Clairwood Wednesday 10th October

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:30 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:30 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 4 Abundance
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel 12/1
3 (13) 00 Fighting Fine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 b1 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 55/1
4 (4) 32725 Hunting Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-4 Wendy Whitehead C Orffer 15/2
6 (8) 9 Champagne Showers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-4 Tony Rivalland B Lerena 40/1
7 (14) Chronicle
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-4 Chris Erasmus B Claassen (9) 100/1
8 (3) Java Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 Michael Roberts K Shea 40/1
9 (9) Money Is Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-4 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 40/1
10 (2) 6 My Argentine Lady (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack 33/10
11 (7) 2 Orange Blossom
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 13/10f
12 (12) Sounds Of Tigers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
3 9-4 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (9) 50/1
13 (10) Stream Of Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Desmond Egdes L Africa 20/1
14 (6) 5 Trix Of The Trade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 13/2
1 (5) 390-395 Verbena (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) NR
5 (11) 984808 Annamalai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-4 b Paul Lafferty J Mariba (9) NR

12:05 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:05 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 7-45677 Malkia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 9-6 Garth Puller C Thabana (9) 15/1
2 (15) 707800 Tanya's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 9-6 Greg / Anthony M Ntuli (9) 55/1
3 (14) 36732 Open The Bank (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 7/5f
4 (10) 5400 Vanilla Twilight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 13/2
5 (1) Festive Rocker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-4 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 50/1
6 (3) 0 Foreign Temper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Robbie Hill L Africa 50/1
7 (9) 8 Jus Jazzin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 Paul Gadsby K Shea 11/1
8 (7) Kentucky Doll (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Samuel
3 9-4 Pat Lunn J Samuel 35/1
9 (13) 0 Lamentation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
3 9-4 Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (9) 100/1
10 (12) Moeda D'ouro (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-4 F Brown K Melo 25/1
11 (6) 4 Pure Malt (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech 17/10
13 (4) Spectacularus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
3 9-4 Tony Rivalland J Jordaan 35/1
15 (2) Wemame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-4 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 40/1
12 (8) Sebueng (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-4 Michael Roberts D Dillon (6) NR
14 (5) Until We Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-4 Chris Erasmus B Claassen (9) NR

12:40 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate (3 Year Olds)

12:40 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate (3 Year Olds) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (12) 050 Strong Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Garth Puller M J Odendaal 14/1
3 (3) 0064 Kapiti Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Mark Dixon S Cormack 15/1
4 (14) 8000 Suit Of Lights (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-2 Mike Bass B Claassen (9) 45/1
5 (4) 6 Club Lane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-2 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 20/1
6 (6) Duty Calls (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
3 9-2 b1 Kumaran Naidoo J Jordaan 66/1
8 (15) 07 Gayhurst (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 35/1
9 (9) Let's Stride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Colin Scott B Lerena 66/1
10 (10) 0 Red Rover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Alistair Gordon K Shea 40/1
11 (7) 39 San Vicenzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 14/1
12 (5) 358 Sun Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Alec Laird S Randolph 15/4f
13 (1) 0 Washington Dee Cee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Doug Campbell D Dillon (6) 75/1
14 (11) Wild One (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-2 Jeff Freedman K Melo 12/1
7 (8) 22 Flyfirstclass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Craig Eudey A Marcus NR
1 (2) 623239 Storm Dancer
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 b Michael Miller A Delpech NR
15 (13) 585790 Run Softly
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: R 1
3 9-2 James Goodman R 1 NR

13:20 Soccer 6 Mr 74 Handicap

13:20 Soccer 6 Mr 74 Handicap Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 3-22758 Winter Migrant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-11 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 5/1
2 (1) 532522 Provencal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alec Laird S Randolph 33/10
3 (10) 466197 Asperitas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 Duncan Howells A Forbes 9/1
4 (4) 893782 Charles Greig (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-5 Colin Scott B Lerena 4/1
5 (11) 3631 Mac The Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Alec Laird A Delpech 3/1f
6 (12) 02-1900 Denozzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
4 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo J Jordaan 55/1
7 (13) 1 Furaat Quality (AUS)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 15/1
8 (5) 843289 Chipnputt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 b Chris Erasmus B Claassen (9) 11/1
9 (3) 1-00565 Tembot (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-0 F Brown K Melo 13/1
10 (2) 1-51480 Mr Gigilo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Garth Puller J Penny (9) 20/1
11 (6) 055316 Badi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 b Deon Visser M J Odendaal 45/1
12 (8) 604010 Squadron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Chris Erasmus B Claassen (9) NR
13 (9) 900080 Silver Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Lowan Denysschen J Mariba (6) NR

