Sedgefield Friday 4th April

  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £350.60, Pool: £57,519.92, 119.75 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £12.30, Pool: £4,926.58, 294.1 winning tickets
Sedgefield course guide

14:10 Compare Bookmakers At bookmakers.co.uk Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle

14:10 Compare Bookmakers At bookmakers.co.uk Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 522U11 Dark Dune (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: Mr W Easterby
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 12-4 T D Easterby Mr W Easterby (5) 4/7f
2 1137F0 Franciscan
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: Mr H Stock
  • Distance Winner
6 12-4 b D McCain Jnr Mr H Stock (7) 9/4
3 7- Grandiloquent
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: Miss H Bethell
5 11-6 B Ellison Miss H Bethell (3) 33/1
4 54432 Ride The Range (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: L Hall
5 11-6 C Grant L Hall (7) 8/1

Formwatch

Franciscan 8-1 (11-5) Chased leaders on outside, reminder 3rd, ridden and weakened 4 out, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Clever Cookie (11-8) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (1) gs in Mar.

Ride The Range (IRE) 7-1 (10-8) Prominent, ridden before last, kept on to take 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Master Red (11-1) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Dark Dune (IRE) 11-4 (11-6) Mid-division in 4th, headway before 4 out to chase leader, led before 2 out, clear before last, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar beating Benzanno (11-6) by 21l, 9 ran.

Grandiloquent 10-1 (10-12) Mid-division, dropped to last pair and driven 4th, struggling 6th, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Angelot Du Berlais (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft in Jan '13.

14:45 Sedgefield Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle

14:45 Sedgefield Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 811-P64 Bollin Line
  • Trainer: Lucinda Egerton
  • Jockey: N Moscrop
7 11-12 Lucinda Egerton N Moscrop (7) 22/1
2 6-7F433 Generous Chief (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: D O'Regan
6 11-9 C Grant D O'Regan (7) 8/1
3 7P/0342 Another Dimension (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: D R Fox
8 11-7 Mrs R Dobbin D R Fox (5) 6/1
4 677P40 George Fernbeck
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: G Lavery
6 11-5 B Ellison G Lavery (10) 11/4f
5 948674 Agent Louise
  • Trainer: M E Sowersby
  • Jockey: D Bourke
6 11-3 M E Sowersby D Bourke (7) 20/1
6 3U6-SPF Highland Cathedral
  • Trainer: J Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
10 11-1 J Walton Miss C Walton (5) 50/1
7 648322 Lebanna
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Beaten Favourite
4 10-13 t T D Easterby L Alexander 9/2
8 7/P0542 Politelysed
  • Trainer: R Johnson
  • Jockey: K Johnson
8 10-10 R Johnson K Johnson 16/1
9 9/P6447 Native Optimist (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Walton
  • Jockey: Joe Colliver
7 10-9 Mrs S Walton Joe Colliver (5) 9/1
10 807/P-5P Patriot (IRE)
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: G B Watters
  • Distance Winner
10 10-6 F P Murtagh G B Watters (7) (ex2) 66/1
11 6-09P7 Rayadour (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: C Nichol
5 10-4 Micky Hammond C Nichol (5) 9/2
12 PP876 Frosty Dawn
  • Trainer: M E Sowersby
  • Jockey: J England
6 10-0 M E Sowersby J England (3) 100/1

Formwatch

Rayadour (IRE) 33-1 (10-10) Held up mid-division, chased leaders before 5th, weakened from 3 out, 7th of 10, 17l behind Lean Burn (10-13) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

Highland Cathedral 12-1 (11-0) Trckd ldrs; ev ch when fell 17, in a race won by Sea Scout (11-0) at Tynedale 3m 5f ptp gs in Mar, 9 ran.

Generous Chief (IRE) 25-1 (11-0) Mid-division, ridden when mistake 8th, headway after 4 out, challenging when carried left after 2 out, stayed on flat, held by front pair final 100 yards, 3rd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Ryton Runner (11-5) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb.

