Musselburgh Monday 9th December

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £403.70, Pool: £68,425.30, 123.71 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £81.70, Pool: £5,995.77, 54.3 winning tickets
Musselburgh course guide

12:15 32Red Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase

12:15 32Red Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 267-444 Los Nadis (GER)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: G B Watters
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 J S Goldie G B Watters (3) 4/1
2 4P114/3- Mister Wall Street (FR)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Menzies
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 Rebecca Menzies T Kelly (3) 10/1
3 333P72 Endeavor
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: C McCormack
8 11-9 Mrs Dianne Sayer C McCormack 11/1
4 35-65B3 Alpha One (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: D O'Regan
7 11-8 C Grant D O'Regan (8) 7/2
5 323561 My Idea
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-8 t M A Barnes S Mulqueen (6) 7/2
6 314-123 Lord Of Drums (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
7 11-4 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (6) 5/2f

Formwatch

Lord Of Drums (IRE) 9-4 (11-6) Led, mistake and headed 8th, led 5 out, headed 2 out, no extra, 3rd of 5, 10l behind Diddley Dee (10-9) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Aug.

Alpha One (IRE) 16-1 (10-8) Held up behind, tracked leader 4th, kept on same pace in 3rd from 2 out, 3rd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Firth Of The Clyde (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Nov.

My Idea 9-2 (10-11) Tracked leaders in 4th, headway to challenge on outside before 4 out, led before last, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Nov beating Teo Vivo (11-5) by 5l, 6 ran.

Los Nadis (GER) 14-1 (10-7) Led ridden 3 out, headed last, soon rallied, no extra close home, 4th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Arctic Court (10-12) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Nov.

Endeavor 12-1 (9-10) Held up in 5th, tracked leaders 5 out, led before next, joined 3 out, headed next, kept on same pace, no chance with winner flat, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Claragh Native (10-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Nov.

Mister Wall Street (FR) 6-1 (11-4) In rear and in touch, ridden after last, kept on to take 3rd run-in, no impression, 3rd of 4, 10l behind Schinken Otto (10-4) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

12:45 32Red.com Interactive Novices' Handicap Hurdle

12:45 32Red.com Interactive Novices' Handicap Hurdle Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 64-8 Blackmore
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 11-12 N W Alexander L Alexander 18/1
2 96436-5 Captain Clayton (IRE)
  • Trainer: S G West
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 11-10 S G West H Brooke 9/2
3 4-11332 Momkinzain (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
6 11-10 p Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (7) 4/1
4 44 Brunello
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
5 11-9 p P A Kirby A Nicol (5) 11/2
5 355P6-0 Solidago (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
6 11-6 p1 S R B Crawford P Buchanan 11/1
6 7487-55 Heron's Mill (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-4 J Ewart D Irving (7) 3/1f
7 26-05UP Fling Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
6 10-9 Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 14/1
8 0650-57 Jack Albert (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: B Harding
6 10-0 b1 Mrs Dianne Sayer B Harding 15/2

Formwatch

Jack Albert (IRE) 9-2 (10-2) Held up in touch, not fluent 3rd, reminder 8th, struggling 4 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 7th of 9, 41l behind Snuker (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov.

Brunello 28-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway 2nd, not fluent next or 5th, ridden and one pace when not fluent 2 out, 4th of 11, 15l behind Heath Hunter (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 4f 4yo nov stks (4) sft in Nov.

Solidago (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, slight mistake 1st, pushed along from 6 out, weakened 4 out, 14th of 15, well behind Wilde Sapphire (10-12) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Nov.

Blackmore 33-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, wel behind after 6th, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Garde La Victoire (11-0) at Aintree 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Captain Clayton (IRE) 15-2 (11-12) In rear, ridden before 2 out, headway before last, weakened run-in, 5th of 7, 10l behind Dickie Henderhoop (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Nov.

