Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase 2m 110y

  • (5yo+, 2m 110y, Class 5, 13 runners)
  • Winner £2,184 2nd £677 3rd £338 4th £169
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 4m 11.60s
  • Off time: 17:00:54
Full result
Result 17:00 Cheltenham
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 3 Rash Move 11/2
2nd 11 Swallows Delight 12 33/1
3rd 8 Rustic John 28 100/1

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
1 310215-
Red, white star, dark blue sleeves, white stars, red cap, white star Ice Cool Benny (IRE) 31
  • T:A Hobbs
  • J:Mr T Weston
  • Form: 310215-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 12-0p
  • OR:
  • Naps:
8 168 12-0 p A Hobbs Mr T Weston 14/1
2 0/23251-
Emerald green, light blue hoop and armlets Pistolet Noir (FR) 24
  • T:C R Whittaker
  • J:Mr Robert Hawker
  • Form: 0/23251-
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 12-0
  • OR: 120
  • Naps:
6 168 12-0 C R Whittaker Mr Robert Hawker (7) 120 Evsf
3 15121/3-
Pale Blue, Scarlet cap Rash Move (IRE) 17
  • T:F Hutsby
  • J:Mr T Ellis
  • Form: 15121/3-
  • Age: 11
  • Weight: 12-0
  • OR: 120
  • Naps:
11 168 12-0 F Hutsby Mr T Ellis (7) 120 11/2
4 5/PPP4P-
PALE BLUE, LIGHT BLUE and WHITE check cap Castle Banquet (IRE) 8
  • T:F Hutsby
  • J:Mr P Mann
  • Form: 5/PPP4P-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-10b
  • OR:
  • Naps:
9 164 11-10 b F Hutsby Mr P Mann (7) 100/1
5 U15123-
Pink, black disc, pink sleeves, black spots and cap Delta Borget (FR) 25
  • T:L Jefford
  • J:Miss J Buck
  • Form: U15123-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • OR:
  • Naps:
7 164 11-10 L Jefford Miss J Buck (7) 25/1
6 P0P245-
Red, Dark Blue hoop, Dark Blue and Red hooped sleeves Dunshane (IRE) 24
  • T:R Willcox
  • J:Mr B Gibbs
  • Form: P0P245-
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-10t
  • OR: 104
  • Naps:
6 164 11-10 t R Willcox Mr B Gibbs (7) 104 16/1
7 6/FUFP3-
Yellow, black chevron, black and yellow check sleeves Ronnie Ronalde (IRE) 15
  • T:Nick Mitchell
  • J:Mr J Barber
  • Form: 6/FUFP3-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • OR:
  • Naps:
7 164 11-10 Nick Mitchell Mr J Barber (7) 7/1
8 434P4F-
Emerald green, brown sleeves, emerald green armlets, purple cap Rustic John 18
  • T:H E Haynes
  • J:Mr N De Boinville
  • Form: 434P4F-
  • Age: 12
  • Weight: 11-10
  • OR: 49
  • Naps:
12 164 11-10 H E Haynes Mr N De Boinville (5) 49 100/1
9 67P2P2-
Yellow, Emerald Green star and sleeves, Emerald Green cap, Yellow star Ryeman 24
  • T:Mrs O Jackson
  • J:Mr Joshua Guerriero
  • Form: 67P2P2-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 11-10bt
  • OR: 104
  • Naps:
10 164 11-10 bt Mrs O Jackson Mr Joshua Guerriero 104 16/1
10 P45441-
Yellow, Red Cross of Lorraine Shalamiyr (FR) 10
  • T:S Flook
  • J:Mr R Jarrett
  • Form: P45441-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10pt
  • OR: 100
  • Naps:
7 164 11-10 pt S Flook Mr R Jarrett (3) 100 14/1
11 UPP4P1-
Black, white diamond, striped sleeves, white cap Swallows Delight (IRE) 53
  • T:Mrs J Mansell
  • J:Mr D Mansell
  • Form: UPP4P1-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • OR:
  • Naps:
7 164 11-10 Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 33/1
12 P2PU23-
Royal Blue and Yellow (halved), Yellow sleeves, quartered cap Tallanstown Boy (IRE) 41
  • T:Mrs R Partridge
  • J:Mr W Biddick
  • Form: P2PU23-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10b
  • OR:
  • Naps:
7 164 11-10 b Mrs R Partridge Mr W Biddick 25/1
13 21/2354-
Dark blue, yellow hoop, yellow sleeves, dark blue spots, yellow cap Tallow Bridge (IRE) 17
  • T:Mrs J Ackner
  • J:Mr Matthew Hampton
  • Form: 21/2354-
  • Age: 13
  • Weight: 11-10
  • OR: 91
  • Naps:
13 164 11-10 Mrs J Ackner Mr Matthew Hampton (7) 91 100/1

