennettsbridge 3m ire ptp sft in Feb.

Oscar Delta (IRE) 4-7 (12-2) Rcd 4th, rddn 3out, 3rd 2out, 4th at last, so late to take 2nd, no ch with easy wnr, 2nd of 10, 8l behind Lonesome Glory (12-2) at Tallow 3m ire ptp in Feb.

Lucette Annie Evens (11-7) Led til hdd aft 14; wknd app 2 out, 3rd of 12, 14l behind Minella Stars (12-0) at South Pool Harriers 3m ptp sft in Feb.

Berties Dream (IRE) 10-11 (11-0) (bl) trckd ldrs; led aft 3 out; easy, won at Burton 3m ptp gd in Feb beating Shouldhavehadthat (11-0) by 20l, 14 ran.

Certain Flight (IRE) 10-11fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 2nd until 6th, went 2nd again 9th, led 10th, clear after 3 out, easily, won at Huntingdon 3m hts chs (6) sft in Feb beating Dead Or Alive (11-5) by 15l, 5 ran.

The Hollinwell 4-5 (11-6) Trkd ldr in 2nd, 2l 2nd from 1/2way & gng well 4out, ld on bit 3out, 6l adv 2out, readily, won at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp hvy in Feb beating Capal Dubh Alainn (12-2) by 7l, 7 ran.

Croan Rock (IRE) 50-1 (11-3) With leader, led 4th, headed 7 out, went 2nd before 2 out, lost 3rd place run-in, 4th of 9, 8l behind Palypso De Creek (11-11) at Doncaster 3m 2f hts chs (6) gs in Feb.

Foundry Square (IRE) 4-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, ridden to chase leaders before 4 out, chased winner before last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Palypso De Creek (11-11) at Doncaster 3m 2f hts chs (6) gs in Feb.

Gale Force Oscar (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Hdwy 8; lost plce 12; stayed on wl 2 out; no ch w wnr, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Chosen Milan (11-7) at Curre & Llangibby 3m ptp sft.

Ravethebrave (IRE) 8-1 (12-7) Ap; led aft 14; comf, won at Countryside Alliance Club (Wesse 3m ptp gd in Feb beating Hameldown Tor (12-0) by 3l, 10 ran.

That's Rhythm (FR) 11-1 (11-11) Always handy, not fluent 12th, led 3 out, pushed along and held on well flat, won at Musselburgh 3m 3f hts chs (3) sft in Feb beating Walden (11-5) by 1/2l, 12 ran.

Ganbei 5-4 (12-5) Held up; hdwy 12; led 2 out; ro wl, won at Blankney 3m ptp gf in Feb beating Ballyjames (12-5) by 1l, 9 ran.

Made In Time (IRE) 5-4fav (11-13) Chased leaders, challenged 10th, led after 12th, headed when jumped right 4 out, led again 2 out, clear flat, stayed on well, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) hvy in Feb beating Martys Mission (11-13) by 6l, 13 ran.

Divine Intavention (IRE) 12-5 (11-6) Tracked leader, left in lead 3rd, clear before 5 out, ridden 3 out, easily, won at Catterick 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gs in Feb beating Little Jimmy (10-4) by 49l, 7 ran.

Double Bank (IRE) 6-4fav (11-7) Tracked leader, led 2nd, jumped left and not fluent 5th, soon headed, led again 12th, clear after 2 out, stayed on well, won at Wincanton 2m 5f hts chs (6) hvy in Feb beating Picaroon (11-11) by 6l, 5 ran.

Ockey de Neulliac (FR) 8-1 (11-12) Made all, pecked 3 out, ridden 2 out, all out towards finish, won at Haydock 3m 1f hts chs (3) hvy in Feb beating Current Exchange (11-8) by 1l, 13 ran.

