Ascot Saturday 6th October

  • Going: Soft (Straight Course,Round Course,Soft.Heavy in places)   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Straight Centre, Round Inside
  • Draw Adv: No significant advantage.
  • Jackpot £40,162.80 carried forward to Longchamp, 7th Oct
  • Placepot £393.30, Pool: £174,209.40, 323.31 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £215.60, Pool: £8,565.89, 29.4 winning tickets
Ascot course guide

14:00 BMW Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)

14:00 BMW Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 145152 Bungle Inthejungle
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Distance Winner
2 9-3 M R Channon M Harley 9/2
3 (6) 341 Garswood
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
2 9-0 R A Fahey T Hamilton 7/4f
5 (4) 512147 Lucky Beggar (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: W Carson
  • Distance Winner
2 9-0 C Hills W Carson 14/1
6 (5) 106271 The Taj
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Course and Distance Winner
2 9-0 Richard Hannon D O'Neill 4/1
7 (3) 25211 Vincentti (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
2 9-0 R Harris J Doyle 18/1
8 (7) 415 El Manati (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Tate
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Beaten Favourite
2 8-11 J Tate J P Murtagh 3/1
2 (9) 127 Fire Eyes
  • Trainer: D H Brown
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
2 9-0 D H Brown J P Spencer NR
4 (2) 912419 Liber
  • Trainer: Sir Mark Prescott
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
2 9-0 Sir Mark Prescott Non Runner NR
9 (1) 32110 Lady Phill
  • Trainer: W G M Turner
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
2 8-11 W G M Turner Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Fire Eyes 13-2 (9-0) Chased leaders centre, ridden inside final furlong, soon weakened, 7th of 9, 7l behind Sir Prancealot (9-0) at Doncaster 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Sep.

Liber 16-1 (8-6) In touch, ridden and weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 21, 4 1/2l behind The Gold Cheongsam (8-1) at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gd in Sep.

Lady Phill 40-1 (8-12) Led near side group until well over 1f out, weakened approaching final furlong, 14th of 27, 8l behind Ceiling Kitty (8-12) at Royal Ascot 5f 2yo fll Grp 2 (1) gd in Jun.

Bungle Inthejungle 9-1 (9-0) Led centre, ridden 1f out, headed towards finish, kept on, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Sir Prancealot (9-0) at Doncaster 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Sep.

Garswood 5-1 (9-3) Pushed along towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) hvy in Sep beating Zoola (8-12) by 3/4l, 8 ran.

El Manati (IRE) 5-2fav (8-12) Pulled hard, led and soon clear, reduced lead 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, weakened well inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Winning Express (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gd in Sep.

Lucky Beggar (IRE) 25-1 (9-1) Took keen hold early, chased leader until halfway, weakened 2f out, eased, 7th of 8, 13l behind Moohaajim (9-1) at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Sep.

The Taj 11-2 (9-7) Always prominent, led over 1f out, ran on well, won at Ascot 5f 2yo hcp (2) gf in Sep beating Bispham Green (8-2) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Vincentti (IRE) 11-4 (9-0) In rear, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, ridden and kept on well inside final furlong, won at Ffos Las 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep beating Scatty Cat (9-0) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.

14:30 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)

14:30 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 215890 Allied Powers (IRE)
  • Trainer: M L W Bell
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 M L W Bell J P Spencer 12/1
2 (2) 023-654 Arrigo (GER)
  • Trainer: I Al Malki
  • Jockey: S Sanders
4 9-0 b1 I Al Malki S Sanders 40/1
3 (8) 106117 Camborne
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: R Havlin
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 p J H M Gosden R Havlin 3/1
4 (6) 824313 Songcraft (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor R Mullen 7/1
5 (7) 0/42-313 Willing Foe (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 9/4j
6 (3) 2261-14 Hawaafez
  • Trainer: M P Tregoning
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 M P Tregoning J P Murtagh 9/4j
7 (4) 111126 Midnight Soprano (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Deegan
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 P D Deegan Non Runner NR
8 (5) 1-21441 Starboard
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: R Havlin
3 8-10 J H M Gosden R Havlin NR

Formwatch

Midnight Soprano (IRE) 15-2 (9-5) In touch, headway over 3f out, disputing 2nd from 3f out, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 12, 10l behind Wild Coco (9-5) at Goodwood 1m 6f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Aug.