George Fernbeck 25-1 (10-3) A little slow at 1st, towards rear and pushed along 3rd, reminders from next, never a factor, 14th of 20, dis behind Sydney Thompson (10-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Mar.

Politelysed 8-1 (9-11) Held up in rear, headway before 2 out, went 3rd before last, kept on and just held towards finish, 2nd of 10, nk behind Be My Present (11-8) at Hexham 2m cnd hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.

Agent Louise 14-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, effort 3 out, weakened next, 4th of 9, 10l behind Cloudante (11-6) at Catterick 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.

Bollin Line 100-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, went 4th before 2 out, no impression, 4th of 9, 29l behind Dark Dune (11-6) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Lebanna 5-2fav (10-8) Held up towards rear, soon mid-division, headway before 2 out to chase winner, ridden before last, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Solway Dornal (10-1) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.

Patriot (IRE) 66-1 (10-6) Held up mid-division, pushed along 3 out, never dangerous, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Pierrers Bounty (11-9) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Mar, 15 ran.

Another Dimension (IRE) 5-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 3 out, led 3 out, headed beforel last, one pace and no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 13l behind Nexius (11-2) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Native Optimist (IRE) 16-1 (10-6) Towards rear, headway approaching 9th, lost place 3 out, no impression after, 7th of 11, 15l behind Ryton Runner (11-5) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb.

Frosty Dawn 100-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, weakened after 4 out, 6th of 8, well behind Askamore Darsi (11-1) at Wetherby 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

15:20 Happy 40th Birthday Mr Tallentire Handicap Chase

15:20 Happy 40th Birthday Mr Tallentire Handicap Chase Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F34B54 Kykate
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 t W Kinsey J Greenall (3) 5/4f
2 591/41U Work Boy
  • Trainer: R Drake
  • Jockey: S Drake
  • Distance Winner
13 11-6 R Drake S Drake (5) 4/1
3 13/54-54 Apache Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: A P Lane
  • Distance Winner
10 11-0 J Wade A P Lane 11/1
4 1F52U3 Cara Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss J E Foster
  • Jockey: J England
  • Course Winner
8 10-0 p Miss J E Foster J England (3) 2/1

Formwatch

Cara Court (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) Chased leader, led briefly 5th, led 8th until mistake and went right next, chased winner, driven and no impression on long run to 2 out, lost 2nd before last, kept on same pace flat, 3rd of 6, 7l behind Solway Dornal (9-13) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar.

Kykate 9-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out, weakened and lost 2nd place towards finish, 4th of 6, 7l behind Romantic Fashion (11-6) at Ayr 2m 5f (3) hvy in Mar.

Work Boy 8-1 (11-1) Tracked leader, mistake and unseated rider 6 out, in a race won by My Idea (10-8) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Mar, 7 ran.

Apache Blue (IRE) 14-1 (11-1) With leader, not fluent 10th, outpaced 2 out, kept on well towards finish, 4th of 7, 1 1/2l behind Pyjama Game (11-10) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.

15:55 Bookmakers Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle

15:55 Bookmakers Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 462121 Wintered Well (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Distance Winner
6 11-13 Jennie Candlish C Ring (7) 4/6f
2 115-6P2 Wilde Pastures (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
9 11-12 p J Ewart D Irving (7) 7/1
3 4426 Brunello
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: K James
6 11-11 p P A Kirby K James (3) 16/1
4 178493 Amir Pasha (UAE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: Joe Colliver
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-5 b Micky Hammond Joe Colliver (5) 16/1
5 57347 Marlborough House
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: D O'Regan
4 11-4 p C Grant D O'Regan (7) 33/1
6 73-4750 Politeness (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: C Nichol
5 11-3 h Mrs R Dobbin C Nichol (5) 33/1
7 9-60443 Bobs Lady Tamure
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: D Bourke
7 11-3 t M A Barnes D Bourke (7) 8/1
8 344245 Baraboy (IRE)
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: G B Watters
4 10-9 F P Murtagh G B Watters (7) 22/1
9 8-65224 Copt Hill
  • Trainer: Miss Tracy Waggott
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 10-8 h Miss Tracy Waggott L Alexander 12/1
10 040P96 Beau Ballistic (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Dawson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
6 10-5 Mrs S Dawson P Carberry (3) 12/1
11 744 Pink Mischief
  • Trainer: A Crook
  • Jockey: J Kington
4 10-3 A Crook J Kington (3) 100/1
12 5/8-685P The Boozy Bishop (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
9 10-0 p Mrs S Walton Miss C Walton (5) (ex1) 80/1

