Turffontein Sunday 13th April

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

12:00 Johan Vd Linden, Nick Blignaut, Jacobus Viljoen, Keith Basel Workriders Maiden Plate

12:00 Johan Vd Linden, Nick Blignaut, Jacobus Viljoen, Keith Basel Workriders Maiden Plate Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 2-53224 Flaming Ace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Mosia
4 9-6 b Ormond Ferraris S Mosia 10/11f
2 (5) 640-5 War Trail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Mlangeni
4 9-6 Sean Tarry P Mlangeni 4/1
3 (7) 3-03433 Shaipur (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-6 b David Nieuwenhuizen C Ndlovu 33/10
4 (11) 526643 Ze Tzar (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: F Semela
4 9-6 b Weiho Marwing F Semela 7/1
5 (12) 598337 Agile Combat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Mabaya
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt C Mabaya 11/1
6 (9) 069-0 Wont Wait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: Z Stoffel
4 9-6 Ryan Hutcheson Z Stoffel 66/1
7 (3) 87-0580 Major Impact (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: P Jevu
5 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey P Jevu 66/1
9 (15) 023-098 Scientist (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: T Moagi
7 9-6 b David Nieuwenhuizen T Moagi 66/1
10 (1) 8877-70 Mystic Realm (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: B Mundlovu
7 9-6 b John Vos B Mundlovu 66/1
11 (8) 8900-00 Day Of The Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: T Muchansa
4 9-6 Brian Wiid T Muchansa 100/1
12 (10) 60-7700 Combat Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: W Tshabane
6 9-6 Luchelle Kruger W Tshabane 100/1
13 (6) 09-090 Williams Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: F Chilaule
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus F Chilaule 66/1
14 (4) 0 Awol (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: Joe Gwingwizha
4 9-6 D Gray St John Joe Gwingwizha 100/1
8 (2) 4309-89 Ninja Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: Tom Lukhele
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus Tom Lukhele NR
15 (14) 000- Red Baron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus R 1 NR

12:35 Danny Lombard, John McMurtry, Mark Nel, Dave Bullock Maiden Juvenile Plate

12:35 Danny Lombard, John McMurtry, Mark Nel, Dave Bullock Maiden Juvenile Plate Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 33 American Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-2 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 13/2
2 (1) 9-075 Brize Norton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers 16/1
3 (3) 80 Dashing Blade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 100/1
4 (7) 8698 Fear Nothing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 100/1
5 (6) He Is Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: W C Marwing
3 9-2 Ormond Ferraris W C Marwing 8/1
6 (8) 65 Intandokazi (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fourie
3 9-2 b1 Mike Azzie R Fourie 12/1
7 (5) 4 Jambamman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Joey Soma A Delpech 6/4f
8 (9) 6 Opah Latino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Wallace Tolmay M Ntuli (6) 100/1
9 (2) 27 Rock Me Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 b1 Mike Azzie M V'Rensburg 10/1
10 (11) 4780 Sun Never Sets (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz 100/1
11 (12) 3 Super Glue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 19/10
12 (4) 0 Winter Fare (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Yeo
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus D Yeo 100/1

13:10 Douglas Roper, Simon Rahilly, Lawrence Riley, Warren Bailie Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

13:10 Douglas Roper, Simon Rahilly, Lawrence Riley, Warren Bailie Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 666 Inkolo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 40/1
2 (10) 36-0 Magic Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fourie
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing R Fourie 28/1
3 (1) 9 Mayfleur (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Mike Azzie A Aucharuz 50/1
4 (6) 8 Misty Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 Mike Azzie M V'Rensburg 66/1
5 (9) 9 Moonlit Venice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: C Storey
3 9-2 Mike Azzie C Storey (6) 12/1
6 (8) 2053 Mystic Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Paul Peter S Khumalo 6/4f
7 (4) 5 Sashas Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 11/1
8 (3) 4 Shirley's Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Joey Soma A Delpech 5/2
9 (7) 0 Tibbed To Win (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
3 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen F Herholdt 66/1
10 (2) 4-624 Trophy Wife (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 11/5

13:45 Bennie De Wet, Rooies Fourie, Greg Holme, Jacqueline Henderson Maiden Plate

13:45 Bennie De Wet, Rooies Fourie, Greg Holme, Jacqueline Henderson Maiden Plate Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 98-22 Cervantes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Sean Tarry P Strydom 13/20f
2 (9) 70-92 Waikato (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: N Qaule
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger N Qaule 11/1
3 (1) 65-7346 Brave Case (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Brian Wiid G Lerena 15/2
4 (10) 785452 Bow 'n Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 b Heather Adamson M Mienie 25/1
5 (12) 9749-5 Tiger Would (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 20/1
6 (5) 536323 Wellesley
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 7/1
7 (2) 636- Black Poseidon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey R Fourie 11/2
8 (7) 6808-87 Moneygram (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 66/1
9 (3) 67-9490 Vodka Rocks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 Heather Adamson G Wrogemann 66/1
10 (8) 00-954 Dynamite Jim (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Latham
5 9-6 Gary Alexander K Latham 50/1
11 (6) 0-00950 Smoki Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 b Grant Maroun I Sturgeon 66/1
12 (4) 00-0 Sula (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
6 9-6 b Gary Alexander S Khumalo 50/1

