Pontefract Wednesday 1st May

  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Inside
  • Draw Adv: Low numbers best in sprints.
  • Placepot £198.60, Pool: £46,583.02, 171.19 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £113.20, Pool: £3,106.50, 20.3 winning tickets
Pontefract course guide

14:20 William Hill/ British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes

14:20 William Hill/ British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) Al Baz
  • Trainer: J Tate
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
2 9-5 J Tate P Mulrennan 12/1
2 (12) 3 Chamberlain
  • Trainer: A J Mccabe
  • Jockey: S Sousa
2 9-5 h A J Mccabe S Sousa 20/1
3 (10) 7 Hickster (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
2 9-5 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 50/1
4 (9) Ifwecan
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
2 9-5 M Johnston J Fanning 7/4f
6 (8) 33 Meritocracy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F I Cole
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Beaten Favourite
2 9-5 P F I Cole G Lee 4/1
7 (5) Native Falls (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: R Winston
2 9-5 G A Swinbank R Winston 7/1
8 (11) New Bidder
  • Trainer: Jedd O'Keeffe
  • Jockey: M O'connell
2 9-5 Jedd O'Keeffe M O'connell 50/1
9 (6) Peniaphobia (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
2 9-5 R A Fahey T Hamilton 17/2
10 (15) 9 Rokeby (GB)
  • Trainer: G M Moore
  • Jockey: T Eaves
2 9-5 G M Moore T Eaves 50/1
11 (2) 6 Sartori
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: C Bishop
2 9-5 M R Channon C Bishop (5) 11/2
12 (14) Sirpertan
  • Trainer: T D Walford
  • Jockey: D Fentiman
2 9-5 T D Walford D Fentiman 100/1
14 (4) 57 Claudia Octavia
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: P Pickard
2 9-0 B Ellison P Pickard (3) 80/1
15 (1) 8 Princess Myla (IRE)
  • Trainer: P T Midgley
  • Jockey: M Fenton
2 9-0 P T Midgley M Fenton 100/1
5 (13) Lyn Valley
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: M Lane
2 9-5 M Johnston M Lane NR
13 (7) Yorkshire Relish (IRE)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: P Makin
2 9-5 K A Ryan P Makin NR

Formwatch

Lyn Valley Shamardal colt out of Demisemiquaver.

Yorkshire Relish (IRE) Amadeus Wolf colt out of Patroller.

Peniaphobia (IRE) Dandy Man colt out of Umlani.

Sartori 16-1 (9-5) Outpaced towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 15, 7l behind Beldale Memory (9-0) at Bath 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in Apr.

Meritocracy (IRE) 3-1fav (9-5) Raced centre, overall leader, ridden and headed 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 6l behind Justice Day (9-5) at Newbury 5f 2yo mdn (4) gs in Apr.

Al Baz Sixties Icon colt out of Aileen's Gift.

Ifwecan Exceed And Excel colt out of Kirk.

New Bidder Auction House colt out of Noble Nova.

Chamberlain 14-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway on far rail halfway, chased leaders over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, outpaced to 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Vine de Nada (8-13) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.

Princess Myla (IRE) 25-1 (8-4) Slowly in to stride, outpaced towards rear, never on terms, 8th of 10, 13l behind Vine de Nada (8-13) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.

Hickster (IRE) 11-1 (8-11) Slowly into stride, off the pace in 6th, pushed along 3f out, never on terms, 7th of 10, 10l behind Penina (8-6) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.

Claudia Octavia 28-1 (9-0) Slowly away towards rear, ridden halfway, never near leaders, 7th of 12, 10l behind Blithe Spirit (8-9) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.

Sirpertan Sir Percy gelding out of Tanwir.

Native Falls (IRE) Elnadim colt out of Sagrada.

Rokeby (GB) 20-1 (9-5) Slowly away towards rear, never near leaders, 9th of 12, 12l behind Blithe Spirit (8-9) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.

14:50 totepool Supports The NRC/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes

14:50 totepool Supports The NRC/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4-2 Boite (IRE)
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: R Winston
3 9-5 P W Chapple-Hyam R Winston 8/13f
2 (6) Kattaf (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: S Sousa
3 9-5 M Botti S Sousa 9/1
3 (3) 95- Perpetual Ambition
  • Trainer: P W D'Arcy
  • Jockey: S Sanders
3 9-5 b P W D'Arcy S Sanders 33/1
4 (5) Remote
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: N Mackay
3 9-5 J H M Gosden N Mackay 2/1
5 (4) 264- Marsh Dragon
  • Trainer: M H Tompkins
  • Jockey: S Pearce
3 9-0 M H Tompkins S Pearce (3) 20/1
6 (2) 80 Mojave Desert (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
3 9-0 M Johnston J Fanning 66/1

Formwatch

Boite (IRE) 13-2 (9-5) Reluctant to load stalls, headway to lead 9f out, ridden over 1f out, edged right approaching final furlong, edged left under pressure inside final furlong, headed post, 2nd of 13, ns behind Feel Like Dancing (9-5) at Newbury 1m 3f 3yo mdn (4) gs in Apr.