16:40 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

16:40 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11-0311 Virak (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: J Sherwood
5 11-11 P F Nicholls J Sherwood (6) 25/1
2 421122 Rum And Butter (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-9 p Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (3) 20/1
3 2-211 Don Poli (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: M P Fogarty
5 11-8 W P Mullins M P Fogarty (3) 12/1
4 292-215 Caid Du Berlais (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
5 11-8 P F Nicholls H Derham (3) 9/1
5 05-3832 Local Hero (GER)
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: P Bohan
  • Course Winner
7 11-7 p S Gollings P Bohan (6) 33/1
6 P-72121 Une Artiste (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: J McGrath
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 N J Henderson J McGrath (3) 16/1
7 PP-0003 Carlito Brigante (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-5 p Karen Mclintock J Greenall 40/1
8 376-045 Ruacana
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
5 11-5 J P Ferguson J Quinlan (3) 50/1
9 31-1115 The Skyfarmer
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Course Winner
6 11-4 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 10/1
10 110-111 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: Tom Bellamy
5 11-4 D Pipe Tom Bellamy (6) 5/1
11 222132 Dolatulo (FR)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-4 b W Greatrex G Sheehan (3) 40/1
12 5-13F12 Princely Player (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T Cheesman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-3 P J Hobbs T Cheesman (8) 33/1
13 14-1144 Shantou Magic (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: K Woods
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-2 C E Longsdon K Woods (3) 33/1
14 5-311F Junction Fourteen (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-2 Miss E C Lavelle M Byrne 20/1
15 15U731 Hazy Tom (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: C Deutsch
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 C E Longsdon C Deutsch (6) 66/1
16 1-121 Full Shift (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: N Boinville
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 N J Henderson N Boinville (3) 9/2f
17 5113-63 Leo Luna
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J Moore
5 11-0 G L Moore J Moore (3) 16/1
18 1271-25 Open Day (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: J Huxham
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 p1 Jonjo O'Neill J Huxham (8) 33/1
19 4899-23 Urbain De Sivola (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: Mr A Guerin
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 t P F Nicholls Mr A Guerin (8) 33/1
20 7P-1184 Thomas Crapper
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: J Palmowski
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-13 R Dickin J Palmowski (8) 10/1
21 P-51014 The Disengager (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 P J Hobbs M Griffiths 66/1
22 9-02P22 Art Professor (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 Miss V Williams H Challoner (3) 33/1
23 P/1-115 Royal Regatta (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 P J Hobbs M G Nolan (3) 12/1
24 54-1421 One Lucky Lady
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 N J Henderson P Carberry (3) 33/1

Formwatch

Don Poli (IRE) 9-2 (10-13) Chased leaders, reminder after 8th, 4th 4 out, soon 3rd, led approaching 2 out, clear from before last, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Clonmel 3m nov hdl Grd 3 (1) hvy in Feb beating Goonyella (11-2) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.

Thomas Crapper 9-2fav (10-13) Took keen hold and held up in 5th, headway in 4th after 7th, went 3rd 4 out, no impression and weakened before 2 out, went modest 4th at the last, 4th of 9, 24l behind Irish Saint (11-5) at Ascot 2m 3f Ltd hcp hdl (1) hvy in Jan.

Caid Du Berlais (FR) 10-3 (11-4) Tracked leaders, lost place and in rear from 3rd, ridden before 4 out, soon weakened, last of 5, 16l behind Valdez (11-4) at Doncaster 2m nov chs G2 (1) gs in Jan.

Urbain De Sivola (FR) 10-3fav (11-3) Tracked leader, not fluent 1st, mistake 5th, every chance when jumped left 2 out and last, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 7, 2l behind Loose Chips (11-3) at Kempton 2m 4f (3) sft in Dec.

One Lucky Lady 4-6fav (10-2) Took keen hold, soon tracking leader, challenged 2f out, led 1f out, stayed on, won at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb beating Noble Friend (11-0) by 3/4l, 5 ran.

Virak (FR) 5-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, challenged 4th, led before 3 out, clear before 2 out, ridden out, very easily, won at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb beating Tornado In Milan (10-6) by 8l, 6 ran.

