Kelso Saturday 10th November

  • Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £204.10, Pool: £50,337.51, 179.96 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £33.40, Pool: £3,544.28, 78.3 winning tickets
Kelso course guide

12:25 Premier Traffic Management 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle

12:25 Premier Traffic Management 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5P112-1 Green Flag (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
5 11-5 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 9/4f
2 7/211-11 Grouse Lodge (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 11-5 D McCain Jnr H Brooke (3) 4/1
3 231U7-1 Maggio (FR)
  • Trainer: P Griffin
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-5 t P Griffin J Reveley 3/1
4 5228-1 Streams Of Whiskey (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-5 N G Richards B Harding 9/2
5 PP-44 Bop Along (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: D Cook
5 10-12 M Smith D Cook 33/1
6 32-5 Buffalo Ballet
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-12 N W Alexander L Alexander (3) 14/1
7 76 Cumbrian Farmer
  • Trainer: G Bewley
  • Jockey: J Bewley
5 10-12 G Bewley J Bewley (7) 200/1
8 3 Firth Of The Clyde
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: H Haynes
7 10-12 J M Jefferson H Haynes 22/1
9 PF/ Five Bucks (IRE)
  • Trainer: I Jardine
  • Jockey: A P Lane
5 10-12 I Jardine A P Lane 66/1
10 PP-2UFU Green Wizard (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
6 10-12 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 125/1
11 PU/17-5 Have You Had Yours (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Walton
  • Jockey: A Findlay
6 10-12 Mrs J Walton A Findlay (7) 100/1
12 P23/11-2 Mac Steamy (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: C Huxley
6 10-12 t W Kinsey C Huxley 25/1
14 4241- The Shrimp (IRE)
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 10-12 A M Thomson B Hughes 100/1
13 P/3211-F Rapidolyte De Ladalka
  • Trainer: S Shirley-Beavan
  • Jockey: F Keniry
7 10-12 S Shirley-Beavan F Keniry NR

Formwatch

Rapidolyte De Ladalka 9-2 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway 2 out, soon hampered, in 4th and looking held when fell heavily last, in a race won by Tommysteel (11-9) at Kelso 3m 1f nov hts chs (6) gs in May, 11 ran.

Maggio (FR) 9-1 (10-12) In touch main group, headway 4 out, went 2nd after next, led approaching 2 out, ridden between last 2, kept on flat, won at Kelso 2m 6f hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Jet Master (11-2) by 5l, 9 ran.

Green Flag (IRE) 11-10fav (11-0) In touch in 4th, led 6th, clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Oct beating Attycran (11-0) by 9l, 8 ran.

Bop Along (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, headway to challenge on inside 3f out, ridden and every chance inside final 2f, no extra final furlong, 4th of 13, 7l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Grouse Lodge (IRE) 5-4fav (10-12) Made all, ridden after 2 out, went left last, eased near finish, won at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct beating Black Is Beautiful (10-12) by 2 1/2l, 5 ran.

Buffalo Ballet 5-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 10, 32l behind Shanen (11-9) at Perth 2m NH flat (6) sft in May.

Green Wizard (IRE) 100-1 (10-9) Not fluent towards rear, no chance from 7th, poor 4th when unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Coneygree (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft, 10 ran.

Firth Of The Clyde 33-1 (10-12) Behind, headway under pressure after 3 out, stayed on to take 3rd after last, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 10, 15l behind Duke Of Navan (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Cumbrian Farmer 50-1 (10-7) Mid-division, ridden and weakened 7f out, 6th of 7, well behind Imjoeking (10-7) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Oct.

The Shrimp (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Alw pr, went on 4out, ko best, won at Tattersalls Farm 3m ire ptp gs in Apr beating Harry Hedgehog (12-0) by 1l, 18 ran.

Have You Had Yours (IRE) 20-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 3f out, 5th of 8, 31l behind Cracking Man (10-13) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.

