Towcester Thursday 13th March

  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £40.90, Pool: £46,572.94, 831.08 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £9.50, Pool: £3,386.27, 263.4 winning tickets
Towcester course guide

13:55 32Red Thunderstruck II Slot Mares' Novices' Hurdle

13:55 32Red Thunderstruck II Slot Mares' Novices' Hurdle Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6-50412 Rosa Fleet (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-3 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 10/11f
2 317-4P2 Cabaret Girl
  • Trainer: J G O'Neill
  • Jockey: L Aspell
7 10-10 J G O'Neill L Aspell 5/4
3 323-514 Our Cat (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
6 10-10 F M O'Brien P J Brennan 11/1
4 P Teeton Blackvelvet
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Bailey
  • Jockey: T Messenger
5 10-10 Mrs Caroline Bailey T Messenger 66/1

Formwatch

Rosa Fleet (IRE) 4-5fav (11-5) Led, headed 4th, prominent, ridden to press winner 2 out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Churchtown Love (10-12) at Bangor 2m 1f mares NH nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

Cabaret Girl 11-4 (10-12) Held up in touch, took keen hold, closed 7th, ridden after 3 out, stayed on same pace, not fluent last, went 2nd close home, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Carolina Wren (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.

Our Cat (IRE) 8-1 (11-2) Raced keenly, led until ridden 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 4th of 6, 40l behind Avispa (11-2) at Huntingdon 2m mrs N H flat (6) sft in Feb.

Teeton Blackvelvet 66-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd and lost place briefly, ridden and dropped to rear 4th, struggling 5th, pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Churchtown Love (10-12) at Bangor 2m 1f mares NH nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 7 ran.

14:30 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap Chase

14:30 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap Chase Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-31386 Caspian Piper (IRE)
  • Trainer: Hugo Froud
  • Jockey: M Ennis
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 b Hugo Froud M Ennis (7) 8/1
2 55-8583 I Know The Code (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
9 11-4 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 4/1
3 5-06233 Craiglands (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
12 11-1 v Ian Williams W Kennedy 5/2f
4 125-735 Witch's Hat (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
11 10-13 t J A B Old M D Grant 6/1
5 58055/4 Cosway Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Pauling
  • Jockey: J M Davies
7 10-10 p B Pauling J M Davies 3/1
6 6P745P Top Benefit (IRE)
  • Trainer: R C Harper
  • Jockey: J Banks
  • Distance Winner
12 10-8 R C Harper J Banks (5) 12/1
7 08-PP57 My Silver Lilly
  • Trainer: C Drew
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
7 10-6 C Drew J Quinlan (3) 20/1

Formwatch

Cosway Spirit (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Held up, raced keenly, not fluent 12th, well behind after 13th, went modest 4th from 2 out, 4th of 8, 27l behind Keltic Rhythm (10-11) at Leicester 2m 7f nov chs (3) gs in Feb.

Witch's Hat (IRE) 16-1 (10-5) Tracked leader until after 5th, stayed handy, jumped left and not fluent 4 out, weakened before last, 5th of 11, 42l behind Lord Landen (10-7) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Feb.

Craiglands (IRE) 3-1 (10-7) Led until after 3rd, chased leader, led briefly before 8th, pushed along before 10th, pushed along and lost 3rd before 3 out, no chance with leading duo, well clear of rest, 3rd of 5, 18l behind Fredo (11-11) at Sandown 2m 4f 5yo Am hcp 0-115 (4) sft.

Top Benefit (IRE) 25-1 (10-3) Towards rear, headway 3rd, lost place when not fluent 9th, tailed off before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Kentford Legend (11-12) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Feb, 12 ran.

Caspian Piper (IRE) 25-1 (11-5) Mid-division, lost place when not fluent 9th, weakened 3 out, 6th of 9, 25l behind Bill The Lad (10-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.

I Know The Code (IRE) 25-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, mistake 4th, behind 12th, stayed on approaching last, went 3rd flat, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 7, 20l behind Nail 'm (11-10) at Towcester 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.

My Silver Lilly 12-1 (9-11) In rear, not fluent 2nd or 6th, struggling 12th, 7th of 9, well behind Carli King (11-12) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Feb.

