Uttoxeter Saturday 9th February

  • Going: Heavy, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £61.40, Pool: £64,241.64, 762.58 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £58.20, Pool: £3,439.84, 43.67 winning tickets
Uttoxeter course guide

13:05 32RedBet.com Maiden Hurdle

13:05 32RedBet.com Maiden Hurdle Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 412-333 Awbeg Massini (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
7 11-4 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 7/2
2 97-56 Bertie Boru (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
6 11-4 P J Hobbs M G Nolan (5) 13/2
4 50 Coddington Boy
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
5 11-4 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 33/1
5 7PP-5PP Direct Approach (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
9 11-4 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 200/1
6 3/2-3 Fourovakind
  • Trainer: H Whittington
  • Jockey: J Banks
8 11-4 H Whittington J Banks (7) Evsf
7 31/ Lowparklad (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Loughnane
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
7 11-4 D M Loughnane A P Cawley 20/1
8 Matchlock (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: C Huxley
6 11-4 W Kinsey C Huxley 33/1
9 65F Norse Wren
  • Trainer: Mrs P Robeson
  • Jockey: S P Jones
5 11-4 Mrs P Robeson S P Jones 14/1
10 642 Radio Nowhere (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
5 11-4 D McCain Jnr A P Lane 9/1
11 23F1-00 Signed Request (IRE)
  • Trainer: Henry Oliver
  • Jockey: H Oliver
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Henry Oliver H Oliver 66/1
12 05-5060 Fast Ruby
  • Trainer: M Mullineaux
  • Jockey: D Crosse
6 10-11 M Mullineaux D Crosse 200/1
3 3-358 Best Director (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
5 11-4 H D Daly J Greenall (3) NR

Formwatch

Best Director (IRE) 40-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, not fluent and bumped 5th, soon ridden, weakened 3 out, 8th of 13, 37l behind My Tent Or Yours (11-12) at Huntingdon 2m NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan.

Fourovakind 22-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway after 5th, outpaced before 3 out, stayed on from last to take 3rd flat, 3rd of 13, 4 1/2l behind O'faolains Boy (11-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Awbeg Massini (IRE) 17-2 (10-11) Led, jumped right 6th and 8th, ridden before last, weakened and headed near finish, lost 2nd place close home, 3rd of 7, hd behind Alberobello (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.

Bertie Boru (IRE) 33-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway before 3 out, in 3rd and weakening when blundered last, 6th of 7, 10l behind Alberobello (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.

Radio Nowhere (IRE) 10-1 (10-7) Held up, hit 3 out, switched right when making progress after 2 out, went 2nd flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 28l behind Thomas Crapper (11-4) at Towcester 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) hvy in Dec.

Lowparklad (IRE) 4-6 (11-7) Alw pr, went 3rd 4out, ld 2out, slow at last & blst ld, row up to regain ld bef line, won at Lingstown 3m ire ptp sft in Nov '10 beating Festival Bound (11-7) by 1/2l, 12 ran.

Norse Wren 100-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, outpaced 4 out, in 8th and well held when fell 3 out, in a race won by Up And Go (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan, 17 ran.

Matchlock (IRE) Heron Island gelding out of Katies Gun.

Direct Approach (IRE) 150-1 (10-12) Led to 5th, lost place 6th, soon in rear, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Malapie (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec, 11 ran.

Coddington Boy 50-1 (10-9) Always behind, tailed off, 14th of 17, well behind Big Society (10-12) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Fast Ruby 100-1 (10-7) In rear, behind 6th, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Glorious Twelfth (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Signed Request (IRE) 66-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along after 4th, weakened 3 out, 15th of 16, well behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

13:40 Banner Marquees Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle

13:40 Banner Marquees Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 331416 Westlin' Winds (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-12 B Leavy H Challoner 9/2
3 25-4818 Stow
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
  • Distance Winner
8 11-8 p Miss R Curtis P Corbett (8) Evsf
4 456335 Get It On (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
8 11-3 v1 Evan Williams A Wedge (3) 2/1
7 25-24PP Tribal Dance (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: C McKee
7 11-3 p J G M O'Shea C McKee (8) 20/1
8 Bridal Medic
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: K James
4 10-7 B Leavy K James 50/1
1 4/1518-1 Not Til Monday (IRE)
  • Trainer: J R Jenkins
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 v J R Jenkins Tom Cannon NR
5 31F7U2/ No To Trident
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: T Flint
8 11-3 p J L Flint T Flint (6) NR
6 008P Silver Panther
  • Trainer: A Sadik
  • Jockey: P Carberry
5 11-3 A Sadik P Carberry NR

