Musselburgh Sunday 3rd February

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £123.70, Pool: £71,706.76, 423.15 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £33.40, Pool: £5,066.50, 112.24 winning tickets
Musselburgh course guide

13:00 Scottish Arkle Novices' Chase

13:00 Scottish Arkle Novices' Chase Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1232-11 Overturn (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
9 11-8 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 1/5f
2 11198-1 Tetlami (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 9/2
3 P/31-236 Next Sensation (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
6 10-12 M Scudamore A Tinkler 100/1
4 1410-82 Asaid
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
5 10-10 v J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 22/1

Formwatch

Overturn (IRE) 2-9fav (11-7) Made all, jumped well, quickened clear after 3 out, ran on strongly, eased towards finish, won at Doncaster 2m 3f nov chs (4) gs in Jan beating Conquisto (11-7) by 25l, 4 ran.

Tetlami (IRE) 3-10fav (11-0) Took keen hold early, tracked leader, stumbled bady and rider lost iron 3rd but soon got it back, given time to recover, closed to lead travelling well 3 out, in command next, soon clear, eased in closing stages, won at Kempton 2m nov chs (2) gs in Jan beating Kie (11-1) by 6l, 3 ran.

Next Sensation (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway after 7th, tracking leaders 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 12, 32l behind Chiberta King (10-12) at Newbury 2m 3f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Asaid 7-2 (10-9) Held up, closed before 8th, hit 12th, coaxed into 2nd 2 out, shaken up after last, no impression, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Malt Master (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov chs (3) sft in Jan.

13:30 Albert Bartlett Scottish Trial (Novices' Hurdle)

13:30 Albert Bartlett Scottish Trial (Novices' Hurdle) Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11-1135 According To Trev (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 t N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 5/1
2 112-17P Kris Cross (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 100/1
3 11-21 Lord Wishes (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course Winner
6 11-4 J Ewart B Hughes 10/3
4 2/4-6181 Superior Quality (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
8 11-4 C E Longsdon N Fehily 10/1
5 21-321 Witness In Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 7/2
6 1412-62 Aerial (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
7 10-12 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 7/4f

Formwatch

Superior Quality (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching 6th, led after 3 out, clear next, ran on, won at Warwick 2m 5f mdn hdl (4) sft in Dec beating Salmanazar (11-0) by 5l, 18 ran.

Lord Wishes (IRE) 8-11fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, led next, clear last, stayed on well, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Dec beating Maybe I Wont (11-0) by 11l, 11 ran.

Witness In Court (IRE) 2-1fav (11-8) Made all, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Sedgefield 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Dec beating Madam Lilibet (9-11) by 22l, 12 ran.

According To Trev (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression before last, 5th of 7, 31l behind Coneygree (11-7) at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl G2 (1) hvy in Dec.

Kris Cross (IRE) 12-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders went 2nd 3rd, not fluent 5th or 7th, mistake 8th, weakened before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Our Joey (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy in Jan, 7 ran.

Aerial (FR) 4-1 (11-0) Held up in rear in touch, headway on outside approaching 2 out, effort to challenge on stands side rail last, soon ridden, kept on same pace, well held flat, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Coneygree (11-7) at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl G2 (1) hvy in Dec.

14:00 Scottish Future Champions Novices' Chase

14:00 Scottish Future Champions Novices' Chase Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 97-5311 Desert Cry (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
7 11-8 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 5/1
2 1116-11 Tap Night (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Miss Lucinda V Russell B J Geraghty 4/7f
3 1050-61 Viva Colonia (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-4 B Ellison D Cook 9/2
4 111-P33 Attaglance
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: H Haynes
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 t J M Jefferson H Haynes 17/2

Formwatch

Viva Colonia (IRE) 5-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 5 out, mistake and led 3 out, clear before last, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f beg chase (4) sft in Jan beating Sydney Paget (11-0) by 10l, 8 ran.

