Wincanton Saturday 15th February

  • Going: Heavy   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £12.40, Pool: £85,434.47, 5021.82 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £4.90, Pool: £4,051.06, 611.0 winning tickets
Wincanton course guide

13:20 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Handicap Hurdle

13:20 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Handicap Hurdle Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P/11-4F1 Tarabela (ex7)
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: Mr Robert Hawker
  • Distance Winner
11 12-4 t J Farrelly Mr Robert Hawker (7) 5/1
2 45603F Snapchat (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Durack
  • Jockey: B Powell
7 11-12 S Durack B Powell 9/1
3 3-1P576 The Wealerdealer (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: Mr M Heard
7 11-9 hb D Pipe Mr M Heard (7) 7/1
4 158660 Advisor (FR)
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
8 11-8 Mark Gillard T J Phelan 100/1
5 3PP4-60 Russian Song (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs F M Shaw
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
10 11-8 p Mrs F M Shaw D A Jacob 33/1
7 8695 Henwood (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: Mr M Legg
6 11-8 C L Tizzard Mr M Legg (7) 8/1
9 346/F-23 Just Benny (IRE)
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
9 11-5 R T Phillips W Hutchinson 14/1
10 35-7884 Duke's Affair
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
6 11-5 h J Scott M Griffiths (3) 20/1
12 1P237/4 Mic Aubin (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mason
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
11 11-2 Mrs J Mason D Bass 20/1
13 448-7 Cropley (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
5 11-1 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 12/1
14 36P-UP5 Ballyhilty Bridge
  • Trainer: P Henderson
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
8 10-12 P Henderson N Scholfield 16/1
15 0F-7P7P See More Power (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr G Branton
9 10-12 P Henderson Mr G Branton (7) 100/1
16 2-23080 Master Cardor Visa (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E Baker
  • Jockey: J Banks
9 10-11 Miss E Baker J Banks (5) 16/1
18 0-8U522 Sweet Boy Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-4 C Gordon Tom Cannon 3/1f
19 U3F32/9 Pimbury (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs F M Shaw
  • Jockey: H Derham
12 10-0 Mrs F M Shaw H Derham (5) 100/1
20 837374 General Girling
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Keevil
  • Jockey: A Wedge
7 10-0 p1 Mrs Caroline Keevil A Wedge 25/1
21 08-9059 Warsaw Pact (IRE)
  • Trainer: S D Dixon
  • Jockey: Mr L Kilgarriff
11 10-0 S D Dixon Mr L Kilgarriff (7) 33/1
6 P-79312 Boomtown
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-8 t Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) NR
8 31-0724 Goochypoochyprader
  • Trainer: N Lampard
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
  • Course Winner
7 11-6 t N Lampard C Shoemark (5) NR
11 0-6P4 Aroseforoscar
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: J M Davies
5 11-3 C J Down J M Davies NR
17 P874P9 Oak Wood (IRE)
  • Trainer: John R Upson
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
6 10-7 John R Upson M J Quinlan (3) NR

Formwatch

Boomtown 14-1 (11-5) Led narrowly, headed 2 out (usual 3 out), soon ridden and one pace, no impression with winner before last, 2nd of 10, 9l behind Catching On (11-7) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Jan.

Goochypoochyprader 8-1 (10-11) Led until not fluent 5th, evey chance after 4 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 8, 31l behind Kayf Moss (11-0) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.

Aroseforoscar 33-1 (11-0) Chased leading pair, went 2nd 5th until well before 2 out, weakened approaching 2 out, 4th of 6, 25l behind Tagrita (11-6) at Wincanton 2m 6f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Oak Wood (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) Led, pushed along before 4 out, ridden and headed before 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 14, well behind Top Billing (11-1) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Jan.

Tarabela 5-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, headway approaching 5th, went 2nd 7th, closed on leader 8th, led before 2 out, soon well clear, not fluent last, won at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy beating Rocky Bender (11-9) by 19l, 8 ran.

