Sunland Park Sunday 9th March

  • Surface: Dirt

18:55 Maiden

18:55 Maiden Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 36474-9 The Zapata (USA)
  • Trainer: Felipe Flores
  • Jockey: A Rivera
3 8-10 Felipe Flores A Rivera
3 (3) 6/340-34 Averyspecialsouthern (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Sanchez
  • Jockey: R Valero
4 9-0 Mario Sanchez R Valero
4 (4) 0- Miss Sallys Jesse (USA)
  • Trainer: Jorge Brito
  • Jockey: A Medrano
3 8-10 Jorge Brito A Medrano
5 (5) 847-3 Finnlander (USA)
  • Trainer: Donna McArthur
  • Jockey: A Luna
3 8-10 Donna McArthur A Luna
6 (6) 32682-7 Ill Run In Front (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: J Leos
4 9-0 Bernadette Lozano J Leos
7 (7) 7/581-23 Bella Luna (USA)
  • Trainer: Harvey Baeza
  • Jockey: E Vigi
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Harvey Baeza E Vigi
8 (8) 2- Hellnfury (USA)
  • Trainer: J Hankins
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
4 9-0 J Hankins D Shepherd
9 (9) 044-33 Swiss Chris (USA)
  • Trainer: Armando Quintanilla
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Armando Quintanilla T Thedford
10 (10) 8-48 Easy Dashin (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
3 8-10 Salvador Soto A Ramos
11 (11) 7/779- Fox Colours (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: F Lozano
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 Robert Rivera F Lozano
2 (2) 23-57 Rabbit Steppin (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Estrada
  • Jockey: L Gamez
4 9-0 Carlos Estrada L Gamez NR
12 (12) 785- Lasoraya (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Torres
  • Jockey: A Escareno
4 9-0 Juan Torres A Escareno NR

19:20 Claiming

19:20 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 364223- Lalumbredelospateres (USA)
  • Trainer: Manuel Urioste
  • Jockey: H Escalante
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-11 Manuel Urioste H Escalante
2 (2) 25621-2 Houston Shezaproblem (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Jose Dominguez A Medellin
3 (3) 31647-7 Cash At the Line (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
11 8-11 Salvador Soto A Ramos
4 (4) 33445-4 Aire Trickster (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: C Lambert
7 8-11 Wesley Giles C Lambert
5 (5) 4275-26 Dashin Coverage (USA)
  • Trainer: Jamie Zamora
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Jamie Zamora J Leos
6 (6) 32125-3 La Especial Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: H Orozco
  • Jockey: A Escareno
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 8-11 H Orozco A Escareno
7 (7) 08682-4 Ronas Strawfly (USA)
  • Trainer: Jed Vane
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 Jed Vane B Perez
8 (8) 4111-11 Feature Mr Snow (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-13 Weston Martin Ry Eikleberry
9 (9) 53455-5 Dancin Tres (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Wesley Giles L Gamez NR
10 (10) 75132-2 Tac One For The Team (USA)
  • Trainer: Trey Wood
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Trey Wood D Shepherd NR

19:45 Claiming

19:45 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 48597-7 Hm Tresaces (USA)
  • Trainer: Marcelino Cuanda
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Marcelino Cuanda M Gutierrez
2 (2) 9/9566-1 Phoebes Zooming (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: R Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jaime Dominguez R Gutierrez
3 (3) 254/173- Jenny Gone Fishin (USA)
  • Trainer: Umberto Belloc
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Umberto Belloc L Gamez
4 (4) 74384-5 Rimein N Singin (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Emilio Cadena Joe Martinez
5 (5) 327/41-8 Mb Love The Chica (USA)
  • Trainer: Taurino Gutierrez
  • Jockey: D Corral
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Taurino Gutierrez D Corral
6 (6) 7/3425-9 Sandford (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
4 9-0 Michael Joiner L Martinez
7 (7) 253655- Bank Steller (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Jones
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Paul Jones E Ramirez
8 (8) 5/47709- Breathless Moment (USA)
  • Trainer: Blake Rust
  • Jockey: O Cordova
4 9-0 Blake Rust O Cordova
9 (9) 523158- Dominis (USA)
  • Trainer: Lori Chavez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Lori Chavez T Thedford
10 (10) 5-1 Jess Crystal (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 C Zamora S Jr
11 (11) 232521- Sheza Rarewagon (USA)
  • Trainer: Gabino Carrillo
  • Jockey: A Rivera
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Gabino Carrillo A Rivera NR
12 (12) 78/652-8 This Blue Is For You (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 Martin Orona Sr J Leos NR