Starboard 3-1fav (9-2) won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 2f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep beating Prince Mag (9-2) by 3l, 8 ran.

Hawaafez 3-1fav (9-5) Led after 1f, set strong pace, going strongly 3f out, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, soon no extra in 4th, 4th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Wild Coco (9-5) at Goodwood 1m 6f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Aug.

Camborne 11-2 (9-7) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 7th of 19, 4 1/2l behind Willing Foe (9-2) at York 1m 6f hcp (2) gs in Aug.

Willing Foe (USA) 10-3fav (8-11) 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Ivory Land (9-4) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.

Songcraft (IRE) 11-2 (9-4) Towards rear, switched left 7f out, headway over 2f out, soon chased leading pair, ridden and switched right 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Retrieve (9-4) at Newmarket 1m 4f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.

Allied Powers (IRE) 25-1 (9-3) 10th of 11, 7l behind Masterstroke (8-6) at Deauville(FR) 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gd in Aug.

Arrigo (GER) 5-1 (9-0) Led after 1f, reminders 5f out, headed 3f out, weakened from 2f out, 4th of 5, 21l behind Opera Gal (8-13) at Ayr 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) hvy in Sep.

15:05 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)

15:05 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (8) 064168 Soul (AUS)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 4/1
3 (9) 294034 Confessional
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: E Ahern
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 be T D Easterby E Ahern 20/1
4 (1) 1-74447 Eton Rifles (IRE)
  • Trainer: S C Williams
  • Jockey: W Carson
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 S C Williams W Carson 9/1
5 (3) 8-94005 Genki (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Charlton
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-1 b R Charlton M Harley 16/1
6 (11) 0-34480 Iver Bridge Lad
  • Trainer: J Ryan
  • Jockey: M O'connell
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b J Ryan M O'connell 25/1
7 (5) 0-00492 Joe Packet
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 J G Portman R Kingscote 33/1
9 (4) 458225 Royal Rock
  • Trainer: C F Wall
  • Jockey: G Baker
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-1 C F Wall G Baker 10/1
10 (2) 000839 Secret Witness
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 b R Harris J Fanning 40/1
11 (10) 094240 Waffle (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
6 9-1 T D Barron J P Spencer 5/1
12 (13) 1106 Valbchek (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Noseda
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 J Noseda J P Murtagh 13/2
13 (12) 178111 Mince
  • Trainer: R Charlton
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 R Charlton J Doyle 9/4f
1 (6) 011291 Libranno
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 Richard Hannon P Cosgrave NR
8 (7) 104180 Palace Moon
  • Trainer: W J Knight
  • Jockey: J-P Guillambert
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 t W J Knight J-P Guillambert NR

Formwatch

Libranno 16-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders and keen, headway to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on gamely, won at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gd in Sep beating Pastoral Player (9-4) by 1/2l, 8 ran.

Palace Moon 25-1 (9-10) Raced centre, slowly into stride, always behind, 25th of 27, 25l behind Hawkeyethenoo (9-9) at Goodwood 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug.

Mince 2-1fav (8-11) Prominent, always going best, led over 1f out, ridden and ran on, comfortable, won at York 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Sep beating Colour Of Love (8-9) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.

Soul (AUS) 9-2 (9-4) With leader, one pace when not much room over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 8, 11l behind Libranno (9-4) at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gd in Sep.

Eton Rifles (IRE) 3-1 (9-5) Raced alone on stand's side, chased leaders off the pace, not getting there and kept on same pace from 1 1/2f out, 7th of 8, 7l behind My Girl Anna (9-2) at Curragh 5f Grp 3 (1) sft in Aug.

Confessional 12-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, ridden inside final furlong, one pace, 4th of 12, 3l behind Sole Power (9-9) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gd in Sep.

