Newmarket Sunday 4th May

  • Going: Good to Firm   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Centre
  • Draw Adv: July Course - No significant advantage; Rowley Mile - No significant advantage.
  • Placepot £272.40, Pool: £36,538.29, 97.9 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £14.00, Pool: £727.40, 38.2 winning tickets
Newmarket course guide

14:05 Qipco Supporting British Racing Stakes (Handicap)

14:05 Qipco Supporting British Racing Stakes (Handicap) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 1126- Urban Dance (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
4 9-10 C Appleby M Barzalona 10/1
2 (3) 407-521 Viewpoint (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-10 Richard Hannon R Hughes 12/1
3 (5) 3124-45 Bancnuanaheireann (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course Winner
7 9-9 M Appleby T P Queally 20/1
4 (10) 7412- Asbaab (USA)
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 B J Meehan P Hanagan 20/1
5 (11) 231120- Elhaame (IRE)
  • Trainer: L M Cumani
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
4 9-7 L M Cumani A Atzeni 8/1
6 (4) 6069-10 Salutation (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 M Johnston S Sousa 16/1
7 (12) 152578- Ray Ward (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: J Doyle
4 9-6 D M Simcock J Doyle 25/1
8 (2) 124009- Buckland (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Fellowes
  • Jockey: F Tylicki
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 C Fellowes F Tylicki 66/1
9 (9) 6353-37 Centurius
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: A Kirby
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 p M Botti A Kirby 16/1
10 (6) 51/3219- Amralah (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 M R Channon W Buick 5/1c
11 (7) 46355-1 Van Percy
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: O Murphy
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 h A M Balding O Murphy (3) 13/2
12 (8) 231252- Cafe Society
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 D M Simcock J P Spencer 5/1c
13 (14) 1/1-7 Mighty Yar (IRE)
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: R L Moore
4 9-0 Lady Cecil R L Moore 5/1c
14 (1) 0/48614- Miss Marjurie (IRE)
  • Trainer: D J Coakley
  • Jockey: L Morris
4 8-6 D J Coakley L Morris 33/1

Formwatch

Mighty Yar (IRE) 9-2 (8-12) Took keen hold, held up in last trio, headway on outside over 4f out, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 10l behind Flying Officer (8-12) at Nottingham 1m 6f Listed stks (1) sft in Apr.

Miss Marjurie (IRE) 20-1 (8-10) Towards rear, ridden and headway entering final furlong, kept on towards finish, 4th of 7, 2 3/4l behind Breden (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Oct.

Amralah (IRE) 25-1 (8-13) Behind stands side, outpaced 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong, never on terms, 9th of 13, 9l behind Highland Knight (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Oct.

Salutation (IRE) 20-1 (8-13) Raced wide close up, ridden when weakened 2f out, last of 14, 20l behind Sennockian Star (9-1) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-105 (2) gs in Apr.

Van Percy 5-4fav (8-8) Raced wide in rear, headway on outer entering final furlong, ridden and ran to lead post, won at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Mar beating Scottish Star (8-2) by ns, 9 ran.

Cafe Society 7-4fav (9-1) Dwelt, in rear, switched to outer over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, driven and stayed on to 2nd post, 2nd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Winterlude (9-7) at Lingfield 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) pol in Oct.

Urban Dance (IRE) 9-4 (8-11) Held up in touch, took keen hold, steadied after 2f, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 17l behind Pether's Moon (8-11) at Kempton 1m 4f Listed stks (1) pol in Nov.

Bancnuanaheireann (IRE) 25-1 (9-5) Raced wide, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 5th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Grandeur (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 2f cnd stks (4yo+) (2) pol in Apr.

Elhaame (IRE) 6-1 (9-1) Prominent, led 3f out, ridden and headed over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 13th of 18, 6l behind Lahaag (9-9) at York 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Oct.

