Sunland Park Friday 21st February

  • Surface: Dirt

19:55 Race 1 - Claiming

19:55 Race 1 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 171935- The Steel Wave (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: A Rivera
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-12 Jose Muela A Rivera
2 (2) 9434/42- Three Gold Medals (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona
  • Jockey: A Fuentes
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Martin Orona A Fuentes
3 (3) 5/04435- Streaking Marty (USA)
  • Trainer: H Orozco
  • Jockey: F Lozano
  • Distance Winner
7 8-12 H Orozco F Lozano
4 (4) 34135-4 First Azoom (USA)
  • Trainer: Delfino Estrada Jr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Delfino Estrada Jr A Ramos
5 (5) 3117-44 The Essentials (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: F Luna
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Guadalupe Munoz Jr F Luna
7 (7) 02122-1 Zoomin Away (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Gene Burden S Jr
8 (8) 21729-4 Caliente Colt (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Juan Gonzalez J Leos
6 (6) 1/7-8 My Fair Dashair (USA)
  • Trainer: Ramon Alvarez
  • Jockey: L Gamez
4 8-12 Ramon Alvarez L Gamez NR

20:20 Race 2 - Claiming

20:20 Race 2 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2885-86 Aladims Wish (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: L Gamez
3 8-12 C Zamora L Gamez
2 (2) 52399-9 One Caliente Chick (USA)
  • Trainer: Delfino Estrada Jr
  • Jockey: L Gutierrez
3 8-12 Delfino Estrada Jr L Gutierrez
3 (3) 333841- Sr Fiftyshadesofgrey (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Michael Joiner L Martinez
4 (4) 15223-4 James Wild Injun (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Gene Burden S Jr
5 (5) 65135-3 Shesalasting Runner (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Dominguez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Jose Dominguez T Thedford
6 (6) 16534- Design Tobe A Winner (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: Noe Garcia
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Wesley Giles Noe Garcia
7 (7) 224-9 Sheza Mighty Shazoom (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: E Martinez
3 8-12 Antonio Hernandez E Martinez
8 (8) 717- Dr Powers (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: A Escareno
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Antoinette Gonzales A Escareno
9 (9) 621524- Backside Blues (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Jose Muela E Ramirez

20:45 Race 3 - Maiden

20:45 Race 3 - Maiden Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 874- Brooks Bad Boy (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Ramos
  • Jockey: A Escareno
3 8-12 Jose Ramos A Escareno
3 (3) 6- Watch For Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Lorenzo Vega
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
3 8-12 Lorenzo Vega J Ortiz
4 (4) 824-4 Mr Royal N Rare (USA)
  • Trainer: Lori Chavez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
3 8-12 Lori Chavez T Thedford
5 (5) 3208-8 Runaway Siesta (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: L Gamez
3 8-12 Gene Burden L Gamez
7 (7) 7 Beverlys Ruller (USA)
  • Trainer: Carroll Hopper
  • Jockey: O Cordova
3 8-12 Carroll Hopper O Cordova
8 (8) 46-2 Seis Menudos (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Hermenegil Aldavaz E Ramirez
9 (9) Remembering You (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Sanchez
  • Jockey: R Valero
3 8-12 Mario Sanchez R Valero
10 (10) 7 Lady Moonflash (USA)
  • Trainer: Tomas Moreno
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Tomas Moreno A Ramos
2 (2) 277473- Cd Tight Rope (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Draper
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-12 Carl Draper F Luna NR
6 (6) 4 An Eye For Fame (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Carrete
  • Jockey: B Perez
3 8-12 Oscar Carrete B Perez NR
11 (11) 0 Wickednwild Lass (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Carlisle
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-12 Raymond Carlisle F Luna NR
12 (12) 73522-4 Bl Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Martin Orona Sr J Leos NR

21:10 Race 4 - Claiming

21:10 Race 4 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 07150-0 Funky (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Montoya
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Mario Montoya B Velazquez
2 (2) 64/1392- Ms Intern Ship (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jose Muela E Ramirez
3 (3) 87061-6 Wicked Patriot (USA)
  • Trainer: Marcelino Cuanda
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Marcelino Cuanda M Gutierrez
4 (4) 15713-4 A Secret Episode (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Dominguez
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 Jose Dominguez L Gamez
5 (5) 491778- Preacher James (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Aldavaz
  • Jockey: F Lozano
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Jaime Aldavaz F Lozano
6 (6) 72847-9 Bachelor In Gray (USA)
  • Trainer: Taurino Gutierrez
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
7 9-0 Taurino Gutierrez J Villanueva
7 (7) 622770- Carlo Magno (USA)
  • Trainer: J Fuentes
  • Jockey: J Martinez
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 J Fuentes J Martinez
8 (8) 12971-0 Ibstylinfirst (USA)
  • Trainer: Benjamin Villegas
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Benjamin Villegas A Ramos
9 (9) 41759-3 My Te Fast Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jackie Riddle T Thedford
10 (10) 442138- Beach City Beauty (USA)
  • Trainer: Javier Roman Jr
  • Jockey: A Rivera
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Javier Roman Jr A Rivera
11 (11) 94345-3 Kicken Like Crazy (USA)
  • Trainer: Delfino Estrada Jr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Delfino Estrada Jr A Ramos NR
12 (12) 113/22-6 Bound To Be Dashn (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Bennett
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jerry Bennett O Cordova NR