Mojave Desert (IRE) 25-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 12, 23l behind Pether's Moon (9-5) at Kempton 1m 3yo mdn stks (5) pol in Apr.

Remote Dansili colt out of Zenda.

Perpetual Ambition 33-1 (9-3) Disputed lead, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 10, 6l behind Zeus Magic (9-3) at Lingfield 1m 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.

Marsh Dragon 14-1 (8-12) Tracked winner, ridden and kept on final furlong, 4th of 9, 6l behind Ferjaan (9-3) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct.

Kattaf (IRE) Hernando colt out of Decision Maid.

15:20 Betfred Supports The NRC Handicap

15:20 Betfred Supports The NRC Handicap Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 535170 Dakota Canyon (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: Lee Topliss
4 9-7 b R A Fahey Lee Topliss (3) 16/1
2 (8) 44110-6 Talent Scout (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Tutty
  • Jockey: D Fentiman
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Mrs K Tutty D Fentiman 12/1
3 (3) 8-1 Eutropius (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: R Winston
4 9-3 G A Swinbank R Winston 8/1
4 (5) 135705- Eastward Ho
  • Trainer: J Ward
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 J Ward T Hamilton 11/1
5 (4) 338574- Save The Bees
  • Trainer: D Carroll
  • Jockey: N Farley
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 D Carroll N Farley (3) 8/1
6 (1) 315/20-3 Dialogue
  • Trainer: G A Harker
  • Jockey: R Silva
7 9-1 G A Harker R Silva (3) 4/1
7 (6) 79264-6 Sehnsucht (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: S W Kelly
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 p J J Quinn S W Kelly 14/1
8 (9) 657314/ Makbullet
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Beaten Favourite
6 9-0 M Smith G Lee 22/1
9 (10) 0450-42 Blue Maisey
  • Trainer: E W Tuer
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 E W Tuer P Mulrennan 6/1
10 (2) 49-3331 Alluring Star
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: M Hopkins
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 M W Easterby M Hopkins (7) 3/1f

Formwatch

Eutropius (IRE) 4-1 (9-13) Close up, ridden and hung right entering final 2f, soon led, ridden and ran on, won at Southwell 7f mdn auc stks (6) fbs in Apr beating Flamingo Beat (8-13) by 3l, 7 ran.

Alluring Star 15-8fav (8-3) Pulled hard, tracked leader, led over 3f out, ran on, comfortable, won at Beverley 1m fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr beating Ssafa (9-7) by 3l, 7 ran.

Sehnsucht (IRE) 7-2fav (9-7) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, kept on final furlong, never nearer, 6th of 10, 7l behind The Ducking Stool (8-7) at Yarmouth 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Apr.

Dakota Canyon (IRE) 28-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, weakened over 3f out, last of 16, well behind Beaumont's Party (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.

Makbullet 4-1fav (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 15, 5l behind Clockmaker (9-7) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct '11.

Blue Maisey 50-1 (8-10) In touch, headway on outside over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, staying on but held when carried right in closing stages, 2nd of 16, 1/2l behind Dolphin Rock (9-6) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.

Eastward Ho 5-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 13, 9l behind Moheebb (9-7) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Oct.

Save The Bees 6-1 (8-10) Pushed along to lead early, with leader and keen, pushed along to challenge over 3f out, raced stand side over 2f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 4 1/2l behind I Confess (9-0) at Beverley 7f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.

Dialogue 11-1 (8-9) Slowly into stride, in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, pressing leaders when unable to quicken inside final furlong, kept on near finish, 3rd of 10, 3/4l behind Whispered Times (8-7) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.

Talent Scout (IRE) 16-1 (9-4) Chased winner, ridden to challenge over 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, weakened towards finish, 6th of 16, 5l behind Dolphin Rock (9-6) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.

15:55 Ladbrokes Mobile Fillies' Handicap

15:55 Ladbrokes Mobile Fillies' Handicap Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 21419-1 Eastern Destiny
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: G Chaloner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-13 R A Fahey G Chaloner (5) 13/2
2 (5) 1-2 Star Lahib (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-9 M Johnston J Fanning 5/2j
3 (1) 1 Abilene
  • Trainer: L M Cumani
  • Jockey: K Milczarek
3 8-13 L M Cumani K Milczarek 9/2
4 (3) 356-421 Ssafa (ex6)
  • Trainer: A J Lidderdale
  • Jockey: T Eaves
5 8-12 p A J Lidderdale T Eaves 28/1
5 (4) 30221-3 Heading North
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
3 8-9 Richard Hannon P Dobbs 5/2j
6 (2) 362- Centred (IRE)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: S Sousa
3 8-0 Sir Michael Stoute S Sousa 5/1

Formwatch

Centred (IRE) 3-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on to take 2nd place towards finish, 2nd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Ribbons (9-0) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Nov.

