Towcester Thursday 7th November

  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £13,309.86 carried forward to Wolverhampton, 8th Nov
  • Placepot £92.40, Pool: £95,673.62, 755.78 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £46.20, Pool: £6,738.55, 107.9 winning tickets
Towcester course guide

13:10 Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Mares' Handicap Hurdle

13:10 Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Mares' Handicap Hurdle Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1474-64 Niki Royal (FR)
  • Trainer: Jamie Snowden
  • Jockey: M Hamill
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
8 11-12 v1 Jamie Snowden M Hamill (7) 14/1
2 317449 Marie Deja La (FR)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: L Muspratt
7 11-9 b C Gordon L Muspratt (10) 14/1
3 P4-1444 Sapphire Rouge (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: K Jones
7 11-9 p J W Mullins K Jones (7) 10/1
4 4/464 Possibly Flora
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: A Coleman
8 11-6 t1 R Woollacott A Coleman 40/1
5 3-32252 Je T'aime (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
4 11-6 p D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 11/1
6 17P3-40 Romney Marsh
  • Trainer: R Curtis
  • Jockey: H Frost
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
12 11-6 R Curtis H Frost 50/1
7 06-0 Young Lou
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: B Poste
4 11-4 R Dickin B Poste (5) 50/1
8 60807-1 Realta Mo Croi (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: D C Costello
5 11-2 N P Mulholland D C Costello 8/1
9 UU86/9- Cruise In Luxury (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Bishop
  • Jockey: Jon Park
8 10-9 K Bishop Jon Park (10) 50/1
10 566875 Carhue Princess (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Symonds
  • Jockey: F Giles
7 10-8 T Symonds F Giles 6/1
11 054-406 Roseini (IRE)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
  • Course Winner
7 10-7 h A W Carroll A Tinkler 16/1
12 2114/41- Lansdowne Princess
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Distance Winner
11 10-6 t J Farrelly B Powell 12/1
13 5UP7-F6 Best Bette
  • Trainer: Miss C J E Caroe
  • Jockey: Mr L Kilgarriff
8 10-0 Miss C J E Caroe Mr L Kilgarriff (7) 80/1
14 U449 Night Of Passion (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 10-0 p1 J Scott T Scudamore 7/2f
15 8F8-35F June French (FR)
  • Trainer: G R I Smyly
  • Jockey: D England
5 10-0 G R I Smyly D England 8/1
17 55-0089 Maxi's Lady (IRE)
  • Trainer: D A Rees
  • Jockey: D Devereux
6 10-0 p1 D A Rees D Devereux 11/1
16 43136-8 Amazingreyce
  • Trainer: C N Kellett
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
8 10-0 C N Kellett G Sheehan (3) NR

Formwatch

Amazingreyce 20-1 (9-10) Held up towards rear, driven after 4 out, never on terms, weakened 2 out, 8th of 10, 41l behind Acapulco Bay (10-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in May.

Carhue Princess (IRE) 6-1 (9-9) Took keen hold tracking leaders, mistake 5th, went 2nd briefly 4 out, chased leaders, pushed along and weakened 3 out, 5th of 7, 9l behind Upbeat Cobbler (10-10) at Uttoxeter 3m mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.

Je T'aime (IRE) 11-4 (10-8) Led, ridden and headed after 2 out, stayed on same pace after, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Me And Ben (10-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f mares NH nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.

Night Of Passion (IRE) 8-1 (10-3) Mid-division, lost place and in rear 5th, 9th of 13, 23l behind Just When (11-7) at Plumpton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.

Realta Mo Croi (IRE) 4-1fav (10-0) Towards rear, headway before 7th, led before last, kept on well, eased towards finish, won at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Jun beating Band Of Thunder (9-12) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.

Lansdowne Princess 9-1 (10-2) Held up off the pace in rear, steady headway 14th, went 2nd 16th, travelling well after 4 out, led 2 out, soon drew clear, stayed on well, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf in Jul '12 beating Inishrush (11-3) by 13l, 9 ran.

Marie Deja La (FR) 14-1 (10-12) Prominent, not fluent 1st, ridden and weakened after 3 out, 9th of 12, 30l behind The Rattler Obrien (11-4) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.

Sapphire Rouge (IRE) 9-2 (11-2) Led, pushed along and headed 4 out, weakened after next, 4th of 7, 32l behind Absolute Shambles (10-9) at Fontwell 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Oct.