Formwatch

Wintered Well (IRE) 4-1fav (11-12) Mid-division, reminder after 4th, headway on outside next, led 3 out, mistake last, driven out, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Mar beating Jaja De Jau (10-10) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.

Copt Hill 7-2 (10-4) Led to 2nd, chased leader, kep ton same pace before last, 4th of 9, 4l behind Stanley Bridge (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Wilde Pastures (IRE) 5-1 (10-8) Led, ridden and headed before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 8l behind Tikkandemickey (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Bobs Lady Tamure 14-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, headway 4th, soon close up, led before 2 out, ridden and headed before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Be My Present (11-8) at Hexham 2m cnd hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.

Baraboy (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division and keen, pushed along before last, one pace, 5th of 9, 5l behind Some Lad (10-10) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.

Amir Pasha (UAE) 20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led 2nd, headed before last, no extra and lost 2nd place towards finish, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Stanley Bridge (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Marlborough House 28-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 4th, weakened after 3 out, 7th of 8, 42l behind Getabuzz (11-10) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar.

The Boozy Bishop (IRE) 33-1 (9-10) Always towards rear, tailed off before 3 out, pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Pierrers Bounty (11-9) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Mar, 15 ran.

Brunello 6-1 (11-4) Led, ridden 3 out, driven and weakened next, 6th of 9, 18l behind Catcher Star (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Dec.

Politeness (FR) 14-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, 13th of 16, well behind Patavium (11-0) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Mar.

Pink Mischief 50-1 (9-11) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, chased leaders after next, weakened 2 out, 4th of 10, well behind Benzanno (11-2) at Catterick 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Feb.

Beau Ballistic (IRE) 16-1 (9-13) Held up towards rear, progress into 8th 3f out, ridden and no impression next, kept on and closer last, no extra run-in, kept on same pace, 6th of 13, 9l behind Back Off Mate (11-5) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Mar.

16:30 Albert Hill Commercials Open Hunters' Chase

16:30 Albert Hill Commercials Open Hunters' Chase Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2U126P Special Portrait (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 12-8 t Mark Hughes Mr P Gerety (5) 4/1
2 246032 Gin Cobbler
  • Trainer: V Thompson
  • Jockey: Mr T Speke
  • Course Winner
8 12-4 V Thompson Mr T Speke (7) 16/1
3 21P-155 Sacred Mountain
  • Trainer: J Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
13 12-4 t J Walton Miss C Walton 14/1
4 14P/U63 Eyre Square (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: Mr C M O'mahony
11 12-0 J Wade Mr C M O'mahony (7) 7/1
5 4242P1 Loose Preformer (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hawker
  • Jockey: Mr Robert Hawker
8 12-0 M Hawker Mr Robert Hawker (7) 18/1
6 23-3P32 Playing The Field (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A Christmas
  • Jockey: Miss J Coward
9 12-0 Mrs A Christmas Miss J Coward 20/1
7 PU54P1 Radharc Na Mara (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss H Harper
  • Jockey: Miss H Harper
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-11 Miss H Harper Miss H Harper (7) 3/1
8 722F-1F Rosie Du Berlais (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: Mr P Dennis
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-11 P A Kirby Mr P Dennis (7) 2/1f

Formwatch

Sacred Mountain 14-1 (12-2) Tracked leader, led before 1st, headed halfway, led again before 9th, headed 11th and not fluent, every chance 4 out, one pace, 5th of 9, 15l behind Viking Rebel (11-5) at Carlisle 3m hts chs (6) gs in Mar.

