Turffontein Saturday 8th March

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:00 Maiden Plate Welcome To Turffontein

10:00 Maiden Plate Welcome To Turffontein Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 565-734 Brave Case (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 b Brian Wiid P Strydom 14/5
2 (1) 232-532 Flaming Ace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 11/5f
3 (3) 54-6 Glorious Victory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 9-6 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 13/2
4 (11) 60/53 Which Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Little
5 9-6 Sean Tarry C Little 20/1
5 (10) 9065-86 Lord Toreador (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 b Erico Verdonese A Aucharuz 40/1
6 (12) 8537-03 Montelupo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-6 b Alec Laird M Mienie 16/1
7 (4) 2-66755 Giant Empire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus H Greyling 22/1
8 (5) 008 Fire Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Mike Azzie C Storey (6) 100/1
9 (9) 00-00 Smoki Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 b1 Grant Maroun R Simons 100/1
10 (8) 0-900 Twelfth Night
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-6 b Erico Verdonese J Barnes (9) 50/1
11 (6) 4- Kingston Mines
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 7/2
12 (2) Like A Boss (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff K Zechner 15/2

10:35 Maiden Plate Classic Carnival 29 March

10:35 Maiden Plate Classic Carnival 29 March Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 427- Stiffler (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen F Chambers 33/10
2 (16) 0-04292 Manzai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 b Paul Peter A Delpech 7/1
3 (14) 3565-73 Wild Thing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-6 Roy Magner F Herholdt 14/1
4 (5) 84-20 Samogan (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 6/1
5 (6) 33-0 Knockout Johny (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing J Barnes (9) 18/1
6 (10) 70377-5 Tour Des Champ (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Heather Adamson H Greyling 50/1
7 (8) 094-009 Sukomoros (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Ormond Ferraris S Brown 100/1
8 (11) 6/467-94 Vodka Rocks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: D Sampson
5 9-6 Heather Adamson D Sampson 66/1
9 (9) 24735-6 General Custer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
6 9-6 Gary Alexander A Aucharuz 50/1
10 (17) 4500-04 French Lover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 b Grant Maroun R Simons 100/1
11 (15) 3 Dollar Dazzler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alec Laird M Mienie 6/5f
12 (13) 0- Dublin Deadly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki K Zechner 100/1
13 (3) Inti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 25/1
14 (7) 00- Social Media (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Brian Wiid C Little 100/1
15 (1) Storm Rider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 25/1
16 (4) Tribal Ink (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki F Maleking (6) 66/1
17 (12) 6000-9 African Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Grant Maroun R 1 NR

11:10 Pinnacle Stakes 2nd Leg Of The Sascoc Triple Crown 29 March

11:10 Pinnacle Stakes 2nd Leg Of The Sascoc Triple Crown 29 March Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 02052-7 Snowdon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-10 Ormond Ferraris A Delpech 33/10f
2 (1) 4931-73 Here Comes Billy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-10 Weiho Marwing J Barnes (9) 7/2
3 (7) 331570- E-jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 b Sean Tarry R Danielson 12/1
4 (13) 206268- Link Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 9/1
5 (11) 853481- Gitiano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Alec Laird C Thabana (6) 14/1
6 (8) 797-212 Mythical Palace (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe 15/4
7 (9) 9178-77 De Var Hyt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-0 Louis Goosen C Maujean 33/1
8 (4) 5953-14 Dennis The Menace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 13/2
9 (10) 422434- Newton Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: J Vuuren
  • Jockey: F Maleking
5 8-10 J Vuuren F Maleking (6) 25/1
10 (12) 7202-63 Abbottsbury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 Brett Warren A Aucharuz 20/1
11 (2) 385-735 Where's My Chop (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 D Gray St John F Chambers 20/1
12 (5) 95861-6 Great Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Grant Maroun R Simons 50/1
13 (6) 45-9986 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 b Paul Matchett M Ntuli (6) 25/1

11:45 Gold Rush Sprint (3 Year-olds)