Formwatch

Not Til Monday (IRE) 2-1 (10-12) Led until 3 out, soon ridden, led again 2 out, 3 lengths ahead approaching last, driven out, won at Hereford 2m 1f cnd/am sll hdl (5) hvy in Dec beating Oscar Hill (11-3) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.

No To Trident 15-2 (10-13) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged and hit 2 out, ridden before last, kept on and held by winner, 2nd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Mauritino (10-13) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Apr '11.

Silver Panther 200-1 (10-10) Jumped right, held up, mistake 3rd, headway before next, lost place 5th, weakened and mistake next, tailed off, pulled up after, in a race won by Khazium (10-7) at Ludlow 2m sell hdl (5) sft, 7 ran.

Stow 14-1 (11-5) Led until ridden 4 out, soon weakened, 8th of 12, 28l behind Brick Red (11-5) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Get It On (IRE) 20-1 (11-11) Held up well in rear, headway 7th, ridden after 2 out, soon beaten, 5th of 9, 18l behind The Bear Trap (10-12) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Westlin' Winds (IRE) 11-1 (10-7) In touch, hard driven 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 9, well behind Grafite (10-2) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) hvy in Dec.

Tribal Dance (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Chased leaidng pair until 10th, weakened 12th, soon lost touch, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Sunny Ledgend (10-7) at Lingfield 3m beg chase (4) hvy in Jan, 5 ran.

Bridal Medic 200-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 27l behind Thecornishcockney (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f mdn stks (5) pol in Nov (flat).

14:15 32Red Casino Handicap Hurdle

14:15 32Red Casino Handicap Hurdle Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 984-783 I Know The Code (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
8 11-12 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 16/1
2 32-5969 The Boogeyman (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: D Crosse
7 11-12 t1 A Middleton D Crosse 7/2f
3 922U12 Landenstown Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: J Kiely
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 pt Tim Vaughan J Kiely (10) 6/1
4 320-408 Nuisance
  • Trainer: T Symonds
  • Jockey: F Giles
5 11-7 T Symonds F Giles 16/1
6 42/5-238 Petroupetrov (FR)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Course Winner
10 11-4 t1 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 7/1
7 658 Leyland (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: K Renwick
4 11-1 b C Grant K Renwick 9/1
8 0233P5 Dalrymple (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Gundry
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 t P Gundry M G Nolan (5) 6/1
9 786-776 Carbis Bay
  • Trainer: Miss Z C Davison
  • Jockey: G Gracey-davison
7 10-12 Miss Z C Davison G Gracey-davison (5) 20/1
10 60P/88P- Jigsaw Financial (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: L Heard
7 10-10 Mrs L J Young L Heard 25/1
12 00P654/ Lindengrove
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: P Corbett
8 10-6 Dave Roberts P Corbett (7) 10/1
13 325336 Sacco D'oro
  • Trainer: M Mullineaux
  • Jockey: J Banks
7 10-5 v M Mullineaux J Banks (7) 8/1
14 U-54284 Whitcombe Spirit
  • Trainer: D Steele
  • Jockey: J Cowley
8 10-4 b D Steele J Cowley (7) 25/1
15 26/553-6 Gleannacreim (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Gray
  • Jockey: K Edgar
10 10-1 C J Gray K Edgar (7) 16/1
5 112864 Lean Burn (USA)
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 11-6 B Leavy H Challoner (5) NR
11 3730F/5- Treason Trial
  • Trainer: J Ward
  • Jockey: R Clark
12 10-9 h J Ward R Clark (7) NR

Formwatch

Lean Burn (USA) 12-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 3 out, not able to get on terms with leaders, 6th of 9, 4l behind Thunderstorm (11-9) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.