Joe Packet 4-1fav (9-12) Chased leaders, outpaced 2f out, switched right 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, went 2nd final strides, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Picabo (9-1) at Newmarket 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Aug.

Royal Rock 8-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, closed over 2f out, ridden and edged right over 1f out, unable to quicken inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 1 3/4l behind Producer (8-9) at Goodwood 7f Grp 3 (1) gs in Aug.

Genki (IRE) 50-1 (9-3) Behind, outpaced when switched right over 1f out, kept on on outside final 110 yards, never nearer, 5th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Society Rock (9-3) at Haydock 6f Grp 1 (1) fm in Sep.

Iver Bridge Lad 50-1 (9-0) 11th of 12, 16l behind Krypton Factor (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f fll stks Grp 1 (1) in Mar.

Waffle (IRE) 14-1 (9-4) Towards rear center, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 21st of 26, 13l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Secret Witness 10-1 (9-0) Outpaced and always in rear, 9th of 10, 6l behind Swiss Spirit (8-13) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) gf in Sep.

Valbchek (IRE) 5-1 (9-8) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway entering final furlong, soon ridden, kept on towards finish, 6th of 12, 4l behind Sole Power (9-9) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gd in Sep.

15:35 Betfred Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap)

15:35 Betfred Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (13) 29-6341 Set The Trend
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-9 D O'Meara D Tudhope 20/1
3 (12) 1-78341 Captain Ramius (IRE) (ex6)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 K A Ryan P Cosgrave 5/1f
4 (4) 212-524 Skilful
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: R Havlin
4 9-8 J H M Gosden R Havlin 6/1
5 (16) 040230 Bannock (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-8 M Johnston J Fanning 16/1
7 (10) 803212 Imperial Guest
  • Trainer: G G Margarson
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 G G Margarson J P Spencer 14/1
8 (15) 471004 Field Of Dream
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b J A Osborne J Doyle 12/1
9 (3) 031061 Don't Call Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 t D Nicholls R Mullen 16/1
11 (8) 639322 Regal Parade
  • Trainer: J M Bradley
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-3 t J M Bradley R Kingscote 10/1
12 (6) 402006 Brae Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 R A Fahey T Hamilton 20/1
13 (18) 100319 Cape Classic (IRE)
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: A Beschizza
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 W J Haggas A Beschizza 9/1
14 (11) 836225 Arnold Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
3 9-0 M R Channon M Harley 12/1
16 (2) 410820 Captain Bertie (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: W Carson
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-12 C Hills W Carson 12/1
17 (14) 131440 Global Village (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: R Clark
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-12 B Ellison R Clark (3) 10/1
18 (5) 922665 Jamesie (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: S Sousa
4 8-12 D Marnane S Sousa 8/1
1 (9) 022788 Edinburgh Knight (IRE)
  • Trainer: P W D'Arcy
  • Jockey: S Sanders
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-10 v1 P W D'Arcy S Sanders NR
6 (1) 215000 Prince Of Johanne (IRE)
  • Trainer: T P Tate
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 p T P Tate Non Runner NR
10 (7) 207084 Belgian Bill
  • Trainer: George Baker
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 t George Baker J P Murtagh NR
15 (17) 205900 Excellent Guest
  • Trainer: G G Margarson
  • Jockey: E Ahern
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 G G Margarson E Ahern NR

Formwatch

Edinburgh Knight (IRE) 7-1 (9-2) Held up in last trio, headway over 2f out, keeping on when hampered over 1f out, no chance after, 8th of 9, 7l behind Scarf (9-2) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Sep.

Prince Of Johanne (IRE) 25-1 (9-3) Raced near side, chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 14th of 33, 11l behind Bronze Angel (8-8) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.

Belgian Bill (9-6) 4th of 9, 8l behind Hunter's Light (9-6) at Veliefendi(TUR) 1m 2f Group 2 sks (1) pol in Sep.

Excellent Guest 50-1 (9-1) Raced near side, held up towards rear, weakened and well behind 3f out, eased final 2f, last of 33, well behind Bronze Angel (8-8) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.