21:35 Race 5 - Allowance

21:35 Race 5 - Allowance Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 34/3638- Lion Gone (USA)
  • Trainer: H Orozco
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
7 9-0 H Orozco S Jr
2 (2) 341026- Don Quixote (USA)
  • Trainer: Eloy Mendoza
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
3 8-10 Eloy Mendoza M Gutierrez
3 (3) 167- Enb Flo Jo (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Wesley Giles J Leos
4 (4) 43155- Mr Money (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Barron
  • Jockey: A Luna
3 8-10 Jose Barron A Luna
5 (5) 7887/8 Nothing But Hats (USA)
  • Trainer: Alberto Amparan
  • Jockey: A Ramos
4 9-0 Alberto Amparan A Ramos
6 (6) 124438- Awise Hero (USA)
  • Trainer: Roy Marcom
  • Jockey: J Martinez
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Roy Marcom J Martinez
7 (7) 598/867- Rubye James (USA)
  • Trainer: Arturo Chavez
  • Jockey: F Lozano
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Arturo Chavez F Lozano
8 (8) 25/754-2 Surf N Turf Dude (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: F Luna
4 9-0 Antoinette Gonzales F Luna
9 (9) 28/853-7 Coronas Eye Opener (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Bernadette Lozano B Perez
10 (10) 11219-4 Quick Hand Luke (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gomez
  • Jockey: S Rodriguez
4 9-0 Juan Gomez S Rodriguez

22:00 Race 6 - Claiming

22:00 Race 6 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5461-62 Perfect Finish (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
8 8-8 Luis Rojero A Arboleda
2 (2) 2112-53 Crafty Contessa (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Weston Martin C Lambert
4 (4) 615121- Foxie Moose (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lejzerowicz
  • Jockey: L Love
4 8-6 Joe Lejzerowicz L Love
5 (5) 14736-3 Miss Bullette (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Martin Orona Sr R Gonzalez
6 (6) 56211-2 Tener Gusto (CHI)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-6 Henry Dominguez A Jr
8 (8) 74533-4 Cassy Sue (USA)
  • Trainer: Claire Greenwood
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Claire Greenwood I Rosendo
3 (3) 14426-1 Danzig Tera (USA)
  • Trainer: Jess Alley
  • Jockey: R Jaime
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Jess Alley R Jaime NR
7 (7) 346/078- Lady For A Day (USA)
  • Trainer: Taurino Gutierrez
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Taurino Gutierrez A Ramos NR

22:25 Race 7 - Claiming

22:25 Race 7 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 232257- Jailbird Jimmy (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Robert Rivera E Garcia
2 (2) 55314-2 So Honored (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
5 8-12 Alex Hartman A Arboleda
3 (3) 5653-87 Otisisgold (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Hartnett
  • Jockey: B Theriot
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 8-12 Ronald Hartnett B Theriot
4 (4) 1121-22 Mr Archie (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
5 (5) 4/56-978 Storming Sea (USA)
  • Trainer: M Valdez
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Distance Winner
10 8-12 M Valdez R Gonzalez
6 (6) 54224-1 Ali Baba (USA)
  • Trainer: Jon Arnett
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Jon Arnett I Rosendo
7 (7) 418-485 Jim's Decision (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Ramos
  • Jockey: J Beitia
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Jose Ramos J Beitia
8 (8) 44126-3 Star Surprise (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Cross
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-12 Gary Cross D Shepherd

22:50 Race 8 - Claiming

22:50 Race 8 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6317-42 Sapello Cantador (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Eric Mikkelson A Jr
2 (2) 56884-5 Jaded Dreams (USA)
  • Trainer: Albert Araiza
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Albert Araiza A Ramos
3 (3) 987/90-9 Catron County (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Marr
  • Jockey: J Torres
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Gerald Marr J Torres
4 (4) 366-453 Desert Jack (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: J Beitia
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Luis Rojero J Beitia
5 (5) 51745-1 Dawson Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
6 (6) 4123-21 Bay Time Friends (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Young
  • Jockey: R Jaime
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Don Young R Jaime
7 (7) 4415-54 Deity (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Jose Gonzalez D Shepherd
9 (9) 15125-8 Chrome Boy (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-11 Alex Hartman I Rosendo
8 (8) 32372-2 Who Left Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Briggs
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Donald Briggs J Villanueva NR