Treason Trial 11-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, struggling 7th, tailed off 3 out, 5th of 8, well behind Miss Tarantella (10-11) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (4) gf in May '11.

I Know The Code (IRE) 40-1 (11-12) Held up behind, plugged on after last, no impression, 3rd of 12, 17l behind Dancing Daffodil (10-3) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Dec.

Petroupetrov (FR) 8-1 (11-2) Always towards rear, tailed off, 8th of 12, well behind Seymour Eric (10-11) at Hereford 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

The Boogeyman (IRE) 40-1 (11-0) Chased leader pushed along after 4 out, lost 2nd 3 out, weakened soon after, 9th of 18, 45l behind Poet (11-0) at Newbury 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Lindengrove 16-1 (11-1) Prominent, led 5th, headed when jumped left next, not fluent 7th or 8th, mistake 3 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 11, 22l behind Constant Cupid (11-1) at Hereford 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Jan '11.

Dalrymple (IRE) 25-1 (11-0) In rear, pushed along and headway over 3f out, went 4th over 1f out until no impression inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 9l behind Natural Spring (10-7) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Landenstown Star (IRE) 10-11fav (12-0) Tracked leaders, hit 7th, not fluent 11th, went 2nd 12th, led before next, not fluent and headed 4 out, beaten before 2 out, finished tired, 2nd of 4, 43l behind Salut Honore (11-9) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec.

Sacco D'oro 13-2 (9-11) Behind most of way, never on terms, 6th of 11, 23l behind Majestic Bull (10-5) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl (5) hvy in Dec.

Leyland (IRE) 66-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, ridden 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 16, 42l behind Only Orsenfoolsies (10-0) at Catterick 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Jigsaw Financial (IRE) 50-1 (11-8) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, lost place 8th, weakened 4 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Absolute Shambles (10-4) at Bangor 3m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jul '11, 13 ran.

Nuisance 66-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, ridden and weakened from 3 out, 8th of 11, 26l behind Moscow Presents (11-0) at Towcester 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Dec.

Carbis Bay 66-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, headway after 6th, pushed along in 6th after 3 out, plugged on, 6th of 15, 45l behind Farbreaga (11-7) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

Whitcombe Spirit 10-1 (9-13) Led, headed before 4th, pushed along before 8th, soon lost place, rallied from 2 out, kept on and never dangerous, 4th of 9, 10l behind Romney Marsh (11-0) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Jan.

Gleannacreim (IRE) 9-1 (10-1) Held up towards rear, headway after 5 out, ridden before 4 out, one pace, weakened before last, 6th of 10, 21l behind Lady Bridget (10-6) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

14:50 32Red Handicap Chase

14:50 32Red Handicap Chase Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6471P-0 Victoria Rose (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Course Winner
8 11-12 R Woollacott M G Nolan (5) 7/1
3 P1P-P6P Mark The Book (IRE)
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: K Moore
  • Distance Winner
12 11-11 pt B I Case K Moore (7) 25/1
4 156P-P5 Morgan Be
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: K James
  • Distance Winner
13 11-9 p P A Kirby K James (5) 16/1
5 16-296P Mohi Rahrere (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-9 B Leavy D Cook 10/1
6 31213-P Kilcommon Pride (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Curtis
  • Jockey: H Frost
  • Distance Winner
8 11-8 t R Curtis H Frost 10/1
8 FP2822/ Night Safe (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: M Goldstein
  • Distance Winner
12 11-7 N A Twiston-Davies M Goldstein 9/1
11 537-2P3 One More Cookie (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
7 11-2 t1 M Keighley A P Cawley 9/1
12 35P-024 Material Boy
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: F Giles
6 11-2 Nick Williams F Giles 11/2
13 56-605P Rebeccas Choice (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: C Williams
10 11-1 p D Burchell C Williams 16/1
14 312-373 Sandynow (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 p H D Daly J Greenall (3) 4/1f
15 4P/73-23 Antonius Caesar (FR)
  • Trainer: A M Hales
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 A M Hales P Carberry (5) 9/1
16 44-1PP4 Notabotheronme (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: Mr F Windsor Clive
  • Distance Winner
11 10-9 p D Burchell Mr F Windsor Clive (5) 66/1
17 241322 Kilcascan
  • Trainer: Mrs R Gasson
  • Jockey: B Poste
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-1 Mrs R Gasson B Poste (7) 10/1
2 4/4FP-P1 Tafika
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 p P R Webber P Moloney NR
7 5/721P-2 Good Order
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: L Heard
8 11-8 t T R George L Heard NR
9 P139-26 Plum Pudding (FR)
  • Trainer: G R I Smyly
  • Jockey: D England
  • Distance Winner
10 11-5 pt G R I Smyly D England NR
10 167P-7P Chadford
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
5 11-3 p Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) NR
18 746-31P Thorncliffer
  • Trainer: D Shaw
  • Jockey: O Garner
9 10-0 t D Shaw O Garner (7) NR

