Vaal Thursday 3rd April

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

12:25 Maiden Plate (F & M) Welcome To The Vaal Racecourse

12:25 Maiden Plate (F & M) Welcome To The Vaal Racecourse Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4-83253 Merlins Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Brett Webber M Mienie 9/2
2 (9) 072326 Runaway Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 11/5
3 (5) 60846-0 National Budget (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Romeo Francis G Wrogemann 8/1
4 (8) 6-80734 Slick Deputy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 b Roy Magner I Sturgeon 9/1
5 (6) 0865-82 Forever A Friend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 Wallace Tolmay G Lerena 17/10f
6 (4) 00-9290 Trophy Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger R Munger (9) 9/1
7 (7) 970009- Seeking Seattle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 b Roy Magner F Maleking (6) 40/1
8 (10) 4/69-000 Hit A High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
7 9-6 b Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz 66/1
9 (2) 00-0000 Conny Bonny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 100/1
10 (3) 009-09 Baby Doll (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Wallace Tolmay C Storey (6) NR

13:00 All To Come Maiden Plate

13:00 All To Come Maiden Plate Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 06-2226 High Stakes (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 b1 Mike Azzie G Lerena 15/4
2 (7) 073-622 Amour De La Bonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M Mienie 19/10f
3 (5) 9709-86 Play-play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 b Louis Goosen D Sampson 14/1
4 (11) 973-085 Triple Distilled (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M V'Rensburg 14/1
5 (1) 580393 Royal Stock (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 James Maree G Wrogemann 15/2
6 (3) 5257-70 The Big Show (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b Alec Laird S Khumalo 33/10
7 (12) 069- Wont Wait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: L Bester
4 9-6 Ryan Hutcheson L Bester 50/1
8 (4) 674-003 Just A Thought (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
5 9-6 D Gray St John F Herholdt 9/1
9 (2) 8-70755 Impeccable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-6 Wallace Tolmay C Maujean 50/1
10 (13) 987-058 Major Impact (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey K Zechner 66/1
11 (6) 805-600 La Sonadora (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Wallace Tolmay F Naude 100/1
12 (10) 068-789 Truly Yours
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 9-6 Brett Warren A Aucharuz 14/1
13 (8) 8900-96 Romeo's Phantom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 b Romeo Francis R 1 NR

13:35 Maiden Plate (F & M) Intercontinental Village Day 26 April

13:35 Maiden Plate (F & M) Intercontinental Village Day 26 April Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 946-040 Feline Eyes (SAF)
  • Trainer: J Vuuren
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 b1 J Vuuren G Lerena 33/10
2 (10) 033-723 Lady Casey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt L Nhlapo 6/4f
3 (16) 64677-9 Royal Quest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Ryan Hutcheson M Mienie 25/1
4 (11) 9-64304 Buddy's Falcon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Bradley Maroun F Naude 15/2
6 (2) 698-065 Mayan Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 14/1
7 (4) 94-8088 Smooth Sailing (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: J Penny
5 9-6 James Maree J Penny (6) 50/1
9 (12) 090 Fire Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki R Munger (9) 25/1
11 (15) 0 Chataigne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 b1 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 20/1
12 (8) 8-6 Grey Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: D Sampson
5 9-6 David Rahilly D Sampson 10/1
13 (3) 9-056 Lucky Bid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 13/2
14 (6) 006 Rabbia Of Basri (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Maleking
5 9-6 Wallace Tolmay F Maleking (6) 20/1
15 (9) 609-000 Happy Place (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 9-6 Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (4) 50/1
16 (7) 000 Burning Amber (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b1 Barend Daniel Botes S Khumalo 40/1
5 (5) 683582 Mercedes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (3) NR
8 (14) 88-0378 Vigilio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing R Fourie NR
10 (1) Ayessaypee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Heather Adamson G Wrogemann NR

14:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For Your Lowest Outlay Mr 72 Handicap

14:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For Your Lowest Outlay Mr 72 Handicap Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 33-0181 Velddrifter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 b Scott Kenny G Lerena 8/5f
2 (5) 267579- Decameron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 Mike Azzie I Sturgeon 14/1
3 (8) 3130-49 Kalamata Baby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 12/1
4 (10) 631469 Siamese Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (4) 20/1
5 (9) 00-2402 The Disciple (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 2/1
7 (7) 6850-04 Oklahoma Trippi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Spike Lerena K Zechner 15/2
8 (4) 5160-9 Pep Talk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 b Mike Azzie C Storey (6) 14/1
9 (3) 07-4009 Chedwin Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 12/1
10 (6) 07-0055 Perfect Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Craig Mayhew F Maleking (6) 11/1
6 (2) 9-6107 Empire Of Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 Sean Tarry P Strydom NR