June French (FR) 18-1 (10-0) Prominent until fell 2nd, in a race won by Lovey Dovey (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) gf in Jul, 15 ran.

Young Lou 80-1 (9-9) Chased leaders until 4th, well behind 6th, 10th of 14, 30l behind Curzon Line (10-12) at Ludlow 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.

Best Bette 20-1 (10-10) In rear, not fluent 3rd, soon ridden and behind, 6th of 8, well behind Brass Monkey (11-5) at Stratford 2m 6f am hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Oct.

Niki Royal (FR) 11-8fav (11-12) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 6 out, ridden and weakened before 3 out, lost 3rd place before last, 4th of 5, well behind Red Rock (11-1) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Oct.

Roseini (IRE) 22-1 (10-4) Held up, not fluent 6th, ridden 4 out, weakened after next, tailed off, 6th of 9, well behind Flicka Williams (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.

Romney Marsh 25-1 (11-8) Mid-division, weakened before 4 out, tailed off, 11th of 14, well behind Hopatina (11-4) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.

Cruise In Luxury (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Held up, always towards rear, well beaten 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Master Of The Sea (11-7) at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.

Maxi's Lady (IRE) 100-1 (10-9) Tracked leader until after 2nd, lost place 4th, weakened next, soon tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Joanne One (10-12) at Ffos Las 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Oct.

Possibly Flora 50-1 (10-7) With leader, not fluent 6th, every chance approaching 2 out, weakened before last, 4th of 8, 19l behind Mini Muck (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.

13:40 Nasmyth 10th Anniversary Handicap Chase

13:40 Nasmyth 10th Anniversary Handicap Chase Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 10F217- Bravo Riquet (FR)
  • Trainer: R Mathew
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Course Winner
7 11-12 vt R Mathew Lee Edwards 11/2
2 70/5432- Endofdiscusion (IRE)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
6 11-10 p P R Webber T J O'Brien 7/1
3 6046-43 Glenwood Prince (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-8 t J Scott N Scholfield 2/1f
4 093443 Henry Hurst (IRE)
  • Trainer: J C Fox
  • Jockey: A Thornton
7 11-7 J C Fox A Thornton 9/1
5 P546P4 Ballyvoneen (IRE)
  • Trainer: N B King
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Course Winner
8 11-6 b N B King D C Costello 6/1
6 1F33P-4 Salut Honore (FR)
  • Trainer: A M Hales
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-2 A M Hales W Kennedy 20/1
7 5-2PPPP Autumm Spirit
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Course Winner
9 11-2 bt R Dickin C Poste 25/1
8 34-1PP5 Top Benefit (IRE)
  • Trainer: R C Harper
  • Jockey: J Banks
11 11-0 R C Harper J Banks (5) 20/1
9 42-2578 Ifonlyalfie
  • Trainer: C C Bealby
  • Jockey: T Messenger
8 10-13 bt C C Bealby T Messenger 20/1
10 535-5P1 Von Galen (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course Winner
12 10-8 p M Scudamore T Scudamore 10/1
11 2PP4-76 Overton Lad
  • Trainer: P A Pritchard
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Course Winner
12 10-0 bt P A Pritchard H Skelton 50/1
12 070/5-4P Dramatic Victory (IRE)
  • Trainer: John R Upson
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
6 10-0 John R Upson G Sheehan (3) 100/1
13 PP/47P-9 Cash In Hand (IRE)
  • Trainer: C N Kellett
  • Jockey: M D Grant
13 10-0 C N Kellett M D Grant NR

Formwatch

Cash In Hand (IRE) 66-1 (10-0) Mid-division, behind from 6th, well tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Shalamiyr (11-4) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Sep.

Salut Honore (FR) 8-1 (10-12) Led, hit last, soon headed and beaten, 4th of 6, 36l behind Glen Countess (11-1) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in May.

Ballyvoneen (IRE) 20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd 9th, led before 15th, blundered and headed 4 out, chased leader, ridden and rallied before 3 out where mistake, well held when lost 2nd 2 out, weakened, 4th of 10, 9l behind Inandover (10-3) at Southwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.

Glenwood Prince (IRE) 9-4fav (11-2) With winner until 3rd, stayed 2nd, mistake 6th, lost 2nd 11th, slightly hampered 15th, stumbled 4 out, one pace and no impression before 3 out, 3rd of 7, 15l behind Standing Ovation (11-6) at Wincanton 3m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.