Sweet Boy Vic (IRE) 11-4fav (10-2) Prominent, ridden to chase winner after 3 out, no impression, jumped right last, stayed on one pace, 2nd of 10, 11l behind Waldorf Salad (11-7) at Huntingdon 2m 4f (4) hvy in Jan.

The Wealerdealer (IRE) 16-1 (10-5) Held up mid-division, effort before 2 out, never dangerous, 6th of 12, 13l behind The Skyfarmer (11-5) at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov.

General Girling 20-1 (10-4) Prominent on outside, ridden before 9th, weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 11, 40l behind Waldorf Salad (12-2) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Mic Aubin (FR) 16-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, challenged before 3 out, weakened run-in, 4th of 8, 8l behind Full Of Joy (11-11) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Cropley (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, not always fluent, mistake 2nd, headway 5th, no impression after 3 out, 7th of 12, 17l behind Dungeness (10-13) at Warwick 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.

Advisor (FR) 100-1 (10-0) With leaders, pushed along before 3rd, weakened before 3 out, 12th of 15, well behind Quick Decisson (10-12) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan.

Henwood (IRE) 50-1 (11-4) Mid-division on inside, well beaten 6th after 3 out, soon weakened, 5th of 14, 24l behind Milo Man (11-11) at Taunton 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Pimbury (IRE) 16-1 (12-0) A bhnd, 9th of 12, 25l behind Checkerboard (12-7) at Four Burrow 3m ptp gf in May.

Master Cardor Visa (IRE) 25-1 (11-5) Always in rear, 10th of 15, 32l behind Rigolo Ville (11-6) at Exeter 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Nov.

Russian Song (IRE) 25-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, not fluent and lost place 3rd, soon ridden, well behind before 9th, 12th of 14, 35l behind Little Eaglet (10-11) at Newton Abbot 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf in Jun.

Warsaw Pact (IRE) 14-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, jumped right 3rd and 4th, soon behind, 9th of 13, 33l behind North London (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Sep.

Ballyhilty Bridge 12-1 (11-0) Behind, headway approaching 3 out, went poor 5th 2 out, tailed off, 5th of 14, 31l behind Cash Injection (10-7) at Exeter 2m 5f 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.

See More Power (IRE) 50-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, reminders after 7th, soon weakened, pulled up, in a race won by Heavenstown (10-12) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy, 12 ran.

Snapchat (IRE) 7-2 (11-11) Held up in rear, some headway when fell 7th, in a race won by Waldorf Salad (11-7) at Huntingdon 2m 4f (4) hvy in Jan, 10 ran.

Just Benny (IRE) 10-3 (11-12) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden and beaten after 3 out, well held 4th and hung left before 2 out, hung left flat, went modest 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 5, 16l behind Boomtown (10-11) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Duke's Affair 5-1 (11-9) Towards rear, pushed along and headway 3 out, one paced from next, 4th of 8, 27l behind Exemplary (11-12) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

13:55 Country Gentlemen's Association Jane Seymour Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed)

13:55 Country Gentlemen's Association Jane Seymour Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed) Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2-4B312 Blue Buttons (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 t H Fry B Powell 3/1
2 131224 Cannon Fodder
  • Trainer: Miss S West
  • Jockey: M Goldstein
7 11-2 Miss S West M Goldstein 15/2
3 2-UP2 Clara Peggotty
  • Trainer: T R Gretton
  • Jockey: D Bass
7 11-2 T R Gretton D Bass 100/1
4 110-991 Molly's A Diva
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 11-2 K C Bailey N Scholfield 5/1
5 1311 Tagrita (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course Winner
6 11-2 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 11/4f
6 25-122 The Pirate's Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
5 11-2 A King W Hutchinson 3/1
7 227-14 Woodland Walk
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 Miss E C Lavelle R P Mclernon 25/1

Formwatch

Tagrita (IRE) 1-3fav (11-6) Jumped well, made all, clear before 2 out, never came off the bridle, unchallenged, won at Wincanton 2m 6f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan beating Brantingham Breeze (10-4) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Cannon Fodder 9-1 (11-7) Led after 1st, ridden and headed when mistake 2 out, one pace, 4th of 9, 9l behind Josies Orders (10-8) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.