Centurius 7-2fav (9-3) Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, never involved, 7th of 10, 22l behind Clayton (9-6) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Apr.

Ray Ward (IRE) 9-2 (9-1) Held up in last pair, ridden and struggling when hung right over 2f out, 8th of 9, 12l behind Aquilonius (8-9) at Goodwood 2m hcp 105 (2) gf in Sep.

Asbaab (USA) 7-1 (8-7) Led and set decent pace, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra and just held on for 2nd, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Viking Storm (9-2) at Salisbury 1m 6f cond Stakes (2) gf in Sep.

Viewpoint (IRE) 5-1 (9-3) Close up, headway to chase leader 2f out, led entering final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Lingfield 1m 4f app hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Apr beating Grendisar (9-10) by nk, 11 ran.

Buckland (IRE) 25-1 (9-10) In touch in 5th, pushed along 4f out, weakened 2f out, eased, last of 9, 22l behind Bishop Roko (9-3) at Ascot 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jul.

14:40 Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stakes (Fillies' Group 3)

14:40 Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 1051- Quaduna
  • Trainer: Andreas Wohler
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Andreas Wohler W Buick 20/1
3 (8) 1127-44 Esoterique (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Fabre
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 A Fabre M Guyon 9/4
4 (4) 121225- Gifted Girl (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F I Cole
  • Jockey: T P Queally
5 9-0 P F I Cole T P Queally 7/1
5 (1) 11712- Integral
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
4 9-0 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 7/4f
6 (6) 1/30- Madame Defarge (IRE)
  • Trainer: M L W Bell
  • Jockey: L Dettori
4 9-0 M L W Bell L Dettori 20/1
7 (3) 21134-2 Odeliz (IRE)
  • Trainer: K R Burke
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
4 9-0 K R Burke D Tudhope 15/2
8 (5) 14061-1 Zurigha (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Richard Hannon R Hughes 15/2
2 (2) 165700- Boonga Roogeta
  • Trainer: P Charalambous
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 P Charalambous L Morris NR

Formwatch

Boonga Roogeta 66-1 (8-9) Prominent in centre with one other, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 29th of 31, well behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.

Esoterique (IRE) (8-10) 4th of 10, 2l behind Sommerabend (8-11) at Saint-Cloud(FR) 1m Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Integral 8-1 (8-13) Held up in 6th, switched right and headway over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed and not pace of winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Sky Lantern (8-13) at Newmarket 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Gifted Girl (IRE) 10-1 (9-2) 5th of 9, 2 1/2l behind Dalkala (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) sft in Oct.

Quaduna (8-9) won at San Siro(ITY) 1m 2f Grp 3 hvy in Oct, 7 ran.

Odeliz (IRE) 4-1 (9-11) Chased leaders, bumped slightly after halfway, went 2nd 3f out, led 2f out, soon ridden, strongly pressed 1f out, joined inside final furlong, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 12, hd behind Vote Often (8-9) at Curragh 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) in Mar.

Madame Defarge (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) Awkwardly away always in rear, last of 11, 27l behind Talent (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) gs in May '13.

Zurigha (IRE) 10-11fav (9-3) Keen, tracked leader, pushed along over 2f out, ridden to lead entering final furlong, ran on, won at Kempton 1m fll lst stks (1) pol in Apr beating Ribbons (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

