Vaal Thursday 23rd January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:35 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) J&B Met 1 February

10:35 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) J&B Met 1 February Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) Alverta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 11/2
3 (11) 0 Bella Wolf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 66/1
4 (3) 6 Careless Whisper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Clinton Binda J Mariba 66/1
5 (1) 2 Corne's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers 17/10
6 (8) Millenium Reign (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Sean Tarry R Danielson 9/1
7 (6) Mystic Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
3 9-2 Paul Peter F Herholdt 8/5f
8 (2) 97-5 Nkomo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 Bradley Maroun M V'Rensburg 66/1
9 (7) 5 Purple Turtle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Naude 66/1
10 (5) Sebonac (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl M Ntuli (6) 11/2
2 (4) 42-2 Arrive At Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Paul Matchett A Aucharuz NR
11 (10) Spellbound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Barend Daniel Botes S Khumalo NR

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 456957- Nix Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: T Appie
4 9-6 Paul Matchett T Appie 40/1
2 (17) 900- William's Flicka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 25/1
3 (10) 8578-98 Hillary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 40/1
4 (13) Californian Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Grant Maroun I Sturgeon 40/1
5 (6) 5- El Senorita (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Louis Goosen P Strydom 7/2
6 (16) Elegant Parade (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 D Gray St John J Mariba 50/1
9 (15) Olive Leaf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Sean Tarry G Lerena 6/4f
12 (11) Shamal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt R Munger (9) 28/1
13 (3) Wat's Up Sarge (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 D Gray St John K Melo 14/1
14 (5) Whatalady
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M Mienie 17/10
15 (2) 078- Pulchinella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Alec Laird C Thabana (6) 66/1
16 (12) 7544/69- Hit A High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
7 9-6 Leon Erasmus L Nhlapo 50/1
11 (4) 0 Queen Of The Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: D Carstens
4 9-6 David Rahilly D Carstens NR
7 (9) 0- Legal Bid
  • Trainer: David Boyarsky
  • Jockey: L Bester
4 9-6 David Boyarsky L Bester NR
8 (8) Melody Of Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Paul Peter C Little NR
10 (1) 8 Pixel Perfect (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean NR
17 (7) 000- Lynx (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R 3
4 9-6 b Dianne Stenger R 3 NR

11:40 Maiden Plate (F & M) Magnum Mile 15 February

11:40 Maiden Plate (F & M) Magnum Mile 15 February Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 245- True Lonhro (AUS)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Alec Laird M Mienie 17/10f
2 (7) 739750- Annia Galeria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 b1 Paul Peter C Little 25/1
3 (5) 57-8 Torrelavega (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew F Naude 14/1
4 (11) 0085-73 Wilhelmina
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 15/2
5 (10) 06540-0 Patrone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 Scott Kenny F Chambers 50/1
6 (4) 06980-5 Set In Stone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger F Herholdt 50/1
7 (8) 085476- Return Of The Roar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 Romeo Francis I Sturgeon 14/1
8 (15) 65800- Wallia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 100/1
9 (6) Bags Of Boodle (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 D Gray St John J Mariba 25/1
10 (16) 90- Keen Participation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt R Munger (9) 100/1
11 (2) 0/ Sparkling Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-6 Grant Maroun R Danielson 40/1
12 (13) Stay Amazed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 7/1
13 (1) 83-6 Strudel (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 D Gray St John K Melo 9/1
14 (9) Trenery (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Sean Tarry G Lerena 3/1
15 (12) 865007- Zelina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 b Leon Erasmus R 1 NR
16 (3) 808- Ishezi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Alec Laird R 2 NR