Molly's A Diva 9-2 (10-12) Took keen hold early and soon held up in rear, hit 4 out, headway approaching 3 out, chased leading pair before 2 out, went 2nd last, strong run flat, joined leader post, won at Warwick 2m 5f mares NH nov hdl (4) sft in Dec deadheating with Tickity Bleue (10-12), 6 ran.

The Pirate's Queen (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, good headway on inside to chase leaders 3 out, went 2nd before next, pushed along in well held 4 lengths 2nd when blundered last, no chance with winner, stayed on for 2nd, 2nd of 6, 9l behind As I Am (11-0) at Newbury 2m mares listed nov hdl (1) sft in Nov.

Woodland Walk 5-1 (10-13) Hampered 1st, took keen hold chasing leaders, pushed along before 3 out, kept on same pace from next, 4th of 14, 18l behind Blue Buttons (10-10) at Exeter 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Clara Peggotty 50-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, led after 4 out, headed next, ridden 2 out, kept on same pace, no chance with winner before last, 2nd of 5, 13l behind Aurore D'estruval (10-4) at Wetherby 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy.

Blue Buttons (IRE) 7-2 (11-2) Chased leader until 3 out, chased leading pair, went 2nd again before 2 out, ridden and upsides last, every chance under pressure flat, just held, 2nd of 7, nk behind Down Ace (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f (1) hvy in Dec.

14:30 Bathwick Tyres Yeovil Handicap Hurdle (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier)

14:30 Bathwick Tyres Yeovil Handicap Hurdle (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier) Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F211-15 Seebright
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 11/1
2 3133-71 Lamps
  • Trainer: M Blake
  • Jockey: J Wall
7 11-11 b M Blake J Wall (7) 6/1
3 21-1145 Milan Bound (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-11 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 8/1
4 054941 Oscar Prairie (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: W Featherstone
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 b W Greatrex W Featherstone (10) 12/1
5 236-126 Angles Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
7 11-6 R Woollacott N Scholfield 8/1
8 2321-64 Minellahalfcentury (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-1 pt P F Nicholls D A Jacob 9/4f
9 42-5542 Tinker Time (IRE)
  • Trainer: R H Buckler
  • Jockey: L Heard
6 10-12 R H Buckler L Heard 8/1
10 312404 Experimentalist
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
6 10-12 t Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 20/1
11 316631 Bob Tucker (IRE)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: J Banks
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-9 B G Powell J Banks (5) 9/2
6 1/2416-2 Eleven Fifty Nine
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: S Thomas
8 11-5 A J Honeyball S Thomas NR
7 361U1/6 Fountains Flypast
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
10 11-3 A J Honeyball W Kennedy NR
12 31-0040 Chill Factor
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: B Powell
5 10-0 A J Honeyball B Powell NR
13 2-17005 Solstice Son
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: R Green
5 10-0 A J Honeyball R Green (3) NR

Formwatch

Eleven Fifty Nine 4-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, headway on outside 8th, went 2nd and challenged after 4 out, outpaced next, soon no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 11l behind Pension Plan (11-3) at Ffos Las 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.

Fountains Flypast 8-1 (11-8) Held up in mid-division, effort 3 out, no impression and well held next, 6th of 11, 29l behind Foxcub (11-11) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Dec.

Chill Factor 66-1 (10-11) Behind, ridden and weakened after 4 out, last of 14, well behind Wilde Blue Yonder (11-0) at Newbury 2m NH mdn hdl (3) gs in Nov.

Solstice Son 8-1 (10-11) Towards rear, ridden 3 out, never on terms, 5th of 8, 39l behind Dubawi Island (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) sft in Dec.

Minellahalfcentury (IRE) 3-1fav (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway 7th, went 4th before last, one pace, 4th of 14, 1 1/2l behind Bob Tucker (10-6) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in Jan.