Skilful 5-1 (9-2) Took keen hold tracking leaders, ridden to challenge when short of room on near side rail over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, lost 3rd final strides, 4th of 9, 2l behind Scarf (9-2) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Sep.

Don't Call Me (IRE) 25-1 (8-10) Raced centre, in touch, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep beating Imperial Guest (9-2) by 1 1/4l, 18 ran.

Arnold Lane (IRE) 11-1 (8-9) Raced centre, in touch, headway to lead over 1f out, soon headed, weakened final furlong, 5th of 18, 3l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Captain Ramius (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) Close up center, led center group 2f out, ridden and overall leader over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep beating Regal Parade (8-11) by 2 1/2l, 26 ran.

Captain Bertie (IRE) 6-1fav (8-11) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, eased inside final furlong, 13th of 20, 8l behind Fulbright (8-13) at Goodwood 1m hcp (2) gd in Aug.

Cape Classic (IRE) 7-2fav (9-5) Raced centre close up, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 21, 8l behind Idler (8-5) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.

Global Village (IRE) 7-1 (8-6) Raced centre, mid-division, headway when hung left over 1f out, soon no impression, 14th of 18, 16l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Field Of Dream 12-1 (9-3) Raced centre, mid-division, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, never able to challenge, 4th of 18, 2 1/4l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Imperial Guest 12-1 (9-2) Raced centre, chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 2f out, every chance entering final furlong, no extra closing stages, 2nd of 18, 1 1/4l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Regal Parade 25-1 (8-11) Towards rear center, ridden and headway over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression, 2nd of 26, 2 1/2l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Jamesie (IRE) 5-1 (9-7) Rear of mid-division, good headway between horses early straight to go 4th 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 17, 3 1/2l behind Lily's Angel (9-4) at Leopardstown 7f hcp gd in Sep.

Bannock (IRE) 13-2fav (8-10) Raced centre, in touch, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 12th of 18, 9l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Brae Hill (IRE) 33-1 (8-13) Led center and overal leader, headed by center group 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 6th of 26, 5l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Set The Trend 3-1 (8-12) Made all, set strong pace, ridden clear over 1f out, driven and all out, won at Haydock 7f cond Stakes (3) gf in Sep beating Yaa Wayl (8-12) by nk, 7 ran.

16:10 MacQuarie Group Rous Stakes (Listed)

16:10 MacQuarie Group Rous Stakes (Listed) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 811680 Mirza
  • Trainer: Rae Guest
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Rae Guest J P Murtagh 9/1
2 (10) 225317 My Girl Anna (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Kelly
  • Jockey: R P Cleary
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 M Kelly R P Cleary 6/1
5 (5) 337417 Doc Hay (USA)
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 D O'Meara D Tudhope 6/1
6 (13) 3-12221 Face The Problem (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 J A Osborne J Doyle 2/1f
7 (3) 239635 Free Zone
  • Trainer: B Smart
  • Jockey: T Eaves
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 B Smart T Eaves 25/1
8 (1) 6740-72 Kingsgate Native (IRE)
  • Trainer: R M H Cowell
  • Jockey: S W Kelly
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-12 R M H Cowell S W Kelly 4/1
9 (7) 402051- Monsieur Chevalier (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J O'gorman
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 P J O'gorman P Cosgrave 14/1
11 (12) 202049 Pabusar
  • Trainer: R M Beckett
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
4 8-12 R M Beckett R Kingscote 12/1
14 (8) 065793 Ponty Acclaim (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: E Ahern
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-7 h T D Easterby E Ahern 16/1
3 (9) 076004 Burning Thread (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Etherington
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 h T J Etherington T Hamilton NR
4 (6) 461010 Cheviot (USA)
  • Trainer: I Semple
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 p I Semple D O'Neill NR
10 (2) 1-79400 Move In Time
  • Trainer: B Smart
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 v B Smart Non Runner NR
12 (4) 1418/02 Temple Meads
  • Trainer: E S Mcmahon
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 E S Mcmahon R Mullen NR
13 (14) 80-0561 My Propeller (IRE)
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 P W Chapple-Hyam J P Spencer NR

Formwatch

Burning Thread (IRE) 33-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 2 1/2l behind Kool Henry (8-1) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gs in Sep.