Formwatch

Tafika 12-1 (10-11) Chased leader, led approaching 4 out, ridden and in command before last, stayed on well, (no time taken), won at Leicester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec beating Ballywatt (11-6) by 4 1/2l, 11 ran.

Good Order 10-1 (11-3) Chased leading trio, went went 3rd after after 4 out, went 2nd approaching 3 out, ridden and no chance with winner before next, 2nd of 6, 11l behind Ballygarvey (11-2) at Lingfield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Plum Pudding (FR) 20-1 (10-0) Led until after 7th, not fluent 12th, weakened approaching 3 out where mistake, 6th of 7, well behind Buddy Bolero (11-3) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan.

Chadford 50-1 (10-8) In rear, never on terms, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Godsmejudge (11-1) at Folkestone 3m 1f beg chs (4) gd in Dec, 11 ran.

Thorncliffer 11-4 (10-1) Tracked leaders, reminder 9th, ridden after 3 out, weakened quickly and pulled up before next, in a race won by Gorgehous Lliege (11-2) at Towcester 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec, 6 ran.

Rebeccas Choice (IRE) 14-1 (10-10) Behind, struggling 9th, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Plein Pouvoir (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 5f cond hcp chs (4yo+) (3) sft in Dec, 12 ran.

Mark The Book (IRE) 25-1 (10-13) Chased leading pair, went 2nd 6th until 13th, blundered and struggling 15th, soon weakened, tailed off 17th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Pete The Feat (11-7) at Newbury 3m 2f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec, 8 ran.

Kilcascan 11-10fav (11-0) Tracked leading pair, ridden after 4 out, went 2nd next, not fluent 2 out, stayed on, unable to challenge winner, 2nd of 3, 2 1/4l behind Monty's Revenge (11-5) at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec.

Night Safe (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Pressed leader, led 4th to 5th, hit 7th and 9th, led 10th to 13th, ridden approaching 2 out, beaten when hit last, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Milton Des Bieffes (10-1) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (3) gd in Nov '09.

Victoria Rose (IRE) 25-1 (11-8) Not fluent, mistake 1st, struggling when blundered 18th, tailed off, 11th of 12, well behind Time For Spring (11-9) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Nov.

Notabotheronme (IRE) 7-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders early, soon towards rear, tailed off 4 out, went remote 4th 3 out, never dangerous, 4th of 6, 42l behind Loughalder (10-1) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Morgan Be 14-1 (11-5) In rear, pushed along 6 out, weakened 2 out, last of 5, well behind Cool Operator (11-5) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec.

Mohi Rahrere (IRE) 16-1 (11-3) In touch, pushed along 9th, soon lost place, behind from 10th, pulled up 5 out, in a race won by Well Refreshed (10-5) at Lingfield 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec, 8 ran.

Kilcommon Pride (IRE) 8-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, pushed along when not fluent 8th, weakened and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Shaking Hands (11-12) at Ffos Las 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.

One More Cookie (IRE) 8-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, held up in 5th, blundered 4th, headway to chase leading pair at 10th, ridden outpaced and no chance from 4 out, 3rd of 5, 20l behind Sunny Ledgend (10-7) at Lingfield 3m beg chase (4) hvy in Jan.

Material Boy 7-2 (11-9) With leader, jumped left 3rd, reminder 8th, led when jumped left 3 out, soon headed, no extra last, 4th of 10, 23l behind Reginaldinho (11-11) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.