12:10 Maiden Plate Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February

12:10 Maiden Plate Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 54633-3 Klondike Creek (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 9/2
2 (1) 6068- Truly Yours
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 9-6 Brett Warren C Thabana (6) 40/1
3 (2) 24248-4 Google It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-4 Sean Tarry R Danielson 14/5f
4 (8) 45672-5 Captain's Pleasure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-4 Joey Soma C Storey (6) 5/1
5 (3) 470- Tiger Will (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-4 b1 Alec Laird M Mienie 11/2
6 (13) 097-8 Jewel Of The Stage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-4 Clinton Binda J Mariba 33/1
7 (10) 46705-9 Club Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-4 b Wallace Tolmay S Khumalo 11/1
8 (17) 086-0 Gemstone Cowboy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-4 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis D Sampson 66/1
9 (4) 669-6 Pacific G (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-4 Wallace Tolmay F Chambers 20/1
10 (6) 459709- Play-play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-4 Louis Goosen C Maujean 66/1
11 (5) 42-3 Alberto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis P Strydom 33/10
12 (7) 8-0 Glowfly (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 D Gray St John K Melo 100/1
13 (14) 0-0 Mr Universe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-4 Dianne Stenger F Naude 100/1
14 (9) 00- Privy's Promise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
4 9-4 Stephen Moffatt L Nhlapo 100/1
15 (11) 00-0 Wind Tunnel
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-4 Clinton Binda R 1 NR
16 (16) 85900-8 Worthington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-4 Leon Erasmus R 2 NR
17 (15) 009600- King (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: R 3
5 9-6 James Maree R 3 NR

12:50 Mr 68 Handicap Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March

12:50 Mr 68 Handicap Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 123389- Glitter Alley (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 D Gray St John K Melo 18/1
2 (14) 49531-1 Swift Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Leon Erasmus S Brown 15/2
4 (11) 8/4868-7 Rheims (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 Alec Laird P Strydom 4/1
5 (7) 12600-3 Roman Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-3 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 13/2
7 (1) 00840-0 Cufflinks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
6 9-3 Sean Tarry R Danielson 20/1
8 (15) 979624- Mabuko Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 11/1
9 (12) 63890-7 Arctic Hooligan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Paul Peter C Little 16/1
10 (3) 748350- Chestnut Charger (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Gray St John J Mariba 12/1
11 (6) 196- Siddharth (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 8-13 M F De Kock K Latham 13/2
12 (5) 02668-2 Chipnputt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
7 8-13 b Chris Erasmus C Maujean 12/1
13 (2) 10001- Lavender Landscape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Gavin Van Zyl S Khumalo 15/4f
14 (8) 474-898 Sixmilebridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Stephen Moffatt R Munger (9) 28/1
16 (10) 28898-0 King Scott (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
17 (17) 325009- Educated Guess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: J Penny
5 8-4 Wallace Tolmay J Penny (6) 50/1
3 (16) 531385- Norgay (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-4 D Gray St John G Lerena NR
6 (4) 1500-00 London Irish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Spike Lerena I Sturgeon NR
15 (9) 57700-1 The Money Shot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Sean Tarry R 1 NR

13:30 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M) Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March

13:30 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M) Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 13844-5 Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Roy Magner G Lerena 12/1
2 (6) 42122-0 Dolomiti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 11/10f
3 (4) 24264-6 Flitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl M Ntuli (6) 33/1
4 (1) 479551- Fanzene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Luchelle Kruger R Fradd 12/1
5 (9) 42/1101- Indira (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 M F De Kock C Zackey (3) 18/1
6 (5) 35675-4 Cosmogenic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Stanley M Ferreira M Mienie 20/1
7 (3) 322224- Tzigane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Barend Daniel Botes R Munger (9) 9/2
8 (10) 940041- Control Tower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Paul Matchett F Chambers 11/1
9 (8) 364801- Phenomenal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Dominic Zaki F Herholdt 11/1
10 (7) 18003-0 Ginoclock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Devin Little C Maujean 50/1
11 (11) 166113- Casa Nostra (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-4 Alec Laird J Mariba 15/2

14:05 Racing Association Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)