Momkinzain (USA) 5-1 (11-3) Mid-division, headway halfway, led approaching 2 out, headed and no extra final 75 yards, 2nd of 9, nk behind Tweedo Paradiso (10-3) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.

Fling Me (IRE) 16-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, weakened halfway, tailed off, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Capital Venture (11-2) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Oct, 13 ran.

Heron's Mill (IRE) 4-1fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden before 3 out, one pace from 2 out, 5th of 11, 16l behind Maggie Blue (10-5) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.

13:15 32Red.com Maiden Hurdle

13:15 32Red.com Maiden Hurdle Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 58 Getabuzz
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: D C Costello
5 11-0 T D Easterby D C Costello 11/2
2 2R-744 Katies Choice (IRE)
  • Trainer: R M Smith
  • Jockey: C Bewley
5 11-0 R M Smith C Bewley (7) 40/1
3 4 May's Boy
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-0 James Moffatt B Hughes 25/1
4 60 Military Call
  • Trainer: R M Smith
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
  • Course Winner
6 11-0 R M Smith G Cockburn (7) 40/1
5 6/P23-34 Population
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 b1 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 1/5f
6 4664P-5 Sudski Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Griffin
  • Jockey: J Reveley
5 11-0 t1 P Griffin J Reveley 33/1
7 8-609 Innocent Girl (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
4 10-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 16/1

Formwatch

Population 9-2 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, stayed on to dispute 3rd flat, not reach front pair, 4th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Dunraven Storm (11-7) at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Nov.

May's Boy 33-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, ridden halfway, soon beaten, left in remote 4th 2 out, 4th of 8, 34l behind Purple Bay (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov.

Getabuzz 12-1 (10-12) With leader, ridden and every chance 2 out, weakened last, 8th of 16, 12l behind Moss Cloud (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov.

Innocent Girl (IRE) 33-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, pushed along before 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 12, 28l behind Run Ructions Run (10-10) at Wetherby 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Sudski Star (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) Alw pr, not qckn 2out, ko onepce, 5th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Creative Boru (12-0) at Necarne 3m ire ptp sft in May.

Katies Choice (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, lost place over 4f out, no impression, 4th of 8, 21l behind Stonebrook (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Nov.

Military Call 80-1 (10-9) Held up mid-division, pushed along before 4 out, soon weakened, 17th of 18, well behind Redpender (11-0) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Nov.

13:45 32RedPoker.com Handicap Hurdle

13:45 32RedPoker.com Handicap Hurdle Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 63-85F7 Total Assets
  • Trainer: S Waugh
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 11-12 S Waugh R Mania 28/1
2 090-74B Kukurudu (IRE)
  • Trainer: S G West
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 11-11 S G West H Brooke 20/1
4 46P9-P1 Stitched In Time (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: S Dobbin
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-10 Mrs R Dobbin S Dobbin (7) 9/4j
5 P6P24-P Luctor Emergo (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Dalgleish
  • Jockey: K Renwick
4 11-10 p K Dalgleish K Renwick 10/1
6 30PFPU King's Chorister
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: T Kelly
7 11-1 t F P Murtagh T Kelly (5) 14/1
7 6000-3 Goodacres Garden (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
6 11-0 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 9/4j
8 217P/PP- Rhyton (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L B Normile
  • Jockey: A P Lane
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 b Mrs L B Normile A P Lane 28/1
9 P90-P54 Vallani (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-8 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (7) 7/2
3 68/64-96 Jawaab (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
9 11-11 v P A Kirby A Nicol (5) NR

Formwatch

Jawaab (IRE) 4-1 (11-0) In touch, hit 5th, 7th and 8th, soon in rear, no impression after, 6th of 12, 30l behind High Ville (11-9) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Jul.

Luctor Emergo (IRE) 20-1 (11-12) Always behind, struggling 4 out, tailed off, when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Amethyst Rose (10-0) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov, 17 ran.

