Sunland Park Saturday 18th January

  • Surface: Dirt

19:15 Claiming

19:15 Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 57255/7- A Classic Jess (USA)
  • Trainer: Albert Franco
  • Jockey: A Samaniego
7 9-0 Albert Franco A Samaniego
3 (3) 16372/4- Sumer Breze (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Fred Danley A Medellin
4 (4) 6121- Rolling Ketel (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Guadalupe Munoz Jr A Arboleda
5 (5) 106/74-9 Dynasty Rocks (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Montoya
  • Jockey: D Amaya
5 9-0 Mario Montoya D Amaya
6 (6) 253455- Dancin Tres (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Wesley Giles L Gamez
7 (7) 136603- Cool Brook (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Eric Mikkelson Ry Eikleberry
8 (8) 3/08682- Ronas Strawfly (USA)
  • Trainer: Jed Vane
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 Jed Vane B Perez
9 (9) 31137-6 My Sakima (USA)
  • Trainer: Blake Rust
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Blake Rust D Shepherd
1 (1) 162152- Eyesa Patron (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez Sr
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jose Gonzalez Sr L Martinez NR
10 (10) 643421- Executive Monkey (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Tony Sedillo A Ramos NR

19:40 Maiden Claiming

19:40 Maiden Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 657- Valentines Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
3 8-12 Wesley Giles L Gamez
2 (2) 69737- Valiant Meltdown (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: A Rivera
3 8-12 Jose Muela A Rivera
3 (3) Ego Straw (USA)
  • Trainer: Carroll Hopper
  • Jockey: L Gutierrez
3 8-12 Carroll Hopper L Gutierrez
4 (4) Dinahmite (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Hermenegil Aldavaz E Ramirez
5 (5) Lady Moonflash (USA)
  • Trainer: Tomas Moreno
  • Jockey: J Leos
3 8-12 Tomas Moreno J Leos
6 (6) 4- Dashingthrutheden (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: S Jr
3 8-12 C Zamora S Jr
7 (7) 438433- Flashem Cuty (USA)
  • Trainer: John Stinebaugh
  • Jockey: E Vigi
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 John Stinebaugh E Vigi
9 (9) 8762- Runaway Fast Bux (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Juan Gonzalez T Thedford
10 (10) 62932- Mind Bending (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: A Samaniego
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Jackie Riddle A Samaniego
8 (8) 396- Jess Might Be Famous (USA)
  • Trainer: Trey Wood
  • Jockey: R Ramirez
3 8-12 Trey Wood R Ramirez NR
11 (11) 525- Jetta Jaimeson (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Emilio Cadena E Ramirez NR
12 (12) 844537- Shaded Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez Sr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
3 8-12 Jose Gonzalez Sr A Ramos NR

20:05 Maiden

20:05 Maiden Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5/46- Made Strong (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: J Aranda
4 9-0 Guadalupe Munoz Jr J Aranda
3 (3) 225/93- Mighty Grizzly Water (USA)
  • Trainer: Anna Crowson
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
4 9-0 Anna Crowson M Gutierrez
4 (4) 95765/3- Da Licious (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: H Aldrete
4 9-0 b1 Salvador Soto H Aldrete
5 (5) 9/6565- Surf By Starlight (USA)
  • Trainer: Candelario Montes
  • Jockey: O Ortega
4 9-0 Candelario Montes O Ortega
6 (6) 282- Slp Wicked Witch (USA)
  • Trainer: L Chavez
  • Jockey: A Medrano
4 9-0 L Chavez A Medrano
7 (7) 28/7335- Kingdom Regard (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 Juan Gonzalez J Leos
8 (8) 872/603- Quik Wave (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez Sr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 Jose Gonzalez Sr A Ramos
9 (9) 07/581- Bella Luna (USA)
  • Trainer: Harvey Baeza
  • Jockey: R Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Harvey Baeza R Gutierrez
10 (10) 86/6487- Wonderful Wolf (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
4 9-0 Wesley Giles L Gamez
11 (11) 4/34393- Prospect To Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Rigo Juarez
  • Jockey: R Ramirez
4 9-0 Rigo Juarez R Ramirez
2 (2) 57- Cartel Mischief (USA)
  • Trainer: Concepcion Balderrama
  • Jockey: A Luna
4 9-0 Concepcion Balderrama A Luna NR
12 (12) 754727- Ha Dee (USA)
  • Trainer: Delfino Estrada Jr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
4 9-0 Delfino Estrada Jr A Ramos NR