15:10 Havana Gold At Tweenhills Handicap

15:10 Havana Gold At Tweenhills Handicap Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (20) 2004-42 Jimmy Styles
  • Trainer: C G Cox
  • Jockey: A Kirby
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 9-10 p C G Cox A Kirby 16/1
2 (21) 3-81251 Alben Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
6 9-9 R A Fahey P Hanagan 12/1
3 (14) 410000- Zanetto
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: O Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-8 A M Balding O Murphy (3) 10/1
4 (3) 384579- Ninjago
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Richard Hannon R Hughes 7/1f
5 (18) 133132- Seeking Magic
  • Trainer: C G Cox
  • Jockey: R Tate
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 ht C G Cox R Tate (5) 9/1
6 (19) 374010- Zero Money (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Distance Winner
8 9-4 b H Palmer L Dettori 33/1
7 (16) 621161- Ashpan Sam
  • Trainer: J L Spearing
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 J L Spearing R L Moore 14/1
8 (2) 018497- Tamayuz Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: G G Margarson
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 G G Margarson T P Queally 20/1
9 (15) 155/855- Pearl Acclaim (IRE)
  • Trainer: R M H Cowell
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 p1 R M H Cowell J P Spencer 25/1
10 (17) 053288- Secretinthepark
  • Trainer: E S Mcmahon
  • Jockey: S J Drowne
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 E S Mcmahon S J Drowne 12/1
11 (7) 3/14182- Secondo (FR)
  • Trainer: R Charlton
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 R Charlton J Doyle 10/1
12 (11) 61/1305- Out Do
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 D O'Meara D Tudhope 10/1
13 (4) 380-083 Yeeoow (IRE)
  • Trainer: K R Burke
  • Jockey: J Haynes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 K R Burke J Haynes (5) 10/1
14 (12) 4720-91 Kimberella
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 D Nicholls A Nicholls 12/1
15 (10) 402698- Goldream
  • Trainer: R M H Cowell
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 p R M H Cowell A Atzeni 25/1
16 (1) 22-6127 Baddilini
  • Trainer: A Bailey
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 p A Bailey K Fallon 33/1
17 (5) 6-18785 Swiss Cross
  • Trainer: P S McEntee
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 t P S McEntee L Morris 33/1
18 (9) 305100- Crew Cut (IRE)
  • Trainer: S C Williams
  • Jockey: N Mackay
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 S C Williams N Mackay 33/1
19 (6) 3100-56 Hadaj
  • Trainer: Mrs R Carr
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Mrs R Carr S Sousa 12/1
20 (8) 512157 Go Far
  • Trainer: A Bailey
  • Jockey: Tim Clark
  • Distance Winner
4 8-0 b A Bailey Tim Clark (5) (ex2) 50/1
21 (13) 123320 Hannahs Turn
  • Trainer: C A Dwyer
  • Jockey: N Garbutt
  • Distance Winner
4 8-0 C A Dwyer N Garbutt (5) 50/1

Formwatch

Goldream 6-1 (9-0) Soon chasing leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 6l behind Forest Edge (9-5) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Oct.

Yeeoow (IRE) 9-2fav (8-4) Held up mid-division, switched to outer over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on well to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Fast Shot (8-2) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.

Ninjago 7-2fav (9-6) In rear, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 9th of 17, 8l behind Intibaah (9-4) at Ascot 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Oct.

Alben Star (IRE) 25-1 (9-5) Taken to post early, in touch, going well 2f out, headway entering final furlong, ran on to lead final strides, won at Lingfield 6f cnd stks (4yo+) (2) pol in Apr beating Trinityelitedotcom (9-5) by hd, 12 ran.

Hadaj 8-1 (8-10) Towards rear and pushed along, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 6th of 12, 2l behind Bondesire (8-9) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Apr.

Secretinthepark 11-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 17, 8l behind Intibaah (9-4) at Ascot 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Oct.

Ashpan Sam 9-2fav (9-5) Tracked leader, led 2f out, soon edged left, ran on, won at Goodwood 6f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Oct beating Naabegha (9-4) by 3 1/2l, 12 ran.

Go Far 14-1 (8-6) Stated slowly, outpaced, ran on inside final furlong, never nearer, 7th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Mappin Time (9-1) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-100 (2) pol in Apr.

Seeking Magic 10-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, effort when short of room over 1f out, edged left, ran on, never reached winner, 2nd of 19, 1 1/2l behind Mass Rally (9-7) at York 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Oct.