14:45 Fm 68 Handicap (F & M) Fun Filled Family Day At Turffontein 26 April

14:45 Fm 68 Handicap (F & M) Fun Filled Family Day At Turffontein 26 April Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 3-70062 Summer Sari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 b Stephen Moffatt F Maleking (6) 11/2
2 (11) 23281-8 Nondweni's Filly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 16/1
3 (13) 30-2428 Olympic Spring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 9-3 b Scott Kenny G Lerena 3/1f
4 (3) 44195-9 Pretty Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown 14/1
5 (14) 6556-63 Imperial Empress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-2 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 11/1
6 (7) 410-573 Mink Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 b David Rahilly D Sampson 13/2
7 (5) 45-0228 Woodland Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 David Nieuwenhuizen F Herholdt 15/2
8 (2) 997/000 Greyish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 8-9 Paul Matchett R Simons 16/1
9 (1) 45-2109 French Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 8-7 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 25/1
11 (8) 7200-07 Mrs Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Dean
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt B Dean 40/1
12 (4) 90-1705 Orlando Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Paul Matchett A Aucharuz 9/2
13 (10) 500-790 Ice Harvest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Craig Mayhew J Penny (6) 40/1
14 (15) 06096-0 Baba Ganouche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 8-3 b Barend Daniel Botes C Zackey (4) 25/1
15 (9) 39/70-07 Emblem's Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 Erico Verdonese R Munger (9) 40/1
10 (12) 009324 Seattle Fairy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Wallace Tolmay M Ntuli (6) NR

15:20 Soccer 6 Conditions Plate

15:20 Soccer 6 Conditions Plate Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 70-1700 Aces High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 50/1
2 (1) 754-664 Boy Oh Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 40/1
4 (9) 362-746 Straw Market (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 15/4
5 (3) 00067-0 Approachable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Geoff Woodruff A Aucharuz 20/1
6 (6) 111442- Taptap Makhatini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 15/4
7 (2) 352-294 Killua Castle (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Geoff Woodruff R Fourie 13/20f
8 (7) 0-64710 Enchanted Guest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Scott Kenny C Maujean 18/1
9 (4) 677716 Matchless Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Stephen Moffatt M Ntuli (6) 50/1
3 (5) 03584-1 Magic Smoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Mike Azzie G Lerena NR

15:55 Mr 80 Handicap Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702

15:55 Mr 80 Handicap Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702 Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 19514-8 Vulcan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-12 b Scott Kenny W Marwing (6) 10/1
3 (3) 03-8779 Sugar And Shake (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b David Rahilly R Fourie 9/1
4 (12) 1-210 Tora Tora (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Scott Kenny G Lerena 8/1
5 (10) 60-8109 Passion Pleaser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 33/1
7 (5) 321-416 One Man's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Louis Goosen P Strydom 2/1f
8 (11) 1356-84 Wishful Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 b Louis Goosen D Sampson 9/1
9 (9) 0548-03 Rockingandrolling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Paul Matchett R Simons 15/2
10 (8) 444351 Brad's Surge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Bradley Maroun F Naude 9/2
11 (4) 7-15901 Jimmys Lightning (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 8/1
12 (6) 226341 Son Of Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Tyrone Zackey K Zechner 11/1
2 (2) 68-9684 Goldstream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-10 Clinton Binda C Zackey (3) NR
6 (1) 21-6 Cosmic Tom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis S Khumalo NR

16:30 Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Your Patronage

16:30 Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Your Patronage Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 604-332 Winter Darling (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
4 9-10 David Rahilly M Ntuli (6) 7/1
2 (13) 5-04748 Geolina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Roy Magner K Zechner 18/1
3 (2) 452-17 Mistaken Identity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-3 Sean Tarry P Strydom 7/1
4 (7) 150-000 Extraordinaire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Paul Matchett R Simons 50/1
5 (3) 1489-60 Sheen Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown 33/1
6 (9) 413-0 Ntombe (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-2 Geoff Woodruff R Fourie 14/1
7 (15) 10- Park Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis S Khumalo 7/1
8 (4) 70-1574 Regal Rose
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Stanley M Ferreira M Mienie 11/1
10 (10) 31330-0 Sunset Baby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Chris Erasmus F Maleking (6) 25/1
11 (14) 4004-00 Usisi (AUS)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Roy Magner F Herholdt 22/1
12 (12) 41-0103 Inventive Girl (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Brian Wiid C Storey (6) 12/1
13 (17) 607202- The Intervention (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 8-13 b Erico Verdonese C Maujean 33/1
14 (8) 270731- Icelandic Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Stephen Moffatt J Penny (6) 50/1
15 (5) 022-209 Tacit Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Paul Matchett A Aucharuz 18/1
16 (16) 0003-51 United (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 b John Vos G Lerena 11/5f
17 (18) 02565-6 Secret Pledge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-10 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis R Munger (9) 15/2
9 (6) 030-037 She's A Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 b Louis Goosen D Sampson NR
18 (11) 423-310 Calypso Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 b Leon Erasmus R 2 NR