15:05 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle

15:05 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 P/1PF0-P Round The Horn (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
  • Course and Distance Winner
14 11-12 t J A B Old M D Grant 16/1
4 039P23 Earcomesthedream (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Pritchard
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-7 b P A Pritchard J Doyle 13/2
5 448-76 Cropley (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: T O'brien
5 11-2 b1 Jonjo O'Neill T O'brien (10) 4/1
6 80F-7F1 Newton Thistle
  • Trainer: B Pauling
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-0 B Pauling F Giles 5/2f
7 00P462 Burnthill (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
  • Distance Winner
9 10-6 pt Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) 8/1
8 905901 Warsaw Pact (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: S D Dixon
  • Jockey: Mr L Kilgarriff
  • Distance Winner
11 10-2 S D Dixon Mr L Kilgarriff (7) 9/2
9 933434 Blue Cove
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
  • Beaten Favourite
9 10-1 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 11/2
1 170051 Solstice Son (ex7)
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: R Green
5 11-13 t A J Honeyball R Green (3) NR
3 567025 Gonalston Cloud (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Kent
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-7 N Kent Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Solstice Son 5-2fav (10-10) Keen led after 2nd, joined 6th until 10th, ridden out run in, readily, won at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft beating Brantingham Breeze (10-6) by 3l, 5 ran.

Gonalston Cloud (IRE) 3-1fav (9-13) Hampered 1st, held up mid-division, headway from 5 out, went 2nd from 4 out, ridden and outpaced before 2 out, 5th of 12, 7l behind Heavenstown (10-12) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.

Warsaw Pact (IRE) 33-1 (9-7) Held up in mid-division, headway under pressure before 6th, chased leaders 3 out, soon driven along in 2nd, led narrowly and went right 2 out, in command before last, clear when hung left under pressure run in, won at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft beating Landerbee (9-10) by 5l, 12 ran.

Cropley (IRE) 12-1 (11-1) Towards rear, plugged on same pace from 2 out, never on terms, 6th of 17, 26l behind Tarabela (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Earcomesthedream (IRE) 10-1 (11-10) Led, clear until 2nd, headed 9th, 3rd and weakening when not fluent 2 out, 3rd of 9, 29l behind Newton Thistle (9-9) at Towcester 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

Burnthill (IRE) 9-2 (9-7) Tracked leader, led before 3 out, ridden and headed last, kept on and no impression on winner, 2nd of 14, 4 1/2l behind Top Billing (11-1) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Jan.

Round The Horn (IRE) 22-1 (10-3) Always towards rear, weakened after 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Oscar Prairie (10-8) at Towcester 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Newton Thistle 7-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd 4th, led 9th, clear when not fluent 2 out, stayed on well, ridden out, won at Towcester 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb beating Millers Reef (11-10) by 19l, 9 ran.

Blue Cove 9-4fav (10-4) Held up on outside, headway 4th, challenged 7th until ridden 9th, weakened before 3 out, 4th of 9, 38l behind Newton Thistle (9-9) at Towcester 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

15:45 32RedPoker.com Festival Freerolls Novices' Chase

15:45 32RedPoker.com Festival Freerolls Novices' Chase Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 332421 Headly's Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Simon Earle
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Course Winner
8 11-5 Simon Earle P J Brennan 2/5f
2 09P/340 Ata Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: D Hiskett
8 10-12 R T Phillips D Hiskett (7) 66/1
3 520-4RR Duaiseoir (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Distance Winner
8 10-12 Miss V Williams R T Dunne (3) 12/1
4 F/450-15 Valid Point (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
  • Course Winner
8 10-12 t J A B Old M D Grant 11/4

Formwatch

Headly's Bridge (IRE) 14-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, headway 9th, chased leaders in 3rd next, led 3 out, over 1 length ahead and going strongly when left clear 2 out, very easily, won at Newbury 2m 2f nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) hvy beating Smart Money (10-10) by 19l, 8 ran.

Valid Point (IRE) 11-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, some headway 4 out, never on terms, soon weakened, tailed off, 5th of 8, 44l behind Milborough (11-1) at Uttoxeter 3m nov chs (4) sft in Dec.

