Turffontein Sunday 13th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:25 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate

11:25 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 550509- Nogazi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: G Dabamasi
5 9-6 Saeed Mohideen G Dabamasi 35/1
3 (7) 709090- Beijing Olympics (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Gwanya
5 9-6 Gary Alexander K Gwanya 100/1
4 (8) 544067- Border Patrol (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: I Lukhele
5 9-6 James Maree I Lukhele 55/1
5 (13) 80607-2 Southern Taste (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: Tom Lukhele
4 9-2 Paul Peter Tom Lukhele 2/1
6 (11) 58230-4 Golden Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: J Feni
4 9-2 Ormond Ferraris J Feni 3/1
7 (10) 5743- Gothic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: S Mosia
4 9-2 b Weiho Marwing S Mosia 6/4f
8 (3) 950455- Atomic Stride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: C Mabaya
4 9-2 Stuart Pettigrew C Mabaya 15/2
9 (12) 95064-0 Gypsy Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen C Ndlovu 28/1
10 (2) 67080-0 First Sugar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: D Mazule
4 9-2 Brian Wiid D Mazule 100/1
11 (14) 00-8 Admiral Hub (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: P Nhlapo
4 9-2 James Maree P Nhlapo 75/1
12 (6) 60090-0 Approbation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: M Mhlongo
4 9-2 Paul Peter M Mhlongo 100/1
14 (5) 000- Bull Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Semela
4 9-2 Roy Magner F Semela 40/1
15 (4) 800- Courtly Cavalier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: B Mundlovu
4 9-2 b Gary Alexander B Mundlovu 100/1
1 (9) 033520- Bon Iver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Nassif
  • Jockey: J Ntsielo
5 9-6 b Tony Nassif J Ntsielo NR
13 (15) 007000- London Irish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Mlangeni
4 9-2 b Spike Lerena J Mlangeni NR

12:00 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:00 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 73672-3 Video Games (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 D Gray St John G Lerena 15/2
2 (13) 542782- Amaan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 b Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 15/1
3 (2) 580556- Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson M Mienie 50/1
4 (1) 274353- Touch The Clouds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 Brett Warren R Simons 18/1
5 (11) 322794- Quantum Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 40/1
6 (10) 356736- Matrix (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: S Brown
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony S Brown 66/1
7 (9) 2333- Eva Tibbs (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 11/10f
8 (4) 304044- Pretty Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: S Swanepoel
4 9-2 Heather Adamson S Swanepoel 18/1
9 (5) 296353- Run Girl Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-2 Joey Soma A Delpech 15/4
10 (14) 640954- Hold On
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-2 Alec Laird D David 14/1
11 (7) 09908-4 Silva Shama (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-2 Devin Little C Little 35/1
12 (3) 740438- Duchess Trenton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-2 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 11/1
13 (8) 756- Lunar Legacy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-2 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 33/1
14 (6) 78000- Mckenna
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-2 Chris Erasmus J Merwe 100/1

12:35 Racing Association Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:35 Racing Association Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 59273-2 Hello Polly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Paul Peter P Strydom 15/2
2 (12) 00526-0 Romeo's Fan Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Romeo Francis G Lerena 66/1
3 (3) 222/225- Adella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b1 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 33/10
4 (2) 50560- Snow Princess
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 33/1
5 (14) 060- Beautiful Bella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 66/1
6 (10) 26460- Rubies And Pearls (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson M Mienie 50/1
7 (13) 4- Divine Grace
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 33/1
8 (5) 00- Dragon Tattoo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Little 100/1
9 (8) 22- Emerald Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger R Fradd 11/20f
10 (1) 0- Irish Flyer
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 8/1
11 (11) Oriental Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Gary Alexander F Naude 66/1
12 (7) Spanish Lace
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Robbie Sage S Brown 100/1
13 (9) 580- Velvet Lady
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Brian Wiid R 1 NR
14 (4) 66600-9 Cheeky Chanson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R 2 NR

13:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Mr 91 Divided Handicap

13:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Mr 91 Divided Handicap Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 121776- Spitfire Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: C Little
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Devin Little C Little 13/1
2 (1) 120805- Beta (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 8/1
3 (4) 127115- City Of Bells (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Mike Azzie R Fradd 33/10
4 (8) 00083-7 Rabadash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 b Bradley Maroun S Brown 40/1
5 (7) 277361- Troubled Waters (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Sean Tarry P Strydom 33/10
6 (5) 561070- Radiant Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-9 Gary Alexander D David 20/1
7 (6) 647357- Millennium Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Chris Erasmus J Merwe 15/2
8 (2) 00670-6 Echohawk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-4 Dominic Zaki J Mariba (6) 20/1
9 (3) 125234- Irish Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 19/10f