Antonius Caesar (FR) 7-2 (11-2) Made most to 15th, with winner, kept on and every chance until ridden and no extra after last, lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Noble Witness (11-6) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec.

Sandynow (IRE) 9-2 (10-8) Raced wide, held up in rear, rapid headway to 3rd at 4th, went 2nd and not fluent 4 out, well held when stumbled badly and dropped to 3rd 3 out, stayed on same pace in 3rd after, 3rd of 6, 18l behind Ballygarvey (11-2) at Lingfield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

15:25 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle

15:25 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 62P141 Le Bacardy (FR)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 p1 A W Carroll Lee Edwards 16/1
2 296-F96 Radmores Revenge
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: C McKee
  • Distance Winner
10 11-12 J G M O'Shea C McKee (10) 8/1
3 1/2-21 Barrakilla (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
6 11-11 Evan Williams P Moloney 15/8f
4 2121- Bound For Glory (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 D McCain Jnr C Whillans (5) 11/2
5 213040 Gud Day (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
  • Course Winner
5 11-9 t F M O'Brien A P Cawley 20/1
6 1729-32 Hassadin
  • Trainer: M Blake
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 M Blake Tom Cannon (3) 11/2
8 10P919 Award Winner
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: Mr A J Berry
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-2 B G Powell Mr A J Berry (3) 16/1
9 13F2PU Swiss Art (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: B Harding
7 10-11 Mrs S J Smith B Harding 11/1
10 60/566-0 Madame Allsorts
  • Trainer: W J Musson
  • Jockey: D Crosse
8 10-2 W J Musson D Crosse 15/2
7 66284F- King Zeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Beaten Favourite
9 11-7 t B Leavy D Cook NR

Formwatch

King Zeal (IRE) 9-2fav (11-7) Held up towards rear, mid-division when fell 4 out, in a race won by Marino Prince (10-11) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Apr, 11 ran.

Barrakilla (IRE) 2-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd at 7th, hit next, ridden approaching last, led flat, ran on, won at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov beating Timesishard (10-9) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.

Hassadin 8-1 (11-6) Led, ridden approaching 3 out, headed soon after last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind The Bear Trap (10-12) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Radmores Revenge 33-1 (11-4) Held up in mid-division, headway 3 out, never on terms with leaders, 6th of 14, 17l behind Amigo (11-2) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan.

Le Bacardy (FR) 5-1 (10-9) won at Cagnes-sur-Mer(FR) 2m 1f clm hdl sft in Dec beating Black Beauty (10-3) by 5l, 13 ran.

Gud Day (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Mid-diviison, headway on outside approaching 5th, ridden and weakened 4 out, 10th of 12, 36l behind Brick Red (11-5) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Madame Allsorts 20-1 (10-7) Mid-division, blundered 2nd, weakened before 2 out, 11th of 15, 22l behind Tanerko Emery (11-11) at Sandown 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec.

Award Winner 8-1 (11-7) Led, headed 10th, chased leader until 3 out, weakened soon after, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Virginia Ash (11-0) at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.

Swiss Art (IRE) 16-1 (9-13) Held up behind, in touch when blundered and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Everdon Brook (10-0) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft, 12 ran.

Bound For Glory (IRE) 4-5fav (10-7) Made all, clear 2 out, not fluent last, easily, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f 4yo nov stks (4) gd in Nov '11 beating Badgers Retreat (10-7) by 12l, 12 ran.

16:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Mares' Handicap Hurdle

16:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Mares' Handicap Hurdle Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 185-313 Scholastica
  • Trainer: T Symonds
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 T Symonds F Giles 5/4f
2 70112-4 Dirty Deal
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Distance Winner
9 10-13 A W Carroll Lee Edwards 12/1
3 117U38 Lindsay's Dream
  • Trainer: Miss Z C Davison
  • Jockey: G Gracey-davison
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-12 Miss Z C Davison G Gracey-davison (5) 25/1
4 43246 Phase Shift
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
5 10-12 B Ellison D Cook 7/2
5 12-4 Dark Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
5 10-10 Evan Williams P Moloney 5/1
6 4/21767- Jaya Bella (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Distance Winner
8 10-7 t1 A Middleton C Poste 33/1
7 422341 Miss Conduct
  • Trainer: J L Spearing
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Distance Winner
4 10-4 J L Spearing J Best (3) 13/2