Total Assets 100-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, weakened quickly 3 out, 7th of 11, 44l behind Waltz Darling (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.

Vallani (IRE) 10-1 (10-4) Towards rear, struggling 9th, last 3 out, headway under pressure next, went moderate 4th approaching last, never troubled leaders, 4th of 10, 18l behind Stitched In Time (10-9) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.

King's Chorister 12-1 (9-12) Held up behind in touch, headway 10th, close up when hit and unseated rider next, in a race won by My Idea (10-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Nov, 6 ran.

Stitched In Time (IRE) 33-1 (10-9) In touch, led 2nd, made rest, driven clear after 2 out, in command when went right last, stayed on well, won at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov beating Auberge (11-11) by 6l, 10 ran.

Goodacres Garden (IRE) 7-1 (10-8) With leader, pushed along before 7th, soon outpaced, kept on to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Dickie Henderhoop (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Nov.

Kukurudu (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, headway after 3 out, 9 lengths 5th when not fluent and brought down 2 out, in a race won by Marmas (10-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jul, 9 ran.

Rhyton (IRE) 50-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, led 2nd, soon clear, mistake 7th, hit 3 out, soon headed, weakened next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Flying Doctor (11-11) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug '12, 13 ran.

14:20 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle

14:20 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 734-221 Ueueteotl (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-12 J Ewart D Irving (7) 9/2
2 16/29-47 Scots Gaelic (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: D Pratt
6 11-12 J J Quinn D Pratt (7) 5/1
3 06309-P Divers (FR)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-10 b D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 12/1
4 0/221-58 Big Water (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-10 G A Swinbank P J Brennan 10/3f
5 861-9P3 Nine Stories (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course Winner
8 11-9 v C Grant K Renwick 25/1
6 3-02220 Strongpoint (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
9 11-7 S R B Crawford P Buchanan 7/1
7 211-448 Mojolika
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: B Harding
5 11-5 T D Easterby B Harding 8/1
9 23/2 Merchant of Dubai
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Course Winner
8 10-13 J S Goldie D F O'Regan 4/1
8 541321 Tantamount (ex7)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (7) NR

Formwatch

Tantamount 9-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, not alwyas fluent, hampered 8th, soon made progress, challenged 3 out, led before next, ran on well to draw clear flat, won at Aintree 2m 4f nov hcp hdl (3) sft beating Dundee (11-2) by 9l, 9 ran.

Strongpoint (IRE) 16-1 (11-8) Disputed lead, led from 3rd, ridden entering straight, headed before last, weakened run-in, 10th of 24, 9l behind Followmeuptocarlow (11-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 in Nov.

Big Water (IRE) 5-2fav (11-10) Tracked leaders in 4th, mistake 5 out, weakened before 3 out, 8th of 9, 45l behind Trucking Along (11-6) at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Nov.

Scots Gaelic (IRE) 9-2 (11-9) Prominent, led 6th, headed before next, weakened after 3 out, 7th of 13, 22l behind Cyrien Star (10-2) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Nov.

Merchant of Dubai 15-2 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 2 out, went 3rd before last, chased winner run-in, no impression, 2nd of 9, 8l behind Ueueteotl (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Nov.

Divers (FR) 9-2 (11-7) Always in rear, jumped slowly throughout, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Silver Roque (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Nov, 8 ran.

Mojolika 8-1 (11-1) Tracked leader, ridden before last, soon weakened, 8th of 13, 6l behind Zaplamation (10-4) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Nov.

Ueueteotl (FR) 5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, led 2 out, ridden run-in, kept on well, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Nov beating Merchant Of Dubai (11-7) by 8l, 9 ran.

Nine Stories (IRE) 7-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, mistake 3rd, ridden and struggling 7th, headway 2 out, mistake last, went 3rd flat, 3rd of 10, 12l behind Belle De Fontenay (11-5) at Leicester 2m 4f sell (5) gs.