Cheviot (USA) 25-1 (9-5) In touch center, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened and eased, last of 26, 38l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Move In Time 33-1 (8-8) Slowly into stride, pushed along to lead stand side group and overall leader, ridden and hung left and headed entering final furlong, weakened last 100 yards, 16th of 20, 7l behind Doc Hay (8-11) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd in Sep.

Temple Meads 5-2 (8-9) Steadied start, raced centre, held up in touch in rear, headway halfway, edged left over 1f out, soon chased winner, no impression, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Ballista (8-12) at Leicester 5f cond Stakes (3) gd in Sep.

My Propeller (IRE) 9-4fav (9-1) Dwelt soon close up, led 1f out, quickened clear, comfortable, won at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep beating Stone Of Folca (9-7) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.

Doc Hay (USA) 14-1 (9-2) Mid-division far side, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 7th of 26, 5l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Free Zone 7-2 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 6l behind Kool Henry (8-1) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gs in Sep.

Ponty Acclaim (IRE) 3-1 (8-3) In rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Kool Henry (8-1) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gs in Sep.

Mirza 25-1 (9-4) Held up in touch stands rail, edged left over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 18th of 26, 12l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.

Face The Problem (IRE) 10-1 (9-7) Raced stand side, mid-division, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, ran on to lead inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) hvy in Sep beating Long Awaited (8-10) by 3/4l, 16 ran.

My Girl Anna (IRE) 8-1 (9-0) Chased leaders in centre, hung left from halfway, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final 120 yards, 7th of 10, 3l behind Swiss Spirit (8-13) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) gf in Sep.

Pabusar 10-1 (9-9) Mid-division, ridden inside final furlong, soon faded, 9th of 12, 6l behind Sole Power (9-9) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gd in Sep.

Monsieur Chevalier (IRE) 6-1 (9-0) Raced centre, held up towards rear, ridden 2f out, switched right and headway over 1f out, stayed on to press leader towards finish, led post, won at Goodwood 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in Sep '11 beating Desert Poppy (8-9) by ns, 10 ran.

Kingsgate Native (IRE) 7-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, travelling well when not clear run inside final 2f until switched right to rails entering final furlong, strong run inside final furlong, finished well, not quite get up, 2nd of 10, shd behind Swiss Spirit (8-13) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) gf in Sep.

16:45 Miles & Morrison E.B.F. October Stakes (Fillies Listed)

16:45 Miles & Morrison E.B.F. October Stakes (Fillies Listed) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 201657 Radio Gaga
  • Trainer: E S Mcmahon
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 E S Mcmahon R Mullen 14/1
2 (10) 260180 Bonnie Brae
  • Trainer: D R C Elsworth
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 p1 D R C Elsworth D O'Neill 5/1
3 (9) 18-0434 Instance
  • Trainer: J Noseda
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 J Noseda J Doyle 10/1
4 (5) 671432 Mrs Greeley
  • Trainer: Eve Johnson Houghton
  • Jockey: J P Fahy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Eve Johnson Houghton J P Fahy 50/1
5 (1) 132705 Russian Rave
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 J G Portman D Tudhope 25/1
7 (3) 0-70239 Valencha
  • Trainer: H Morrison
  • Jockey: R Havlin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 H Morrison R Havlin 12/1
8 (12) 122160 Alice's Dancer (IRE)
  • Trainer: W R Muir
  • Jockey: W Carson
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 h W R Muir W Carson 50/1
9 (14) 538143 Free Verse
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 Richard Hannon J P Spencer 8/1
10 (16) 118110 I'm So Glad
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 M R Channon M Harley 20/1
11 (2) 73-1870 Intense Pink
  • Trainer: C F Wall
  • Jockey: S Sanders
3 8-11 C F Wall S Sanders 16/1
12 (17) 48-3201 My Queenie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: J Fanning
3 8-11 Richard Hannon J Fanning 20/1
13 (7) 1-1 Punita (USA)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 M Al Zarooni S Sousa 9/2
14 (8) 037506 Responsive
  • Trainer: H Morrison
  • Jockey: E Ahern
3 8-11 h H Morrison E Ahern 66/1
15 (6) 11275 Sentaril
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 W J Haggas J P Murtagh 7/2f
16 (4) 8-40287 Switcher (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
3 8-11 v Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 14/1
6 (11) 107-894 Theladyinquestion
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 A M Balding P Cosgrave NR
17 (15) 462500 Villeneuve
  • Trainer: W R Muir
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
3 8-11 W R Muir T Hamilton NR