Streams Of Whiskey (IRE) 8-1 (10-12) With leader, led before 4 out,, ridden 2 out, kept on and driven out, won at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct beating Milano Magic (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.

Five Bucks (IRE) 6-4 (11-7) Ld/disp & not fluent, 2nd 5out, no ex in 5l 2nd from 3out, wknd 2out & tired in mod 3rd when fell last, in a race won by High Handel (11-7) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in Apr '11, 9 ran.

Mac Steamy (IRE) 15-2 (10-13) Tracked leader, led after about 3f, ridden and headed well over 1f out, one pace and no impression on winner, 2nd of 9, 15l behind Shanen (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in May.

13:00 Ship Inn, Dalkeith Novices' Handicap Chase

13:00 Ship Inn, Dalkeith Novices' Handicap Chase Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9P22U2- What A Dream
  • Trainer: W Amos
  • Jockey: B Harding
6 11-12 t W Amos B Harding 11/4
2 2-34622 Ballybanks (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Johnson
  • Jockey: Mr T Speke
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 p1 R Johnson Mr T Speke (7) 13/8j
3 665U2-2 Twice Lucky
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
8 11-0 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 13/8j
5 9023/PP Bollin River
  • Trainer: Mrs J C McGregor
  • Jockey: A P Lane
7 10-1 Mrs J C McGregor A P Lane 18/1
4 F452-41 Shoal Bay Dreamer
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: J Reveley
6 10-5 p Mrs Dianne Sayer J Reveley NR

Formwatch

Shoal Bay Dreamer 13-2 (10-8) Chased leaders, outpaced 3 out (usual 4 out), weakened before 2 out, 4th of 6, 18l behind Delgany Gunner (10-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in May.

Twice Lucky 9-2 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden 4 out, disputed 2nd next, stayed on to chase winner flat, no impression, 2nd of 11, 5l behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

Ballybanks (IRE) 4-1 (10-6) In touch on outside, hampered 3rd, led narrowly 7th, headed approaching bypassed 2 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Or de Grugy (11-6) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.

What A Dream 9-2 (10-0) Held up in rear in touch, tracked leaders 13th, left 3rd 4 out, kept on under pressure from next, ridden and rallied flat, took 2nd post, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 7l behind Frank The Slink (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Mar.

Bollin River 150-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, reminders after 9th, soon weakened, pulled up before 12th, in a race won by Our Island (11-4) at Kelso 2m 7f nov chs (4) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.

13:30 Graeme Todd Haulage And Friends Handicap Hurdle

13:30 Graeme Todd Haulage And Friends Handicap Hurdle Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 46013-1 Alpha Victor (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: C Huxley
7 11-12 W Kinsey C Huxley 9/1
3 22P-512 Night In Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
6 11-5 K G Reveley J Reveley 5/1
4 F-P1501 Scotswell
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course Winner
6 11-3 Mrs H O Graham R Mania 9/1
5 2144-46 South Leinster (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Bewley
  • Jockey: J Bewley
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-1 p1 G Bewley J Bewley (7) 4/1
6 562236- Charlie Bucket
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
9 10-8 D W Whillans C Whillans (5) 28/1
7 2-141P0 What A Steel (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course Winner
8 10-8 A C Whillans B Harding 22/1
8 34378-2 Milano Magic (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-5 N W Alexander L Alexander (3) 9/4f
10 12256-4 Soprano (GER)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-0 J S Goldie H Brooke (3) 9/2
2 31-2426 Howizee
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
6 11-8 t M A Barnes M J McAlister NR
9 6F40/76- Sphinx (FR)
  • Trainer: E W Tuer
  • Jockey: Joe Colliver
  • Course Winner
14 10-5 b E W Tuer Joe Colliver (7) NR

Formwatch

Howizee 12-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, mistake 2 out, one pace flat, 6th of 20, 10l behind Action Master (10-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp hdl (2) gs in Oct.