Heading North 12-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, chased winner over 3f out until ridden 1f out, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Soviet Rock (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr.

Abilene 2-1 (8-9) Led 1f, tracked leader, led going well 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, easily, won at Kempton 1m 3f Fillies Maiden Auction Stakes (3-5yo) (6) pol in Apr beating Permeate (8-9) by 5l, 10 ran.

Ssafa 5-2fav (9-7) Tracked leader over 1f, in touch, slightly outpaced over 3f out, rallied over 1f out, edged left and led inside final furlong, held on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Apr beating Waveguide (9-4) by shd, 7 ran.

Eastern Destiny 11-2 (9-3) Keen led early, tracked leaders, led over 2f out, soon headed, ridden and every chance until led again towards finish, won at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar beating Snow Trooper (8-12) by hd, 11 ran.

Star Lahib (IRE) 11-4fav (8-13) Dwelt held up, good headway 3f out, led 2f out, soon edged right and pressed, ridden and ran on, headed final strides, 2nd of 10, hd behind Docs Legacy (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.

16:30 BetVictor.com Handicap

16:30 BetVictor.com Handicap Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 4-1 Theodore Gericault (IRE)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
3 9-7 Sir Michael Stoute P Dobbs 7/2
2 (7) 31- Buckstay (IRE)
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
3 9-6 P W Chapple-Hyam P Mulrennan 13/2
3 (9) 441-4 Kuantan One (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F I Cole
  • Jockey: G Lee
3 9-5 P F I Cole G Lee 9/1
4 (1) 62108- Grey Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
3 9-4 M Johnston J Fanning 12/1
5 (6) 03227- Astrosapphire
  • Trainer: M H Tompkins
  • Jockey: S Pearce
3 9-2 M H Tompkins S Pearce (3) 40/1
6 (8) 1- Gioia Di Vita
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: S Sousa
3 9-2 M Botti S Sousa 9/2
7 (4) 03-32 Eric The Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
3 9-1 R A Fahey T Hamilton 3/1f
8 (2) 92226-5 Esteaming
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: P Makin
3 9-1 T D Barron P Makin 9/1
9 (3) 27185-3 Old Man Clegg
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: M Hopkins
3 9-0 M W Easterby M Hopkins (7) 16/1

Formwatch

Theodore Gericault (IRE) 6-4fav (8-12) Led, headed over 5f out, prominent, ridden 2f out, green and wanting to lean left from over 1f out, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Lingfield 7f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Apr beating Arctic Admiral (8-12) by nk, 9 ran.

Gioia Di Vita 11-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Oct beating Chant (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.

Buckstay (IRE) 7-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, switched right 2f out, driven to challenge inside final furlong, led final strides, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep beating Ormindo (9-3) by shd, 13 ran.

Eric The Grey (IRE) 5-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, headway over 1f out, hung left and chased winner entering final furlong, driven and ran on towards finish, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Sioux Chieftain (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Apr.

Esteaming 6-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, held up in last trio, moderate progress inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 6l behind Aryal (9-1) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.

Astrosapphire 25-1 (9-0) Held up, ridden and weakened 2f out, 7th of 8, 17l behind Daaree (8-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Oct.

Grey Blue (IRE) 6-1 (9-5) Soon led, ridden and headed 2f out, soon weakened, last of 8, 26l behind Daaree (8-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Oct.

Kuantan One (IRE) 9-2 (9-4) Chased winner until over 2f out, chased leading pair, outpaced to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Aryal (9-1) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.

Old Man Clegg 20-1 (8-12) With leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Lilac Lace (8-13) at Redcar 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.