Desert Cry (IRE) 5-4fav (11-12) Held up in 4th, mistake 7th, headway next, led 2 out, ridden out, won at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan beating Kudu Country (11-11) by 2 3/4l, 5 ran.

Attaglance 11-1 (11-0) Tracked clear pair, never dangerous, 3rd of 4, well behind Overturn (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f nov chs (4) gs in Jan.

Tap Night (USA) 4-9fav (11-0) Held up in 4th, closed 8th, soon went 3rd, shaken up after jumping slightly slowly 3 out, picked up well and led on bit after next, eased clear from last, won at Ayr 2m nov chs (4) hvy in Jan beating Un Guet Apens (10-10) by 5l, 4 ran.

14:30 John Smith's Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial (Juvenile Hurdle)

14:30 John Smith's Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial (Juvenile Hurdle) Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11 Kashmir Peak (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Distance Winner
4 11-8 J J Quinn D C Costello 6/4
2 21-12 Sametegal (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
4 11-8 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 5/4f
3 2113 Tidal Way (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
4 11-8 p C E Longsdon N Fehily 14/1
4 3321 Docs Legacy (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 R A Fahey B Hughes 13/2
5 65 Lone Foot Laddie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Watters
4 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Watters 150/1
6 3 Titus Bolt (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: H Brooke
4 11-0 J S Goldie H Brooke 33/1
7 Wayne Manor (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 50/1

Formwatch

Sametegal (FR) 7-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway to chase leaders 4 out, ridden and chance before last, kept on to take 2nd place last 100 yards, held towards finish, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Kashmir Peak (11-2) at Doncaster 2m 3yo hdl Grd 2 (1) gs in Dec.

Docs Legacy (IRE) 15-8fav (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden to lead over 1f out, quickened inside final furlong, stayed on strongly, won at Wolverhampton 2m Nat Hunt Flat (4yo) (AWT) (4) std in Jan beating Juno The Muffinman (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 5 ran.

Lone Foot Laddie (IRE) 40-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway into mid-division after 4 out, 6th when not fluent last, kept on, never nearer, 5th of 14, 27l behind Cayman Islands (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Tidal Way (IRE) 9-2 (10-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd 4 out, no chance with winner from 2 out, lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 12, 9l behind Brick Red (11-5) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Titus Bolt (IRE) 66-1 (10-7) Held up in mid-division, headway 5th, pushed along approaching 3 out, left in 2 lengths 3rd next, ridden and no extra before blundered last, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Ballybogey (11-4) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Wayne Manor (IRE) 11-4 (9-2) Led 2f, chased leader, ridden and weakened over 4f out, eased over 1f out, 11th of 12, 12l behind Rythmic (9-4) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Oct (flat).

Kashmir Peak (IRE) 7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, headway before 2 out, led last, driven out, won at Doncaster 2m 3yo hdl Grd 2 (1) gs in Dec beating Sametegal (11-5) by 1l, 6 ran.

15:00 John Smith's Scottish Champion Chase (Handicap) (For The Bowes-Lyons Trophy) (Sunday 5k Bonus Race)

15:00 John Smith's Scottish Champion Chase (Handicap) (For The Bowes-Lyons Trophy) (Sunday 5k Bonus Race) Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 7/1F045- Anquetta (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 10/3
2 112-13U Stormy Weather (FR)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-10 p B Ellison D F O'Regan 7/1
3 3602-38 De Boitron (FR)
  • Trainer: Ferdy Murphy
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Distance Winner
9 11-8 Ferdy Murphy J Reveley 12/1
4 8-14112 Swift Arrow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-6 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 4/1
5 15-4230 Lucky Landing (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
  • Distance Winner
7 11-6 T Coyle B J Toomey (3) 40/1
6 00-P222 Ciceron (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-3 Miss V Williams A Coleman 3/1f
7 P4-P806 Quito Du Tresor (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (7) 10/1
8 33-43F2 Prince Of Dreams
  • Trainer: E De Giles
  • Jockey: F Giles
6 10-7 E De Giles F Giles 13/2
9 1P2-P76 Red Tanber (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Mactaggart
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-6 B Mactaggart H Brooke 40/1

Formwatch

Prince Of Dreams 9-2 (11-12) Held up, took keen hold, headway 6th, went 2nd 2 out, ridden and every chance flat, held final 100 yards, 2nd of 7, 2 1/2l behind Arthur's Pass (11-7) at Leicester 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Jan.

