Vaal Tuesday 11th June

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

11:25 Soccer 10 Maiden Juvenile Plate

11:25 Soccer 10 Maiden Juvenile Plate Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) Akuna Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-2 Terry Lowe K Zechner 50/1
2 (9) 056 Brad's Surge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
3 9-2 Bradley Maroun F Herholdt 18/1
3 (3) Cosmic Tom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 7/2
4 (5) 544 Don Vito (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 D Gray St John G Lerena 9/1
5 (7) 00090 Great Music (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Yeo
3 9-2 b Leon Erasmus D Yeo 80/1
6 (6) 0 Green Mamba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt G Wrogemann 66/1
7 (2) 860 Hidden Gun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus L Nhlapo 66/1
8 (4) 097035 Highland Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 b Wallace Tolmay P Strydom 5/1
9 (12) 774 News Flash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Paul Matchett R Danielson 4/1
10 (8) 030 Sacred Ground (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Dominic Zaki F Chambers 10/1
11 (1) 0087 Shannon's Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 28/1
12 (11) 02 Tiger Territory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 11/5f

12:05 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

12:05 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 54482 All The Tens (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Stuart Pettigrew G Lerena 9/5f
4 (9) Heart Break Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-2 Terry Lowe K Zechner 66/1
5 (12) 087 Hillary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus L Nhlapo 33/1
6 (14) 270 Icelandic Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt F Chambers 6/1
7 (15) 085 Im No Mickey Mouse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Romeo Francis R Danielson 40/1
8 (6) 0 Princess Faull (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt G Wrogemann 40/1
9 (2) 38 Rolling Ruby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: C Thabana
3 9-2 Paul Matchett C Thabana (9) 7/1
10 (11) Soft Sand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 3/1
11 (13) 5-80 Spotakova (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-2 b1 Paul Peter M Mienie 22/1
12 (3) 000 Styling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Yeo
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus D Yeo 80/1
13 (7) 70008 Sweet Harlem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus J Mariba (6) 80/1
15 (4) 0 Walderie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 80/1
16 (10) 0 Wind-up Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer 80/1
2 (16) 2 Artic Route (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: D Sampson
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis D Sampson NR
3 (5) 331 Delighted
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Barend Daniel Botes P Strydom NR
14 (1) 00 Toreador's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus T Pretorius NR

12:40 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate

12:40 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 9-00002 Oklahoma Trippi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Spike Lerena K Zechner 7/2j
3 (10) 8-23523 Tornado Twister (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 b D Gray St John G Lerena 4/1
4 (11) 0/00-348 Banjo Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 12/1
5 (7) 748957 King Of Kuwait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 12/1
6 (6) 562866 Rebel Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
5 9-6 Erico Verdonese F Herholdt 6/1
7 (12) 0-007 Saddle Bags (SAF)
  • Trainer: J Vuuren
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 J Vuuren H Greyling 40/1
8 (3) 00-078 Selazar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 4/1
9 (9) 396499 Auriferous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki F Chambers 18/1
10 (1) 000087 Tobe Turf Terror (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 b Romeo Francis R Danielson 50/1
11 (2) 053 Dulce Leche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 b1 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 7/2j
12 (13) 00 Global Talk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Mariba (6) 50/1
13 (8) 70-6087 All The Ones (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Paul Matchett G Wrogemann 25/1
2 (14) 005304 Rapid Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: J Penny
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay J Penny (9) NR
14 (4) 0-00000 Sinai Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 b Spike Lerena R 2 NR

13:15 Mr 80 Handicap Father's Day At Turffontein 15 June

13:15 Mr 80 Handicap Father's Day At Turffontein 15 June Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 352211 Dennis The Menace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 13/10f
2 (6) 80-3033 Chill Factor (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 9-6 M F De Kock C Thabana (9) 5/1
4 (9) 703-070 Pinot Noir (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 David Rahilly E Pheiffer 12/1
5 (4) 1/68-009 Sheer Courage (IRE)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Paul Matchett G Wrogemann 14/1
6 (11) 71-6647 To Remember (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 D Gray St John G Lerena 33/1
7 (2) 0530-32 Authenticated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis J Mariba (6) 18/1
8 (5) 1-6539 Co-pilot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-10 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 5/1
9 (10) 0-97881 Bareback (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Wallace Tolmay K Zechner 18/1
10 (12) 106040 Passion Pleaser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 33/1
11 (3) 10802-3 Takaamul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 9/2
12 (8) 800097 Bownore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 50/1
3 (7) 6-22174 Hallowed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-1 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg NR