Kimberella 9-2 (9-6) Raced keenly, soon crossed over to lead on near side rail, ridden clear over 1f out, kept on strongly, unchallenged, won at Ripon 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr beating Red Refraction (9-6) by 4l, 9 ran.

Out Do 14-1 (9-8) Mid-division centre group, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 24, 2 1/2l behind Seeking Magic (9-5) at Goodwood 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug.

Secondo (FR) 5-1 (9-5) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Lancelot Du Lac (9-7) at York 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.

Pearl Acclaim (IRE) 7-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, ridden halfway, switched left over 1f out, driven inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 5th of 7, 3 1/2l behind Stepper Point (8-11) at Nottingham 5f cond Stakes (3) gd in Aug.

Jimmy Styles 6-1 (9-0) Raced centre, tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, not quicken inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Lucky Beggar (8-13) at Newbury 5f hcp (2) gs in Apr.

Swiss Cross 12-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 10l behind Horsted Keynes (9-1) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr.

Zanetto 14-1 (9-4) Raced wide always towards rear, 10th of 11, 10l behind Valbchek (9-2) at Lingfield 6f Listed stks (1) pol in Nov.

Crew Cut (IRE) 66-1 (8-7) Raced near side, always towards rear, 18th of 27, 14l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Ascot 7f (2) sft in Oct.

Tamayuz Star (IRE) 25-1 (9-1) In rear, ridden 2f out, kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 7th of 17, 6l behind Intibaah (9-4) at Ascot 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Oct.

Hannahs Turn 16-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 14l behind Living The Life (9-0) at Lingfield 7f fls cond stks (2) pol in Apr.

Zero Money (IRE) 33-1 (9-5) Led far side group, headed 3f out, soon weakened, last of 21, 39l behind Angels Will Fall (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.

Baddilini 16-1 (8-1) In touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 12, 10l behind Trinityelitedotcom (8-11) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Mar.

15:50 Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (201st Running) (British Champions Series) (Fillies' Group 1)

15:50 Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (201st Running) (British Champions Series) (Fillies' Group 1) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (11) 1- Betimes
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: W Buick
3 9-0 J H M Gosden W Buick 25/1
3 (2) 81-1 Bracelet (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: R L Moore
3 9-0 A P O'Brien R L Moore 11/1
4 (12) 1-12 Euro Charline
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: A Kirby
3 9-0 M Botti A Kirby 14/1
5 (3) 3113-11 Ihtimal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
6 (17) 1316-3 Joyeuse
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: J Doyle
3 9-0 h Lady Cecil J Doyle 16/1
8 (10) 26431-4 Lady Lara (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P Jarvis
  • Jockey: K Fallon
3 9-0 A P Jarvis K Fallon 40/1
9 (18) 51365-4 Lamar (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Tate
  • Jockey: L Morris
3 9-0 J Tate L Morris 100/1
10 (14) 1124- Lightning Thunder
  • Trainer: O Stevens
  • Jockey: H Bentley
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-0 O Stevens H Bentley 14/1
11 (15) 11611- Lucky Kristale
  • Trainer: G G Margarson
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course Winner
3 9-0 G G Margarson T P Queally 14/1
12 (8) 51291-3 Majeyda (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-0 C Appleby M Barzalona 33/1
13 (5) 47302-5 Manderley
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
3 9-0 Richard Hannon P J Dobbs 100/1
14 (4) 911-6 Miss France (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Fabre
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 A Fabre M Guyon 7/1
15 (16) 19512- Princess Noor (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Varian
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
3 9-0 p1 R Varian A Atzeni 25/1
16 (7) 112312- Rizeena (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Brittain
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-0 C E Brittain R Hughes 9/2
17 (9) 11217-1 Sandiva (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Course Winner
3 9-0 R A Fahey L Dettori 16/1
18 (6) 112- Tapestry (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: J P O'Brien
3 9-0 A P O'Brien J P O'Brien 4/1f
19 (19) 11217-2 Vorda (FR)
  • Trainer: P Sogorb
  • Jockey: C P Lemaire
  • Course Winner
3 9-0 P Sogorb C P Lemaire 14/1
1 (1) 547-176 Alutiq (IRE)
  • Trainer: Eve Johnson Houghton
  • Jockey: Non Runner
3 9-0 Eve Johnson Houghton Non Runner NR
7 (13) 411D3- Kiyoshi
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: Non Runner
3 9-0 C Hills Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Alutiq (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) Went right start, towards rear, ridden over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 14, 7l behind Ertijaal (9-5) at Lingfield 7f cond stks (2) pol in Apr.