Special Portrait (IRE) 10-1 (11-13) Mid-division, chased leaders when blundered 4 out, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Pena Dorada (11-6) at Kelso 2m 7f hts chs (6) gs in Mar, 15 ran.

Eyre Square (IRE) 7-2 (12-5) Held up; eff up 4 out; ev ch 2 out; one pce, 3rd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Zitenka (12-5) at Holderness 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Radharc Na Mara (IRE) 10-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway 6th, led 7th, clear from 9th, stayed on well from last, won at Wetherby 3m 1f mares hunt chs (6) gs in Mar beating Spotthestripe (11-1) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.

Playing The Field (IRE) 4-1 (11-0) Held up; chsd wnr 14; no imp 3 out, 2nd of 4, 15l behind Ockey De Neulliac (11-0) at Brocklesby 3m ptp gf in Mar.

Gin Cobbler 7-1 (12-7) Held up; prog 11; one pce 3 out, 2nd of 7, 8l behind Silk And Roses (11-10) at Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and E 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Loose Preformer (IRE) 11-4 (12-5) Ap; led 15; all out, won at Duke of Beaufort's 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Punter Friendly (12-5) by hd, 11 ran.

Rosie Du Berlais (IRE) 11-10fav (11-5) In touch, fell 7th, in a race won by Radharc Na Mara (11-1) at Wetherby 3m 1f mares hunt chs (6) gs in Mar, 7 ran.

17:05 Be Premiere Hair Novices' Hunters' Chase

17:05 Be Premiere Hair Novices' Hunters' Chase Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-11PR1 Shales Rock
  • Trainer: Mrs C Robinson
  • Jockey: Miss Immy Robinson
  • Distance Winner
8 12-2 p Mrs C Robinson Miss Immy Robinson (7) 3/1
2 3-3D551 Silver Token
  • Trainer: D Brace
  • Jockey: Mr Tom David
  • Distance Winner
9 12-2 pt D Brace Mr Tom David 10/11f
3 036-1PP Ballymartin King (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Sarah Easterby
  • Jockey: Mr W Easterby
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 Mrs Sarah Easterby Mr W Easterby (5) 22/1
4 U6U921 Bayfirth (IRE)
  • Trainer: A B Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr T Hamilton
11 11-12 A B Hamilton Mr T Hamilton (5) 33/1
6 853221 Blackthirteen (IRE)
  • Trainer: Michael Jones
  • Jockey: Miss J Gillam
10 11-12 Michael Jones Miss J Gillam (7) 25/1
7 PF3P-P1 Can't Call It (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ms J Andrews
  • Jockey: Mr H A A Bannister
9 11-12 Ms J Andrews Mr H A A Bannister (3) 14/1
9 532134 Sharivarry (FR)
  • Trainer: V Thompson
  • Jockey: Mr T Speke
8 11-12 V Thompson Mr T Speke (7) 14/1
11 S2/1P6-2 Wacket Willie
  • Trainer: J Cookson
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 J Cookson Mr J Hamilton (3) 5/1
5 13P Bella Grappa
  • Trainer: Mrs S E Grant
  • Jockey: Mr R Smith
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 Mrs S E Grant Mr R Smith (5) NR
8 B0-4U2F Parlour Of Dreams (IRE)
  • Trainer: A B Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr Gary Beaumont
7 11-12 A B Hamilton Mr Gary Beaumont (7) NR
10 76-30PP Topo Gigio (FR)
  • Trainer: F Jestin
  • Jockey: Non Runner
10 11-12 F Jestin Non Runner NR
12 FPP423 Who'slaughingnow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Ockenden
  • Jockey: S Welton
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 b1 D Ockenden S Welton (7) NR

Formwatch

Bella Grappa 6-1 (12-5) Chsd ldrs til wknd 13; to & pu 4 out, in a race won by Present Potential (12-5) at Dumfresshire & Stewartry 3m ptp sft in Feb, 14 ran.

