Scottsville Sunday 12th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:30 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate

10:30 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 3- Bataan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Michael Miller A Forbes 7/2
2 (3) 9- Bopapa (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
3 9-2 b1 James Goodman D Lembethe 50/1
3 (6) Harry's Son (AUS)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 Paul Lafferty S Randolph Evsf
4 (2) 5- High Maintenance
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Belinda Impey M J Odendaal 14/1
6 (1) 6- Most Noble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Michael Miller D Dillon 40/1
7 (7) 7- Perfectly Stunning
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo B Lerena 25/1
8 (5) 2- Straw Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus B Jacobson 2/1
5 (8) Mastermind (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 M F De Kock W Kennedy NR

11:00 All To Come Qualified Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:00 All To Come Qualified Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 53503- Family Fortune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Alyson Wright K Shea 6/5f
4 (5) 878635- Dixie Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 b1 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 3/1
5 (8) 658645- Gijima Sisi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 Yogas Govender K Melo 33/10
6 (9) 089062- Miss Mirren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 b Chris Erasmus W Kennedy 10/1
7 (6) 86954-4 Until We Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 9-6 b Chris Erasmus S Veale 11/1
8 (3) 002000- On Your Bike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: D Dillon
7 9-6 Mike Pappas D Dillon 33/1
9 (1) 000-8 Western Ryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: N Patel
4 9-6 b Michael Roberts N Patel (9) 33/1
10 (11) 80700- Ema Jade (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-6 L Cunha J Barnes (9) 50/1
2 (7) 0024- Don't Mention It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Robbie Hill B Lerena NR
3 (10) 244202- Champagne Showers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Tony Rivalland S Randolph NR
11 (2) 00/8073- Royal Mumsie (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Merwe
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Merwe NR

11:35 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:35 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) Big Teaser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Murray
5 9-6 Michael Miller C Murray (9) 66/1
2 (6) 572- Nights On Broadway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-4 Craig Eudey J Merwe 7/2
3 (3) 674- Donna Amata (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-4 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 5/1
4 (1) 08708- Pure Life (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-4 Desmond Egdes J Barnes (9) 33/1
5 (5) 00698- Sinfully Sweet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-4 b Mark Dixon D Dillon 50/1
6 (8) 44- Azure Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack 3/5f
7 (11) Imbuta Castrum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-4 Yogas Govender S Veale 25/1
8 (7) 08- Irredeemable (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 b1 M F De Kock W Kennedy 25/1
9 (2) 0- Kaji (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Mark Dixon K Melo 22/1
10 (10) 00- Specially Approved (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-4 Wendy Whitehead M J Odendaal 50/1
11 (9) Weasel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-4 Craig Eudey S Randolph 25/1

12:10 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate

12:10 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 744447- Raunchy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 9-6 Colin Scott M J Odendaal 9/1
2 (4) 0000- Neutron Bomb (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-6 Mike Pappas B Jacobson 100/1
3 (10) 66323- Royal Colours (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 b Paul Gadsby D Dillon 33/10
4 (6) 54253- Mediterranean Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack 2/1f
5 (2) 690503- Lebeoana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 7/1
6 (9) 858072- Zillid Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-4 James Goodman D Lembethe 9/1
7 (3) 075- Il Palio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-4 Paul Gadsby L Africa 12/1
8 (7) 505- Joshua's Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-4 Duncan Howells K Shea 9/2
9 (1) 682085- Sir Benjamin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-4 b Michael Roberts S Randolph 20/1
10 (5) 090- Teppanyaki (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-4 Chris Erasmus S Veale 66/1
11 (8) 9- April Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: H Hoven
4 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl H Hoven (9) 33/1

12:45 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Mr 74 Handicap

12:45 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Mr 74 Handicap Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 649390- Aegis-fang (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
6 9-7 Sean Tarry A Forbes 12/1
2 (7) 000943- Quite Something (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 b Robbie Hill B Lerena 11/1
3 (4) 180362- Beewithmee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Duncan Howells K Shea 2/1f
4 (1) 80080-8 Day By Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
8 8-11 Doug Campbell D Dillon 28/1
5 (10) 047212- Royal Mac (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo S Cormack 3/1
6 (8) 766916- Picador (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
6 8-8 b James Goodman D Lembethe 16/1
8 (9) 471423- Sparkling Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 b Yogas Govender A Mgudlwa 11/2
9 (5) 80287-4 Assessment (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
7 8-3 Craig Eudey J Merwe 13/2
10 (3) 683066- Run For Wally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Barnes
7 8-3 Desmond Egdes J Barnes (9) 8/1
7 (2) 856421- Taegan's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Nassif
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Tony Nassif S Veale NR