Kiyoshi 9-4 (8-12) Broke last, held up, closed over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, unable to quicken inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 7, 2l behind Vorda (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Miss France (IRE) (8-13) 6th of 10, 4l behind Xcellence (8-13) at Maisons-Laffitte(FR) 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Lightning Thunder 8-11fav (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden when not much room over 3f out, outpaced 2f out, driven and ran on to go 4th near finish, 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Al Thakhira (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll Grp 2 (1) gs in Oct.

Ihtimal (IRE) 4-11fav (8-9) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f flls Group 3 (1) in Feb beating Feedyah (8-9) by 10l, 8 ran.

Manderley 33-1 (9-0) Reached leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 3l behind J Wonder (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Euro Charline 5-1 (9-0) Keen close up, not clear run over 1f out, switched right inside final furlong, ridden and ran on, not reach winner, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Majeyda (USA) 6-1 (9-0) Prominent, riddeen to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 15, 3/4l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Rizeena (IRE) 7-4fav (8-12) Broke well, soon restrained in touch, headway over 1f out, led entering final furlong, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 8, 1l behind Chriselliam (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Vorda (FR) (8-13) 2nd of 10, shd behind Xcellence (8-13) at Maisons-Laffitte(FR) 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Sandiva (IRE) 7-2fav (9-0) Held up, headway over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr beating Euro Charline (9-0) by 1/2l, 15 ran.

Lamar (IRE) 66-1 (9-0) In touch in rear, headway when short of room over 1f out, driven inside final, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 15, 3l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Joyeuse 4-1 (9-0) Held up in rear, headway and switched left over 1f out, ridden and stayed on to go 3rd near finish, not trouble leading pair, 3rd of 11, 1 1/2l behind J Wonder (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Princess Noor (IRE) 11-1 (8-12) Raced alone towards stands side of centre, prominent, led over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, edged left and headed inside final furlong, not pace of winner, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Vorda (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Lady Lara (IRE) 20-1 (9-0) Close up, ridden to lead entering final furlong, headed inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 4th of 11, 2l behind J Wonder (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Bracelet (IRE) 7-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, progress early straight and went 2nd 1f out, ridden and kept on well inside final furlong to lead final 50 yards, won at Leopardstown 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) in Mar beating Balansiya (9-0) by 1l, 9 ran.

Betimes 3-1 (9-0) Close up, good headway 2f out, soon led, clear inside final furlong, eased close home, comfortable, won at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Dec beating Outbacker (9-0) by 4l, 14 ran.

Lucky Kristale 5-2fav (9-1) Raced near side, held up in rear, smooth headway near side 2f out, quickened to lead 1f out, ran on strongly, won at York 6f 2yo fll Grp 2 (1) gf in Aug beating Queen Catrine (8-12) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

Tapestry (IRE) 2-1 (9-0) Chased leaders in 3rd, ridden in 4th 2f out, 3rd when short of room briefly and switched left 1f out, kept on in 3rd inside final furlong, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Rizeena (9-0) at Curragh 7f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

16:25 Makfi Future Stars Maiden Stakes (BOBIS Race)