Sphinx (FR) 16-1 (10-1) Mid-division, in touch 8th, chased leaders after 4 out, ridden and lost place next, weakened last, 6th of 10, 18l behind Reindeer Dippin (11-12) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan.

South Leinster (IRE) 11-4fav (11-5) Held up in rear, headway into mid-division before 3 out, kept on same pace from next, never neaer leaders, 6th of 12, 13l behind Scotswell (11-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.

What A Steel (IRE) 80-1 (9-13) In touch behind leaders, ridden 6th, weakened after next, 14th of 23, well behind Bondage (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.

Night In Milan (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, soon driven, ridden to chase leading pair before last, rallied to press winner towards finish, just held, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Scotswell (11-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.

Milano Magic (IRE) 3-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, chased winner before 2 out, kept on, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Streams Of Whiskey (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.

Charlie Bucket 7-1 (11-0) In rear, ridden approaching 6th, headway 8th, mistake next, weakened after 3 out, 6th of 9, 32l behind Papamoa (10-6) at Perth 3m nov hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Apr.

Alpha Victor (IRE) 22-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders early, mid-division, headway when not fluent 9th, went 2nd approaching 2 out, led flat, driven out, won at Aintree 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in May beating Sainglend (10-11) by 4l, 20 ran.

Scotswell 10-1 (11-6) Made all, ridden before 2 out, edged left last, held on when hard pressed towards finish, won at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct beating Night In Milan (11-12) by 1/2l, 12 ran.

Soprano (GER) 7-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, mistake 6th, every chance 2 out, mistake last, no extra flat, 4th of 13, 12l behind Bondage (11-3) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Sep.

14:05 Flannigan Skip Hire Handicap Chase

14:05 Flannigan Skip Hire Handicap Chase Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 708011- Merigo (FR)
  • Trainer: A Parker
  • Jockey: R McGrath
  • Distance Winner
11 11-12 A Parker R McGrath 20/1
2 326P-0P Knockara Beau (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Charlton
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course Winner
9 11-11 G A Charlton L Alexander (3) 5/2
3 PP312-3 Lackamon
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 15/8f
4 12105-7 Blenheim Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-2 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 4/1
6 124P7-4 Lockstown
  • Trainer: Mrs A Hamilton
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
9 10-5 p Mrs A Hamilton K Renwick 7/1
7 31511/P Cavers Glen
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Distance Winner
10 10-3 A C Whillans B Harding 20/1
8 4-7P52P Dystonia's Revenge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
  • Distance Winner
7 10-1 Mrs S Walton Miss C Walton (7) (ex2) 20/1
5 1122-16 Relax (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-11 Miss V Williams L Treadwell NR

Formwatch

Relax (FR) 11-10fav (11-1) Jumped right, led after 1st, bumped rival 2nd, ridden and edged right on bend before 2 out, stayed on well, won at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in May beating Only Vintage (11-1) by 1 1/4l, 5 ran.

Knockara Beau (IRE) 11-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, mistake 5th, jumped slowly 7th, hit 8th, struggling 10th, behind when mistake 15th, pulled up after, in a race won by Balthazar King (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs (2) gs in Oct, 19 ran.

Blenheim Brook (IRE) 10-1 (11-11) Mid-division, headway before 3 out, went 3rd before 2 out, soon weakened, 7th of 9, well behind Across The Bay (11-9) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Oct.

Lackamon 9-4 (11-1) With leader, led before 14th, jumped right 4 out, soon headed and ridden, mistake 2 out, kept on under pressure flat, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Benny Be Good (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct.

Lockstown 25-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and effort 4 out, kept on same pace under pressure from next, 4th of 8, 7l behind Benny Be Good (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct.

Merigo (FR) 15-2 (10-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd 5 out, ridden before 3 out, challenged 2 out, ridden before last, kept on gamely to lead towards finish, just held on, won at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr beating Auroras Encore (10-11) by hd, 24 ran.