20:10 Optional Claiming

20:10 Optional Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 8521-4 Sc Dustychampion (USA)
  • Trainer: Gabino Carrillo
  • Jockey: E Martinez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Gabino Carrillo E Martinez
2 (2) 32243-2 Runin Sixes (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Juan Gonzalez J Leos
3 (3) 122266- Slr Jessies Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jose Muela E Ramirez
4 (4) 3/522-54 Ll Mcqueen (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez Sr
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Jose Gonzalez Sr A Ramos
5 (5) 34715-2 Ms Jesse (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernard Baca
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Bernard Baca O Cordova
6 (6) 26216-5 Chicks Ablazin Carat (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: R Gutierrez
3 8-10 Jaime Dominguez R Gutierrez
7 (7) 116634- Jesseknows (USA)
  • Trainer: Fernando Rascon
  • Jockey: E Vigi
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Fernando Rascon E Vigi
8 (8) 832332- Unseen Version (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Antoinette Gonzales S Jr
9 (9) 1811-55 Take The Spoon Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: A Rivera
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Luis Rojero A Rivera
10 (10) 7/21-4 Jjs Fast Cash Rf (USA)
  • Trainer: Raul Vega
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Raul Vega M Gutierrez
11 (11) 5150-43 Patrick James (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Weston Martin E Ramirez NR
12 (12) 7189-30 Queen But A King (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Henry Dominguez Ry Eikleberry NR

20:35 Mesilla Valley Speed Handicap Stakes

20:35 Mesilla Valley Speed Handicap Stakes Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 191411- Balderinas Fame Cr (USA)
  • Trainer: Raul Vega
  • Jockey: C McClellan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Raul Vega C McClellan
2 (2) 16215-4 Bet On Ballou (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-13 Wesley Giles J Leos
3 (3) 17217-7 Reckless Wind (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Gene Burden S Jr
4 (4) 8581-21 Klassic Strawfly (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Stephens
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-11 Ronald Stephens L Martinez
5 (5) 2225-22 Rex Hill (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Emilio Cadena M Gutierrez
6 (6) 1111-55 Dashes Best (USA)
  • Trainer: Victor Flores
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Victor Flores A Ramos
7 (7) 125724- Sandys Jesse (USA)
  • Trainer: H Orozco
  • Jockey: A Escareno
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 H Orozco A Escareno
8 (8) 2/48111- Here Kittykittykitty (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 Wesley Giles L Gamez
9 (9) 551/629- Stel Gone Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Luis Rojero E Ramirez

21:00 Claiming

21:00 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6/365-16 Elusive Jazz Time (USA)
  • Trainer: Dick Cappellucci
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Dick Cappellucci I Rosendo
2 (2) 3316-39 Bad Bad Leroy Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Elmer Shepard
  • Jockey: J Torres
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Elmer Shepard J Torres
3 (3) 26362-1 Lota Talent (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
4 (4) 61026-7 Pie Town N M (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Fred Danley E Gomez
5 (5) 512-378 Stone Cold Odds (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Emilio Cadena A Jr
6 (6) 115/58-3 Jenna's Miracle (USA)
  • Trainer: Ramon Alvarez
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Ramon Alvarez L Rodriguez
7 (7) 32372-2 Who Left Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Briggs
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Donald Briggs D Shepherd
8 (8) 4/04809- Heza Hot Shot (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-10 Luis Rojero B Velazquez

21:26 Claiming

21:26 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 53048-5 Ladyamor (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona
  • Jockey: A Fuentes
4 8-10 Martin Orona A Fuentes
2 (2) 51245-5 J P Gluxx (USA)
  • Trainer: Eloy Mendoza
  • Jockey: J Beitia
3 8-5 Eloy Mendoza J Beitia
3 (3) 5231-43 Spotlight Miss (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 J Bringhurst A Ramos
4 (4) 2465-12 Wild Enthusiasm (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
5 (5) 7457-12 Itsy Bitsy Teras (USA)
  • Trainer: Dick Cappellucci
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Dick Cappellucci A Medellin
6 (6) 434-845 Scented (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Samuel Robledo A Arboleda
7 (7) 224-441 No Room In My Bed (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Ervin
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Raymond Ervin A Jr
8 (8) 41 Rija Flag (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Barton
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Dallas Barton C Madeira

