Aqueduct Saturday 1st March

  • Surface: Dirt

17:25 Starter Allowance

17:25 Starter Allowance Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 22112-1 Dawly (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 R Rodriguez A Arroyo
2 (6) 53111-1 Writingonthewall (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: T Rice
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-1 David Jacobson T Rice (5)
3 (1) 32531-3 Photon (USA)
  • Trainer: Chris Englehart
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Chris Englehart M Luzzi
4 (2) 97667-4 Metaurus (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: C Nakatani
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Gary Sciacca C Nakatani
5 (3) 8222-54 A. P. Cino (USA)
  • Trainer: Osvaldo Rojas
  • Jockey: J Zayas
  • Distance Winner
4 7-13 Osvaldo Rojas J Zayas (7)
6 (4) 49154-2 Divine Child (USA)
  • Trainer: Jason Servis
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Jason Servis J Ortiz
7 (7) 311017- Willy Elliot (USA)
  • Trainer: Jason Servis
  • Jockey: E Esquivel
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Jason Servis E Esquivel (5)
8 (8) 2622-12 Frazil (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-8 Linda Rice C H Velasquez
1 (10) 25422-1 North Ocean (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 R Rodriguez I Jr NR
2 (9) 242/13-1 Washington's Rules (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: C DeCarlo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 David Jacobson C DeCarlo NR

17:54 Maiden Special Weight

17:54 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 442-242 Gingee (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn DiSanto
  • Jockey: W Garcia
4 8-7 Glenn DiSanto W Garcia
2 (2) 35423-6 No Nukes (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr William Badgett,
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
4 8-12 Jr William Badgett, J Ortiz
3 (3) 5 Effinex (USA)
  • Trainer: Richard DeMola
  • Jockey: R Montanez
3 8-6 Richard DeMola R Montanez
4 (4) 77- Shipwrecked (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeremiah Englehart
  • Jockey: I Jr
3 8-6 b1 Jeremiah Englehart I Jr
5 (5) The Frood Dude (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-6 Bruce Brown M Franco
6 (6) 965- Royal Posse (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: E Castro
3 8-6 Gary Contessa E Castro
7 (7) 45546-2 Here He Fitz (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: T Rice
4 8-7 John Hertler T Rice (5)
9 (9) 8-8 Kaepernick (USA)
  • Trainer: Chris Englehart
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
3 8-6 Chris Englehart M Luzzi
10 (10) 08-0 Winnitude (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: S Camacho
3 8-6 Gary Sciacca S Camacho
8 (8) 7 Bryce Bryce Baby (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Daniel Conway,
  • Jockey: I Beato
3 8-6 Jr Daniel Conway, I Beato NR

18:23 Allowance Optional Claiming

18:23 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 58714-3 Sam Sparkle (USA)
  • Trainer: David Cannizzo
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 David Cannizzo A Jr
2 (2) 42315-1 Ground Force (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 David Jacobson C H Velasquez
3 (3) 11- Mean Season (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 William Mott I Jr
4 (4) 61/4131- Don Tito (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 R Rodriguez A Arroyo
5 (5) 6655-21 Hackleton (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: A Worrie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-1 Randi Persaud A Worrie (7)
7 (7) 130867- Readthebyline (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: T Rice
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 David Jacobson T Rice (5)
6 (6) 62434-7 Hannibal Lecter (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr John Toscano,
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jr John Toscano, R Maragh NR

18:52 Tom Fool Handicap Group 3

18:52 Tom Fool Handicap Group 3 Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 113421- Strapping Groom (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 David Jacobson I Jr
2 (2) 42611-1 Candyman E (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: C Lopez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 David Jacobson C Lopez
3 (3) 232362- Saturday's Charm (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Steven Asmussen J Ortiz
4 (4) 14312-2 Dads Caps (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 R Rodriguez C H Velasquez
5 (5) 4213-13 Non Stop (USA)
  • Trainer: David Cannizzo
  • Jockey: A Lezcano
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-2 David Cannizzo A Lezcano
6 (6) 6112-42 Sensational Slam (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Quick
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-2 Patrick Quick A Jr
7 (7) 185683- Jake N Elwood (USA)
  • Trainer: David Duggan
  • Jockey: M Franco
  • Distance Winner
5 8-2 David Duggan M Franco