Anquetta (IRE) 4-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, led 3rd, headed before 4 out, kept on, weakened last, 5th of 9, 23l behind Doeslessthanme (11-11) at Ayr 2m hcp chs (2) gd in Apr.

Ciceron (IRE) 5-1 (10-12) Held up, headway when hit 5th, challenged 4 out, soon ridden, no impression from 2 out, 2nd of 6, 14l behind Conquisto (10-12) at Doncaster 2m nov chs (4) sft in Dec.

De Boitron (FR) 25-1 (11-3) Towards rear, headway 6 out, ridden before 3 out, weakened after 2 out, 8th of 16, 27l behind Court By Surprise (10-10) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Dec.

Quito Du Tresor (FR) 7-1 (11-2) In touch, went 2nd before 4 out, ridden before 3 out, weakened 2 out, 6th of 10, 18l behind Swift Arrow (11-6) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Dec.

Lucky Landing (IRE) 40-1 (10-9) Always behind, 14th of 16, well behind I Have Dreamed (10-7) at Market Rasen 2m 6f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Jul.

Swift Arrow (IRE) 5-2fav (11-6) Held up in rear, headway 11th, chased leaders under pressure before 4 out, soon ridden, stayed on to take narrow 2nd flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Bocciani (10-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Red Tanber (IRE) 22-1 (10-6) Pressed leader, lost place 12th, soon ridden and weakened, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Bocciani (10-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Stormy Weather (FR) 9-2 (11-5) Prominent, led 6th, headed approaching 4 out, no extra 3 out, weakened next, mistake and unseated rider last, in a race won by Conquisto (10-12) at Doncaster 2m nov chs (4) sft in Dec, 6 ran.

15:30 John Smith's Scottish County Hurdle (Handicap)

15:30 John Smith's Scottish County Hurdle (Handicap) Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 176611 Brick Red
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 Miss V Williams A Coleman 5/2f
2 501115 Mwaleshi
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: J England
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 Mrs S J Smith J England (7) 7/1
3 140-442 Ingleby Spirit
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-7 R A Fahey B Hughes 9/2
4 000-425 The Bull Hayes (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 T Coyle B J Toomey (3) 40/1
5 1-15507 Constant Contact
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 C E Longsdon N Fehily 7/2
6 5329-14 Creekside
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-3 p J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 14/1
7 10-7333 Dontpaytheferryman (USA)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-2 B Ellison D Cook 9/1
9 27-0080 Arctic Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: R McGrath
9 10-10 J S Goldie R McGrath 16/1
10 4-3P Lifetime (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: K James
5 10-2 B Ellison K James (5) 40/1
11 552 Calaf
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: H Derham
5 10-2 B Ellison H Derham (5) 10/1
8 311111 Home Run (GER)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-13 p D Pipe Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Home Run (GER) 6-4fav (11-11) Always prominent, driven to lead approaching 3 out, soon ridden and edged left, hard pressed last, edged left and stayed on under pressure flat, won at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan beating Takaatuf (10-5) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.

Brick Red 1-2fav (11-9) Always prominent, led going well 2 out, very easily, won at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan beating Mubrook (10-8) by 5l, 7 ran.

Constant Contact 16-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders 2 out, weakened last, 7th of 10, 31l behind Bakbenscher (10-13) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Dec.

Calaf 4-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led 3rd, wandered into 4th, not fluent next, headed 3 out, no impression on winner from next, mistake last, 2nd of 11, 8l behind Zarzal (11-0) at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Nov.