Overton Lad 16-1 (10-5) With leader, led 11th, pushed along before 14th, headed 3 out, weakened from next, 6th of 11, 48l behind Von Galen (10-0) at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Oct.

Ifonlyalfie 14-1 (11-5) Mid-division, reminders before 5 out, weakened before 4 out, last of 8, 45l behind Bennys Well (9-9) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.

Top Benefit (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Prominent early, chased leaders, lost place before 10th, closed from 12th, hanging right after 4 out, beaten before 2 out, stayed on same pace, 5th of 10, 5l behind Mr Bachster (9-13) at Ludlow 2m 4f am hcp ch 0-95 (5) gd in Oct.

Henry Hurst (IRE) 8-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, mistake 7th, headway approaching 3 out, one pace flat, 3rd of 15, 7l behind Royal Peak (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Bravo Riquet (FR) 14-1 (10-1) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, outpaced before next, soon well held, 7th of 17, 36l behind Lower Hope Dandy (10-9) at Cheltenham 3m nov hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Apr.

Endofdiscusion (IRE) 13-2 (10-12) Chased leaders, led before 2nd, headed 4th, led again 9th, wandered under pressure run-in, soon headed, kept on and held near finish, 2nd of 8, nk behind No No Bingo (11-12) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.

Autumm Spirit 12-1 (11-6) With leaders until 3rd, stayed 3rd, several slow jumps and gradullay lost ground on front pair, weakened 4 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Riddlestown (11-8) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Oct, 8 ran.

Von Galen (IRE) 12-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, challenged before 2 out, soon led and clear, easily, won at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Oct beating Rifleman (10-7) by 15l, 11 ran.

Dramatic Victory (IRE) 150-1 (10-7) In rear, mistake 2nd, hung left and lost touch before 7th, tailed off 12th, pulled up after, in a race won by Thanks For Coming (10-12) at Towcester 2m 6f nov chs (4) gd in May, 7 ran.

14:10 Agetur UK Handicap Hurdle

14:10 Agetur UK Handicap Hurdle Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 61121P- Thinger Licht (FR)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Course Winner
4 11-12 A W Carroll Lee Edwards 50/1
2 2F54-56 Phare Isle (IRE)
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: Mr M J P Kendrick
  • Course Winner
8 11-12 t B I Case Mr M J P Kendrick (7) 33/1
3 13103-U Hollow Penny
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-10 A King R Thornton 7/2
4 111178 Church Field (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
5 11-10 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 3/1f
5 02F/450- Valid Point (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-9 t J A B Old J M Maguire 7/1
6 321205- Moscow Presents (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: R McGrath
  • Course Winner
5 11-9 P A Kirby R McGrath 25/1
7 44815U- Crystal Swing
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
6 11-6 R T Phillips W Hutchinson 33/1
8 4/01P-26 Murcar
  • Trainer: L Corcoran
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
  • Course Winner
8 11-2 L Corcoran C O'Farrell 40/1
9 532U51- Market Option (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-1 Miss V Williams A Coleman 7/1
10 5/37924- Reyno
  • Trainer: Mrs P Robeson
  • Jockey: J Moore
5 10-13 Mrs P Robeson J Moore (3) 16/1
11 3413-10 Thoresby (IRE)
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-13 p B I Case S Twiston-Davies 16/1
12 313-001 Scales (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
7 10-12 R Lee M G Nolan (3) 20/1
13 98/1894- Squire Trelawney
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
7 10-11 t1 D Skelton H Skelton 20/1
14 0451-40 Earcomesthedream (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Pritchard
  • Jockey: N Boinville
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-6 b P A Pritchard N Boinville (5) 40/1
15 P633-66 Rior (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Henderson
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
6 10-4 P Henderson T J O'Brien 8/1
16 674-14P Halucha (IRE)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-4 p P R Webber J Greenall (3) 40/1

Formwatch

Valid Point (IRE) 20-1 (10-2) Held up in rear, headway 2 out, no extra before last, 12th of 17, 21l behind Big Easy (10-13) at Cheltenham 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Apr.

Squire Trelawney 50-1 (10-11) Mid-division on outside, chased leaders 2 out, soon outpaced, no impression between last 2, 4th of 12, 13l behind Urcalin (10-11) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Rior (IRE) 7-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, hampered 7th, headway after 3 out, one pace last, 6th of 13, 7l behind Letemgo (11-5) at Wincanton 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct.