20:30 Optional Claiming

20:30 Optional Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 33/9563- Dun Avatar (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Gene Burden S Jr
2 (2) 9167/06- Genuine American (USA)
  • Trainer: C Draper
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 9-0 C Draper B Perez
3 (3) 143153- An Absolut Diamond (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Michael Joiner L Martinez
4 (4) 265563- Vicente Y Su Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Omar Gutierrez
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Omar Gutierrez M Gutierrez
5 (5) 411363- Kicken Dinero (USA)
  • Trainer: Jesus Carrete
  • Jockey: B Baca
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jesus Carrete B Baca
6 (6) 158725- Jesses On The Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Carlisle
  • Jockey: F Luna
4 9-0 Raymond Carlisle F Luna
7 (7) 141414- El Zancas (USA)
  • Trainer: Alberto Amparan
  • Jockey: A Luna
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Alberto Amparan A Luna
8 (8) 232243- Runin Sixes (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Juan Gonzalez J Leos
9 (9) 519301- Heza Perfect Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Fred Danley A Medellin
10 (10) 267122- Pjs Gonna Ro (USA)
  • Trainer: Harvey Baeza
  • Jockey: R Ramirez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Harvey Baeza R Ramirez
11 (11) 13/3773- Runnin Balderina Cr (USA)
  • Trainer: Raul Vega
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Raul Vega E Ramirez NR
12 (12) 576196- Margaritas Last Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: A Samaniego
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jackie Riddle A Samaniego NR

20:55 Maiden Claiming

20:55 Maiden Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0- Long Black Cloud (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Cappellucci
  • Jockey: M Perez
3 8-8 b1 Robert Cappellucci M Perez
2 (2) 4733-6 Prime Agenda (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
3 8-8 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
3 (3) 55- El Maximo (USA)
  • Trainer: Armando Quintanilla
  • Jockey: E Garcia
3 8-8 Armando Quintanilla E Garcia
4 (4) 9- Quinton's World (USA)
  • Trainer: Lauren Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
3 8-8 Lauren Fincher A Arboleda
5 (5) 856- Boundtobespecial (USA)
  • Trainer: David Spencer
  • Jockey: J Coates
3 8-8 David Spencer J Coates
6 (6) 2453-2 Slimmers Shadow (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
3 8-8 Greg Green L Rodriguez
7 (7) 67864- Caviar Question (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: A Ramos
3 8-8 Paul Smith A Ramos
8 (8) 535522- Calvert (USA)
  • Trainer: Roy Marcom
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-8 Roy Marcom A Jr

21:20 Maiden Special Weight

21:20 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0843- Judge Punch (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
3 8-8 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
2 (2) Wealth Transfer (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
3 8-8 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
3 (3) 4- Hehasspirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Lauren Fincher
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
3 8-8 Lauren Fincher D Shepherd
4 (4) 07- Sheet Secrets (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Young
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
3 8-8 Don Young J Villanueva
5 (5) 22- Snowbound Jones (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
6 (6) Real Gem Dandy (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: J Rocha
3 8-8 Greg Green J Rocha
7 (7) 5- Dr. Jessop (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: A Medellin
3 8-8 Bart Hone A Medellin
8 (8) 433333- Zippin Through (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn Brumlow
  • Jockey: L Gamez
3 8-8 Glenn Brumlow L Gamez
9 (9) 937-7 Im Juan's Brother (USA)
  • Trainer: Sal Gonzalez
  • Jockey: M Perez
3 8-8 Sal Gonzalez M Perez
10 (10) Que Lastima (USA)
  • Trainer: Elmer Shepard
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
3 8-8 Elmer Shepard L Rodriguez
11 (11) 32- Mucho Frio (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-8 Eric Mikkelson A Jr
12 (12) Kerri's Black Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
3 8-8 Samuel Robledo R Gonzalez

21:46 Claiming

21:46 Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 21246-4 Parellis Valor (USA)
  • Trainer: Leroy Fincher
  • Jockey: D Sterling
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Leroy Fincher D Sterling
2 (2) 110668- Gunga Galunga (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Justin Evans I Rosendo
3 (3) 146838- Slewperman (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: J Beitia
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Samuel Robledo J Beitia
4 (4) 34955-5 Super Candy (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
5 (5) 13713-4 Siempre Amigos (USA)
  • Trainer: Armando Quintanilla
  • Jockey: M Perez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Armando Quintanilla M Perez
6 (6) 458735- Last Prayer (USA)
  • Trainer: James Spicknall
  • Jockey: B Theriot
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 James Spicknall B Theriot
7 (7) 534344- Listen You Fool (USA)
  • Trainer: Kevin Eikleberry
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Kevin Eikleberry Ry Eikleberry