Bob Tucker (IRE) 8-1 (10-6) In touch in 4th, headway before 7th, led last, kept on well, won at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in Jan beating Kilmurvy (11-9) by 3/4l, 14 ran.

Oscar Prairie (IRE) 7-1 (10-8) Held up mid-division, soo dropped towards rear, headway on outer before 2 out, led last, kept on well, won at Towcester 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan beating Sunny Ledgend (11-0) by 2l, 9 ran.

Seebright 6-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, headway and in touch halfway, ridden 3 out, weakened next, 5th of 8, 47l behind Champagne West (10-2) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Dec.

Lamps 4-1 (10-6) Led into start, tracked leader until before 6th, ridden after 3 out, rallied 2 out, challenged last, led towards finish, won at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan beating Joanne One (10-8) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Tinker Time (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 5 out until before last, rallied to regain 2nd run-in, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 15, 3l behind Royal Player (11-0) at Exeter 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Experimentalist 33-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 3 out, every chance approaching next, stayed on same pace, 4th of 12, 15l behind Junction Fourteen (11-3) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Dec.

Angles Hill (IRE) 11-1 (10-0) Mid-division, headway after 3 out, stayed on flat, not able to get on terms, 6th of 11, 5l behind Sunnyhillboy (10-8) at Cheltenham 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Dec.

Milan Bound (IRE) 11-4fav (11-9) Held up in last, not fluent 3rd, headway 3 out, ridden and weakened before next, 5th of 9, 22l behind Josies Orders (10-8) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.

15:05 Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Handicap Hurdle

15:05 Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Handicap Hurdle Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 31-9416 Quick Decisson (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: Mr C Gethings
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 P J Hobbs Mr C Gethings (7) 11/4f
2 224-208 Seventh Sky (GER)
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
7 11-11 t C J Mann D A Jacob 10/1
3 295-813 Ut Majeur Aulmes (FR)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 9/2
5 672709 Quaddick Lake (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-9 J Scott M Griffiths (3) 20/1
6 75641P George Nympton (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Barr
  • Jockey: M Hamill
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 t B Barr M Hamill (7) 66/1
7 22-0057 Ubaldo Des Menhies (FR)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 25/1
8 57-3324 Headly's Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Simon Earle
  • Jockey: A Thornton
  • Distance Winner
8 11-3 Simon Earle A Thornton 8/1
9 1-3243 Aldopicgros (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
4 10-12 P F Nicholls H Derham (5) 5/1
10 3-17374 Dragon's Den (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-12 C J Down W Hutchinson 20/1
11 60-6214 Zafranagar (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: R J McCarth
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 Ian Williams R J McCarth (5) 9/1
12 7-48P04 Xaarcet (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course Winner
7 10-10 C L Tizzard B Powell 16/1
14 267122 Dalrymple (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Ayliffe
  • Jockey: O Garner
  • Distance Winner
8 10-0 t N G Ayliffe O Garner (7) 20/1
4 U16-353 Chemistry Master
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-9 t H Fry N Scholfield NR
13 55-6465 Kaki Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
6 10-3 C Gordon Tom Cannon NR

Formwatch

Chemistry Master 4-1 (11-0) Prominent on outside, clear 2nd after 4 out, outpaced next, ridden and no impression in clear 3rd before last, 3rd of 7, 17l behind Act Of Kalanisi (11-12) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in Dec.

Kaki Island (IRE) 16-1 (11-5) Led from 1st, not fluent 3rd and 4th, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 9, 22l behind Dubawi Island (11-12) at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Aldopicgros (FR) 9-2 (10-7) Held up in touch, ridden and effort to chase winner over 2f out, no impression over 1f out, lost 2nd and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Ellnando Queen (10-8) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Headly's Bridge (IRE) 3-1 (11-3) Held up mid-divison, headway after 3 out, one pace, 4th of 10, 7l behind Twoways (10-10) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Seventh Sky (GER) 14-1 (11-6) Mistake 1st, tracked leader, left in narrow lead 4 out, ridden and headed before 2 out, weakened quickly soon after, 8th of 10, 47l behind Three Kingdoms (11-8) at Kempton 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Dec.