Local Hero (GER) 7-1 (10-9) Prominent, led 2 out, headed last, outpaced by winner, 2nd of 10, 8l behind Clever Cookie (10-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Une Artiste (FR) 4-9fav (10-3) Tracked leader, led 12th, ridden and hung left between last 2, 1 length ahead last, driven hung left and stayed on to assert flat, won at Kempton 2m 4f grd chs (5yo+) (2) hvy in Feb beating Shangani (11-7) by 3l, 4 ran.

Princely Player (IRE) 3-1 (11-7) Led, hit 2nd, headed 8th, chased leader, outpaced before and hit 5 out, kept on before 2 out, chased winner from last, always held, 2nd of 4, 4l behind Karinga Dancer (11-0) at Doncaster 2m 3f nov chs (4) gd in Dec.

Royal Regatta (IRE) 3-1 (11-12) Held up in touch in 5th, closed from after 5th, pushed along before 2 out, every chance approaching last, weakened last, 5th of 6, 12l behind Aubusson (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (3) sft in Jan.

Full Shift (FR) 5-2 (11-6) Took keen hold early tracking leading trio, went 3rd before 4 out, went 2nd soon after 3 out, led on long run to 2 out, joined 2 out, stayed on to assert last, driven out flat, won at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Feb beating Songsmith (10-13) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.

Ruacana 14-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced between last 2, no impression before last, kept on under pressure flat, 5th of 10, 20l behind Lac Fontana (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.

Junction Fourteen (IRE) 9-2fav (11-4) Held up in mid-division, smooth headway to chase leaders approaching 3 out, chased winner before next, hit 2 out, no impression when ridden and lost 2nd between last 2, no extra in 4th when fell last, in a race won by Saphir Du Rheu (11-7) at Kempton 2m 5f Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Jan, 13 ran.

Shantou Magic (IRE) 10-3fav (11-12) Held up in mid-division, steady headway to chase leaders approaching 6th, 3rd when hit 2 out, driven between last 2, went right, mistake and lost 3rd last, weakened flat, 4th of 13, 14l behind Alder Mairi (10-8) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Leo Luna 25-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, hampered 5th, headway 4 out, stayed on same pace before 2 out, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 15, 12l behind Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

The Skyfarmer 5-1 (11-5) Raced keenly, led, headed 3 out, chased winner, no chance before 2 out, lost 2nd 2 out, dropped to 4th between last 2, weakened to 5th at the last, 5th of 9, 29l behind Irish Saint (11-5) at Ascot 2m 3f Ltd hcp hdl (1) hvy in Jan.

Art Professor (IRE) 16-1 (11-1) In touch, went 2nd after 3 out until before next, stayed on, went 2nd again last, no impression on winner, 2nd of 15, 5l behind Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Carlito Brigante (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, jumped slowly 10th, ridden 4 out, beaten next, 3rd of 7, 19l behind Rossini's Dancer (10-9) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct.

Hazy Tom (IRE) 3-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, went close 2nd over 7f out, led 3f out, edged left 2f out, stayed on, won at Southwell 2m n h flat (3) std in Feb beating Masterful Act (11-8) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Dolatulo (FR) 8-13fav (11-3) Prominent, led after 2f, pushed along and headed over 5f out, went right and no chance with winner from 2f out, 2nd of 6, 15l behind Any Given Day (11-0) at Southwell 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb.

Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 4-7fav (12-0) Made all, ridden and clear before last, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb beating Prince Khurram (10-7) by 12l, 6 ran.

The Disengager (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Led headed 10th, ridden and outpaced after 4 out, no impression with front pair from next, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 16, 14l behind Bouggler (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 6f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Sep.

Rum And Butter (IRE) 2-1fav (11-6) Held up in 5th, not fluent 4th, closed 7th, went close 2nd last, soon switched left, ridden and carried head high, wandered under pressure, stayed on, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Saint Roque (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nh nov hdl (2) gd in Oct.