14:05 Racing Association Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (16) 023409- Luala (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
5 9-10 Stephen Moffatt G Lerena 33/1
2 (11) 132007- Summer Adieu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Storey (6) 14/1
3 (12) 51855-4 Antigua
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Alec Laird M Mienie 12/1
4 (2) 84968-9 Brave Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 b Stanley M Ferreira F Naude 11/1
5 (3) 10972-1 Weekend Special (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Paul Matchett G Wrogemann 7/1
6 (4) 32-4173 Boarding Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Corne Spies F Chambers 11/2
7 (10) 034141- Secret Magok (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 11/2
8 (1) 5213- Crown Of Roses (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Dominic Zaki S Khumalo 9/2f
9 (7) 1-0 Divano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 20/1
10 (5) 11243-3 Sols Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 b Stephen Moffatt R Munger (9) 10/1
11 (8) 5033-29 Tell My Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Mariba
5 8-10 D Gray St John J Mariba 14/1
12 (14) 355415- Slinky Jalinky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Devin Little S Brown 14/1
13 (17) 331-4 Yourmyeverything (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 8-8 D Gray St John K Melo 9/1
14 (15) 210030- Princess Of Troy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Romeo Francis C Zackey (3) 50/1
15 (13) 5310-9 Stunning Eyes (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R 1
4 8-3 Geoff Woodruff R 1 NR
16 (6) 30060-6 Breathless (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b D Gray St John R 2 NR
17 (9) 83806-6 Scarlet Veil
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R 3
5 8-3 b1 Grant Maroun R 3 NR

14:45 Fm 80 Divided Handicap (F & M) Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702

14:45 Fm 80 Divided Handicap (F & M) Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702 Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 625933- Fortitude (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis M Mienie 11/1
2 (1) 68289-7 Aim Of The Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown 18/1
3 (2) 159257- Come With Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 b D Gray St John K Melo 28/1
4 (7) 424344- Mystic Tigress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
6 9-2 Gary Alexander S Khumalo 15/2
5 (4) 00802-6 London Dipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 James Maree L Nhlapo 14/1
6 (6) 536112- Tomorrow's Miss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Roy Magner P Strydom 7/2
7 (5) 092020- Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 8-9 Spike Lerena C Storey (6) 25/1
8 (8) 15900-1 Enchanted Silk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 8-6 Sean Tarry R Danielson 11/2
9 (10) 222315- Wild Ash (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 8-6 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 14/5f
10 (3) 71300-4 Captain's Delight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis F Maleking (6) 7/2

15:20 Fm 64 Divided Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Your Support

15:20 Fm 64 Divided Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Your Support Thursday 23rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 2120-0 Artic Route (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 11/1
2 (9) 510-5 Cassia
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Alec Laird C Thabana (6) 10/1
3 (11) 54480-3 Perfect Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Romeo Francis P Strydom 15/2
4 (5) 051790- Lady Of The Lords (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-4 b Gary Alexander K Latham 14/1
5 (4) 101116- Lucky Hand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 9/1
6 (14) 51-3 Zephira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 3/1f
7 (2) 34368-0 Lady Muffet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 10/1
8 (7) 08001-0 Merits Conceded (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Sean Tarry G Lerena 14/1
9 (12) 32533-1 Indigo Pixie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Leon Erasmus S Brown 14/1
10 (6) 752419- Jolie Femme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 b Brett Warren R Danielson 40/1
11 (17) 31963-7 Summer Sari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 b Stephen Moffatt L Nhlapo 50/1
12 (13) 79466-3 Olympic Goal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 8-11 b Corne Spies F Chambers 16/1
13 (1) 9308-24 Conne Mara Black (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
6 8-10 Dianne Stenger F Naude 15/4
14 (8) 000060- Speed Dial (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 8-5 Gary Alexander C Zackey (3) 40/1
15 (15) 009500- Ice Harvest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Craig Mayhew R 1 NR
16 (16) 68800-2 Bermuda Bowl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Stephen Moffatt R 2 NR
17 (3) 049407- Fun City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Course Winner
7 8-4 b Erico Verdonese R 3 NR