Stratford Friday 30th May

  • Going: Good to Soft, Good in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £9.90, Pool: £74,937.62, 5509.54 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £4.30, Pool: £6,114.36, 1028.82 winning tickets
Stratford course guide

17:50 AGA Dual Control National Open Horse Championship Hunters' Chase

17:50 AGA Dual Control National Open Horse Championship Hunters' Chase Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P121-74 Bay To Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Kemp
  • Jockey: Miss L Akinci
8 12-4 Mrs H Kemp Miss L Akinci (7) 50/1
2 215/41-1 Utopian (FR)
  • Trainer: David Dunsdon
  • Jockey: Mr D H Dunsdon
  • Distance Winner
6 12-4 h David Dunsdon Mr D H Dunsdon 7/4f
3 P783-58 Himalayan Express
  • Trainer: Mrs D Plunkett
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
10 12-0 Mrs D Plunkett Mr J Martin (5) 66/1
4 4P/11-12 Overlut (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss H Lewis
  • Jockey: Miss H Lewis
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-0 Miss H Lewis Miss H Lewis (7) 10/1
5 21PP-2P Piment D'estruval (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Smith-Maxwell
  • Jockey: Mr J Smith-Maxwell
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 Mrs K Smith-Maxwell Mr J Smith-Maxwell (7) 40/1
6 42P-933 Tiermore (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr E David
10 12-0 p R E Luke Mr E David (7) 66/1
7 PP53P-3 Archie Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Potter
  • Jockey: Mr D Lordan
  • Distance Winner
12 11-10 pt R Potter Mr D Lordan (7) 25/1
8 12131-1 Byerley Bear (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Chanin
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
9 11-10 R Chanin Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 5/2
9 239-433 Delta Borget (FR)
  • Trainer: L Jefford
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
9 11-10 L Jefford Mr W Biddick 14/1
10 754/4P-3 Joker Choker (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss N Martin
  • Jockey: Miss V Wade
9 11-10 Miss N Martin Miss V Wade (7) 12/1
11 P7/PP2-2 Oldrik (GER)
  • Trainer: Miss Evans
  • Jockey: Miss Charlotte Evans
  • Distance Winner
11 11-10 pt Miss Evans Miss Charlotte Evans (7) 50/1
12 85P7S-5 Posh Trip
  • Trainer: Lady R Blandford
  • Jockey: C Smith
9 11-10 Lady R Blandford C Smith (7) 150/1
13 3/323-11 Rash Move (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Hutsby
  • Jockey: Mr T Ellis
13 11-10 F Hutsby Mr T Ellis (3) 15/2
14 2R1-64P Smugglers' Run (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr J Launchbury
13 11-10 A Campbell Mr J Launchbury (7) 200/1
15 PP5P-32 Empyrean (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs Annabel Wheatley
  • Jockey: H Beswick
6 11-3 p1 Mrs Annabel Wheatley H Beswick (7) 200/1

Formwatch

Utopian (FR) 2-1 (12-4) Held up in rear, hampered after 1st, bumped 5th, headway next, not fluent 9th, mistake 3 out, challenged last, soon led and quickened clear, won at Fontwell 2m 2f hts chs (6) gd beating Warwickshire (11-11) by 6l, 11 ran.

Rash Move (IRE) 5-4 (12-0) Stdy hdwy 9; led 2 out; ro wl, won at Albrighton Woodland 3m ptp gd beating The Ferbane Man (12-3) by 3l, 14 ran.

Bay To Go (IRE) 16-1 (12-1) Chased leaders, led 6 out, headed 3 out, in 3rd and one pace until lost 3rd place close home, 4th of 11, 8l behind Popaway (11-4) at Southwell 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd.

Byerley Bear (IRE) Evens (11-0) Led til hdd aft 4 out; led last; ro game, won at Devon & Somerset Staghounds 3m ptp gd beating John Daniell (11-0) by 1l, 5 ran.

Piment D'estruval (FR) 8-1 (12-0) In tch til wknd 13; pu 2 out, in a race won by Presentandcorrect (12-0) at Clifton-on-Teme 3m ptp fm, 7 ran.

Smugglers' Run (IRE) 33-1 (12-3) Prom til wknd 12; to & pu last, in a race won by Rash Move (12-0) at Albrighton Woodland 3m ptp gd, 14 ran.