Halucha (IRE) 9-2 (11-4) Mid-division, reminders after 3rd, not jump well, soon behind and struggling, tailed off and pulled up before 11th, in a race won by Von Galen (10-0) at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Oct, 11 ran.

Church Field (IRE) 6-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, headway before 3 out, 8th and no impression before last, tailed off, 8th of 15, well behind Thomas Crapper (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.

Thoresby (IRE) 14-1 (11-6) Mid-division, well beaten before 3 out, tailed off, 12th of 14, 47l behind Diamond's Return (11-12) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.

Hollow Penny 5-2fav (11-10) In touch when jumped big and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Capellanus (11-5) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct, 10 ran.

Phare Isle (IRE) 9-2 (11-5) Towards rear, pushed along after 6th, weakened before 6 out, 6th of 10, well behind Tornado Bob (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Jun.

Murcar 25-1 (11-9) Held up in touch, hit 5th, outpaced after 4 out, weakened from next, 6th of 11, 42l behind Get Home Now (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Jun.

Scales (IRE) 25-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway after 7th, led before last where mistake, driven right out, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Oct beating Finding Your Feet (11-3) by 3/4l, 11 ran.

Earcomesthedream (IRE) 16-1 (10-13) Chased leader until ridden before 3 out, weakened quickly, tailed off and eased before next, last of 11, well behind Sail And Return (11-7) at Stratford 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Moscow Presents (IRE) 4-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching last, soon one pace, 5th and no impression when not fluent at hurdle, weakened flat, 5th of 10, 30l behind Flaming Arrow (10-9) at Hexham 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Reyno 12-1 (10-13) Led until approaching 2nd, chased leader until next, led briefly 3 out, chased leader until hit 2 out, no impression when weakened to 4th in closing stages, 4th of 11, 22l behind Kambis (11-2) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.

Market Option (IRE) 9-2fav (10-13) Always handy, hit 8th, led 2 out, stayed on well, won at Ludlow 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Mar beating Bravo Bravo (10-9) by 1l, 13 ran.

Crystal Swing 10-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, led on outer 3rd, headed when raced wide after 5th, blundered and unseated rider 7th, in a race won by Mubrook (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr, 11 ran.

Thinger Licht (FR) 33-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, ridden and struggling before 3 out, tailed off when pulled up before next, in a race won by Ptit Zig (11-12) at Sandown 2m 4yo hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr, 11 ran.

14:40 Weatherbys Novices' Handicap Chase

14:40 Weatherbys Novices' Handicap Chase Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 74924-3 Minella For Party (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 D Skelton H Skelton 3/1f
2 4/4210-4 Chicklemix
  • Trainer: Mrs P Sly
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
  • Distance Winner
7 11-11 Mrs P Sly Miss G Andrews (5) 10/1
3 1/3683- Swincombe Stone
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: R Mahon
6 11-10 A J Honeyball R Mahon 13/2
5 33374-0 Best Boy Barney (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 11-10 t J Scott N Scholfield 16/1
6 542648 Brassbound (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Bailey
  • Jockey: R Thornton
5 11-9 Mrs Caroline Bailey R Thornton 20/1
7 0134P-P Goodtoknow
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-7 R Lee J Greenall (3) 11/2
8 39740-1 Beforeall (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
5 11-7 O Sherwood L Aspell 4/1
9 4221-85 Arkaim
  • Trainer: Mrs P Sly
  • Jockey: K Woods
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-3 Mrs P Sly K Woods (3) 25/1
10 1325-44 Gizzit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen George
  • Jockey: A Thornton
  • Distance Winner
7 10-13 Karen George A Thornton 6/1
11 7670/8-6 Tyrur Ted
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Distance Winner
8 10-12 t Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 25/1
4 4P8155 Fearless Leader
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
6 11-10 b D G Bridgwater T Scudamore NR

Formwatch

Fearless Leader 50-1 (10-5) In rear, not fluent and reminder 4th, modest progress 3 out, well beaten from next, 5th of 10, 46l behind Midnight Prayer (11-3) at Stratford 2m 7f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.

Arkaim 11-2 (11-0) Held up, headway 3rd, soon with leader, led 4th, headed after 3 out, weakened before last, 5th of 9, 20l behind Fitandproperjob (9-9) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in May.