Dragon's Den (IRE) 9-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, not always fluent, in touch before 3 out, outpaced by leaders from next, stayed on same pace, never on terms to challenge, 4th of 10, 7l behind Waterunder (11-12) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Nov.

Dalrymple (IRE) 9-2 (11-2) Chased leaders, pushed along before 6th, driven in 3rd before 2 out, no impression when mistake and stumbled last, driven and hung right flat, kept on to 2nd final 100 yards, 2nd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Sarenice (11-9) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl (3yo+) (5) hvy in Dec.

Zafranagar (IRE) 7-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, no impression on leading pair before last, one pace, 4th of 9, 35l behind The Skyfarmer (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Dec.

Xaarcet (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Held up in 5th, pushed along and outpaced before 2 out, went modest 4th 2 out, 4th of 8, 20l behind Loyaute (11-10) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) hvy.

Quick Decisson (IRE) 4-1fav (10-12) Led narrowly, driven and headed before last, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 21l behind Lac Fontana (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.

Ut Majeur Aulmes (FR) 7-2fav (11-2) Held up mid-division, headway before 3 out, chased winner before last until no extra towards finish, 3rd of 15, 4 1/2l behind Quick Decisson (10-12) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan.

George Nympton (IRE) 11-1 (10-13) In rear, not fluent 5th, soon struggling, behind next, pulled up before 7th, in a race won by Dare Me (11-4) at Warwick 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Ubaldo Des Menhies (FR) 5-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, weakened before 2 out, last of 7, well behind Ubaltique (11-12) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan.

Quaddick Lake (IRE) 16-1 (10-13) Mid-division, weakened after 3 out, 9th of 13, 36l behind Alder Mairi (10-8) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

15:35 Bathwick Tyres Kingwell Hurdle (Grade 2)

15:35 Bathwick Tyres Kingwell Hurdle (Grade 2) Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 111-151 Melodic Rendezvous
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-10 J Scott N Scholfield Evsf
2 141-222 Zarkandar (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-10 b P F Nicholls D A Jacob 11/10
3 P36331- Golden Chieftain (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course Winner
9 11-2 pt C L Tizzard B Powell 33/1
4 131/4-35 Grumeti
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 A King W Hutchinson 7/1
5 310323 Notarfbad (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-2 J Scott M Griffiths 100/1
6 217534 Red Riverman
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: D Crosse
6 11-2 v1 N A Twiston-Davies D Crosse 100/1

Formwatch

Melodic Rendezvous 7-4 (11-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd 4 out, led run-in, kept on well towards finish, won at Haydock 2m hdl G2 (1) hvy in Jan beating Ptit Zig (11-12) by 4 1/2l, 6 ran.

Zarkandar (IRE) 2-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, niggled along after 3 out, went 2nd after next, challenging when not fluent last, ridden and no impression final 150 yards, 2nd of 3, 8l behind Annie Power (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl (2) sft in Jan.

Grumeti 16-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, hard driven 3 out, soon lost place, 5th of 6, 43l behind My Tent Or Yours (11-7) at Kempton 2m hdl G1 (1) sft in Dec.

Notarfbad (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Led until 6th, chased leader until weakened before 3 out, left modest 3rd 3 out, 3rd of 7, 10l behind Paddy The Stout (10-4) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy.

Golden Chieftain (IRE) 28-1 (10-2) In touch, headway 3 out, soon challenged, led approaching next, clear last, stayed on well, won at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar beating Our Mick (11-4) by 10l, 24 ran.

Red Riverman 16-1 (11-8) Held up in last pair, no chance from 5th, hit next, left in poor 4th at the last, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Dodging Bullets (11-8) at Kempton 2m nov chs Grade 2 (1) sft in Dec.