Open Day (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway after 4 out, soon went 3rd, weakened last, 5th of 13, 35l behind Top Wood (11-7) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

17:15 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3 Handicap)

17:15 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3 Handicap) Friday 14th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 285-220 French Opera
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: N Boinville
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-12 N J Henderson N Boinville (5) 33/1
2 4-54425 Oiseau de Nuit (FR)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 11-11 t C L Tizzard B Powell 28/1
3 5F-1223 Raya Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 A King R Thornton 7/1
4 4-P8F26 Easter Meteor
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: R O'dea
8 11-6 Miss E C Lavelle R O'dea (10) 25/1
5 P3-2132 Mr Mole (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 t P F Nicholls A P McCoy 7/1
6 11-3439 Savello (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
8 11-5 h A J Martin D N Russell 16/1
7 13-1314 Eastlake (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-5 Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (5) 20/1
8 5-138P6 Drumshambo (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 p1 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 40/1
9 5-03662 Viva Colonia (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
9 11-2 B Ellison N Scholfield 40/1
10 P28-P61 Tanks For That (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-2 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 12/1
11 452033 Astracad (FR)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-1 vt N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 22/1
12 6-311U1 Next Sensation (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 t M Scudamore R Johnson 7/1
13 001-124 Claret Cloak (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 Miss E C Lavelle N Fehily 6/1j
15 2-78F62 His Excellency (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-0 b D Pipe T Scudamore 14/1
16 321-721 Dare Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
10 11-0 Miss V Williams A Coleman 14/1
17 824216 Lancetto (FR)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-13 v1 Evan Williams C Ring (7) 50/1
18 P-7B222 Competitive Edge (IRE)
  • Trainer: C O'Dwyer
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 C O'Dwyer M P Walsh 40/1
19 11U550 Anquetta (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Distance Winner
10 10-11 N J Henderson Mr S Waley-Cohen (3) 50/1
20 P50134 Passage Vendome (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Distance Winner
8 10-10 W P Mullins D J Casey 33/1
21 213-312 Ned Buntline
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 10-10 h N Meade P Carberry 6/1j
22 B71139 Changing The Guard
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
8 10-9 t Dr R D P Newland W Hutchinson 25/1
23 6P6-0P3 Shooters Wood (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-9 t P F Nicholls H Derham (3) 40/1
24 112317 Lucky Landing (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Distance Winner
8 10-8 T Coyle D C Costello 66/1
14 041186 Oscar Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 h D G Bridgwater T J O'Brien NR

Formwatch

Oscar Hill (IRE) 10-1 (11-8) Jumped boldly, set good gallop and clear until not fluent 4 out, headed before next, weakened 2 out, 6th of 8, 30l behind Grey Gold (11-2) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-150 (2) hvy in Feb.

Savello (IRE) 8-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, close 5th 3 out, soon ridden and weakened before next, 9th of 13, well behind Turban (11-2) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f sft in Jan.

Ned Buntline Evensfav (11-8) Held up in rear and took keen hold early, headway from 4 out, 3rd when not fluent next, went 2nd and ridden from 2 out, no impression on winner from last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Mallowney (11-2) at Naas 2m nov chs sft in Jan.

Claret Cloak (IRE) 7-1 (11-2) Led until after 2nd, chased leader, led again 4th, hit 4 out, ridden and headed between last 2, no impression when lost 2nd last, weakened and lost 3rd flat, 4th of 6, 10l behind Hinterland (11-2) at Sandown 2m nov chs Grade 1 (4yo+) (1) gd in Dec.

Next Sensation (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Made all, clear from 4 out, hit 2 out, stayed on strongly, unchallenged, won at Doncaster 2m (3) gs in Dec beating God's Own (11-2) by 6l, 8 ran.

French Opera 3-1fav (11-0) Mid-division on outside, closed after 3f, led 6f out, headed 5f out, lost place over 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 13, 22l behind Domtaline (11-0) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Eastlake (IRE) 8-1 (11-2) Held up, not fluent 1st, headway from 8th, every chance 3 out, weakened before next, 4th of 8, 26l behind Grey Gold (11-2) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-150 (2) hvy in Feb.