17:00 coral.co.uk Handicap

17:00 coral.co.uk Handicap Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 522-153 Rangi
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: D Simmonson
3 9-7 T Coyle D Simmonson (7) 9/1
2 (10) 7-3154 Sand Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: R Winston
  • Distance Winner
3 9-6 C Hills R Winston 15/2
4 (9) 0381-1 Hartwright
  • Trainer: M L W Bell
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Distance Winner
3 9-5 M L W Bell G Lee 4/1
5 (4) 8401-3 Dream Ally (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jedd O'Keeffe
  • Jockey: P Makin
  • Distance Winner
3 9-3 Jedd O'Keeffe P Makin 9/4f
6 (5) 326- Bondesire
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
3 9-0 D O'Meara D Tudhope 8/1
7 (7) 458-41 Hit The Lights (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ollie Pears
  • Jockey: S W Kelly
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 Ollie Pears S W Kelly 15/2
8 (3) 2-13116 Hazard Warning (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: D Fentiman
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 b T D Easterby D Fentiman 25/1
9 (11) 224-334 Free Island
  • Trainer: J Tate
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
3 8-10 p J Tate P Mulrennan 20/1
10 (1) 4164-69 Flighty Clarets (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 R A Fahey T Hamilton 20/1
11 (6) 935- Dewi Chinta (IRE)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: Amy Ryan
3 8-7 K A Ryan Amy Ryan 20/1
3 (2) 3381- Dark Opal (IRE)
  • Trainer: J R Weymes
  • Jockey: M Metcalfe
3 9-5 J R Weymes M Metcalfe (3) NR
12 (12) 174-50 Poppy Bond
  • Trainer: C W Fairhurst
  • Jockey: Non Runner
3 8-7 C W Fairhurst Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Dark Opal (IRE) 7-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders centre group, led center group 2f out, kept on to lead overall towards finish, won at Newcastle 5f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Aug beating La Sylphe (9-5) by 1/2l, 8 ran.

Poppy Bond 9-1 (9-7) Hampered start, behind and outpaced, last of 12, 19l behind Shirley's Pride (8-7) at Catterick 5f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Apr.

Hit The Lights (IRE) 3-1 (9-2) With leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, won at Catterick 6f mdn stks (5) gd in Apr beating Bapak Muda (9-2) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.

Flighty Clarets (IRE) 20-1 (8-12) Took keen hold, chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 2f out, behind and eased over 1f out, last of 9, 35l behind Jabhaat (9-7) at Beverley 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.

Bondesire 3-1 (8-4) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 12, 8l behind Ishigunnaeatit (8-7) at Carlisle 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jul.

Rangi 16-1 (8-3) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden well over 1f out, went 3rd and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Polski Max (9-0) at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Apr.

Sand Boy (IRE) 16-1 (8-11) Off the pace towards rear, effort towards outside 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Dominate (9-7) at Windsor 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Apr.

Dream Ally (IRE) 15-2 (9-5) Raced stand side, overall leader, ridden 2f out, headed and kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Right Touch (9-0) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.

Hartwright Evensfav (9-0) Made all, ridden inside final furlong, held on well, won at Wolverhampton 6f 3yo stks 0-70 (5) pol in Apr beating Bapak Bangsawan (8-11) by 1l, 5 ran.

Free Island 4-1 (9-6) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression on leaders inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 7l behind Rangooned (9-7) at Catterick 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.

Dewi Chinta (IRE) 3-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 11l behind Take The Lead (9-0) at Leicester 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) sft in Oct.

Hazard Warning (IRE) 4-1 (9-3) Held up, pushed along over 2f out, came wide entering straight, hung left and weakened inside final furlong, last of 6, 9l behind Sylvia Pankhurst (8-12) at Wolverhampton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Apr.

17:35 Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap (Round 3)

17:35 Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap (Round 3) Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 668-313 Blades Lad
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: D Simmonson
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 P D Niven D Simmonson 5/1
2 (3) 95/4011- Kuwait Star
  • Trainer: J Ward
  • Jockey: J Baudains
4 9-6 J Ward J Baudains 11/2
3 (2) 22136-1 Gold Show
  • Trainer: E W Tuer
  • Jockey: J Butterfield
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 E W Tuer J Butterfield 7/4f
4 (4) 2/2100-9 Sunnybridge Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Burke
  • Jockey: J Haynes
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Mrs K Burke J Haynes (3) 9/2
5 (1) 43520- Special Mix
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: M Hopkins
5 9-1 M W Easterby M Hopkins (3) 10/1
6 (6) 01122-0 Pertuis (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: K Dowson
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-13 Micky Hammond K Dowson (7) 10/1
7 (7) 366556- Free Art
  • Trainer: G A Harker
  • Jockey: J Nason
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-9 G A Harker J Nason (5) 20/1

Formwatch

Special Mix 9-1 (9-7) Towards rear, never dangerous, 15th of 17, 25l behind Talent Scout (8-13) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep.

Sunnybridge Boy (IRE) 12-1 (9-4) Behind most of way, never involved, 9th of 14, 16l behind Gold Show (9-0) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.

Pertuis (IRE) 16-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, last of 12, 13l behind Royal Opera (9-2) at Catterick 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.

Gold Show 14-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, steady headway on inside 4f out, went 3rd over 2f out, chased leader over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr beating Carragold (9-2) by 3/4l, 14 ran.

Free Art 4-1fav (9-0) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 13, 16l behind Zenarinda (8-9) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (5) sft in Oct.

Kuwait Star 7-2fav (9-6) Chased leaders, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on, won at Redcar 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Nov beating Travis County (8-11) by nk, 12 ran.

Blades Lad 14-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 1f out, faded final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Beaumont's Party (9-2) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Apr.