Empyrean (USA) 6-1 (11-7) Led til hdd 3 out; wknd qckly bet last 2, 2nd of 7, 18l behind Master Tim (12-0) at Melton Hunt Club 2m 4f ptp gd.

Posh Trip 25-1 (12-0) Prom til wknd 15, 5th of 9, 33l behind Darby's Turn (12-0) at Warwickshire 3m ptp gd.

Overlut (FR) 4-7 (11-0) Led til hdd aft 5; led 7 til hdd 3 out; one pce, 2nd of 5, 4l behind Latest Trend (11-0) at Weston & Banwell Harriers 3m ptp fm.

Tiermore (IRE) 16-1 (12-7) (cp) prom; went 2nd 13; wknd 3 out, 3rd of 6, 27l behind Perfectly Willing (12-0) at North Herefordshire 3m ptp gs.

Himalayan Express 10-1 (11-13) Mid-division when stumbed and dropped to last after 1st, modest headway when jumped left 3 out, no impression and soon well beaten, 8th of 11, 44l behind Utopian (12-4) at Fontwell 2m 2f hts chs (6) gd.

Delta Borget (FR) 4-1 (10-8) Held up on outside, headway after 3rd, led after 6th, not fluent 9th, soon headed, led again 12th, headed before not fluent 2 out, lost 2nd and beaten when mistake last, no extra flat, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Swallows Delight (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp hts chs (4) gf.

Joker Choker (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Nvr nr to chall, 3rd of 5, 8l behind Latest Trend (11-0) at Weston & Banwell Harriers 3m ptp fm.

Oldrik (GER) 7-1 (12-7) Led to 9; one pce 15, 2nd of 3, 10l behind Rosies Peacock (12-7) at Banwen Miners 3m ptp gd.

Archie Boy (IRE) 50-1 (11-7) Chased leader, led 5th until 14th, chased leader until 3 out, soon ridden in 3rd and no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 9, 17l behind Lake Legend (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f hts chs (6) gf.

18:20 Sims Garden Machinery Novices' Chase

18:20 Sims Garden Machinery Novices' Chase Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11220-1 Rum And Butter (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 p Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 4/6f
2 7/P7P33- Dr Anubis (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
9 10-12 Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt R T Dunne (3) 150/1
3 12621-2 Mcllhatton (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: Sam Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 P F Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies 11/8
4 5215P-5 The Jugopolist (IRE)
  • Trainer: J R Cornwall
  • Jockey: J Cornwall
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 J R Cornwall J Cornwall (5) 40/1

Formwatch

Rum And Butter (IRE) 3-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, left 2nd at 3rd until before 8th where mistake, chased leading pair, led soon after 3 out, went left and hit 2 out, soon pressed, joined last, urged along and carried head high run-in but kept on well enough, won at Kempton 2m 4f beg chase (3) gd beating Golden Hoof (11-0) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

Mcllhatton (IRE) 11-4 (11-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 7th, challenged 2 out, not fluent and led last, headed flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Irish Buccaneer (11-9) at Ludlow 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd.

The Jugopolist (IRE) 20-1 (10-5) Soon in rear, pushed along after 9th, soon struggling, tailed off 4 out, 5th of 6, 38l behind Up For An Oscar (11-3) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd.

Dr Anubis (IRE) 20-1 (12-0) Led to 6 & 11 til hdd aft 15; wknd qckly app 3 out; to, 3rd of 9, well behind It's A Close Call (11-7) at Berkeley 3m ptp gs in Apr.

18:50 AGA Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters' Chase For Lady Riders)