16:15 Bathwick Tyres EBF Stallions 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier)

16:15 Bathwick Tyres EBF Stallions 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 841 Brother Du Berlais (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
5 11-12 P F Nicholls H Derham (5) 4/1
2 1-2F1 Knight Of Noir (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
5 11-8 t1 D Pipe N Scholfield 3/1
3 224-F12 Tidal Dance (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-8 Miss V Williams H Challoner (5) 15/8f
4 315-22P Allow Dallow (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-2 t1 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 14/1
5 434-513 Boondooma (IRE)
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-2 Dr R D P Newland D A Jacob 9/2
6 08 Castarnie
  • Trainer: R Walford
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
6 11-2 R Walford W Hutchinson 100/1
7 87 Genson
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: D Crosse
5 11-2 R Woollacott D Crosse 100/1
8 1/444- Hell's Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: David Dennis
  • Jockey: A Freeman
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 David Dennis A Freeman (5) 20/1
9 58 Saddlers Encore (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: Mr C Smith
5 11-2 P J Hobbs Mr C Smith (7) 50/1

Formwatch

Knight Of Noir (IRE) 7-1 (10-12) In rear, headway before 2 out, went 2nd before last, led run-in, kept on, won at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan beating Cool George (10-9) by 1 1/4l, 13 ran.

Brother Du Berlais (FR) (10-5) won at Auteuil(FR) 2m 2f 4yo hdl gs in Aug beating Lord Of Scotland (10-12) by nk, 17 ran.

Tidal Dance (IRE) 5-4fav (12-1) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, went 2nd from 3 out, switched left before last, close up when not much room last, stayed on, held towards finish, 2nd of 5, 3/4l behind Kris Spin (11-12) at Warwick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Boondooma (IRE) 6-4fav (11-12) Soon mid-division, 8th before 6 out, ridden along in 9th approaching straight, went moderate 3rd from 2 out, kept on well without getting to 1st 2 run-in, 3rd of 16, 2l behind Benrouge (11-12) at Cork 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jan.

Allow Dallow (IRE) 4-7fav (11-0) Held up mid-division, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up, in a race won by Royal Player (11-0) at Exeter 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan, 15 ran.

Castarnie 66-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, well behind 7th, 8th of 10, well behind Horizontal Speed (11-5) at Taunton 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy in Jan.

Genson 100-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 15, well behind Royal Player (11-0) at Exeter 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Hell's Spirit (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, chased leaders 2 out, went 3rd between last 2, no impression when dropped to 4th flat, 4th of 10, 13l behind Chatterbox (11-0) at Newbury 2m hdl (4) hvy in Dec '12.

Saddlers Encore (IRE) 5-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden over 6f out, weakened 4f out, 8th of 13, 28l behind Battle Born (10-12) at Warwick 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jan.

16:45 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Novices' Hurdle

16:45 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Novices' Hurdle Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2 Anton Chigurh
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: J Banks
5 11-2 B G Powell J Banks (5) 8/1
2 3U Benbecula
  • Trainer: N R Mitchell
  • Jockey: D Crosse
5 11-2 N R Mitchell D Crosse 20/1
3 6004-0 Calusa Star
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: C J Davies
5 11-2 P J Hobbs C J Davies (7) 50/1
4 008 Castanum (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
5 11-2 Mrs L J Young Tom Cannon 100/1
5 F64/60 Electric Mayhem
  • Trainer: Nick Mitchell
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
7 11-2 Nick Mitchell W Hutchinson 66/1
6 1/40-52 Fascino Rustico
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
6 11-2 t P F Nicholls D A Jacob 4/5f
7 8-55 Flemensmix
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: E Cookson
6 11-2 K C Bailey E Cookson (5) 25/1
8 FUU6/0- Fuse Wire
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: C Wallis
7 11-2 D Burchell C Wallis (5) 100/1
9 8/8-S0 Indiana Oscar
  • Trainer: C J Gray
  • Jockey: Mr Robert Hawker
6 11-2 C J Gray Mr Robert Hawker (7) 100/1
10 54 Miller's Maverick
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
6 11-2 J G Cann N Scholfield 40/1
11 7P8U80 No No Cardinal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
5 11-2 ht Mark Gillard T J Phelan 100/1
12 43U15/P Saint Breiz (FR)
  • Trainer: C J Gray
  • Jockey: Jon Park
8 11-2 C J Gray Jon Park (7) 66/1
13 295-7F Somerset Lias (IRE)
  • Trainer: R H Buckler
  • Jockey: S P Jones
6 11-2 R H Buckler S P Jones 18/1
14 21 Carry On Sydney
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
4 11-0 O Sherwood L Aspell 9/4
16 5 Strong Conviction
  • Trainer: S Hodgson
  • Jockey: J M Davies
4 10-7 S Hodgson J M Davies 66/1
15 769/4-8 My Space
  • Trainer: Mrs F M Shaw
  • Jockey: H Frost
8 10-9 ht Mrs F M Shaw H Frost NR