19:21 Maiden Special Weight

19:21 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Shinnecock Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
3 8-8 Thomas Albertrani C H Velasquez
2 (2) Mighty Zealous (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: T Rice
3 8-3 Linda Rice T Rice (5)
3 (3) 4-8 Latigo Trail (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: S Bridgmohan
3 8-8 Bruce Brown S Bridgmohan
4 (4) 96-63 Ke In Motion (USA)
  • Trainer: N Esler
  • Jockey: I Jr
3 8-8 N Esler I Jr
5 (5) 2 Sanctify
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-8 William Mott M Franco
6 (6) 3 Super Nicky (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeremiah Englehart
  • Jockey: E Esquivel
3 8-3 Jeremiah Englehart E Esquivel (5)
7 (7) 4 John's Island (USA)
  • Trainer: Leah Gyarmati
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-8 Leah Gyarmati R Maragh
8 (8) Whyalwaysme (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
3 8-8 Dominick Schettino M Luzzi
9 (9) 0652-2 Hampden Fiveone (USA)
  • Trainer: David Donk
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 David Donk J Ortiz
10 (10) 6 Frontier Scout (USA)
  • Trainer: Jena Antonucci
  • Jockey: E Castro
3 8-8 Jena Antonucci E Castro
11 (11) Unforced (USA)
  • Trainer: David Cannizzo
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-8 David Cannizzo A Jr

19:50 Claiming

19:50 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4106-6 Ducks Dock (USA)
  • Trainer: Rene Araya
  • Jockey: F Valentin
4 7-10 Rene Araya F Valentin (10)
3 (3) 779-443 Patriotic Duty (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: E Castro
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Randi Persaud E Castro
4 (4) 6326-58 I'm Wide Awake (USA)
  • Trainer: Assaf Ronen
  • Jockey: A Worrie
  • Distance Winner
4 7-13 Assaf Ronen A Worrie (7)
5 (5) 1-5360 Stonehedge (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: I Beato
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Randi Persaud I Beato
6 (6) 157775- Stone Rocks (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Jerkens
  • Jockey: E Esquivel
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Steven Jerkens E Esquivel (5)
7 (7) 45383-6 Ludo Bagman (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: T Rice
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-1 David Jacobson T Rice (5)
8 (8) 6731-24 Dapper Draper (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeremiah Englehart
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Jeremiah Englehart J Ortiz
9 (9) 0007-78 Greeley Pack (USA)
  • Trainer: Kathleen Feron
  • Jockey: W Garcia
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Kathleen Feron W Garcia
2 (2) 0/58-253 Tizracer (USA)
  • Trainer: Aubrey Maragh
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Aubrey Maragh R Maragh NR
10 (10) 27437-5 Reggie D (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Levine
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Bruce Levine I Jr NR

20:19 Allowance Optional Claiming

20:19 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 86604-7 Papa Tom (USA)
  • Trainer: Rodrigo Ubillo
  • Jockey: I Beato
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Rodrigo Ubillo I Beato
2 (1) 84134-4 Iron Power (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Hushion
  • Jockey: E Esquivel
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-1 Michael Hushion E Esquivel (5)
3 (2) 374-634 Indy Tune (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Grusmark
  • Jockey: R Montanez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Karl Grusmark R Montanez
4 (3) 21426-7 Sound Of Drums (USA)
  • Trainer: Chris Englehart
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Chris Englehart C H Velasquez
5 (5) 8671-14 Pure Attitude (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-8 R Rodriguez I Jr
6 (6) 225611- Native Singer
  • Trainer: Gary Gullo
  • Jockey: M Franco
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gary Gullo M Franco
7 (7) 9412-22 Fiona's Hero (USA)
  • Trainer: Michelle Nevin
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
4 8-6 Michelle Nevin J Ortiz
8 (8) 1867-72 Towering Moon (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: A Jr
5 8-6 Bruce Brown A Jr
9 (9) 215154- Seventy Six (USA)
  • Trainer: Richard DeMola
  • Jockey: W Garcia
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Richard DeMola W Garcia
10 (10) 12300-6 Giant Finish (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: C Nakatani
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gary Sciacca C Nakatani
1 (14) 5588-79 Warrior Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Rodrigo Ubillo
  • Jockey: I Beato
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Rodrigo Ubillo I Beato NR
11 (11) 1/12568- Readytodefer (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Levine
  • Jockey: C Lopez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Bruce Levine C Lopez NR
12 (12) 13126-2 Five Freedoms (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Daniel Conway,
  • Jockey: S Camacho
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jr Daniel Conway, S Camacho NR
13 (13) 1255-14 Precious Metal (USA)
  • Trainer: Aubrey Maragh
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Aubrey Maragh R Maragh NR