13:55 Soccer 10 Mr 77 Divided Handicap

13:55 Soccer 10 Mr 77 Divided Handicap Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 115432 Mister Slam (ARG)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 13/2
2 (10) 2-69924 Top Of The Chocs (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 F Brown K Melo 11/2
3 (11) 09099-0 Lune De Miele (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 b Lowan Denysschen I Sturgeon 28/1
4 (4) 888363 Rashuli Breeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 18/1
5 (6) 300551 Dodge City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Pat Lunn L Mohapi (9) 17/2
6 (8) 435687 Indian Connection (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Michael Roberts J Mariba (6) 9/2c
7 (5) 5-91893 Shark Attack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Bart Rice K Shea 9/2c
8 (9) 982320 Wundabar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Bart Rice S Cormack 9/2c
9 (3) 0-08953 Indecent Obsession (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 b Michael Roberts D Dillon (6) 15/2
10 (1) 449-020 Royal Samba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Corinne Bestel J Samuel 18/1
11 (2) 6-88654 Wind Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: K Jupp
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Corinne Bestel K Jupp 16/1

14:35 All To Come Mr 97 Divided Handicap

14:35 All To Come Mr 97 Divided Handicap Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 660212 Tetelestai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 10-2 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (9) 33/10f
2 (4) 0988-85 Jinzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-12 Garth Puller D Dillon (6) 15/1
3 (7) 193030 Storm Vanidoso (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Dennis Bosch B Claassen (9) 13/1
4 (1) 223-590 Tennessee Strategy (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Charles Laird J Penny (9) 13/1
5 (10) 32-3116 Jagerbomb (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 13/2
6 (6) 404783 Mr Mickey Mouse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 Tony Rivalland C Zackey (9) 6/1
7 (3) 2-11491 Impartial Justice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Pat Lunn J Mariba (6) 9/2
8 (5) 52-1848 Dauntless Delance (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-6 b Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 15/1
9 (8) 7/00-797 Battlestar Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 b Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 35/1
10 (2) 5-21684 Bull Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Dennis Drier K Melo 11/2
11 (11) 902856 Kings Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Greg / Anthony J Samuel 8/1

15:10 Rugby 5 Fm 84 Divided Handicap (F & M)

15:10 Rugby 5 Fm 84 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 273386 Crissy Sanchez (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Sean Tarry A Delpech 11/2
2 (10) 637644 Wings Over Skye (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 b Glen Kotzen S Randolph 8/1
3 (3) 1-21860 On A Wing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Dean Kannemeyer M J Odendaal 9/1
5 (7) 1 Lady Tatty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 5/2f
6 (1) 3174-6 Brora (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J King
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock J King (9) 18/1
7 (5) 5-00218 Foreign Gal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Garth Puller C Thabana (9) 18/1
8 (11) 14012 Zemfira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 4/1
9 (2) 530096 Ice Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 8-8 Mike Bass D Dillon (6) 12/1
10 (8) 62681- Red Book (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 45/1
11 (9) 159 Sexy And Free (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Deon Visser A Mgudlwa 15/1
12 (4) 61 Euphoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
3 8-6 Garth Puller J Penny (9) 13/2
4 (12) 11 Sunshine Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack NR

15:45 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Fm 72 Divided Handicap (F & M)

15:45 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Fm 72 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 1-42780 United (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 28/1
2 (6) 231 Meet Me Halfway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 6/1
3 (2) 0-03121 Drumadoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Corinne Bestel S Cormack 33/10
4 (1) 15390-6 Slinky The Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl S Randolph (9) 20/1
5 (9) 17232 Maritzburg (AUS)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Garth Puller A Marcus 17/20f
6 (7) 886100 Eye The Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-2 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (9) 40/1
7 (12) 51 Sibyl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-0 Duncan Howells A Forbes 28/1
8 (5) 83-0190 Glacier Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 8-13 Yogas Govender C Thabana (9) 50/1
10 (11) 1 Helen Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 8-8 Alec Laird A Delpech 13/2
11 (4) 267088 Little Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 b Desmond Egdes L Africa 40/1
12 (10) 000668 Sugar Berry Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b James Goodman D Dillon (6) 55/1
9 (8) 6-70652 Miesque's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 F Brown K Melo NR

16:15 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

16:15 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 10th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 47-7439 Blaze Of Glory (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 L Cunha N Roebuck 25/1
2 (8) 223-225 Music Pass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alistair Gordon K Shea 15/4
3 (6) 236542 National Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 14/5f
4 (12) 293653 A Queens Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby L Mohapi (9) 9/2
5 (5) 706437 Black Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes J Jordaan 25/1
6 (2) 00349 Charming Roekeya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Corinne Bestel S Randolph 11/1
7 (9) 0-5584 Electric Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 b Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 13/2
8 (3) 008 Flashy Filly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby B Jacobson 50/1
9 (14) 0695-00 London Blews (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel 125/1
10 (13) 008988 The Very Berry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Poppet Mockford
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Poppet Mockford I Sturgeon 40/1
11 (10) 00980 Greys Novena (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Lowan Denysschen L Africa 125/1
12 (7) 67 Solveig Says (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Colin Scott S Cormack 13/1
13 (4) 696562 Campanologist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-2 b Michael Miller C Orffer 17/2
14 (1) 9 Educated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 14/1