16:25 Makfi Future Stars Maiden Stakes (BOBIS Race) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) Aktabantay
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: R L Moore
2 9-5 H Palmer R L Moore 5/1
2 (5) Alpine Affair
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: J Fortune
2 9-5 B J Meehan J Fortune 33/1
3 (6) Barchan (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
2 9-5 C Appleby M Barzalona 3/1f
5 (13) Billyoakes (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: J Doyle
2 9-5 M R Channon J Doyle 14/1
6 (10) 6 Brazen Spirit
  • Trainer: C G Cox
  • Jockey: A Kirby
2 9-5 C G Cox A Kirby 8/1
7 (11) Fit The Bill (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Tate
  • Jockey: L Morris
2 9-5 J Tate L Morris 40/1
8 (4) Forcible
  • Trainer: D H Brown
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
2 9-5 D H Brown J P Spencer 10/1
9 (3) Kassbaan
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
2 9-5 M Botti A Atzeni 11/2
10 (8) Lightning Stride
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: H Bentley
2 9-5 B J Meehan H Bentley 25/1
11 (7) Shackled N Drawn (USA)
  • Trainer: O Stevens
  • Jockey: L Dettori
2 9-5 t1 O Stevens L Dettori 8/1
12 (12) Sky Steps (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J McBride
  • Jockey: D Brock
2 9-5 P J McBride D Brock (5) 50/1
13 (1) Symbolic Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: W Buick
2 9-5 C Appleby W Buick 16/1
14 (9) Wet Sail (USA)
  • Trainer: C Fellowes
  • Jockey: F Tylicki
2 9-5 C Fellowes F Tylicki 33/1
15 (14) Elite Gardens (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: K Fallon
2 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor K Fallon 8/1
4 (2) 6 Big McIntosh (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ryan
  • Jockey: R Powell
2 9-5 t J Ryan R Powell (3) NR

Formwatch

Big McIntosh (IRE) 11-1 (8-9) Dwelt mid-division, outpaced halfway, 6th of 8, 18l behind Mind Of Madness (8-9) at Newmarket 5f 2yo stks (3) gd in Apr.

Elite Gardens (USA) Speightstown filly out of Flagrant.

Aktabantay Oasis Dream colt out of Splashdown.

Symbolic Star (IRE) New Approach colt out of Epitome.

Brazen Spirit 20-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, outpaced 2f out, stayed on well closing stages, never nearer, 6th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Flyball (9-5) at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Apr.

Shackled N Drawn (USA) Candy Ride colt out of Cajun Flash.

Billyoakes (IRE) Kodiac colt out of Reality Check.

Wet Sail (USA) Henrythenavigator colt out of Aljawza.

Barchan (USA) War Front colt out of Malamado.

Forcible Stimulation colt out of Least Said.

Fit The Bill (IRE) Iffraaj colt out of Najam.

Kassbaan Kodiac colt out of Town And Gown.

Lightning Stride Equiano colt out of Fame Is The Spur.

Alpine Affair Invincible Spirit colt out of Demi Voix.

Sky Steps (IRE) Strategic Prince colt out of Best Dancing.

17:00 Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' Listed)

17:00 Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 81- Jordan Princess
  • Trainer: L M Cumani
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
3 9-0 L M Cumani A Atzeni 13/2
2 (4) Night Fever
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: W Buick
3 9-0 J H M Gosden W Buick 8/1
3 (2) 116- Sound Reflection (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
3 9-0 h C Appleby M Barzalona 4/1
4 (1) 17- Surcingle (USA)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: J Doyle
3 9-0 Sir Michael Stoute J Doyle 9/1
5 (5) 1- Taghrooda
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course Winner
3 9-0 J H M Gosden P Hanagan Evsf
6 (6) 717- Uchenna (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: R L Moore
3 9-0 D M Simcock R L Moore 16/1

Formwatch

Taghrooda 20-1 (9-0) Dwelt in rear, smooth headway over 2f out, led approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2yo stks (4) gd in Sep beating Casual Smile (9-0) by nk, 14 ran.

