Scottsville Sunday 9th March

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:10 Play The Bipot Maiden Plate

11:10 Play The Bipot Maiden Plate Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 329-556 Secret Traveller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo A Delpech 9/5
2 (6) 96-3307 Brave Pincer (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 James Goodman M Yeni 7/1
3 (8) 56905-6 Chantecler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 Pat Lunn K Melo 13/2
4 (7) 48-08 Harry Cleaver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-6 Mark Dixon J Barnes (9) 20/1
5 (2) 000 Royal Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 50/1
6 (4) Cooda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Freddie Macaskill
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Freddie Macaskill L Africa 20/1
7 (5) King Jay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-6 Doug Campbell D Dillon 12/1
8 (10) Legend Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 17/10f
9 (1) 8 Shikra (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lenny Taylor
  • Jockey: H Hoven
4 9-1 Lenny Taylor H Hoven (9) 25/1
10 (9) Spirit Within (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-1 Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 25/1

11:45 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate

11:45 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) Enaad (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 M F De Kock W Kennedy 16/1
2 (4) 3 Jay Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Paul Gadsby S Khumalo 15/4
3 (2) Mastermind (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 3/10f
4 (1) 7-57 Perfectly Stunning
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 33/1
5 (6) Serene Response (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 28/1
6 (5) The King's Hand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 18/1

12:20 Soccer 10 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

12:20 Soccer 10 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) Across The Lake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 25/1
2 (7) 74 Black Chocolate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Ivan Moore S Cormack 10/1
3 (1) Champagne Silk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lola Crawford
  • Jockey: H Hoven
3 9-2 Lola Crawford H Hoven (9) 66/1
4 (3) Iolanthe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 50/1
5 (9) Kileigh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 16/1
6 (5) Pine Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 M F De Kock S Khumalo 11/20f
7 (6) 3 Shivrani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 9/2
8 (4) 6 Silver Alloy (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 11/1
9 (8) What About Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 9/1

12:55 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Qualified Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:55 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Qualified Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 598-642 Golden Assembly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 b Glen Kotzen K Melo 33/10
2 (5) 8-75235 Sorbonne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 13/2
3 (11) 77/858- Golda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus B Jacobson 20/1
4 (4) 635-244 Dixie Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: K Shea
5 9-6 b Garth Puller K Shea 11/5f
5 (1) 8023-59 Love You Madly (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 9-6 b L Cunha S Khumalo 33/10
6 (3) 747-00 Consort (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Craig Eudey D Dillon 20/1
7 (10) 8-0570 Dancing Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Mo
4 9-6 Michael Roberts D Mo (9) 25/1
8 (7) 036-60 Darielle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 b1 Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 9/1
9 (9) 989-688 Some Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 40/1
10 (6) 2-79978 Miss Mirren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 b Chris Erasmus W Kennedy 25/1
11 (12) 000-850 Western Ryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 b Michael Roberts M Yeni 40/1
12 (8) 0/00000- Calliana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Freddie Macaskill
  • Jockey: L Africa
5 9-6 Freddie Macaskill L Africa 50/1

13:30 Rugby 5 Mr 73 Handicap

13:30 Rugby 5 Mr 73 Handicap Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 0251-71 Royal Nisha (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Randolph
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Randolph 9/1
2 (10) 35470-6 Victory Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 8-13 b Paul Gadsby I Sturgeon 15/2
4 (7) 4621-30 Modern Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
8 8-11 Alyson Wright M Ntuli (6) 11/1
5 (1) 8383-31 Night Tide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course Winner
6 8-8 Michael Miller J Barnes (9) 11/2
6 (4) 0/3831-6 Duke Diamond (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Mark Dixon K Melo 15/2
7 (5) 6693-21 Moon Flight
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gavin Van Zyl A Delpech 14/5j
8 (8) 7522-13 Philanthropic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Duncan Howells S Khumalo 14/5j
9 (6) 205-740 League Of His Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Pat Lunn M Yeni 14/1
10 (2) 010-060 True Strength (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Nassif
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b Tony Nassif W Kennedy 12/1
3 (3) 15717-4 Target Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa NR