Dystonia's Revenge (IRE) 8-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 7th, ridden 9th, weakened 3 out, pulled up next, in a race won by Baily Storm (10-8) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep, 9 ran.

Cavers Glen 20-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, pushed along after 15th, weakened next, tailed off, pulled up before last, in a race won by Across The Bay (11-9) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Oct, 9 ran.

14:40 Mayfield Restaurant Chase (Limited Handicap)

14:40 Mayfield Restaurant Chase (Limited Handicap) Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F/1532-3 Stagecoach Pearl
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-10 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 2/1f
2 783602- De Boitron (FR)
  • Trainer: Ferdy Murphy
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 Ferdy Murphy L Alexander (3) 20/1
3 61F-760 Ultimate
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 p1 B Ellison D Cook 8/1
4 0-01340 Idarah (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
9 10-11 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 11/1
5 00/3-421 Tito Bustillo (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-5 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 11/4
6 232223- Kings Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Distance Winner
8 10-4 K G Reveley J Reveley 5/2

Formwatch

Idarah (USA) 28-1 (11-3) Towards rear, often jumped slowly, behind 11th, tailed off, 13th of 20, well behind Nadiya De La Vega (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct.

Kings Grey (IRE) 13-2 (10-11) Held up behind in touch, headway when blundered 4 out, soon outpaced, rallied to chase winner last, ridden flat, no impression when lost 2nd post, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Doeslessthanme (11-11) at Ayr 2m hcp chs (2) gd in Apr.

De Boitron (FR) 12-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway 12th, went 2nd 3 out, ridden and every chance before last, not fluent, kept on and well held final 100 yards, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind The Knoxs (11-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd in Apr.

Ultimate 16-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, ridden after 4 out, no impression before next, weakened 2 out, 10th of 14, 43l behind Cape Express (10-12) at Aintree 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Oct.

Tito Bustillo (FR) 15-2 (11-12) Held up in mid-division, smooth headway 7th, chased leaders 5 out, led last, ridden out, won at Carlisle 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Oct beating Prosecco (10-10) by 4l, 7 ran.

Stagecoach Pearl 16-1 (10-10) Led to 2nd, tracked leader and clear of rest until approaching 9th, led again before next, headed after 3 out, soon no chance with easy winner, lost 2nd between last 2, 3rd of 11, 32l behind For Non Stop (10-11) at Aintree 2m 4f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gd in Oct.

15:15 Urwin Family Novices' Handicap Hurdle

15:15 Urwin Family Novices' Handicap Hurdle Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 492- Another For Joe
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: L Alexander
4 11-12 J S Goldie L Alexander (3) 10/3
3 5U1-342 Castlelawn (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
5 11-10 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 3/1f
4 11U443- Anna's Arch (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: F Davis
5 11-8 G A Swinbank F Davis 5/1
5 P5-2366 Glaced Over
  • Trainer: R Shiels
  • Jockey: G Rutherford
7 11-2 p R Shiels G Rutherford (5) 5/1
6 4-55006 Shisha Threesixty (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
4 10-13 b Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (7) 9/1
7 6793-08 Mia Matriarch
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: B Harding
6 10-9 D W Whillans B Harding 14/1
8 890/3-8 Vittachi
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Beaten Favourite
5 10-0 A C Whillans C Whillans (5) 7/1
9 P-4PPP0 Balwyllo (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: C Gallagher
7 10-0 v N W Alexander C Gallagher (7) 66/1
2 098526- Oscar Stanley (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-10 Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick NR

Formwatch

Oscar Stanley (IRE) 9-2fav (11-9) Held up in mid-division, under pressure approaching 7th, weakened 3 out, 6th of 12, well behind Gougane (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.

Anna's Arch (IRE) 9-2 (11-6) In touch, effort approaching 2 out, soon one pace, 3rd of 15, 9l behind Ginger Grey (11-6) at Catterick 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Dec.