22:12 Maiden Claiming

22:12 Maiden Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 223870- Okay Sancha (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: M Perez
4 8-10 Salvador Soto M Perez
3 (3) 03/7423- Blancos Starlet (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford C Lambert Sr
  • Jockey: A Jr
5 8-12 Clifford C Lambert Sr A Jr
4 (4) 7/6588- Dana Jack (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeanette Meador
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
4 8-10 Jeanette Meador L Rodriguez
5 (5) 2964- Suzett's Memory (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
4 8-10 Samuel Robledo A Arboleda
6 (6) 6/43254- Gone Dandy (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: E Gomez
4 8-10 Fred Danley E Gomez
7 (7) 5/43347- Gold Set (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: A Ramos
4 8-10 J Bringhurst A Ramos
8 (8) 5- Corona Del Sol (USA)
  • Trainer: Cal Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
4 8-10 b1 Cal Martin I Rosendo
9 (9) 66- A Kiss In The Dark (USA)
  • Trainer: Ever Olguin
  • Jockey: P Benitez
4 8-10 b1 Ever Olguin P Benitez
10 (10) 365455- Meditating Karla (USA)
  • Trainer: Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr
  • Jockey: H Aldrete
4 8-10 Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr H Aldrete
11 (11) Sum Night (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Barton
  • Jockey: C Madeira
5 8-12 Dallas Barton C Madeira
12 (12) 06- Borderland Blues (USA)
  • Trainer: Val Tohill
  • Jockey: B Christian
5 8-12 Val Tohill B Christian
1 (1) 9585- Zavallia (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Castor
  • Jockey: R Jaime
4 8-10 Donald Castor R Jaime NR

22:38 Claiming

22:38 Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 422648- Pinning Punch (USA)
  • Trainer: Dan Dennison
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course Winner
5 8-12 Dan Dennison A Medellin
2 (2) 272212- Syncopate (USA)
  • Trainer: Jamie Zamora
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Jamie Zamora A Jr
3 (3) 246215- River Head (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Hermenegil Aldavaz F Giles
4 (4) 821150- Guy Huston (USA)
  • Trainer: Priscilla Leon
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Priscilla Leon E Garcia
5 (5) 262767- Gator Gulch (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: M Perez
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Jackie Riddle M Perez
6 (6) 64446-3 Rio El Diablo (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-10 Todd Fincher R Gonzalez
7 (7) 645507- Mr Eric (USA)
  • Trainer: Betty Thompson
  • Jockey: D Lucero
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Betty Thompson D Lucero
8 (8) 2317/4-2 Pure Tera (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
6 8-12 Luis Rojero I Rosendo
9 (9) 77344-5 Threegoodkids (USA)
  • Trainer: Dawna Anderson
  • Jockey: J Barajas
6 8-12 Dawna Anderson J Barajas
11 (11) 235243- Elway (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-12 Bart Hone E Gomez
12 (12) 27472-5 Special Deputy (USA)
  • Trainer: Bennie Woolley Jr
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course Winner
8 8-12 Bennie Woolley Jr D Shepherd
10 (10) 843566- Just Alittle Bead (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course Winner
6 8-12 Paul Smith A Ramos NR

23:04 Stakes

23:04 Stakes Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 346238- Beaumont Time (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
3 8-9 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
2 (2) 921346- Dandy Don Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
3 (3) 11133- Reaper (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Todd Fincher I Rosendo
4 (4) 114- F M Forty One (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 8-9 Todd Fincher D Shepherd
5 (5) 11771-5 D E Slot Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Tony Sedillo F Giles
6 (6) 2013- Infinite Bull (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: J Rocha
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Greg Green J Rocha
7 (7) 3142- Play Dome (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Barton
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Dallas Barton C Madeira
9 (9) 3125-1 Unsociable Major (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-9 Tony Sedillo A Medellin
10 (10) 1206- Quick Time (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Eric Mikkelson Ry Eikleberry
11 (11) 1- Some Devon (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-9 Todd Fincher A Jr
12 (12) 25112- D E Lover (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: M Perez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Tony Sedillo M Perez
8 (8) 2632- Mays Or Mantle (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
3 8-9 Henry Dominguez E Gomez NR

23:30 Claiming

23:30 Claiming Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 644168- Crypto Ruler (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Briggs
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Donald Briggs E Gomez
2 (2) 831735- Notaprettypicture (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Jose Gonzalez A Arboleda
3 (3) 277253- Double Lucky Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Jesus Carrete
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Jesus Carrete C Madeira
4 (4) 445325- Bay Velvet (USA)
  • Trainer: Arthur Lucero
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Arthur Lucero L Rodriguez
6 (6) 158755- Wnrwnrwinefordnner (USA)
  • Trainer: Camie Telford
  • Jockey: D Sterling
4 8-9 Camie Telford D Sterling
7 (7) 544297- Claude H (USA)
  • Trainer: Frenda Rounseville
  • Jockey: B Theriot
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 Frenda Rounseville B Theriot
8 (8) 458234- Certification (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: A Medellin
4 8-9 Emilio Cadena A Medellin
9 (9) 50812-2 Major Affair (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
5 (5) 106855- Super Seaman (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Esquibel
  • Jockey: M Perez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Robert Esquibel M Perez NR