Southwell Monday 20th January

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Fibresand
  • Stalls: 5f Outside, Remainder Inside
  • Draw Adv: Those drawn low to centre have an advantage over 5f. Over 6f, those towards the centre fare best.
  • Placepot £37.50, Pool: £116,449.53, 2262.23 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £9.60, Pool: £8,390.68, 641.84 winning tickets
Southwell course guide

Top Horses at Southwell

Name Wins Rides % Places %
The Lock Master (IRE) 6 29 20.69 20 68.97
Ace Master 6 22 27.27 14 63.64
Thorpe Bay 5 19 26.32 13 68.42
Amenable (IRE) 5 21 23.81 9 42.86
Silly Billy (IRE) 4 17 23.53 9 52.94
Upper Lambourn (IRE) 4 28 14.29 9 32.14
Imjin River (IRE) 4 10 40.0 6 60.0
Pull The Pin (IRE) 3 16 18.75 10 62.5
Novalist 3 15 20.0 9 60.0
Noble Citizen (USA) 3 5 60.0 5 100.0
Staff Sergeant 3 7 42.86 3 42.86
Marina Ballerina 2 18 11.11 10 55.56
Mappin Time (IRE) 2 6 33.33 5 83.33
Playtothewhistle 2 8 25.0 4 50.0
Monzino (USA) 2 25 8.0 4 16.0
Blades Lad 2 5 40.0 3 60.0
Tatting 2 8 25.0 3 37.5
Divertimenti (IRE) 1 20 5.0 8 40.0
Yasir (USA) 1 15 6.67 4 26.67
With Hindsight (IRE) 1 4 25.0 2 50.0
Fortinbrass (IRE) 1 6 16.67 1 16.67
Kyllachykov (IRE) 0 10 0.0 2 20.0
Captain Scooby 0 12 0.0 2 16.67
Jessy Mae 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
George Fenton 0 8 0.0 1 12.5
Raging Bear (USA) 0 5 0.0 0 0.0
Arashi 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Gabrial's Wawa 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Two Turtle Doves (IRE) 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Trojan Rocket (IRE) 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Appellez Baileys (FR) 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Ostralegus 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Rebellious Guest 0 1 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Horses at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Jockeys at Southwell

Name Wins Rides % Places %
T Eaves 54 483 11.18 142 29.4
R Winston 33 225 14.67 78 34.67
D Tudhope 26 147 17.69 63 42.86
B A Curtis 24 127 18.9 41 32.28
Liam Jones 23 131 17.56 44 33.59
R Havlin 20 101 19.8 44 43.56
William Carson 18 201 8.96 50 24.88
Martin Lane 14 140 10.0 37 26.43
J Quinn 13 190 6.84 45 23.68
L P Keniry 13 108 12.04 36 33.33
Neil Farley 6 66 9.09 15 22.73
Shelley Birkett 5 43 11.63 16 37.21
Tim Clark 3 48 6.25 12 25.0
Louis Steward 3 15 20.0 6 40.0
Michael J M Murphy 1 37 2.7 9 24.32
Danielle Mooney 0 20 0.0 1 5.0

Course stats for Jockeys at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Trainers at Southwell

Name Wins Rides % Places %
M Appleby 91 461 19.74 216 46.85
B Smart 40 258 15.5 91 35.27
G A Swinbank 40 163 24.54 71 43.56
D O'Meara 33 235 14.04 78 33.19
S Dixon 31 270 11.48 84 31.11
R A Fahey 31 229 13.54 68 29.69
D Shaw 30 253 11.86 77 30.43
C R Dore 30 221 13.57 74 33.48
R C Guest 27 429 6.29 105 24.48
J Hughes 22 151 14.57 54 35.76
K Dalgleish 21 86 24.42 32 37.21
Tim Vaughan 16 106 15.09 34 32.08
Ian Williams 15 102 14.71 44 43.14
J Balding 15 111 13.51 35 31.53
T D Easterby 15 115 13.04 35 30.43
C A Dwyer 13 76 17.11 27 35.53
P W Hiatt 9 86 10.47 19 22.09
D M Simcock 9 26 34.62 15 57.69
Ollie Pears 5 85 5.88 21 24.71
M W Easterby 5 113 4.42 16 14.16
P D Niven 5 39 12.82 12 30.77
Miss A Stokell 3 135 2.22 22 16.3
Ed Walker 3 7 42.86 5 71.43
A W Carroll 2 47 4.26 15 31.91
J E Long 2 17 11.76 8 47.06
C E Brittain 1 24 4.17 4 16.67
J Gallagher 0 9 0.0 4 44.44
R Ingram 0 10 0.0 1 10.0

Course stats for Trainers at this meeting, last 5 years only.