23:15 Race 9 - Claiming

23:15 Race 9 - Claiming Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1150-89 Guy Huston (USA)
  • Trainer: Priscilla Leon
  • Jockey: A Medina
5 8-12 Priscilla Leon A Medina
2 (2) 0539-80 Shop Keeper (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Young
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Don Young J Villanueva
3 (3) 4237-04 Doms Trick (USA)
  • Trainer: Simon Buechler
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Simon Buechler A Jr
4 (4) 53766-7 Santiago's Love (USA)
  • Trainer: Alfonso Borrego
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Alfonso Borrego E Garcia
5 (5) 23437-8 Attila's Ghost (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Gerald Marr C Madeira
7 (7) 67379-0 Wildinthewildwest (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
9 8-12 Robert Rivera B Velazquez
8 (8) 50519-7 Cash Source (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: B Theriot
5 8-12 Eric Mikkelson B Theriot
9 (9) 14777-0 Practical Affairs (USA)
  • Trainer: Alberto Amparan
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
4 8-10 Alberto Amparan R Gonzalez
10 (10) 23115-4 Dalton Gregory (USA)
  • Trainer: Elmer Shepard
  • Jockey: J Torres
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Elmer Shepard J Torres
11 (11) 16437-5 Patriot Joe (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
12 (12) 5555-23 Pecos Valley Wind (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Ervin
  • Jockey: L Perez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Raymond Ervin L Perez
6 (6) 2222-09 It's Tera (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-12 Jose Gonzalez L Gamez NR

23:40 Race 10 - Allowance

23:40 Race 10 - Allowance Friday 21st February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 21574-2 Juan's Corazonsito (USA)
  • Trainer: Ruben Payan
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Ruben Payan R Gonzalez
2 (2) 1232-33 B Team (USA)
  • Trainer: Blake Rust
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Blake Rust D Shepherd
3 (3) 2125/27 Pierre Bear (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Joel Marr C Lambert
4 (4) 13472-1 Whipstock (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
7 8-11 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
6 (6) 3556-81 Coranto (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Henry Dominguez A Jr
7 (7) 2622-43 Jeff (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn Brumlow
  • Jockey: R Jaime
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Glenn Brumlow R Jaime
8 (8) 2245-45 Spensive's Image (USA)
  • Trainer: M Valdez
  • Jockey: E Garcia
5 8-11 M Valdez E Garcia
9 (9) 232138- Saint X. (USA)
  • Trainer: Betty Coatney
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Betty Coatney C Madeira
5 (5) 336/66-3 Be Here Now (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
4 8-9 Henry Dominguez A Arboleda NR

00:05 Race 11 - Maiden Special Weight

00:05 Race 11 - Maiden Special Weight Saturday 22nd February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6-0 Ima Knockout (USA)
  • Trainer: Simon Buechler
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
3 8-8 Simon Buechler I Rosendo
2 (2) 9 Halt (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Ramos
  • Jockey: J Martinez
3 8-8 Jose Ramos J Martinez
3 (3) Looker's Gold R F (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Richards
  • Jockey: M Jr
3 8-3 Gerald Richards M Jr (5)
4 (4) Turbulent Sea (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
3 8-8 Greg Green A Arboleda
5 (5) 003-4 Babe's Bonnie Babe (USA)
  • Trainer: Priscilla Leon
  • Jockey: E Garcia
3 8-8 Priscilla Leon E Garcia
6 (6) 34-0 Charlotte's Saint (USA)
  • Trainer: Dan Dennison
  • Jockey: C Lambert
3 8-8 Dan Dennison C Lambert
7 (7) Risque Appeal (USA)
  • Trainer: Javier Roman Jr
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-8 Javier Roman Jr A Jr
8 (8) Called Home (USA)
  • Trainer: J Lemons
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
3 8-8 J Lemons L Rodriguez
9 (9) 3 Thebiddingisclosed (USA)
  • Trainer: O Grissom
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
3 8-8 O Grissom R Gonzalez
10 (10) I Like To Roxy (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
3 8-8 Joel Marr C Madeira
11 (11) Xtra Golden (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
3 8-8 Todd Fincher D Shepherd
12 (12) 97697- Deedee You Candoit (USA)
  • Trainer: J Fuentes
  • Jockey: J Beitia
3 8-8 J Fuentes J Beitia