Ingleby Spirit 12-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, effort and every chance 2 out, ridden and stayed on to chase winner after last, held flat, 2nd of 14, 4 1/2l behind Swing Bowler (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.

Dontpaytheferryman (USA) 15-2 (11-1) Led narrowly to 2nd, tracked leader, led again approaching 3 out, headed next, soon ridden, kept on same pace, 3rd of 14, 7l behind Swing Bowler (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.

Mwaleshi 9-1 (10-12) Led, headed after last, weakened flat, 5th of 10, 7l behind Bakbenscher (10-13) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Dec.

Arctic Court (IRE) 28-1 (11-6) Mid-division on outside, lost place and behind 4th, no danger after, 10th of 14, 17l behind Swing Bowler (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.

Creekside 13-2 (11-3) Held up mid-division, jumped left throughout, headway before 4 out, mistake 2 out when every chance, no extra before last, 4th of 10, 8l behind Swift Arrow (11-6) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Dec.

The Bull Hayes (IRE) 5-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, moderate 3rd 5 out, no impression under pressure from 3 out, 5th of 15, 26l behind Dazzling Susie (11-5) at Clonmel 2m beg chase gs in Jun.

Lifetime (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) Mid-division, jumped big 1st, ridden 5th, weakened after next, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Buthelezi (11-4) at Aintree 2m 1f mdn hdl (4) sft in Dec, 12 ran.

16:00 CGA Scottish Foxhunter Chase (Hunters' Chase)

16:00 CGA Scottish Foxhunter Chase (Hunters' Chase) Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 48/2161- Cloudy Lane
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: Mr R O Harding
  • Distance Winner
13 12-6 D McCain Jnr Mr R O Harding 10/11f
3 811U-11 Island Life (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett
  • Distance Winner
10 12-6 p S Flook Mr R Jarrett (3) 4/1
4 634569- Moon Over Miami (GER)
  • Trainer: D Holmes
  • Jockey: Mr D Holmes
12 12-6 t D Holmes Mr D Holmes (7) 16/1
5 P111/16- Creevytennant (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: Mr C P Shoemark
9 12-2 F M O'Brien Mr C P Shoemark (7) 4/1
6 23251-8 Pistolet Noir (FR)
  • Trainer: C R Whittaker
  • Jockey: Mr Robert Hawker
  • Beaten Favourite
7 12-2 C R Whittaker Mr Robert Hawker (7) 8/1
7 1/P424-3 Oaklands Bobby
  • Trainer: R Russ
  • Jockey: Mr R Lindsay
11 11-12 R Russ Mr R Lindsay (7) 20/1
8 4/21754- The Wifes Pet (IRE)
  • Trainer: L Kerr
  • Jockey: Mr R Wilson
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 L Kerr Mr R Wilson (7) 66/1
2 211F-44 Gwanako (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: Mr Steven Clements
  • Distance Winner
10 12-6 P F Nicholls Mr Steven Clements (3) NR

Formwatch

Gwanako (FR) 4-6fav (12-2) Held up, effort after 4 out, soon ridden, no impression, weakened 2 out, 4th of 5, 35l behind Louis Pasteur (10-4) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp hts chs (4) gd in May.

Creevytennant (IRE) 9-2 (11-5) Jumped right, led, not fluent 4th, hit 12th, mistake 3 out, soon headed and beaten, 6th of 9, 18l behind Traffic Article (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs (2) gf in Oct '11.

Moon Over Miami (GER) 50-1 (10-0) Always towards rear, 9th of 26, 40l behind Always Waining (10-11) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr.

Cloudy Lane 4-1fav (12-0) Always prominent on inside, went 2nd after 3 out, challenged next, led last, ridden and kept on flat, won at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gs in Apr beating Roulez Cool (12-0) by 2 3/4l, 26 ran.