18:50 AGA Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters' Chase For Lady Riders) Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4451-B1 Cottage Oak (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J O'Shea
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
11 12-1 J J O'Shea Miss J C Williams (3) 6/1
2 11111-2 Palypso De Creek (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Dawson
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
11 12-1 Mrs J Dawson Miss C V Hart (5) 3/1
3 P/1551-2 Sacred Mountain
  • Trainer: J Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
13 12-1 t J Walton Miss C Walton 40/1
4 P441-12 The General Lee (IRE)
  • Trainer: Lady S Brooke
  • Jockey: Miss L Brooke
12 11-11 Lady S Brooke Miss L Brooke (5) 80/1
5 2PP/12-1 Universal Soldier (IRE)
  • Trainer: Gareth Moore
  • Jockey: Miss H Lewis
9 11-11 Gareth Moore Miss H Lewis (7) 7/4f
6 244P31- Well Mett (IRE)
  • Trainer: F O'Brien
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
7 11-11 bt F O'Brien Miss A Stirling (3) 15/2
7 U3221-4 How's My Friend
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: Miss A Bush
9 11-7 J G Cann Miss A Bush (7) 40/1
8 1111-U1 Lauberhorn
  • Trainer: R Willcox
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
7 11-7 R Willcox Miss G Andrews 17/2
9 F12U13- Moscow Blaze (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Fuller
  • Jockey: Miss P Fuller
8 11-7 Miss Fuller Miss P Fuller (7) 25/1
10 1311-11 Saveiro (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Fryer
  • Jockey: B Andrews
10 11-7 Mrs S Fryer B Andrews (5) 25/1
11 22121-2 Chesnut Annie (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Roberts
  • Jockey: Miss B Hampson
13 11-0 H Roberts Miss B Hampson (7) 33/1

Formwatch

Universal Soldier (IRE) 11-4 (11-10) In touch, headway 17th, led 4 out, ridden and wandered under pressure flat, hung right towards finish, held on, won at Cheltenham 4m 1f hts chs (4) gs in Apr beating Pearlysteps (11-13) by 1 1/4l, 17 ran.

Palypso De Creek (FR) 1-3 (11-0) Led to 1; chsd wnr 15; eff up 2 out; no ex flat, 2nd of 3, 2 1/2l behind Cottage Oak (11-0) at Wheatland 3m ptp gd.

Well Mett (IRE) 5-2 (11-9) Raced wide, tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd, led 14th, drew well clear from 2 out, won at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (5) sft in Apr beating Scrum V (11-5) by 18l, 7 ran.

Moscow Blaze (IRE) 11-10 (11-0) Led 5-6; ev ch 4 out; wknd app 2 out, 3rd of 4, 27l behind Start Royal (11-0) at Kimblewick 3m ptp gf in Apr.

How's My Friend 6-1 (11-3) Led to 6th, weakened before 3 out, last of 4, 16l behind Gwanako (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 5f (5) gs.

Chesnut Annie (IRE) 9-2 (11-5) Tracked leader to 12th, outpaced by clear pair 15th, left remote 2nd 4 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 33l behind Theatre Queen (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m 1f mares hunt chs (4) gs in Apr.

The General Lee (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Hdwy 11; one pce 2 out, 2nd of 7, 11l behind Lauberhorn (11-7) at Golden Valley 3m ptp fm.

Sacred Mountain 5-4 (11-0) Held up; hdwy 8; ev ch 2 out; one pce, 2nd of 5, 3l behind Keeverfield (11-0) at Cumberland 3m ptp sft.

Lauberhorn 2-5 (11-7) Gd hdwy 15; lft in ld bend app 2 out; easy, won at Golden Valley 3m ptp fm beating The General Lee (11-7) by 11l, 7 ran.

Saveiro (FR) 1-3 (11-0) Held up; led 12; ro wl, won at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd beating Stage Acclaim (11-0) by 3l, 6 ran.

Cottage Oak (IRE) 9-4 (11-0) Qcknd to ld aft 13; ro wl, won at Wheatland 3m ptp gd beating Palypso De Creek (11-0) by 2 1/2l, 3 ran.

19:20 pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)