14:50 eastlothian.gov.uk Handicap Chase

14:50 eastlothian.gov.uk Handicap Chase Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3614-46 Storming Gale (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 t D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 15/8
2 255PP-P Blenheim Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-11 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 4/1
3 12U4-65 Kealigolane (IRE)
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
9 11-11 h F P Murtagh J Reveley 6/1
5 414-225 Bertie Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Distance Winner
8 10-7 p N W Alexander L Alexander 13/8f
4 114314 More Equity
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-0 Mrs Dianne Sayer R Mania NR

Formwatch

More Equity 5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, headway before 4 out, led 4 out, kept on, driven out, won at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Nov beating Dukeofchesterwood (10-4) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Kealigolane (IRE) 6-1 (11-6) Led, headed 5 out, pushed along before 4 out, blundered 4 out, soon weakened, 5th of 8, 21l behind Simply Ned (11-12) at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov.

Storming Gale (IRE) 6-1 (11-11) Held up towards rear, headway before 5th, ridden 10th, mistake 3 out, soon beaten, 6th of 11, 20l behind Fine Parchment (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in May.

Bertie Milan (IRE) 9-2 (11-12) In rear, effort in 6th before 5 out, never dangerous, 5th of 9, 39l behind Snuker (10-0) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) hvy in Nov.

Blenheim Brook (IRE) 9-4fav (10-13) Always towards rear, pulled up, in a race won by Kruzhlinin (11-4) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Nov, 7 ran.

15:20 32Red Casino Standard Open NH Flat Race

15:20 32Red Casino Standard Open NH Flat Race Monday 9th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Coinage (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: D C Costello
4 11-2 T Coyle D C Costello 7/2
2 Donna's Diamond (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
4 11-2 C Grant D F O'Regan 14/1
3 7 Fev Rover (IRE)
  • Trainer: S G West
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 11-2 S G West H Brooke 80/1
4 3-4 Gurkha Brave (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-2 Karen Mclintock B Hughes 7/1
5 02-2 It's High Time (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: K Renwick
5 11-2 Miss Lucinda V Russell K Renwick 2/1f
6 14 Katachenko (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
4 11-2 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 11/4
7 Lord Fendale (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Donohoe
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
4 11-2 S Donohoe T J O'Brien 25/1
8 8/0 Neville Woods
  • Trainer: J L Gledson
  • Jockey: A Findlay
6 11-2 J L Gledson A Findlay (7) 66/1
9 Randalls Mill (IRE)
  • Trainer: M P Sunderland
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
5 11-2 M P Sunderland P J Brennan 12/1

Formwatch

It's High Time (IRE) 9-2 (11-2) Always prominent, took keen hold, led over 3f out, headed over 1f out, soon rallied, kept on gamely, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Theatrical Style (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (5) gd in Nov.

Gurkha Brave (IRE) 10-1 (11-2) Chased leader, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 6l behind Chidswell (11-2) at Newcastle 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in Nov.

Katachenko (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Mid-division, closer in 3rd approaching straight, 4th 2f out, 5th from 1f out, soon no impression, kept on, 4th of 16, 6l behind Voluptueux (11-5) at Limerick 2m N H flat gd in Oct.

Coinage (IRE) Westerner gelding out of Sovereign Star.

Donna's Diamond (IRE) Cloudings gelding out of Inish Bofin.

Neville Woods 50-1 (11-2) Tracked winner, took keen hold, lost place over 3f out, soon weakened, last of 10, well behind Regal Diamond (11-9) at Aintree 2m 1f NH flat (4) gd in May.

Randalls Mill (IRE) Gold Well gelding out of Darnadulce.

Lord Fendale (IRE) Erewhon gelding out of Upton Lady.

Fev Rover (IRE) 66-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, lost place 5f out, well beaten over 2f out, 7th of 11, 39l behind Mystical Dreamer (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Nov.