Vittachi 9-4fav (10-6) Tracked leaders, outpaced 4 out, weakened after next, 8th of 13, 33l behind Mwaleshi (11-9) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.

Castlelawn (IRE) 6-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, weakened after 3 out, left poor 2nd 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 28l behind Deise Dynamo (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH mdn hdl (5) hvy in Oct.

Another For Joe 85-40 (10-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, chased winner from 3rd, not fluent fourth, beaten from 3 out, 2nd of 5, 49l behind Blazing Buck (11-9) at Leicester 2m sll hdl (5) gd in Nov '11.

Shisha Threesixty (IRE) 28-1 (11-6) Behind, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, kept on same pace, never on terms, 6th of 13, 24l behind Mwaleshi (11-9) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.

Balwyllo (IRE) 50-1 (9-9) With leader, led 7th, headed 4 out, soon weakened, 11th of 14, well behind Caught In The Act (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.

Glaced Over 20-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, weakened soon after, 6th of 10, 23l behind Scriptwriter (9-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Sep.

Mia Matriarch 13-2 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, weakened before last, 8th of 15, 48l behind Almutaham (11-4) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in May.

15:50 Stuart Simon Memorial Handicap Chase

15:50 Stuart Simon Memorial Handicap Chase Saturday 10th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 43P-411 Lucky Sunny (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 3/1
2 5348-14 Swift Arrow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-9 D McCain Jnr H Brooke (3) 6/1
3 P133-54 Flying Squad (UAE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
8 11-7 t Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 6/1
4 324-325 Freddie Brown
  • Trainer: G A Charlton
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-4 t G A Charlton R Mania 9/4f
5 8-44327 Knockavilla (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Storey
  • Jockey: R McGrath
  • Distance Winner
9 11-4 B Storey R McGrath 28/1
6 42112-P Saddle Pack (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
  • Distance Winner
9 10-10 J Walton Miss C Walton (7) 6/1
7 U16376 Pete
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-8 F P Murtagh L Alexander (3) 18/1
8 5-64175 Soul Magic (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: Mr C Bewley
  • Distance Winner
10 10-7 Mrs H O Graham Mr C Bewley (7) 20/1
9 814-850 Prince Tam
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: G Rutherford
  • Distance Winner
8 10-2 p Mrs H O Graham G Rutherford (5) 22/1

Formwatch

Swift Arrow (IRE) 13-8 (11-12) In rear, reminder after 2nd, closed 6th, ridden next, weakened approaching 2 out, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Fintan (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct.

Soul Magic (IRE) 12-1 (11-7) In touch, outpaced 5 out, effort on outside next, weakened 2 out, 5th of 11, 20l behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

Prince Tam 12-1 (11-6) Led, mistake 8th, headed 4 out, weakened 2 out, last of 11, well behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

Freddie Brown 5-2fav (10-12) Raced keenly, led, went left 1st, headed before 4 out, weakened soon after, tailed off, last of 5, 46l behind Stonethrower (11-7) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Jun.

Flying Squad (UAE) 15-2 (11-2) Chased leaders, went 3rd before 9th, stayed on same pace fom 4 out, lost modest 3rd in closing stages, 4th of 5, 21l behind Allanard (10-9) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Jun.

Saddle Pack (IRE) 5-1 (10-8) Held up in touch, weakened from 9th, tailed off, pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Tipsy Dara (10-10) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.

Knockavilla (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Tracked winner until before 7th, weakened from 10th, 7th of 8, well behind La Pantera Rosa (11-3) at Sedgefield 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf in Sep.

Lucky Sunny (IRE) 15-8fav (10-13) Settled in rear, blundered 5th, headway 4 out, soon chasing leaders, led 2 out, clear last, ridden out, won at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Oct beating Seedless (11-12) by 4 1/2l, 5 ran.

Pete 22-1 (11-8) Held up behind, headway 5 out, chased leaders next, ridden and weakened 2 out, 6th of 11, 32l behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.