19:20 pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1FP11-1 Bradley Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss N Martin
  • Jockey: Mr D Edwards
8 11-10 Miss N Martin Mr D Edwards 16/1
2 U2111P- Following Dreams (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Ralph
  • Jockey: Mr T Weston
7 11-10 A Ralph Mr T Weston 16/1
3 53/82P1- Gale Force Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: Paul Morgan
  • Jockey: Miss B Hampson
9 11-10 t Paul Morgan Miss B Hampson 20/1
4 3223-31 Hameldown Tor
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
10 11-10 b1 E Walker Mr R G Henderson 14/1
5 2211-22 John Daniell
  • Trainer: Mrs O Bush
  • Jockey: Miss A Bush
  • Beaten Favourite
9 11-10 Mrs O Bush Miss A Bush 20/1
6 31111-1 Sharp Suit (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
7 11-10 A Hill Mr J E Tudor 5/1
7 121184- Shy John
  • Trainer: Peter Mason
  • Jockey: Mr P Mason
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-10 Peter Mason Mr P Mason 20/1
8 61212-1 Chosen Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr E David
7 11-3 t R E Luke Mr E David 9/2
9 11111-1 Fruit Fayre
  • Trainer: Mrs S Crow
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
7 11-3 Mrs S Crow Mr P Gerety 12/1
10 311F1-1 Theatre Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: M J Wall
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
7 11-3 pt M J Wall Mr M Wall 11/8f

Formwatch

Theatre Queen (IRE) Evensfav (11-8) In touch, switched outside before 3rd, went 2nd and challenged after 12th, led narrowly when not fluent and left clear 4 out, unchallenged after, won at Cheltenham 3m 1f mares hunt chs (4) gs in Apr beating Chesnut Annie (11-5) by 33l, 7 ran.

Chosen Milan (IRE) 9-1 (11-0) Mid-division, in touch 9th, went 2nd after 11th, led when not fluent 16th, headed narrowly 3 out, ridden after next, regained lead last, stayed on flat, won at Cheltenham 3m 1f hts chs (4) gs in Apr beating Foundry Square (12-0) by 2l, 10 ran.

Following Dreams (IRE) 11-10 (12-5) Hdwy 4 out; 3rd & outpcd 2 out; pu & dism last, in a race won by Findlay's Find (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr, 8 ran.

Hameldown Tor 1-3 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 14; led nxt; drew clr 2 out; easy, won at Four Burrow 3m ptp gd beating Mr Redwood (12-0) by 10l, 6 ran.

Bradley Brook (IRE) 3-1fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, not fluent 8th or 9th, mistake 10th, headway next, went 2nd 3 out, led last, cheekily, won at Exeter 3m hts chs (6) gd beating Sobre Tresor (11-3) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.

Fruit Fayre 1-3 (12-0) Ap; led 8; lft clr 14; unchall, won at South Shropshire 3m ptp gf beating Piment D'estruval (12-7) by 25l, 5 ran.

Gale Force Oscar (IRE) 5-2fav (11-9) Held up in mid-division, headway 8th, blundered 9th, led 5 out, soon well clear, very easily, won at Chepstow 3m nov hts chs (5) gs in Apr beating Supreme Regime (11-5) by 20l, 14 ran.

John Daniell 5-4fav (11-7) Sweating, held up in rear, headway before 8th, lost place approaching 3 out, effort 3 out, shaken up and closed last, went 2nd close home, not able to get close enough to challenge winner, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Ladfromhighworth (11-7) at Fontwell 2m 6f hts chs (6) gd.

Shy John 10-11fav (11-13) In rear, headway 13th, went 3rd before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 6l behind Coombe Hill (11-13) at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gs in Apr.

Sharp Suit (IRE) 6-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd at 16th, led after 3 out, went right next, soon ridden and hard pressed, headed narrowly flat, rallied to regain lead near finish, won at Cheltenham 3m 1f hts chs (4) gs in Apr beating Alskamatic (11-10) by nk, 11 ran.

19:50 Brightwells The Bloodstock Auctioneers Handicap Hurdle

19:50 Brightwells The Bloodstock Auctioneers Handicap Hurdle Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 42P721/ Scotsbrook Cloud
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
9 11-12 P D Evans A P McCoy 12/1
2 164474- Shammick Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: G Hawkins
9 11-8 V R A Dartnall G Hawkins (3) 5/1
3 494139- Oscar Prairie (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
9 11-8 b W Greatrex G Sheehan 7/2
4 23180P- Sheriff Hutton (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hill
  • Jockey: H Frost
  • Distance Winner
11 11-8 M Hill H Frost 12/1
5 6F566-3 Monetary Fund (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
8 11-2 Miss V Williams A Coleman 7/4f
6 629F0P- Qulinton (FR)
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: R Johnson
10 11-0 bt J Farrelly R Johnson 9/2

Formwatch

Qulinton (FR) 33-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, mistake 1st, lost place 4th, blundered badly 12 out and pulled up, in a race won by Sire Collonges (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gd in Dec, 13 ran.