14:05 Soccer 4 Mr 72 Apprentice Handicap

14:05 Soccer 4 Mr 72 Apprentice Handicap Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 053-730 Plate Of Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: M Thackeray
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Ivan Moore M Thackeray (9) 25/1
2 (11) 6611-70 Trimontium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Lowan Denysschen J Barnes (9) 16/1
3 (9) 12 Interface Ace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Deon Visser B Claassen (6) 19/10f
4 (7) 85241-5 Sparksaflying (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Mo
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Mark Dixon D Mo (9) 20/1
5 (6) 431-04 Fly Peg Fly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Paul Gadsby D Dillon 12/1
6 (4) 431730- Too Much Fun (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-13 M F De Kock F Maleking (6) 12/1
7 (3) 61288-7 Malted And Bolted (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 b1 Desmond Egdes C Storey (6) 9/2
8 (14) 678-863 Stunning Guy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: H Hoven
  • Distance Winner
7 8-13 Pat Lunn H Hoven (9) 14/1
9 (2) 44447-1 Raunchy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Colin Scott C Murray (9) 14/1
10 (8) 2/5840-0 Silver Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
7 8-9 b Lowan Denysschen J Penny (6) 66/1
11 (5) 4044-40 Gandolf The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
8 8-7 Lowan Denysschen L Mohapi (6) 9/1
12 (1) 040/56-4 Gold Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Alyson Wright M Ntuli (6) 13/2
13 (10) 54-9655 Pearly King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: T Godden
5 8-3 Chris Erasmus T Godden (9) 16/1
14 (13) 007509- Squadron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 Chris Erasmus R 1 NR

14:40 Racing To Save The Rhino - Clairwood 29 March Conditions Plate (F & M)

14:40 Racing To Save The Rhino - Clairwood 29 March Conditions Plate (F & M) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 1132-11 Caviar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Colin Scott M J Odendaal 13/2
2 (6) 1114-02 Danseuse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 11/1
3 (7) 11256-1 Izora (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 M F De Kock A Delpech 9/10f
4 (5) 30/71-31 Lady Daylight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Yogas Govender S Khumalo 11/2
5 (9) 1/00112- Educated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Duncan Howells K Shea 25/1
7 (4) 30111-6 Roc 'n Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Duncan Howells S Randolph 12/1
8 (10) 464150- Cup Of Rubies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Duncan Howells M Yeni 33/1
9 (8) 20015-6 Injaazaat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 Michael Roberts D Dillon 40/1
10 (2) 3709-56 Lady Tatty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl A Mgudlwa 7/1
11 (11) 621-1 African Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Mark Dixon K Melo 12/1
6 (1) 737-664 Black Is Black (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Alistair Gordon A Forbes NR

15:15 Jackpot Quickmix Maiden Plate

15:15 Jackpot Quickmix Maiden Plate Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (4) 83-8 Gold Angus (USA)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 14/5f
3 (1) 064- Dupont Award (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 4/1
4 (8) 089-652 Pax Aeterna (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Randolph 9/2
5 (7) 030- Supreyma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Deon Visser A Mgudlwa 14/1
6 (6) 0825-24 Housecarl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-6 b Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 5/1
8 (10) 00400-4 Yesan Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby L Africa 40/1
10 (13) 7- Jay Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 Paul Lafferty K Melo 40/1
11 (3) 07 Mighty Monarch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
5 9-6 Duncan Howells K Shea 9/2
12 (9) 9 Tongaat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Michael Miller A Forbes 11/1
13 (2) 887063- Cartesian
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Maphumulo
5 9-0 Desmond Egdes J Maphumulo 33/1
14 (15) 075-596 Il Palio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby S Khumalo 20/1
1 (12) 02-3 Cat In Command (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Pat Lunn W Kennedy NR
7 (11) 8070-04 Salt Of The Earth (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: J Barnes
4 9-6 b Julie Dittmer J Barnes (9) NR
9 (5) 35- Intellect (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: B May
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 M F De Kock B May (9) NR
15 (14) 70-809 Rei Da Bavaria (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 b1 Alistair Gordon R 2 NR