13:45 Soccer 6 Mr 72 Divided Handicap

13:45 Soccer 6 Mr 72 Divided Handicap Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 298639- War Front
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 15/1
2 (3) 9/8463-7 Two Gun Kid (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-5 M F De Kock A Delpech 11/2
3 (4) 3213- Tellina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-4 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 19/10j
4 (6) 721- Tip A Champion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Joey Soma G Lerena 19/10j
5 (2) 72300-6 Blue Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Dominic Zaki F Naude 35/1
6 (11) 880060- Ozymandias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 55/1
7 (7) 606067- King's Castle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 b Erico Verdonese G Wrogemann 20/1
8 (5) 958804- Aces High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Spike Lerena K Zechner 11/1
9 (8) 577310- Disco Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 Spike Lerena N Qaule (6) 15/1
10 (12) 23518-0 Flawless Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Romeo Francis H Greyling 45/1
11 (13) 819/766- Temple Star (AUS)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
6 8-5 b Luchelle Kruger J Merwe 14/1
13 (10) 921780- Catamagic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Chris Erasmus G Niekerk 100/1
14 (14) 071490- Atonement (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Romeo Francis E Pheiffer 100/1
12 (1) 170075- Go Joe Go (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Wallace Tolmay J Mariba (6) NR

14:20 Sea Cottage Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-olds)

14:20 Sea Cottage Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-olds) Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 311016- Gray's Champ (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl G Lerena 9/1
2 (4) 105142- Sabadell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 8-11 Geoff Woodruff M Mienie 3/1
3 (8) 42151- No Worries (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 15/2
4 (5) 422131- Double Bind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 28/1
5 (3) 981071- Afterburner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: S Swanepoel
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Heather Adamson S Swanepoel 50/1
6 (7) 149002- American Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Spike Lerena K Zechner 13/1
7 (6) 21- Alexandra Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 M F De Kock A Delpech 2/1f
8 (2) 0100- Savage Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Joey Soma N Juglall 50/1
9 (10) 4613- Antarctic Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 b Chris Erasmus D David 100/1
10 (9) 553421- Fire Wheel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Sean Tarry R Fradd 5/2

14:55 London News Stakes (Grade 3)

14:55 London News Stakes (Grade 3) Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 290507- Smanjemanje (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 15/1
2 (3) 494415- Zambucca (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 15/2
3 (9) 49163-2 Ilsanpietro (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 M F De Kock R Danielson 13/2
4 (4) 203024- Astro News (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Brian Wiid R Fradd 5/1
5 (6) 446958- House Of Wax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 b Geoff Woodruff G Wrogemann 28/1
6 (13) 227850- Galanthus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 Tyrone Zackey C Little 66/1
7 (14) 518003- Knock On Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 33/1
8 (2) 602745- Kings Entourage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 18/1
9 (1) 804531- E-jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Sean Tarry P Strydom 7/5f
10 (10) 367022- Shogunnar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/1
11 (7) 238221- Glorious Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 D Gray St John G Lerena 9/1
12 (11) 53101-4 Tiger Flash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis M V'Rensburg 66/1
14 (8) 138527- Great Smokey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-0 Paul Peter D David 100/1
13 (12) 4/31311- Rocco's Luck (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock A Delpech NR

15:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap

15:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap Sunday 13th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 815715- Levanto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-11 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 5/1
2 (7) 934974- Lake Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Stanley M Ferreira G Wrogemann 9/1
3 (8) 72167-2 Flag Of France (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-4 Romeo Francis G Lerena 15/2
4 (1) 101059- London Dipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 James Maree M Mienie 25/1
5 (5) 1 Casey Novak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-3 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 9/5f
6 (9) 205210- Winning Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) 55/1
7 (10) 183000- Storm Ballet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 14/1
8 (4) 465925- Paintyourface (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 Roy Magner D David 4/1
11 (11) 133337- Senator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Erico Verdonese F Naude 15/1
12 (6) 610126- Alwaysawinner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-4 Brett Warren D Lembethe (3) 11/1
13 (12) 800003- Loverboy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Bradley Maroun R Curling 40/1
14 (13) 76870-8 Rose For Rossini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Romeo Francis H Greyling 66/1
10 (3) 41000- Microstate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Nassif
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 8-11 b Tony Nassif G Niekerk NR
9 (14) 205701- Above The Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Grant Maroun C Maujean NR