Duaiseoir (IRE) 20-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, jumped left and slowly 1st, outpaced from 5th, jumped left and well beaten from 7th, refused last, in a race won by Shotavodka (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m nov chs (3) sft in Feb, 5 ran.

Ata Boy (IRE) 16-1 (10-11) Mid-division, weakened 3 out, last of 10, 36l behind Kozmina Bay (10-0) at Uttoxeter 2m cond nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

16:25 32Red Tomb Raider Slot Handicap Hurdle

16:25 32Red Tomb Raider Slot Handicap Hurdle Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 473P3U Scots Gaelic (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 J J Quinn L Aspell 11/10f
2 13-4133 Helium (FR)
  • Trainer: A Dunn
  • Jockey: Mrs Alex Dunn
  • Distance Winner
9 11-8 A Dunn Mrs Alex Dunn (7) 7/2
4 585115 Great Link
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-6 t A W Carroll Lee Edwards (5) 11/2
5 7-40274 Rasheed
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: M Crawley
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 v Mrs L Wadham M Crawley (5) 7/2
6 6279-75 Asker (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Z C Davison
  • Jockey: Mr H G Miller
  • Distance Winner
6 10-6 p Miss Z C Davison Mr H G Miller (7) 33/1
3 7-21433 Bowie (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Kent
  • Jockey: Non Runner
7 11-6 N Kent Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Bowie (IRE) 7-2 (10-13) Keen tracked leaders, went 2nd 5th, ridden to lead last, driven and headed towards finish, 3rd of 8, hd behind Kilflora (10-5) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Dec.

Scots Gaelic (IRE) 11-2 (11-7) Led, headed when mistake and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Leviathan (11-12) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs, 14 ran.

Helium (FR) 6-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd until outpaced before 2 out, rallied to modest 3rd again soon after last, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 6, 11l behind Red Seventy (10-13) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft.

Rasheed 16-1 (10-9) Prominent, took keen hold, lost place 8f out, headway over 3f out, every chance over 2f out, no extra well inside final furlong, lost 2nd post, 4th of 13, 5l behind Domtaline (11-0) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Great Link 11-4fav (12-3) Held up off the pace in 5th, closed before 3 out, tracked leading pair travelling well on inside after 3 out, weakened between last 2, 5th of 7, 28l behind Old Way (10-9) at Sandown 2m Am hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft.

Asker (IRE) 20-1 (10-7) Held up in last pair, niggled along 4f out, weakened 3f out, last of 5, 12l behind One Lucky Lady (10-2) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb.

17:05 32Red Casino Open Hunters' Chase

17:05 32Red Casino Open Hunters' Chase Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11-1114 Penmore Mill (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Hutsby
  • Jockey: Mr T Ellis
  • Distance Winner
9 12-6 F Hutsby Mr T Ellis (5) 8/11f
3 120423- Stonethrower (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Mr E David
9 12-6 t Tim Vaughan Mr E David (7) 15/8
4 P84023 Priceless Art (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Morgan
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas
  • Distance Winner
9 12-2 T Morgan Mr S Davies-Thomas (7) 10/1
5 PPF-PPP Samenerve (FR)
  • Trainer: Stuart Morris
  • Jockey: Mr J Docker
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 12-2 pt Stuart Morris Mr J Docker (7) 50/1
6 474-PP7 Bell On Bike (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Hunt
  • Jockey: Mr T A McClorey
11 11-12 p Mrs J Hunt Mr T A McClorey (7) 80/1
7 P5-P554 Karasakal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Kim Sly
  • Jockey: Mr H Stock
  • Course Winner
11 11-12 Mrs Kim Sly Mr H Stock (7) 50/1
8 6331-24 Orfeo Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss R Grissell
  • Jockey: Mr O Wedmore
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 Miss R Grissell Mr O Wedmore (7) 25/1
2 534P15 Spock (FR)
  • Trainer: A Dunn
  • Jockey: Mrs Alex Dunn
  • Distance Winner
9 12-6 p A Dunn Mrs Alex Dunn (3) NR

Formwatch

Spock (FR) 22-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened before last, 5th of 10, 10l behind Lucky Landing (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct.