13:50 Rugby 5 Mr 90 Divided Handicap

13:50 Rugby 5 Mr 90 Divided Handicap Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 445413 Masai Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 b Mike Azzie G Lerena 9/2
2 (7) 11-1 Dragon Vein (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Mike Azzie R Fradd 7/2
3 (4) 950545 Boy Oh Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
7 9-5 Paul Matchett R Simons 28/1
4 (5) 1180-87 Caryl's Law (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 22/1
5 (8) 806756 Master Entertainer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Roy Magner G Wrogemann 12/1
6 (2) 122151 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 b Paul Peter P Strydom 11/5f
7 (1) 660131 Spectroscope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 Stephen Moffatt C Thabana (9) 4/1
8 (3) 853383 Silver Specialist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Roy Magner F Chambers (ex1) 22/1
9 (9) 193922 Hunter Valley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 7/1

14:25 Soccer 6 Mr 70 Divided Handicap

14:25 Soccer 6 Mr 70 Divided Handicap Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 956541 Cockney Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: J Vuuren
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b J Vuuren P Strydom 5/2f
2 (2) 6-55077 Beat The Odds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
6 9-1 b Spike Lerena K Zechner 5/1
3 (10) 797693 Blue Concorde (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Chris Erasmus C Maujean 6/1
4 (9) 300066 Kudos (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 10/1
5 (3) 760524 Sugar Ray (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 b Brett Webber L Nhlapo 4/1
6 (5) 000000 Draconian (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
6 8-7 David Rahilly E Pheiffer 66/1
7 (4) 540502 Shadow Mode (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt A Aucharuz (6) 7/2
8 (1) 5-56188 Tizasmartdollar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt C Thabana (9) 22/1
9 (6) 00-0089 Burnt Amber (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Boyarsky
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 8-3 David Boyarsky T Pretorius 40/1
10 (8) 481089 Flawless Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Romeo Francis R Danielson (ex1) 10/1

15:05 Soccer 1 Mr 72 Handicap

15:05 Soccer 1 Mr 72 Handicap Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 975-074 Caribbean Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
9 9-11 Erico Verdonese G Lerena 12/1
2 (7) 610 Matthew Ethan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-7 Dominic Zaki F Chambers 10/1
3 (3) 69-0619 Mcallistor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 7/2
4 (6) 310-600 Disco Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Spike Lerena K Zechner 12/1
5 (5) 775251 Aces High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Spike Lerena R Fradd 8/5f
6 (1) 26-7037 Alwaysawinner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-8 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 12/1
7 (4) 480-976 Divine Invitation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Stuart Pettigrew C Thabana (9) 6/1
8 (8) 3300-71 Colours Of Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Lance Wiid R Simons 14/1
9 (10) 709-907 Ushkadel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt J Penny (9) 40/1
10 (9) 789660 King Scott (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 8-3 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 10/1

15:40 Pinnacle Stakes Thank You For Racing With Us Today

15:40 Pinnacle Stakes Thank You For Racing With Us Today Tuesday 11th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 013178 Across The Ice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 9/2c
2 (6) 4536-85 Furious Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 14/1
3 (3) 13-9525 Second Tycoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock G Lerena 6/1
4 (14) 642612 Benbow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Leon Erasmus M Mienie 12/1
5 (2) 112356 Solarium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 9/2c
6 (15) 304075 Romeos Reward (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Romeo Francis F Chambers 33/1
7 (8) 474133 Hang Fire (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Brett Webber L Nhlapo 12/1
8 (5) 242131 Funny Glory (ARG)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Romeo Francis R Danielson 10/1
9 (4) 9088-75 Second World (SNL)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 Leon Erasmus D Yeo 50/1
10 (12) 429590 Commissionerstreet (AUS)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-4 Paul Matchett A Aucharuz (6) 25/1
11 (13) 625111 Power Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 9/1
13 (1) 10301 Shine Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 7-12 b Dominic Zaki J Penny (9) 9/2c
14 (11) 2460-96 Lord Hawke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 7-12 Barend Daniel Botes E Pheiffer 40/1
15 (7) 966-510 Zaganos (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 7-12 Leon Erasmus T Pretorius 66/1
12 (9) 4-12636 Rodeo Dandy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-4 Dominic Zaki C Thabana (9) NR