11:45 Gold Rush Sprint (3 Year-olds) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 25-8416 Tiger Territory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 6/1
2 (12) 15600-0 Jimmi Choo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 28/1
3 (7) 35-1711 Tommy Gun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Corne Spies F Chambers 14/5f
4 (8) 3112-20 Samba Serenade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Dianne Stenger F Naude 15/2
6 (9) 13-3 Trip Tease (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 Louis Goosen C Maujean 33/10
7 (5) 11-9 Moofeed (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 8-3 M F De Kock S Khumalo 8/1
8 (10) 208-381 One Cool Cat
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Heather Adamson K Zechner 33/1
9 (6) 2321-41 One Man's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 8-3 Louis Goosen M V'Rensburg 12/1
10 (11) 1727-4 Mod Barley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Dorrie Sham F Herholdt 14/1
11 (3) 17 Glasswing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Sean Tarry A Delpech 11/2
12 (4) 20-1444 Brad's Surge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Bradley Maroun M Ntuli (6) 33/1
5 (2) 17 Olive Leaf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-7 Sean Tarry P Strydom NR

12:20 Ruffian Stakes (Listed) (2 Year-old Fillies)

12:20 Ruffian Stakes (Listed) (2 Year-old Fillies) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 1- Captain Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus H Greyling 33/1
2 (5) 215 Corne's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers 18/1
3 (6) 21 Flame Cat (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Mike Azzie K Zechner 33/10
4 (9) 1 Gee I Jane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies S Brown 20/1
5 (8) 3-1 Green Crest (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen K Latham 11/1
6 (11) 721-4 Snow Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Naude 20/1
7 (7) 5 Annapolis (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 8-9 Barend Daniel Botes M V'Rensburg 100/1
8 (1) 2 By Jove
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 8-9 Dianne Stenger S Khumalo 6/1
9 (3) Majmu
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 8-9 M F De Kock A Delpech 11/10f
10 (4) 20 Mystic Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-9 b1 Paul Peter R Simons 33/1
11 (2) 2 Silent Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 8-9 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis P Strydom 9/1

13:00 Storm Bird Stakes (Listed) (2 Year-olds)

13:00 Storm Bird Stakes (Listed) (2 Year-olds) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 4-616 All The Bids (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Herholdt 66/1
2 (4) 1 Banaadeer (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 1/6f
3 (5) 1 Kiss Me Hardy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Naude 8/1
4 (6) 5-710 Motivate Mambo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Corne Spies G Wrogemann 100/1
5 (9) 1-2 Raise The Red (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis P Strydom 14/1
6 (8) 31 Jo Malone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Corne Spies F Chambers 22/1
7 (3) 847 Commentator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 8-9 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 100/1
9 (10) 253 Law Enforcer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 8-9 Leon Erasmus S Brown 50/1
10 (1) 3- Silence Descends (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-9 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 10/1
8 (7) 2 Fabrizio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Barnes
3 8-9 Weiho Marwing J Barnes (9) NR

13:35 Bauhinia Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)

13:35 Bauhinia Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 35-3151 Miss October (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-12 Geoff Woodruff G Wrogemann 11/2
2 (12) 371897- Honorine
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 M F De Kock A Delpech 15/2
3 (3) 844-533 Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Roy Magner P Strydom 8/1
4 (5) 03355-1 Virgo's Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 b David Nieuwenhuizen F Chambers 15/2
6 (10) 551-489 Fanzene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Luchelle Kruger A Aucharuz 50/1
7 (1) 49-11 Winter Passion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Stanley M Ferreira M V'Rensburg 11/2
8 (2) 1721- Shepard One (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Dominic Zaki F Herholdt 12/1
9 (7) 101-922 Indira (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 M F De Kock R Danielson 4/1
10 (8) 11835/1 Mary Stuart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 33/10f
11 (11) 321540- It'sgottobeme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Heather Adamson C Maujean 28/1
12 (13) 2170-15 Regal Rose
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Stanley M Ferreira F Naude 50/1
13 (6) 601-214 Club Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
5 (4) 54223-1 Choir Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Tony Rivalland K Zechner NR

14:15 Egoli Mile (3 Year-olds)

14:50 Sun Chariot Handicap (Fillies And Mares)

15:25 Mr 79 Handicap Thank You For Your Patronage