Beforeall (IRE) 9-2 (11-9) Made all, ridden before last, kept on well run-in, won at Bangor 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May beating Feast Of Fire (11-12) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.

Brassbound (USA) 20-1 (11-11) Mid-division, struggling from 4th, 8th of 11, 20l behind My Lord (11-5) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.

Minella For Party (IRE) 5-1 (11-6) Held up in last pair, headway 3 out, chased leading pair next, ridden and stayed on to press for 2nd flat, no impression with winner, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Grey Missile (11-2) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Chicklemix 22-1 (10-10) In rear, went remote 4th before 2 out, never dangerous, 4th of 7, 36l behind Claret Cloak (11-3) at Towcester 2m nov chs (4) gf in Oct.

Gizzit (IRE) 12-1 (11-7) Held up, modest 4th after 6th, one pace from 5 out, no impression, 4th of 7, 9l behind Take Of Shoc's (11-6) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.

Tyrur Ted 66-1 (11-10) Held up mid-division, blundered 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 16, 14l behind Ivebeenthinking (10-0) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

Best Boy Barney (IRE) 16-1 (11-9) Prominent, lost place before 2nd, slipped on bend before 5th, ridden and struggling 5th, behind next, 10th of 13, well behind Letemgo (11-5) at Wincanton 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct.

Swincombe Stone 10-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, went modest 2nd after 3 out until next, no extra in 3rd, 3rd of 9, well behind Up To Something (11-6) at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Apr.

Goodtoknow 7-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, some headway into mid-division 6th, pushed along before next, soon beaten, behind and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Taigan (11-5) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in May, 12 ran.

15:10 Weatherbys Novices' Hurdle

15:10 Weatherbys Novices' Hurdle Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 3P2-211 Premier Portrait (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
6 11-5 K C Bailey J M Maguire 8/1
3 U7545-5 Hurricane Ivan (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
5 10-12 F M O'Brien C Shoemark (7) 100/1
4 7/842- Kris Spin (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
5 10-12 R Lee J E Moore 7/1
5 95-0 Major Martin (IRE)
  • Trainer: C P E Brooks
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
4 10-12 C P E Brooks S Twiston-Davies 100/1
6 31- Mountain Tunes (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 10-12 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 6/4f
7 3- Panama Petrus (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
5 10-12 Miss V Williams A Coleman 20/1
8 P1-1 Prideofthecastle (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
6 10-12 D Pipe T Scudamore 15/8
9 0P0-P0 Rose Of Marron (IRE)
  • Trainer: John R Upson
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
6 10-12 John R Upson G Sheehan (3) 125/1
10 20/6- Scuderia (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jamie Snowden
  • Jockey: B Powell
6 10-12 Jamie Snowden B Powell 100/1
11 23- Walk On Al (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
5 10-12 D Skelton H Skelton 33/1
12 1/5256-3 Westaway (IRE)
  • Trainer: D W P Arbuthnot
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
6 10-12 D W P Arbuthnot Tom Cannon 10/1
1 F37-F16 Ballinalacken (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: M Marris
5 11-5 A Middleton M Marris (10) NR

Formwatch

Ballinalacken (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, pushed along and struggling before 2 out, kept on flat, 6th of 12, 11l behind Warden Hill (10-12) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Mountain Tunes (IRE) 2-1 (10-11) Alw pr, went on 3out, ko best when rdn, won at Tyrella 3m ire ptp gd in Mar beating Stars Royale (11-7) by 5l, 6 ran.

Kris Spin (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 8th, not fluent 3 out, challenged 2 out, led before last, driven flat, headed close home, 2nd of 9, hd behind Leo Luna (10-13) at Bangor 3m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Panama Petrus (IRE) 15-2 (11-9) Tracked leaders, driven over 3f out, went 3rd over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression with leading pair, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Baltimore Rock (10-7) at Bangor 2m 1f mdn nat hunt flat (6) gs in Nov '12.

Premier Portrait (IRE) 4-1 (11-0) In touch, closed 6th, challenged 3 out, led flat, driven clear, won at Worcester 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Oct beating Venceremos (10-4) by 2 1/2l, 10 ran.

Walk On Al (IRE) 11-4 (12-0) Rcd 2nd until 3rd 5out, 5l 3rd & rddn 2out, sn no ch with 1st 2, ko onepcd, 3rd of 11, 10l behind Gunner Fifteen (12-0) at Inch 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.