Formwatch

Dirty Deal 9-4 (11-5) Chased leaders, ridden and no impression 3 out, mistake 2 out, 4th of 7, 20l behind Maccabees (10-7) at Leicester 2m 4f sell hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Scholastica 3-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders approaching 3rd, effort after last, soon weakened, 3rd of 6, 8l behind She Ranks Me (11-5) at Haydock 2m 4f mares Listed nov hdl (1) hvy in Dec.

Miss Conduct 5-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders in 4th, went 2nd before 4th, led 2 out, kept on from last, driven out, won at Catterick 2m Fillies Juvenile Hurdle (4yo) (4) sft in Jan beating Cockney Sparrow (11-3) by 1/2l, 8 ran.

Dark Spirit (IRE) 11-2 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway when not clear run approaching 3 out, jumped right last, no extra, 4th of 15, 16l behind Shabak Hom (10-8) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.

Phase Shift 25-1 (11-2) In rear, headway 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on and no impression, 6th of 12, 6l behind Adiynara (11-2) at Wolverhampton 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4yo+) (AWT) (4) std in Jan.

Lindsay's Dream 8-1 (10-5) Held up behind on outside, outpaced after 3 out, never dangerous, 8th of 10, well behind Seedsman (11-1) at Lingfield 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

Jaya Bella (IRE) 15-2 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out on inside, weakened after last, 7th of 11, 17l behind Corkage (11-12) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Jan '12.

16:35 Jenkinsons's Caterers Handicap Chase

16:35 Jenkinsons's Caterers Handicap Chase Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 30-3222 Ballywatt (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: E Cookson
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-12 t K C Bailey E Cookson (5) 5/2f
2 212315 Anay Turge (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-9 ht N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) 10/1
3 49-6393 Captain Paulie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
10 11-7 Evan Williams P Moloney 8/1
4 0-14525 Kykate
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: C Huxley
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 t W Kinsey C Huxley 9/1
5 2P2607 Red Hot Poker
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Distance Winner
11 11-3 t N A Twiston-Davies A Wedge (3) 16/1
6 0/335-62 Greywell Boy
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-2 Nick Williams D Bass 11/4
7 6-73294 Starsky Des Mottes (FR)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: A Glassonbury
7 10-10 t V R A Dartnall A Glassonbury 4/1

Formwatch

Greywell Boy 4-1fav (11-0) Prominent, led 5th, headed 7th, 3rd and beaten when left 2nd last, stayed on, 2nd of 13, 2 3/4l behind Fulgora (10-1) at Warwick 2m beg chs (4) sft in Dec.

Starsky Des Mottes (FR) 7-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, steady headway to 4th 5 out, staying on when blundered badly 4 out, plugged on, not recover, 4th of 6, 8l behind Anay Turge (10-7) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.

Ballywatt (IRE) 2-1fav (11-6) Held up towards rear, steady headway 8th, chased leaders from 11th, went 2nd travelling well approaching 3 out, ridden and no extra before last, 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Tafika (10-11) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec.

Captain Paulie (IRE) 6-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, lost touch 4 out, rallied and headway 2 out, stayed on to go modest 3rd after last, 3rd of 7, 27l behind Scorched Son (11-12) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in Dec.

Anay Turge (FR) 7-1 (11-6) In rear, went 5th before 4 out, chased leaders before 3 out, chance when mistake 2 out, saddle soon slipped, soon eased, 5th of 7, 37l behind Sew On Target (11-5) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Kykate 13-2 (10-7) Mid-division, headway 4 out, soon chased leading pair, lost 2nd when bumped 2 out, weakened last, 5th of 9, 13l behind Jackies Solitaire (9-13) at Catterick 2m beg chs (3) hvy in Dec.

Red Hot Poker 4-1 (11-8) In rear, blundered 7th, no chance after, 7th of 8, 46l behind Likearollingstone (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.