Monetary Fund (USA) 9-2 (11-4) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, stayed on same pace from next, 3rd of 7, 6l behind San Telm (11-4) at Market Rasen 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd.

Sheriff Hutton (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) In rear, jumped slowly 6th, not fluent 12th, blundered and lost touch 13th, tailed off and pulled up before 15th, in a race won by Camden (11-3) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Apr, 6 ran.

Scotsbrook Cloud Evensfav (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd from 11th, hit 4 out, ridden before last, kept on to lead close home, won at Hereford 3m 1f nov chs (4) gf in Sep '12 beating Stonethrower (11-7) by shd, 5 ran.

Oscar Prairie (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) Always behind, 9th of 17, 26l behind Billy Dutton (11-1) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Apr.

Shammick Boy (IRE) 8-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, hit 4th, went 2nd before 5th until next, ridden before 3 out, soon outpaced, plugging on in 4th when hit last, kept on flat, almost snatched 3rd, no impression on leading duo, 4th of 6, 7l behind Fear Glic (11-9) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.

20:25 W S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase (The 56th Running)

20:25 W S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase (The 56th Running) Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 221-23U Bermuda Boy (FR)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: J Hamilton
9 12-0 t S Flook J Hamilton 100/1
2 11031-1 Certain Flight (IRE)
  • Trainer: K J Cumings
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
9 12-0 K J Cumings Mr W Biddick 28/1
3 42111-2 Current Exchange (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Crow
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
9 12-0 Mrs S Crow Mr P Gerety 9/1
4 2P21-21 Foundry Square (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
8 12-0 p S Flook Miss G Andrews 8/1
5 111P/11- Paint The Clouds
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Course Winner
9 12-0 W Greatrex Mr S Waley-Cohen 6/4f
6 46/114-2 Pearlysteps
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: Mr O Greenall
  • Beaten Favourite
11 12-0 H D Daly Mr O Greenall 5/2
7 141-131 Rosies Peacock
  • Trainer: D H Llewellyn
  • Jockey: Mr J F Mathias
11 12-0 D H Llewellyn Mr J F Mathias 50/1
8 01P/12-2 Shoreacres (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Gillian Jones
  • Jockey: Miss H Lewis
  • Beaten Favourite
11 12-0 Mrs Gillian Jones Miss H Lewis 25/1
10 9/1211-2 Vital Plot (USA)
  • Trainer: L Kenny
  • Jockey: Mr J J Codd
10 12-0 t L Kenny Mr J J Codd 6/1
9 51211-1 Start Royal (FR)
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
  • Distance Winner
10 12-0 A Hill Mr J E Tudor NR

Formwatch

Start Royal (FR) 4-1 (11-10) Led until not fluent 11th, led 13th, clear 4 out, mistake last, stayed on well, won at Fontwell 3m 4f hts chs (6) gd beating Double Dizzy (11-3) by 25l, 7 ran.

Paint The Clouds 8-15fav (12-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd 13th, led 4 out, clear soon after 3 out, very easily, won at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating Bermuda Boy (11-5) by 19l, 7 ran.

Shoreacres (IRE) Evensfav (11-3) Held up in touch, mistake 8th, headway chasing leaders 10th, went 2nd 12th, led 14th, ridden and headed 2 out, chased winner, trying to rally when hung left run-in, switched right and no impression towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Lake Legend (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f hts chs (6) gf.

Foundry Square (IRE) 4-5fav (12-4) Held up, headway after 10th, not fluent 12th, led 4 out, driven clear flat, ran on, won at Fontwell 2m 6f (6) gd beating Rossmore Lad (11-9) by 7l, 5 ran.

Pearlysteps 2-1fav (11-13) Always prominent, led 15th, headed 5 out, went right 2 out, ridden and kept on flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 17, 1 1/4l behind Universal Soldier (11-10) at Cheltenham 4m 1f hts chs (4) gs in Apr.

Rosies Peacock 1-2 (12-7) Ap; led 2 out; lft wl clr last, won at Pembrokeshire 3m ptp gs beating Coosan Lad (12-0) by 30l, 3 ran.