Dare Me (IRE) 7-1 (11-4) Mid-division on outside after 2nd, closed 5th, challenged 7th, led 4 out, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Warwick 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan beating Al Alfa (10-3) by 14l, 9 ran.

Lucky Landing (IRE) 12-1 (11-3) Held up in last on outside, not fluent 2nd, headway 8th, lost place before 4 out, well beaten next, 7th of 9, 36l behind Doeslessthanme (11-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd.

Tanks For That (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Held up in mid-division, smooth headway on inside over 2f out, chased leaders 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, ridden to lead 1f out, driven out, just held on, all out, won at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb beating Tzora (11-0) by ns, 13 ran.

Anquetta (IRE) 25-1 (10-11) Mid-division on outside, not fluent 2nd, lost place 9th, well beaten 4 out, tailed off, last of 11, well behind Eastlake (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs (2) gd in Dec.

Viva Colonia (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, went 4th before 4 out, chased winner before 2 out, challenged last, ridden and switched left run-in, not quicken, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Mr Moonshine (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Changing The Guard 33-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, took keen hold, hampered 1st, not fluent 3rd, headway 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 9th of 15, 33l behind Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Drumshambo (USA) 7-1 (11-6) In touch in 4th, pushed along and weakened before 5 out, tailed off, 6th of 7, 36l behind Mr Moonshine (11-4) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb.

His Excellency (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Prominent, mistakes 5th and 8th, outpaced before 4 out, rallied 3 out, every chance when mistake last, stayed on, just held, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Swift Arrow (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Feb.

Lancetto (FR) 50-1 (11-7) Chased leaders in 4th until approaching 8th, weakened before next, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Sire De Grugy (11-7) at Ascot 2m 1f chs G1 (1) hvy in Jan.

Shooters Wood (IRE) 6-1 (11-2) Led, pushed along and joined 2f out, ridden over 1f out, narrowly headed inside final furlong, one pace into 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Supreme Present (10-9) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb.

Astracad (FR) 50-1 (11-0) Not fluent, held up in rear, mistake 2nd, not fluent next, left in modest 4th after 7th, no chance when blundered 3 out, went poor 3rd 2 out, tailed off, 3rd of 6, 30l behind Sire De Grugy (11-10) at Kempton 2m Grade 2 chs (4yo+) (1) sft in Dec.

Oiseau de Nuit (FR) 28-1 (11-7) Held up in touch in 5th, dropped to rear 7th, weakened soon after 8th, 5th of 7, 37l behind Sire De Grugy (11-7) at Ascot 2m 1f chs G1 (1) hvy in Jan.

Raya Star (IRE) 13-2 (11-0) Took keen hold, tracked leading pair, went 2nd 5th, challenged and hit 9th (3 out), lost 2nd 2 out, soon ridden and stayed on same pace, 3rd of 4, 2 3/4l behind Module (11-2) at Newbury 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Feb.

Mr Mole (IRE) 3-1 (11-7) Tracked winner, mistake 3 out, ridden before and hit last, kept on and no impression, last of 2, 10l behind Rock On Ruby (11-7) at Doncaster 2m nov chs (3) gs in Feb.

Competitive Edge (IRE) 5-2 (11-0) Held up in 3rd, left 2nd at 6th, slight mistake 4 out, improved to lead next, ridden in narrow lead before 2 out, headed before last, no extra run-in, kept on one pace, 2nd of 4, 6l behind Letter Of Credit (11-0) at Thurles 2m 2f chs 0-145 hvy in Feb.

Passage Vendome (FR) 20-1 (11-8) Held up in moderate 3rd, ridden from 3 out, dropped to moderate 4th after 2 out, soon no impression, last of 4, 28l behind Felix Yonger (11-12) at Navan 2m 1f nov chs in Dec.

Easter Meteor 14-1 (11-9) Pressed leader, led 12th, hit 3 out, mistake and headed 2 out, no extra flat, 6th of 13, 19l behind Double Ross (10-8) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gd in Dec.