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2011   Noble Ben (IRE)
  • T:Mrs H Ridley
  • J:Mr J M Ridley
9 11-10 Mrs H Ridley Mr J M Ridley 3/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

Shalamiyr finally came good between the flags 10 days ago but the former Philip Hobbs inmate has a bit to find to overturn earlier Stratford running with both Ice Cool Benny and Dunshane. Lesley Jefford's French import Delta Borget has been running well in point-to-points and could be thereabouts if handling these much stiffer fences but PISTOLET NOIR looks the one to beat. Winner of a Grade 2 hurdle here as a juvenile, he finished a long way clear of Ryeman, Castle Banquet and Dunshane over this trip at Towcester last month and has obvious scope for further improvement.

Formwatch

Rash Move (IRE) 8-11 (11-0) Went 2nd 12; wknd app last, 3rd of 7, 4l behind Ungaro (11-0) at Guilsborough 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Swallows Delight (IRE) 8-1 (12-0) Ap; led 14; clr 2 out; held on wl, won at Kingston Blount 3m ptp gf in Mar beating Boddington Lad (12-0) by 2l, 14 ran.

Rustic John 16-1 (12-0) Led 2-9; fell 11, in a race won by She Is A Cracker (11-11) at Larkhill 3m ptp gf in Apr, 7 ran.

Ice Cool Benny (IRE) 4-7 (12-7) (cp) hdwy 15; rdn & fnd nil last, 5th of 9, 1 1/2l behind Aqualung (12-0) at Maisemore Park 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Dunshane (IRE) 11-4 (11-5) Prominent, jumped left and bumped 2nd, mistake and led 6th, headed next, weakened approaching 2 out where mistake, tailed off, 5th of 12, 40l behind Pistolet Noir (11-5) at Towcester 2m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Castle Banquet (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd after 2nd, led approaching 5th, hit 8th, went wrong and pulled up after next, in a race won by It Was Me (11-9) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) sft in Apr, 9 ran.

Tallow Bridge (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Trckd ldrs til wknd 15, 4th of 11, 24l behind Kirkleigh (12-0) at Upcott Cross 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Pistolet Noir (FR) 2-1fav (11-5) Prominent, hampered 2nd, mistake next, challenged 8th, led 4 out, clear after 2 out, edged left after last and again towards paddock exit soon after, ridden out, won at Towcester 2m hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating Ryeman (11-12) by 23l, 12 ran.

Shalamiyr (FR) 11-10 (12-5) Held up; stdy hdwy 10; led 15; drew clr aft 2 out; held on wl flat, won at Andoversford 3m ptp gs in Apr beating Big John Macarty (12-5) by 3l, 7 ran.

Tallanstown Boy (IRE) 28-1 (11-9) Held up mid-division, headway to chase leaders 12th, led 4 out, headed before 3 out, weakened before last, 3rd of 13, 29l behind Lorikarad (11-8) at Chepstow 3m hts chs (6) gs in Mar.

Ronnie Ronalde (IRE) 18-1 (11-0) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 6th, pushed left 4 out, lost 2nd 3 out, went left last, stayed on flat to press for 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Easter Meteor (11-7) at Exeter 2m 3f nov chs (4) gd in Apr.

Delta Borget (FR) 7-1 (12-0) Hdwy 9; no imp 14, 3rd of 10, 20l behind Hameldown Tor (12-0) at Cherrybrook 3m ptp gf in Apr.

Ryeman 8-1 (11-12) Led until 2nd, tracked leaders, challenged 4 out until after 3 out, soon beaten, one pace, 2nd of 12, 23l behind Pistolet Noir (11-5) at Towcester 2m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.