20:48 Top Flight Handicap Group 2

20:48 Top Flight Handicap Group 2 Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 21236-2 Flash Forward (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Dominick Schettino C H Velasquez
2 (2) 1233-11 Teen Pauline (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Todd Pletcher I Jr
3 (3) 3322-23 Centring (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Thomas Albertrani R Maragh
5 (5) 22211-1 Flores Island (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: M Franco
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 William Mott M Franco
6 (6) 5241-35 Royal Lahaina (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: C Nakatani
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Todd Pletcher C Nakatani
4 (4) 415124- Summer Applause (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Chad Brown J Ortiz NR

21:17 Gotham Stakes Group 3

21:17 Gotham Stakes Group 3 Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 12-7 Noble Cornerstone (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Ward
  • Jockey: K Desormeaux
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 8-4 b1 Wesley Ward K Desormeaux
1 (8) 111-1 Samraat (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Violette,
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 Jr Richard Violette, J Ortiz
2 (1) 11- In Trouble (USA)
  • Trainer: Anthony Dutrow
  • Jockey: J Rocco
3 8-8 Anthony Dutrow J Rocco
3 (2) 4142-6 Financial Mogul (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Violette,
  • Jockey: S Bridgmohan
  • Distance Winner
3 8-4 Jr Richard Violette, S Bridgmohan
4 (3) 21-2 Uncle Sigh (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: C Nakatani
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-4 Gary Contessa C Nakatani
6 (6) 32213-1 Deceived (USA)
  • Trainer: Leah Gyarmati
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-4 Leah Gyarmati R Maragh
8 (9) 3141-1 Extrasexyhippzster (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Trombetta
  • Jockey: J Pimentel
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 Michael Trombetta J Pimentel
9 (10) 1951-74 Master Lightning (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-4 Todd Pletcher C H Velasquez
10 (11) 2221-2 Harpoon (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-4 Todd Pletcher I Jr
5 (5) 41-6 Monopolize (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: C DeCarlo
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-4 b1 Todd Pletcher C DeCarlo NR
7 (7) 2113-24 Classic Giacnroll (USA)
  • Trainer: Lisa Guerrero
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-4 Lisa Guerrero M Franco NR

21:46 Claiming

21:46 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 246777- Straight Fax (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Quick
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Patrick Quick A Jr
2 (2) 2427-29 Bear's Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Aubrey Maragh
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Aubrey Maragh R Maragh
3 (3) 552565- Real Estate (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: T Rice
  • Distance Winner
10 8-1 David Jacobson T Rice (5)
4 (4) 4935-48 Buckeye Heart (USA)
  • Trainer: II John Terranova,
  • Jockey: M Franco
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 II John Terranova, M Franco
5 (5) 333-344 Superiority (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: Men Chen
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Randi Persaud Men Chen
6 (6) 931176- Beer Is Good (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Barrera III
  • Jockey: F Valentin
  • Distance Winner
5 7-10 Oscar Barrera III F Valentin (10)
7 (7) 817-353 Starship Captain (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Grusmark
  • Jockey: R Montanez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Karl Grusmark R Montanez
8 (8) 2331-53 Majestic Number (USA)
  • Trainer: Gregory DiPrima
  • Jockey: E Esquivel
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-1 Gregory DiPrima E Esquivel (5)
9 (9) 616768- Suilleabhain (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: A Worrie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 7-13 Randi Persaud A Worrie (7)
10 (10) 9474-54 Marquet Rebel (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Parker
  • Jockey: K Davis
  • Course Winner
8 7-10 Joseph Parker K Davis (10)