Formwatch

My Space 10-1 (11-7) (h) ss; a wl bhnd, 8th of 10, 40l behind Youwouldtoo (11-0) at Four Burrow 2m 4f ptp gf in May.

Saint Breiz (FR) 33-1 (10-11) Pulled hard, prominent, saddle slipped after 2nd, lost place and pulled up before next, in a race won by Arthur's Oak (11-4) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy, 14 ran.

Carry On Sydney 8-15fav (10-12) Made all, clear last, easily, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f 4yo mdn hdl (4) sft beating Astrum (10-9) by 8l, 6 ran.

Somerset Lias (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) With leader until 2nd, tracked leaders, not fluent 7th, outpaced when left 3rd and slightly hampered 2 out, stayed on same pace, fell last, in a race won by Swallowshide (10-12) at Wincanton 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov, 7 ran.

Flemensmix 8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, chased leaders after 3 out, no impression in 4th approaching next, soon weakened, tailed off, 5th of 9, 32l behind Anay Turge (10-12) at Southwell 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Benbecula 16-1 (11-0) Took keen hold, led, mistake 3rd, raced very wide on back straight, headed after 4 out, 4th and beaten when veered left on landing and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Stand To Reason (11-5) at Newbury 2m hdl (4) hvy in Dec, 5 ran.

Electric Mayhem 100-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, well beaten after 7th, tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Deputy Dan (11-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) hvy in Dec.

Anton Chigurh 11-2 (10-13) Led, headed 2 out, soon no chance with winner, slipped on landing last, one pace, 2nd of 8, 8l behind New Year's Eve (11-8) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Strong Conviction 25-1 (10-12) In touch, jumped slowly and lost place 3rd, headway before next, weakened approaching 5th, 5th of 8, 37l behind Hawk High (11-5) at Warwick 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Indiana Oscar 100-1 (10-11) Mid-division, ridden and weakened before 6th, tailed off, 11th of 14, well behind Milo Man (11-11) at Taunton 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Fuse Wire 80-1 (10-11) Jumped big 1st, towards rear, struggling 6th, 12th of 15, well behind Boyfromnowhere (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gf in Sep '12.

Calusa Star 14-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4th, soon lost place, well beaten from 6th, tailed off, 10th of 14, well behind Milo Man (11-11) at Taunton 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Miller's Maverick 7-2 (11-2) Held up, headway on inside over 9f out, every chance over 2f out, soon lost place, weakened over 1f out, 4th of 8, 25l behind Hologram (10-12) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) gs in May.

Castanum (IRE) 100-1 (11-1) Always towards rear, 8th of 11, well behind Foryourinformation (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m NH flat (6) hvy.

No No Cardinal (IRE) 100-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, weakened rapidly after 3 out, tailed off next, 12th of 13, well behind Vieux Lion Rouge (11-8) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (3) sft in Jan.

Fascino Rustico 16-1 (11-0) Pulled hard in mid-division, headway 2 out, effort approaching last, no extra close home, 2nd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Amore Alato (11-8) at Kempton 2m nh nov hdl (2) sft in Dec.