21:52 Claiming

21:52 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 32257-5 Jailbird Jimmy (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Robert Rivera E Garcia
2 (2) 5165-57 Showtime Don (USA)
  • Trainer: Dawna Anderson
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 Dawna Anderson C Lambert
3 (3) 1157/76- Tizsosexy (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Richards
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Gerald Richards E Gomez
4 (4) 431-126 Forrest Ablazin (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Cross
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Gary Cross I Rosendo
5 (5) 64-5844 Bold Meeting (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Beitia
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Jose Gonzalez J Beitia
6 (6) 155-657 Glenbeigh (USA)
  • Trainer: Betty Coatney
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Betty Coatney C Madeira
7 (7) 734-243 Rockin Alex (USA)
  • Trainer: Jon Arnett
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Jon Arnett Joe Martinez
8 (8) 58-6478 Orbach (USA)
  • Trainer: Cirilo Sierra
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Cirilo Sierra O Cordova
9 (9) 115-445 Hold'em Hustler (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
10 (10) 2/3512-2 Minister Perfect (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 Bart Hone A Jr

22:18 Claiming

22:18 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 22141-7 City Cartel (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jose Gonzalez A Medellin
2 (2) 12312-1 Crusher Lane (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Barton
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Dallas Barton C Madeira
3 (3) 23113-2 Paid In Full (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
4 (4) 41221-1 Penny Ante Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Emilio Cadena A Arboleda
5 (5) 42531-1 Jacks Party (USA)
  • Trainer: Jon Arnett
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Jon Arnett Joe Martinez
6 (6) 1784-17 Omer's Sure Shot (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 8-8 Emilio Cadena I Rosendo
7 (7) 4/5715-3 Rio De Dinero (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Bart Hone A Jr
8 (8) 86434-3 Fast A Nuff (USA)
  • Trainer: Simon Buechler
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Simon Buechler D Shepherd
9 (9) 53121-7 Basso Profundo (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Henry Dominguez E Gomez

22:44 Starter Optional Claiming

22:44 Starter Optional Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6113-45 Monkeywithamusket (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
4 8-10 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
2 (2) 1338-13 Thunder Agard (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Fred Danley A Jr
3 (3) 15140-5 Speedy Caracal (USA)
  • Trainer: Simon Buechler
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Simon Buechler C Lambert
4 (4) 7/4-2112 Pure Tera (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: J Beitia
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Luis Rojero J Beitia
5 (5) 213-554 Looks Pro (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Marr
  • Jockey: M Jr
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Gerald Marr M Jr (5)
6 (6) 55355-4 Mist Ter Noble (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Jose Muela A Medellin
7 (7) 71267-6 Attila's Hurricane (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Emilio Cadena Joe Martinez
8 (8) 623927- Le Grande's Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Frenda Rounseville
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
7 8-10 Frenda Rounseville E Garcia
9 (9) 463-151 Zenon's Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Weston Martin I Rosendo
10 (10) 8231-63 Nuggets Please (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Henry Dominguez E Gomez

23:10 Claiming

23:10 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 663123- Gerrys Sundayboots (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 J Bringhurst F Giles
2 (2) 747215- Grand Pulpit (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Weston Martin I Rosendo
3 (3) 72341-5 Rate Ridge (USA)
  • Trainer: O Jamison
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 O Jamison E Gomez
4 (4) 167-407 Indian Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Gonzales
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Thomas Gonzales O Cordova
5 (5) 235-581 Salty Treasure (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Chadborn Jr
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Kenneth Chadborn Jr A Medellin
6 (6) 2616-5 Currently Krazy (USA)
  • Trainer: Dan Dennison
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Dan Dennison C Lambert
7 (7) 032321/ French Force (USA)
  • Trainer: Bennie Woolley Jr
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Bennie Woolley Jr D Shepherd
8 (8) 2315-75 Hotlander (USA)
  • Trainer: Alberto Amparan
  • Jockey: R Jaime
4 8-10 Alberto Amparan R Jaime
9 (9) 7-71 Diamond Mike (USA)
  • Trainer: Jimmy Collier
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Jimmy Collier E Garcia
10 (10) 1060-96 Blue Demon (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Bernadette Lozano J Medina
11 (11) 3226-22 Travis Weaver (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry NR
12 (12) 3740-50 La Conquista (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: E Martinez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-0 Antonio Hernandez E Martinez NR