Current Exchange (IRE) 2-1 (11-13) Mid-division, tracked leaders 16th, led narrowly after 3 out, ridden next, headed flat, kept on, held near finish, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Doctor Kingsley (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (4) gs in Apr.

Certain Flight (IRE) 2-9 (12-7) Made all; v easy, won at Devon & Somerset Staghounds 3m ptp gd beating Kostaquarta (12-0) by 1 1/2l, 3 ran.

Bermuda Boy (FR) 7-2 (10-10) Held up in rear, blundered and unseated rider 9th, in a race won by Swallows Delight (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp hts chs (4) gf, 8 ran.

Vital Plot (USA) 11-1 (12-0) Settled towards rear, progress after halfway and went 4th 6 out, closed to challenge 3 out, pushed along and no impression on winner when blundered last, no extra, 2nd of 12, 20l behind On The Fringe (12-0) at Punchestown 3m 1f hnt chs.

20:55 Luxurious Boutique White Swan Hotel, Stratford Handicap Hurdle

20:55 Luxurious Boutique White Swan Hotel, Stratford Handicap Hurdle Friday 30th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 31630P- Border Station (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A Batchelor
  • Jockey: J Moore
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 Mrs A Batchelor J Moore 20/1
3 221246- Ullswater (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: A Coleman
6 11-11 Miss E C Lavelle A Coleman 15/8f
5 P225/51- White Diamond
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
7 11-10 N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch (5) 9/1
6 12256-3 Dalrymple (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Ayliffe
  • Jockey: C Wallis
8 11-7 t N G Ayliffe C Wallis (5) 17/2
7 5800P-4 Nether Stream (IRE)
  • Trainer: David Dennis
  • Jockey: Sam Twiston-Davies
  • Course Winner
10 11-2 David Dennis Sam Twiston-Davies 6/1
8 P45/805- Bernisdale
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
6 10-11 J L Flint T J O'Brien 9/2
9 060U45- Benefitofhindsight
  • Trainer: B Pauling
  • Jockey: J M Davies
5 10-10 h B Pauling J M Davies 4/1
1 064-711 Bedouin Bay (ex14)
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: R Hawker
7 12-9 J Farrelly R Hawker (7) NR
4 120/U6-F Bivouac (UAE)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
10 11-11 G A Swinbank P J Brennan NR
10 14/150-7 Bach On Tow (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Gardner
  • Jockey: L Gardner
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 Mrs S Gardner L Gardner (5) NR

Formwatch

Bedouin Bay 4-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway after 6th, led before 2 out, clear last, ran on well, won at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf beating Watchmetail (10-0) by 6l, 8 ran.

Bivouac (UAE) 25-1 (10-12) Fell 1st, in a race won by Jimmy The Hat (11-4) at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hdl (5) gs, 10 ran.

Bach On Tow (IRE) 10-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, steady headway 3 out, pushed along in 5th when mistake 2 out weakened between last 2, 7th of 11, 15l behind Nothing Is Forever (11-2) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Nether Stream (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden after 2 out, stayed on before last, kept on under pressure into 4th final 100 yards, 4th of 16, 2 1/2l behind Osmosia (10-1) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Bernisdale 10-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway after 5th, outpaced from 3 out, no impression on leaders, mistakes 2 out and last, 5th of 13, 16l behind North London (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Sep.

Border Station (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Towards rear, struggling halfway, pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Doheny Bar (10-8) at Plumpton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Dec, 13 ran.

White Diamond 7-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd after 3rd, led after 2 out (normal 3 out), ridden and hung right flat, stayed on, won at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Dec beating Kayfton Pete (11-11) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.

Benefitofhindsight 5-1 (10-7) Led, headed before 3 out, soon ridden, weakened last, 5th of 16, 13l behind Take The Crown (10-4) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.

Dalrymple (IRE) 14-1 (10-12) Held up in mid-division on outside, headway approaching 5th, badly outpaced after 3 out, rallied on outside approaching last, hit last kept on run-in, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Nothing Is Forever (11-2) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Ullswater (IRE) 6-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, pushed along and outpaced after 7th, headway on outside 3 out, plugged on, 6th of 11, 9l behind Ray Diamond (10-3) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.