Prideofthecastle (IRE) 5-2 (11-9) Led 1f, chased leader, led approaching final 2f, ridden and joined inside final furlong, strongly pressed when left with advantage close home, won at Stratford 2m NH flat (5) gd in May beating The Road Ahead (10-9) by 3/4l, 6 ran.

Hurricane Ivan (IRE) 50-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, led 3rd, hit 5th and headed soon after, chased leader, weakened approaching 4 out, 5th of 8, 40l behind Kaki De La Pree (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) sft in Oct.

Rose Of Marron (IRE) 100-1 (10-9) Always behind, tailed off 3 out, 14th of 15, well behind Carlton Jack (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f 4yo mdn stks (5) gd in Oct.

Scuderia (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, mistake 4th, weakened approaching 4 out, tailed off, 6th of 13, 40l behind Hindon Road (11-0) at Fontwell 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in May '12.

Westaway (IRE) 8-1 (10-13) Tracked leader, challenged 2 out, led before last, headed soon after, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Jojabean (10-13) at Fontwell 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.

Major Martin (IRE) 40-1 (11-1) Prominent on inside, not much room and lost place 6f out, weakened over 3f out, 11th of 14, 29l behind Take A Bow (11-1) at Chepstow 2m cond NH flat (6) gd in Oct.

15:40 Weatherbys Mares' 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle

15:40 Weatherbys Mares' 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 332-3 Amazing D'azy (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 K C Bailey J M Maguire 14/1
2 48 Amber Flush
  • Trainer: T Symonds
  • Jockey: F Giles
4 11-0 T Symonds F Giles 66/1
3 6- Armedandbeautiful
  • Trainer: T R Gretton
  • Jockey: D C Costello
5 11-0 T R Gretton D C Costello 40/1
4 34-2 Bonnet's Vino
  • Trainer: Mrs P Sly
  • Jockey: K Woods
5 11-0 Mrs P Sly K Woods (3) 20/1
5 P411-1 Down Ace (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: T Murphy
6 11-0 F M O'Brien T Murphy 4/5f
6 60 Fairy Bay
  • Trainer: Mrs P Ford
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett
6 11-0 Mrs P Ford Mr R Jarrett (7) 200/1
8 695 Katie's Massini (IRE)
  • Trainer: Henry Oliver
  • Jockey: R Thornton
5 11-0 Henry Oliver R Thornton 66/1
9 63- Lady Charisma
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Beaten Favourite
4 11-0 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 12/1
10 7- Lady Fingers
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 28/1
11 76 Langarve Lady (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
5 11-0 N P Mulholland M Byrne (3) 100/1
12 4158/ My Miss Lucy
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
7 11-0 C E Longsdon N Fehily 15/2
13 2/48- Queen Olivia
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Bailey
  • Jockey: A Thornton
5 11-0 Mrs Caroline Bailey A Thornton 40/1
14 2-212 Reves D'amour (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jamie Snowden
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 11-0 Jamie Snowden B Powell 6/1
15 420-8 Rising Teal
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: L Aspell
4 11-0 Mrs L Wadham L Aspell 50/1
16 74-4 Siksika (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
5 11-0 D Skelton H Skelton 33/1
7 147 Garnock (IRE)
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 D G Bridgwater T Scudamore NR

Formwatch

Garnock (IRE) 28-1 (10-10) Held up, 8th and in touch after 5th, no impression 3 out, 7th of 11, 22l behind In By Midnight (10-10) at Worcester 2m mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.

Down Ace (IRE) 9-4fav (11-5) Made all, ridden 2f out, ran on, won at Bangor 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gd in May beating Handmaid (10-8) by 2 3/4l, 15 ran.

Reves D'amour (IRE) 5-2 (10-12) Led, ridden before last, headed after last, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1l behind Blase Chevalier (10-9) at Towcester 2m mares NH nov hdl (4) gf in Oct.

My Miss Lucy 40-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, led over 2f out, soon headed, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 17, 28l behind Call Me A Star (11-4) at Sandown 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) gs in Mar '12.

Rising Teal 6-1 (10-7) Led or disputed lead to over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 24l behind Celestial Island (11-0) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Apr.

Lady Charisma 11-4fav (10-5) Mid-division, outpaced 4f out, switched outside and headway under pressure over 1f out, stayed on to press for 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Chill Factor (10-9) at Ffos Las 2m nhf (6) gs in Apr.