14:20 Hennenman Memorial Pinnacle Stakes

14:20 Hennenman Memorial Pinnacle Stakes Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 59-5154 Baracah (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 11/10f
3 (7) 05500-5 Mirage Drive (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-0 Tyrone Zackey K Zechner 15/2
4 (6) 912040 Belmonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 Lance Wiid F Chambers 11/1
5 (2) 79/0-778 Power Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 Grant Maroun S Khumalo 18/1
6 (9) 6968-59 Winning Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 Dominic Zaki R Munger (9) 14/1
7 (5) 742-646 Savage Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Joey Soma A Delpech 17/10
8 (8) 2689-96 The Who (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Brett Webber J Mariba 40/1
2 (1) 6-84255 Yer-maan (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 D Gray St John G Lerena NR
9 (3) 397-908 Wells-cargo (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 James Maree A Aucharuz NR

14:55 Spook Express Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)

14:55 Spook Express Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares) Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (7) 6/21-143 Forgive No Forget (NZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
6 8-11 M F De Kock S Khumalo 15/4
3 (9) 4-30764 Sky Pirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
5 8-4 Weiho Marwing R Fourie 15/4
4 (8) 03584-1 Magic Smoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
6 8-4 Mike Azzie R Danielson (6) 13/2
5 (5) 52-2221 Rodeo Sioux (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Joey Soma A Delpech 6/4f
6 (6) 3-62747 Salutation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 28/1
7 (10) 44-8432 Five Moons (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-3 Geoff Woodruff A Aucharuz 13/2
8 (4) 83-8442 Lucky Gambler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Devin Little K Zechner 16/1
10 (1) 94-5065 Olympia Beijing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Luchelle Kruger R Munger (9) 50/1
1 (3) 1910-19 Dylan's Promise (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-11 b Charles Laird M Mienie NR
9 (2) 50-0554 Billie Jo (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b David Nieuwenhuizen F Herholdt NR

15:30 Graham Kent, Ginger Masterton, Arthur Havergal, Jacob Kalt Mr 91 Divided Handicap

15:30 Graham Kent, Ginger Masterton, Arthur Havergal, Jacob Kalt Mr 91 Divided Handicap Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0315-04 Captain Haddock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: W C Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Ormond Ferraris W C Marwing 14/1
2 (2) 12/26-61 Meissa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Gary Alexander K Latham 5/2
3 (5) 143320- National Key (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Brian Wiid M Mienie 33/1
4 (11) 731-007 Spitfire Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-4 Devin Little C Murray (9) 40/1
5 (6) 508356- Emperor Augustus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fourie 15/2
6 (10) 040-756 Rocco's Luck (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 28/1
8 (8) 8163-43 Reign Victorious (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-5 b Sean Tarry R Danielson 15/2
9 (7) 41-4222 Principled (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 8-4 Joey Soma A Delpech 19/10f
10 (4) 921676 Zanzibar Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
5 8-4 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 9/1
11 (3) 175 Glasswing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 8-3 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 13/2
7 (9) 3-12127 Move Like Jagger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 8-10 Louis Goosen F Chambers NR

16:05 Michael Coetzee, Gordon Sterley, Hennie Van Wyk, Harold Whitehead Mr 70 Div Handicap

16:05 Michael Coetzee, Gordon Sterley, Hennie Van Wyk, Harold Whitehead Mr 70 Div Handicap Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2135-14 Quad Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 9/2
2 (13) 02-6765 Jetscreen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 15/2
3 (10) 87-0196 Caribbean Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 9-0 Erico Verdonese G Lerena 12/1
4 (7) 48-3107 For Gia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 b Dianne Stenger R Munger (9) 15/2
5 (5) 413790- Pivotal Pursuit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b1 Gary Alexander K Latham 12/1
6 (3) 7-26807 Urgent Fury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Leon Erasmus S Brown 9/1
7 (2) 8350-43 Chestnut Charger (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 D Gray St John R Simons 33/10f
8 (8) 60-5163 Bee Keeper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Joey Soma A Delpech 5/1
9 (6) 10960-0 Dontstopmenow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: F Maleking
5 8-7 b Chris Erasmus F Maleking (6) 33/1
10 (9) 00-0006 London Irish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Spike Lerena K Zechner 18/1
11 (4) 3156-00 Arkansas
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Ormond Ferraris A Aucharuz 12/1
12 (11) 0000-07 King Frost (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: T Appie
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Gary Alexander T Appie 66/1
13 (12) 560-606 Neo Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Erico Verdonese C Murray (9) 40/1