Formwatch

Theladyinquestion 33-1 (8-13) Steadied start, always last, beaten 2f out, eased final furlong, last of 4, 14l behind Fulbright (9-0) at Sandown 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.

Villeneuve 66-1 (8-10) Mid-division, soon pushed along, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 18, 13l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

Intense Pink 10-1 (8-12) Held up in touch, ridden on outside over 2f out, beaten when hampered on rail inside final furlong, 10th of 13, 10l behind Radio Gaga (8-12) at Warwick 7f 3yo lst fll (1) sft in Jun.

Switcher (IRE) 14-1 (8-11) Held up towards rear, effort over 2f out, never dangerous, 7th of 12, 9l behind Mince (8-11) at Pontefract 6f fll lst stks (1) gf in Aug.

Sentaril 3-1fav (8-10) Led stands' side and overall leader, headed over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 5th of 18, 4l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

Mrs Greeley 14-1 (8-10) Behind, headway on outside over 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 15, 3 1/2l behind Chigun (9-4) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-130 (3) gf in Sep.

Radio Gaga 12-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, no headway, 7th of 18, 7l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

Russian Rave 20-1 (9-4) Took keen hold, held up towards rear on outside, hedway over 1f out, staying on when hampered inside final furlong, switched right and kept on in closing stages, 5th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Baheeja (8-12) at Salisbury 7f fll hcp (2) gd in Sep.

I'm So Glad 16-1 (8-10) Led centre group, ridden over 2f out, headed overal over 1f out, soon weakened, 14th of 18, 16l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

Punita (USA) 5-2fav (9-0) Pulled hard tracked leaders, headway and edged left entering final furlong, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, readily, won at Newmarket 1m flls hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun beating Ariyfa (9-11) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.

Bonnie Brae 6-1 (9-0) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 13th of 18, 15l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

Valencha 12-1 (9-0) Raced centre always in rear, 9th of 10, 7l behind Chigun (8-10) at Newmarket 1m fll lst stks (1) gd in Sep.

Free Verse 10-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, pushed along on outside 3f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on down wide outside inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, just missed 2nd, 3rd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Baheeja (8-12) at Salisbury 7f fll hcp (2) gd in Sep.

Alice's Dancer (IRE) 16-1 (9-7) Played up at start, slowly away and pulled hard towards rear, never involved, 10th of 13, 10l behind Forgive (9-7) at Sandown 1m 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.

Instance 28-1 (9-0) Dwelt, held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 4th of 18, 1 3/4l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Sep.

My Queenie (IRE) 16-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, not clearest of runs over 2f out, still plenty to do when headway over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, led final 100 yards, cosily, won at Goodwood 1m 1f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug beating Strathnaver (8-7) by nk, 16 ran.

Responsive 16-1 (8-8) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 15, 8l behind Chigun (9-4) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-130 (3) gf in Sep.