Pistolet Noir (FR) Evensfav (11-7) Tracked leaders, hit 3rd and lost place, jumped right 6th, well beaten after 3 out, 8th of 13, well behind Rash Move (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m hts chs (5) sft in May.

Island Life (IRE) 9-4 (12-1) Led until 2nd, tracked leader, bumped 11th, led after next, bumped when pressed last, stayed on and in command flat, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd in May beating Fairwood Present (11-7) by 1/2l, 10 ran.

Oaklands Bobby 3-1 (12-5) Prom; led 11-3 out; wknd app last, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Oedipe (12-5) at Witton Castle 3m ptp gd in May.

The Wifes Pet (IRE) 22-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, mistake 5th, lost place 7th, soon struggling, no danger after, tailed off, 4th of 7, well behind Balzaccio (11-10) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Oct '11.

16:30 John O'Mailley 80th Birthday Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

16:30 John O'Mailley 80th Birthday Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Sunday 3rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 171-425 Salubrious (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 P F Nicholls H Derham (3) 7/4f
2 272-511 Smadynium (FR)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course Winner
5 11-5 D McCain Jnr H Brooke (3) 8/1
3 U047-06 Divers (FR)
  • Trainer: Ferdy Murphy
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-4 Ferdy Murphy T Kelly (3) 20/1
4 P08-998 The Panama Kid (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 J M Jefferson B J Toomey 50/1
5 099647 Los Nadis (GER)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 J S Goldie C Whillans 14/1
6 157541/ Agglestone Rock
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: K James
  • Distance Winner
8 10-9 P A Kirby K James 33/1
7 148-63 Barenger (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
6 10-7 N J Henderson P Carberry (3) 3/1
8 053 Lexington Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Course Winner
5 10-3 p R A Fahey H Challoner 4/1
9 332231 Fine Kingdom
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: M Byrne
4 10-3 b B Ellison M Byrne 20/1
10 349313 Father Shine (IRE)
  • Trainer: S A Harris
  • Jockey: T Whelan
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-1 S A Harris T Whelan 50/1

Formwatch

Salubrious (IRE) 10-3fav (9-13) Held up towards rear on outside, headway approaching 3 out, pushed along and chased leaders approaching next, weakened before last, 5th of 9, 8l behind African Gold (10-0) at Newbury 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Dec.

Los Nadis (GER) 12-1 (10-4) Chased leaders until blundered badly and dropped to last at 2nd, ridden along and struggling 9th, tailed off, 7th of 8, 31l behind Consigliere (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Divers (FR) 14-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, tracked leaders after 4th, in 5th and weakening when blundered 2 out, 6th of 8, well behind Easter Meteor (11-6) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Dec.

Agglestone Rock 11-8fav (10-10) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway approaching 5th, led before 6th, clear after 4 out, pushed out, won at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gf in Apr '11 beating Livvy Inn (11-4) by 12l, 9 ran.

Barenger (IRE) 13-2 (11-3) Tracked leader, led 3rd, headed 3 out, ridden to lead before last, headed last, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 15, 3/4l behind Tanerko Emery (11-11) at Sandown 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec.

Father Shine (IRE) 11-1 (11-5) In touch in 4th, went 3rd from 7th, chased winner next until weakened before 4 out, 3rd of 5, 41l behind Dashing George (11-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.

Smadynium (FR) 4-5fav (11-2) Made all, blundered 5th, kept on well from last, driven out, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec beating Karinga Dandy (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.

The Panama Kid (IRE) 40-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, losing touch when mistake 7th, tailed off, 8th of 11, well behind Handtheprizeover (9-8) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Dec.

Fine Kingdom 6-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, led approaching 2out, easily, won at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan beating Flora's Pride (10-10) by 9l, 7 ran.

Lexington Bay (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Prominent, effort to chase winner before 3 out, ridden next, kept on same pace, no impression when lost 2nd flat, 3rd of 12, 12l behind King Of The Wolds (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.