Queen Olivia 5-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway over 6f out, weakened 4f out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind Horizontal Speed (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.

Armedandbeautiful 33-1 (10-11) Held up in touch, ridden before last, one pace, 6th of 12, 5l behind Weather Babe (11-4) at Towcester 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Bonnet's Vino 11-1 (10-12) Led narrowly, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace under pressure inside final furlong, just held on for 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind The Govaness (10-7) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Apr.

Lady Fingers 16-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, off the bridle before halfway, lost place over 4f out, rallied on inside and hung left over 2f out, plugged on, 7th of 11, 17l behind Polly Peachum (10-12) at Warwick 2m mrs NH flat (4-7yo) (6) gd in May '12.

Siksika (IRE) 12-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, ridden before 3 out, 4th and one pace next, no extra last, 4th of 11, 14l behind In By Midnight (10-10) at Worcester 2m mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.

Amber Flush 9-1 (10-7) Mid-division on inner, weakened 3f out, 8th of 13, 50l behind Rouquine Sauvage (10-9) at Fontwell 1m 6f mares n h flat (6) sft in Oct.

Katie's Massini (IRE) 28-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 1st, ridden before 2 out, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 23l behind Blase Chevalier (10-9) at Towcester 2m mares NH nov hdl (4) gf in Oct.

Langarve Lady (IRE) 50-1 (10-8) Held up in last trio, headway 6f out, weakened 4f out, tailed off, 6th of 9, 27l behind Cogry (10-11) at Southwell 2m mdn NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Fairy Bay 200-1 (10-0) Towards rear, weakened 8f out, tailed off, 10th of 14, 49l behind Indian Stream (10-4) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.

Amazing D'azy (IRE) 7-4fav (10-12) Tracked leaders, one pace from 2 out, 3rd of 8, 16l behind Blase Chevalier (10-9) at Towcester 2m mares NH nov hdl (4) gf in Oct.

16:10 Agetur UK 'Junior' Fillies' Standard Open NH Flat Race

16:10 Agetur UK 'Junior' Fillies' Standard Open NH Flat Race Thursday 7th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Anda De Grissay (FR)
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: R Green
3 11-0 t1 A J Honeyball R Green (3) 10/3j
2 Bally Broadwell
  • Trainer: M Madgwick
  • Jockey: M Goldstein
3 11-0 M Madgwick M Goldstein 25/1
3 Gilly's Filly
  • Trainer: W G M Turner
  • Jockey: R While
3 11-0 W G M Turner R While (7) 22/1
4 Instagramher
  • Trainer: C P E Brooks
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
3 11-0 C P E Brooks S Twiston-Davies 10/1
5 Life In Bars
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Mr Alex Edwards
3 11-0 Dave Roberts Mr Alex Edwards (7) 50/1
6 May Hay
  • Trainer: A Carson
  • Jockey: R Thornton
3 11-0 A Carson R Thornton 10/1
7 Pitter Patter
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
3 11-0 F M O'Brien P J Brennan 6/1
8 Puzzle Time
  • Trainer: G C Bravery
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
3 11-0 G C Bravery J Quinlan (3) 14/1
9 Seven Belle
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
3 11-0 D Burchell R T Dunne (3) 40/1
11 Tina's Gift
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
3 11-0 J W Mullins W P Kavanagh (3) 6/1
12 Todoistodare
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: B Powell
3 11-0 B G Powell B Powell 10/3j
10 Silver Songstress
  • Trainer: J R Weymes
  • Jockey: R McGrath
3 11-0 J R Weymes R McGrath NR

Formwatch

Silver Songstress Singspiel filly out of Composing.

Pitter Patter Nayef filly out of Pixie Ring.

Puzzle Time Araafa filly out of Puzzling.

May Hay Dubai Destination filly out of Trounce.

Anda De Grissay (FR) Network filly out of Karima Ii.

Todoistodare Tobougg filly out of Misrepresented.

Instagramher Beat All filly out of Follow My Leader.

Bally Broadwell Kayf Tara filly out of Ballyhoo.

Tina's Gift Catcher In The Rye filly out of Rose Tina.

Seven Belle Septieme Ciel filly out of Auction Belle.

Gilly's Filly With The Flow filly out of True Dove.

Life In Bars Denounce filly out of Judy The Drinker.