13:20 Soccer 4 Mr 90 Divided Handicap

13:20 Soccer 4 Mr 90 Divided Handicap Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (5) 604234- Island Fiesta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Wendy Whitehead M J Odendaal 4/1
3 (8) 113220- Tuscan (ARG)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-11 b Duncan Howells K Shea 8/1
4 (1) 15/1476- Flyfirstclass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Craig Eudey J Merwe 6/1
5 (7) 502112- Shoes 'n Company (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 Yogas Govender A Mgudlwa 11/1
6 (3) 222523- Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 b Michael Miller D Dillon 9/1
7 (6) 411554- Breeders Cup (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Garth Puller N Patel (9) 33/10f
8 (2) 748633- Lizard's Passion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-4 b Yogas Govender S Veale 11/2
9 (9) 354423- Luxardo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
5 8-4 Mark Dixon K Melo 9/2
1 (4) 104287- Piano Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-11 James Goodman J Barnes (9) NR

13:55 All To Come Mr 69 Divided Handicap

13:55 All To Come Mr 69 Divided Handicap Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
3 (8) 133970- Dodge City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 b Pat Lunn B Lerena 7/1
4 (1) 32351- Obligation
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/5f
5 (3) 80831- Trendy Guy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Desmond Egdes J Barnes (9) 11/2
6 (6) 937727- Sadhu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Colin Scott M J Odendaal 33/10
7 (2) 180886- King Protea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Randolph
5 8-11 b Michael Roberts S Randolph 13/2
8 (4) 424786- Creative Stripe (ARG)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B May
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo B May (9) 11/1
9 (9) 607078- Cools Style (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: D Mo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Craig Eudey D Mo (9) 28/1
1 (7) 025678- Stunning Guy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
7 9-6 Pat Lunn J Merwe NR
2 (5) 173292- A P Strike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa NR

14:35 Rugby 5 Mr 66 Handicap

14:35 Rugby 5 Mr 66 Handicap Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 058870- Badge Of Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
9 9-6 Michael Roberts D Dillon 33/1
2 (4) 454621- Modern Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-5 Alyson Wright K Shea 13/2
3 (2) 305541- Auction King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Paul Lafferty K Melo 11/2
4 (8) 044044- Gandolf The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
8 9-3 Lowan Denysschen S Veale 15/2
5 (6) 941497- Mighty Mat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 9-0 Colin Scott M J Odendaal 11/2
6 (7) 435768- Drum Score (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
8 8-13 b Sean Tarry D Lembethe 9/1
7 (5) 006503- Flavio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course Winner
9 8-10 b Desmond Egdes J Barnes (9) 12/1
8 (13) 111751- Storm Surf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
7 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo S Cormack 15/4f
9 (10) 092205- League Of His Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
7 8-9 b Pat Lunn J Merwe 11/1
10 (1) 106860- Piano Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 James Goodman C Murray (9) 40/1
11 (9) 00/0097- Eye Of The Needle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: L Africa
6 8-6 Deon Visser L Africa 40/1
12 (12) 028454- Pearly King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Patel
5 8-5 Chris Erasmus N Patel (9) 11/2
13 (11) 990670- Crumlin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Chris Erasmus W Kennedy NR

15:10 Jackpot Quick Mix Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

15:10 Jackpot Quick Mix Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 12th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 276447- Golden Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl A Mgudlwa 8/1
2 (5) 19- Dubai Dancing (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 M F De Kock K Melo 33/10f
3 (3) 01739- Tara Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 9/2
4 (14) 188646- Finding Neverland (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 Craig Eudey J Merwe 15/2
5 (9) 521- Night Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-0 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 13/2
6 (6) 32/6190- Octavia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Dennis Drier K Shea 12/1
7 (4) 231630- Costly Romance (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 9/1
8 (1) 086400- Umoyana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Tony Rivalland B Jacobson 14/1
9 (7) 373107- Victory Takeover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Robbie Hill C Murray (9) 33/1
10 (2) 05501- Feel The Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 8-7 Glen Kotzen S Veale 22/1
11 (10) 317150- Dancing Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-6 b Mike Pappas D Dillon 12/1
12 (13) 945109- Torch Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: M Thackeray
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Julie Dittmer M Thackeray (9) 50/1
13 (15) 802882- Quelle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Pat Lunn W Kennedy 14/1
14 (11) 002150- Such Fun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Tony Rivalland R 1 NR
15 (8) 792445- Tiger Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: R 2
7 8-3 b Desmond Egdes R 2 NR