Thurles Thursday 19th January

  • Going: Yielding to Soft   Surface: Turf
Thurles course guide

12:10 www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
33/1 Creeping Ivy (IRE)
148m
25/1 Up The Town (IRE) yes t1
148m
200/1 Whenthewindblows (IRE) yes v1
5/1 Icario (FR)
148m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 12:10
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Rooster Byron (IRE) 5 11-4 P Nolan R M Power 33/1

Non Runners

8 Knockananna (IRE)  

12:40 www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div 2)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
100/1 Golden Jewel (IRE)
148m
50/1 Seaweed (IRE)
148m
50/1 Kosovo (USA) yes t1

Previous Results

Previous results for the 12:40
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Rooster Byron (IRE) 5 11-4 P Nolan R M Power 33/1

13:10 W.T. O'Grady Memorial E.B.F. Novice Hurdle

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
5/2 The Storyteller (IRE)
148m
12/1 Billy's Hope (IRE) yes

Previous Results

Previous results for the 13:10
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Westend Star (IRE) 7 11-5 G Elliott B J Geraghty 4/5f

Non Runners

3 Brightest Flame (IRE)  

13:45 Matty Ryan Memorial Handicap Hurdle

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
25/1 Realt Mor (IRE)
148m
6/1 Bilko (FR)
148m
16/1 Eight Till Late (IRE)
148m
22/1 Golden Plan (IRE) yes
12/1 Fruits Of Glory (IRE)
148m
40/1 Do No Complain (FR) yes pt

Previous Results

Previous results for the 13:45
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Diamond Cauchois (FR) 6 10-0 Mrs S A Bramall A Ring 16/1

14:15 Ladbrokes Ireland Kinloch Brae Chase (Grade 3)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
11/10f Sub Lieutenant (IRE) yes
80/1 Letter Of Credit (IRE)
71m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 14:15
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Don Cossack (GER) 10 11-10 G Elliott B J Cooper 1/8f

14:50 Champs Elysees Coolmore National Hunt Sires E.B.F. Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
11/1 Colla Pier (IRE)
148m
8/1 Daisy's Gift (IRE) yes p1
7/1 Keppols Queen (IRE) yes t1
20/1 Monbeg Rose (IRE)
148m
11/1 Not For Burning (IRE)
148m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 14:50
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Aunt Nora (IRE) 9 11-0 P A Fahy D J Mullins 33/1

15:25 Thurles Handicap Chase

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
20/1 Macs Legend (IRE) yes p1
7/1 Maguire's Glen (IRE)
79m
14/1 Flynsini (IRE)
79m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 15:25
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Coolnagorna Giggs (IRE) 10 10-10 T Hogan N D Fehily 5/1

16:00 Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
20/1 Salsify (IRE)
71m
66/1 Ruairis Cloud (IRE)
71m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 16:00
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2016 Two Rockers (IRE) 9 11-7 A Maguire Mr F Maguire 4/6f