Jordan Princess 5-2 (9-0) Slowly into stride, held up, smooth headway halfway, tracked leaders going well 3f out, led over 2f out, pushed out and stayed on strongly inside final furlong, won at Newcastle 1m 2yo stks (5) sft in Oct beating Empress Ali (9-0) by 2 3/4l, 9 ran.

Sound Reflection (USA) 7-1 (8-12) Held up towards rear, headway to chase leaders over 2f out, every chance approaching final furlong, weakened closing stages, 6th of 8, 6l behind Chriselliam (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Uchenna (IRE) 66-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 10l behind Chriselliam (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

Night Fever Galileo filly out of Ask For The Moon.

Surcingle (USA) 11-2 (8-12) Awkwardly away and slowly into stride, raced stands' side until switched right to join centre group over 4f out, in rear, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 7th of 14, 20l behind Majeyda (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in Nov.

17:35 Qatar Racing Handicap (BOBIS Race)

17:35 Qatar Racing Handicap (BOBIS Race) Sunday 4th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 411- Miner's Lamp
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
3 9-7 C Appleby M Barzalona 9/2
2 (1) 31-2 Snow Trouble (USA)
  • Trainer: M P Tregoning
  • Jockey: R L Moore
3 9-1 M P Tregoning R L Moore 9/4f
3 (2) 2141-38 Act Of Charity (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Gay Kelleway
  • Jockey: D Probert
3 9-0 Miss Gay Kelleway D Probert 25/1
4 (6) 49348-1 Donny Rover (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: O Murphy
3 8-8 M Appleby O Murphy (3) 9/1
5 (4) 232-1 Lungarno Palace (USA)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: L Morris
3 8-8 M Botti L Morris 25/1
6 (8) 52-6 Zee Zeely
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
3 8-5 p1 W J Haggas P Hanagan 8/1
7 (7) 64-241 Old Town Boy
  • Trainer: P J McBride
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
3 8-3 P J McBride S Sousa 9/2
8 (5) 55-5 Ganges (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A R Toller
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
3 8-3 J A R Toller A Atzeni 5/1

Formwatch

Zee Zeely 5-2 (9-5) Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, plugged on final furlong, never on terms, 6th of 11, 13l behind Champagne Rules (9-5) at Pontefract 1m 2f 3yo mdn (4) sft in Apr.

Miner's Lamp 4-11fav (8-13) Keen tracked leaders, headway to go 2nd 7f out, led 3f out, pushed out, won at Leicester 1m 2f 2yo stks (3) gf in Oct beating Gold Top (8-8) by 1 1/4l, 4 ran.

Ganges (IRE) 33-1 (8-11) Tracked leader, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Provident Spirit (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 3yo mdn (4) gd in Apr.

Donny Rover (IRE) 16-1 (9-6) Towards rear, headway on inside 3f out, ridden to challenge 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on, won at Nottingham 1m 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr beating Secret Archive (9-5) by 1/2l, 11 ran.

Lungarno Palace (USA) 5-6fav (9-5) Tracked leader, led well over 1f out, soon ridden, hung right under pressure inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol in Feb beating Three Cliffs (9-5) by hd, 4 ran.

Snow Trouble (USA) 7-1 (9-0) Tracked winner, ridden to challenge winner from 2f out, every chance until unable to quicken near finish, 2nd of 6, shd behind Zampa Manos (9-0) at Kempton 1m cond stks (2) pol in Apr.

Old Town Boy 16-1 (9-7) Soon chasing leaders, went 2nd 4f out, led 3f out, clear 2f out, stayed on well, won at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Apr beating Ultimate Act (9-6) by 2 3/4l, 11 ran.

Act Of Charity (IRE) 14-1 (8-11) 8th of 9, 14l behind Baby Foot (8-11) at Cagnes-sur-Mer(FR) 1m 3yo Listed stks fbs in Feb.