Penmore Mill (IRE) 13-2 (11-13) Held up, closed before 5th, hit 11th, went 2nd next, led before 3 out, soon headed, mistake 2 out, one pace last, 4th of 12, 9l behind That's Rhythm (11-11) at Musselburgh 3m 3f hts chs (3) sft in Feb.

Stonethrower (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Mid-division on inside, headway 10th, not fluent 14th, no extra last, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Nodforms Violet (11-5) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Sep '12.

Bell On Bike (IRE) 25-1 (12-0) (cp) prom to 5; strugg 11; to, 7th of 13, 44l behind Colonial Boy (12-0) at Cottesmore 3m ptp gs.

Priceless Art (IRE) 4-5 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 16; ev ch last; nt qckn flat, 3rd of 8, 2l behind Bravery Scotch (12-0) at Blankney 3m ptp gf in Feb.

Orfeo Conti (FR) 10-1 (11-0) Held up, not fluent 2nd, headway after 7th, outpaced 3 out, no impression after, mistake last, 4th of 9, 13l behind Pairc Na Gcapall (10-8) at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.

Samenerve (FR) 11-1 (12-7) (cp) (tt) led til hdd 15; wknd qckly 4 out; to & pu 2 out, in a race won by Popaway (11-10) at Midlands Area Club 3m ptp gs in Feb, 7 ran.

Karasakal (IRE) 33-1 (12-0) Led 6 til hdd 15; wknd app 2 out, 4th of 10, 28l behind Idole First (12-0) at Duke of Beaufort's 3m ptp gd.

17:35 32Red Immortal Romance Slot Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

17:35 32Red Immortal Romance Slot Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Thursday 13th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 089656 Thinger Licht (FR)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
  • Course Winner
5 11-12 A W Carroll C Shoemark 3/1
2 10PP6/7- Aviador (GER)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: L Ingram
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 Mrs L Wadham L Ingram (7) 10/3
4 8-724P5 Fidelor (FR)
  • Trainer: A M Hales
  • Jockey: K Moore
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 t1 A M Hales K Moore 5/1
5 465236 Caught By Witness (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: C Deutsch
  • Distance Winner
9 10-5 t A Middleton C Deutsch (5) 11/8f
6 P459P0 Photogenique (FR)
  • Trainer: B R Summers
  • Jockey: J Best
11 10-0 h B R Summers J Best 33/1
7 65P97P Gainsborough's Art (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Chisman
  • Jockey: D Hiskett
  • Distance Winner
9 10-0 p H Chisman D Hiskett (5) 66/1
3 6363-72 Marleno (GER)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: Tom Bellamy
8 11-7 ht A Middleton Tom Bellamy (3) NR

Formwatch

Marleno (GER) 12-1 (10-12) Held up, not much room 1st, headway after 3rd, hampered 4 out, went 2nd before last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 20l behind Sonofagun (11-6) at Stratford 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft.

Fidelor (FR) 8-1 (11-5) Prominent, not fluent 4th, ridden after next, soon beaten, well held 3 out, plugged on from last, 5th of 12, 21l behind Drombeg West (10-0) at Towcester 2m (5) hvy in Feb.

Thinger Licht (FR) 15-2 (11-9) Held up in touch, under pressure 4 out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 29l behind Be Bop Boru (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.

Gainsborough's Art (IRE) 50-1 (9-9) Chased leader until not fluent 3rd, lost place next, tailed off and pulled up before 7th, in a race won by Motou (11-5) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Nov, 6 ran.

Photogenique (FR) 66-1 (9-9) Always behind, soon tailed off, 11th of 13, well behind Dorry K (10-6) at Warwick 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb.

Caught By Witness (IRE) 6-1 (10-5) Held up mid-division, ridden before 2 out, no impression before last, 6th of 10, 12l behind Lean Burn (10-2) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.

Aviador (GER) 9-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, lost place after 9th, weakened 3 out, 7th of 13, 39l behind Ballyfoy (11-4) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in May '12.