17:20 Brightwells Ascot Sales Race (Conditions Stakes)

17:20 Brightwells Ascot Sales Race (Conditions Stakes) Saturday 6th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 51306 Blackdown Spirit
  • Trainer: B R Millman
  • Jockey: J Millman
2 9-3 B R Millman J Millman 13/2
2 (14) 3 Don Eduardo
  • Trainer: J S Moore
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
2 9-3 J S Moore J P Murtagh 16/1
3 (9) 033 Muskat Link
  • Trainer: H Candy
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
2 9-3 H Candy D O'Neill 12/1
4 (15) 61 Ovett
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: G Baker
2 9-3 G L Moore G Baker 10/1
5 (11) 1015 Pasaka Boy
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Distance Winner
2 9-3 J G Portman M Harley 4/1j
6 (2) 324020 The Black Jacobin
  • Trainer: J S Moore
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
2 9-3 b1 J S Moore J P Spencer 16/1
7 (3) 510625 Tommy's Secret
  • Trainer: Jane Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: B Doyle
2 9-3 Jane Chapple-Hyam B Doyle 4/1j
8 (4) 6 Birdlover
  • Trainer: R M Beckett
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
2 8-12 R M Beckett R Kingscote 5/1
9 (10) 5 Jacobella
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: J P Fahy
2 8-12 J G Portman J P Fahy 25/1
10 (6) 4087 Lobelia
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: J Fanning
2 8-12 B J Meehan J Fanning 50/1
11 (8) 317 Melbourne Memories
  • Trainer: C G Cox
  • Jockey: J Doyle
2 8-12 C G Cox J Doyle 7/1
13 (7) 07 Ropehanger
  • Trainer: L Carter
  • Jockey: S Sousa
2 8-12 L Carter S Sousa 40/1
15 (5) Ava Schmetterling
  • Trainer: Dr J D Scargill
  • Jockey: R Havlin
2 8-9 Dr J D Scargill R Havlin 66/1
12 (12) 6328 Our Three Graces (IRE)
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: A Beschizza
2 8-12 G L Moore A Beschizza NR
14 (1) Ada Lovelace
  • Trainer: D K Ivory
  • Jockey: W Carson
2 8-9 D K Ivory W Carson NR

Formwatch

Our Three Graces (IRE) 10-1 (9-4) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 9, 11l behind Spithead (8-13) at Lingfield 7f 2yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug.

Ada Lovelace Byron filly out of Satin Braid.

Melbourne Memories 5-1 (9-6) Took keen hold early, in touch on wide outside, pushed along halfway, behind well over 1f out, 7th of 8, 5l behind Alcando (9-5) at Bath 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) fm in Sep.

Birdlover 20-1 (8-12) Outpaced towards rear, headway on outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never a threat, 6th of 11, 5l behind Colmar Kid (9-3) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.

Blackdown Spirit 14-1 (9-6) Very awkward and rider unbalanced leaving stalls, pulled hard and soon prominent, still pressing leaders 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 14l behind Sejalaat (8-8) at Goodwood 6f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.

Jacobella 50-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, outpaced in rear, headway on inside 2f out, plugged on inside final furlong, 5th of 13, 8l behind Zurigha (9-0) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Sep.

Tommy's Secret 50-1 (8-11) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Cour Valant (8-13) at Doncaster 6f 2yo stks (2) gd in Sep.

Ovett 15-8fav (8-7) Slowly into stride, pulled hard early, soon tracking leader, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in Jul beating Silverrica (8-2) by nk, 6 ran.

The Black Jacobin 40-1 (8-5) In touch, weakened over 2f out, soon behind, 15th of 16, 19l behind Professor (9-7) at Newbury 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Sep.

Pasaka Boy 5-1 (9-0) Chased leaders 5f, last of 5, 15l behind Just The Judge (8-9) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Aug.

Muskat Link 18-1 (8-9) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind The Gatling Boy (9-2) at Salisbury 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in Aug.

Ropehanger 50-1 (8-12) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway on outside over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 12l behind No Jet Lag (9-3) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Jul.

Lobelia 11-2 (8-4) Slowly into stride, chased leaders, headway 3f out, every chance over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 7, 17l behind Alcando (8-11) at Bath 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Aug.

Don Eduardo 17-2 (8-9) Tracked leaders, outpaced over 2f out, never on terms, 3rd of 4, 3l behind Al Emirati (9-0) at Brighton 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) fm in Sep.

Ava Schmetterling Avonbridge filly out of Manila Selection.