Parlour Of Dreams (IRE) 4-5 (12-0) Prom; led 9 til fell 15, in a race won by Flaming Thistle (12-0) at Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and E 3m ptp sft in Mar, 8 ran.

Topo Gigio (FR) 9-1 (12-0) Strugg 14; to & pu last, in a race won by Flaming Thistle (12-0) at Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and E 3m ptp sft in Mar, 8 ran.

Who'slaughingnow (IRE) 12-1 (12-0) (bl) led til hdd aft 14; outpcd aft 3 out, 3rd of 11, 16l behind Cave Hunter (12-3) at Duke of Buccleuch's 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Shales Rock 80-1 (11-7) Prominent, not fluent 2nd, led 7th, headed normal 4 out, led again bypassing normal 2 out, just held on, won at Stratford 2m 4f nov hts chs (6) sft in Mar beating Chosen Milan (11-0) by hd, 14 ran.

Silver Token 5-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, led 10th, clear before 4 out, easily, won at Ffos Las 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) sft in Mar beating Bermuda Boy (11-9) by 16l, 7 ran.

Ballymartin King (IRE) 16-1 (12-5) Prom; went 2nd 6-14; wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when pu 2 out, in a race won by Bramble Vodka (11-12) at Derwent 3m ptp gd in Mar, 14 ran.

Bayfirth (IRE) 4-5 (12-0) Ap; led 12; lft solo last, won at Berwickshire 3m ptp gs in Mar, 6 ran.

Blackthirteen (IRE) 4-1 (12-5) Ap; led 11-14; outpcd 2 out; rallied to ld final 50yds, won at Hurworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Spruce Up (10-12) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.

Can't Call It (IRE) 5-1 (12-5) Made virt all; stayed on wl, won at Hurworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Billy Two Tongues (12-5) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

Sharivarry (FR) 7-2 (12-3) Held up; prog 14; wknd 4 out, 4th of 7, 26l behind Silk And Roses (11-10) at Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and E 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Wacket Willie 6-1 (12-5) Led til hdd & no ex app 2 out, 2nd of 14, 6l behind Present Potential (12-5) at Dumfresshire & Stewartry 3m ptp sft in Feb.

17:35 Compare Bookies Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race

17:35 Compare Bookies Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5 Chiron (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Dalgleish
  • Jockey: C Nichol
5 11-4 K Dalgleish C Nichol (5) 4/5f
2 0 Dubai Sonnet
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-4 G A Swinbank A P Cawley 3/1
3 P-BPP Morgans Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Dawson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
6 11-4 Mrs S Dawson P Carberry (3) 12/1
4 0 Riquet The King (FR)
  • Trainer: A D Brown
  • Jockey: D England
5 11-4 A D Brown D England 66/1
5 6 Ardenlee Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: G B Watters
4 10-12 P A Kirby G B Watters (7) 4/1

Formwatch

Dubai Sonnet 5-2fav (11-0) Chased leaders, led over 6f out, headed over 4f out, weakened 3f out, 10th of 14, 41l behind Five In A Row (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Ardenlee Lad (IRE) 8-1 (10-5) Behind, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, hard ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 14, 14l behind Ustica (10-10) at Newcastle 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Mar.

Riquet The King (FR) 66-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, lost over 6f out, 10th of 13, 35l behind Supasundae (10-9) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Chiron (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, led over 3f out, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 14, 14l behind Ustica (10-10) at Newcastle 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Mar.

Morgans Rock (IRE) 33-1 (11-9) Ran freely, led after 3f, headed 3f out, soon ridden and weakened, pulled up inside final furlong, in a race won by Most Peculiar (12-0) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat sft in Mar, 11 ran.