Saratoga Thursday 7th August

  • Surface: Turf, Dirt

17:25 Mrs. Ogden Phipps Stakes

17:25 Mrs. Ogden Phipps Stakes Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) - Cat Feathers (USA)
  • Trainer: Kate Dalton
  • Jockey: B Dalton
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 10-5 Kate Dalton B Dalton
2 (2) Secret Reward (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Fout
  • Jockey: G Galligan
5 10-1 Paul Fout G Galligan
3 (3) - Brilliant Match (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Sheppard
  • Jockey: D Nagle
6 10-5 Jonathan Sheppard D Nagle
4 (4) - Kisser N Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Richard Valentine
  • Jockey: R Walsh
6 10-13 Richard Valentine R Walsh
5 (5) /- Opera Heroine (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Fisher
  • Jockey: J Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-9 Jack Fisher J Murphy
6 (6) /- Sully's Approach (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Sheppard
  • Jockey: W McCarthy
5 10-1 Jonathan Sheppard W McCarthy
7 (7) 4/5- Lillehammer (USA)
  • Trainer: Kate Dalton
  • Jockey: X Aizpuru
6 10-5 Kate Dalton X Aizpuru

18:00 Allowance

18:00 Allowance Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 244-1 Star Grazing (USA)
  • Trainer: James Jerkens
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-5 James Jerkens R Maragh
2 (2) 662216 Gingee (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn DiSanto
  • Jockey: L Mejias
4 8-3 Glenn DiSanto L Mejias (5)
3 (3) 259184 Legally Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Marialice Coffey
  • Jockey: A Worrie
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Marialice Coffey A Worrie (7)
4 (4) 075715 Annie Walker (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Hushion
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-3 Michael Hushion M Franco
5 (5) 422313 Devious Maddy (USA)
  • Trainer: Leah Gyarmati
  • Jockey: T Rice
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Leah Gyarmati T Rice (5)
6 (6) 1 Desert Valentine (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: J Castellano
3 8-3 Gary Contessa J Castellano NR

18:32 Maiden Special Weight

18:32 Maiden Special Weight Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 63 Midnight Nick (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: T Rice
2 8-2 Gary Contessa T Rice (5)
2 (2) Animalia (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
2 8-7 Todd Pletcher J Velazquez
3 (3) Brother O'connell (USA)
  • Trainer: Christophe Clement
  • Jockey: I Jr
2 8-7 Christophe Clement I Jr
4 (4) 7 G R's Giant (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
2 8-7 Dominick Schettino J Ortiz
6 (6) 3 Thirst For Glory (USA)
  • Trainer: John Kimmel
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Beaten Favourite
2 8-7 John Kimmel J Alvarado
7 (7) Chief Kitten (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Castellano
2 8-7 Chad Brown J Castellano
8 (8) Startup Nation (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Rosario
2 8-7 Chad Brown J Rosario
9 (9) 84 Navy Blue (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: L Saez
2 8-7 Gary Contessa L Saez
5 (5) Bellamy Way (USA)
  • Trainer: David Cannizzo
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
2 8-7 David Cannizzo J Lezcano NR

19:04 Birdstone Stakes

19:04 Birdstone Stakes Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 753015 Slim Shadey
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: C Lanerie
6 8-8 David Jacobson C Lanerie
2 (2) 5-32115 Irsaal (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: I Jr
4 8-6 Kiaran McLaughlin I Jr
3 (3) 4165-27 Seton Hall (USA)
  • Trainer: Ian Wilkes
  • Jockey: B Hernandez
7 8-2 Ian Wilkes B Hernandez
4 (4) 264244 Don Dulce (USA)
  • Trainer: Jason Servis
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Course Winner
6 8-2 Jason Servis J Lezcano
5 (5) 2-71327 Micromanage (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Todd Pletcher J Castellano
6 (6) 732214 More Hundred Acre (USA)
  • Trainer: Jena Antonucci
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
4 8-2 Jena Antonucci A Arroyo

19:37 Maiden Claiming

19:37 Maiden Claiming Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 393922 Miss Motivation (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
3 8-6 Gary Sciacca Joe Bravo
2 (2) 544473 Contender's Queen (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Dixon
  • Jockey: H Berrios
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-12 Linda Dixon H Berrios
3 (3) 68238-3 Transplendid (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Serpe
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-12 Philip Serpe J Castellano
4 (4) 88-90 Burndownthetown (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Buckley
  • Jockey: J Rocco
3 8-6 Jonathan Buckley J Rocco
5 (5) 33 The Lady's Cruisen (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
3 8-6 Linda Rice C H Velasquez
6 (6) 4844 Hot On Ice (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Lostritto
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
3 8-6 Joseph Lostritto A Arroyo
8 (8) 5 Saratoga Valley (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Shuman
  • Jockey: T Rice
3 8-1 b1 Mark Shuman T Rice (5)
9 (9) 60 Read It And Weep (USA)
  • Trainer: Teresa Pompay
  • Jockey: L Saez
3 8-6 Teresa Pompay L Saez
10 (10) 424247 Bi Light Of Day (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: M Franco
4 8-12 b John Hertler M Franco
7 (7) Puparee (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-6 Dominick Schettino R Maragh NR
11 (11) 772332 Moves Your Soul (USA)
  • Trainer: James Kettell
  • Jockey: S Husbands
3 8-6 James Kettell S Husbands NR
12 (12) Lupicaia (USA)
  • Trainer: H Bond
  • Jockey: L Saez
3 8-6 H Bond L Saez NR

20:10 Claiming

20:10 Claiming Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 54-61 Q Two (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale Romans
  • Jockey: C Lanerie
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Dale Romans C Lanerie
2 (2) 433445 Life's A Roar (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Parker
  • Jockey: J Davis
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Joseph Parker J Davis
3 (3) 876300 Coldwater Flat (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Miranda
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
3 8-5 Luis Miranda A Arroyo
4 (4) 648221 Golden Nugget (USA)
  • Trainer: James Acquilano
  • Jockey: G Suarez
3 8-7 James Acquilano G Suarez
5 (5) 676842 Navajo Ca Lo (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Zito
  • Jockey: L Saez
4 8-10 Nicholas Zito L Saez
6 (6) 39095-4 Sky Colors (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Ortiz
  • Jockey: W Garcia
5 8-10 Juan Ortiz W Garcia
7 (7) 7-23407 Chrisandlorisposse (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Bush
  • Jockey: T Rice
4 8-5 Thomas Bush T Rice (5)

20:43 Maiden Claiming

20:43 Maiden Claiming Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2-53546 Taramislew (USA)
  • Trainer: Jared Schoeneman
  • Jockey: J Rocco
4 8-12 Jared Schoeneman J Rocco
2 (2) 6-69 Yacantmakethisup (USA)
  • Trainer: Anthony Quartarolo
  • Jockey: W Garcia
5 8-12 b1 Anthony Quartarolo W Garcia
3 (3) 60- Sheepish (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Shevy
  • Jockey: A Worrie
3 7-13 Michael Shevy A Worrie (7)
5 (5) 0-5 No Trespassers (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Miceli
  • Jockey: L Mejias
4 8-7 Michael Miceli L Mejias (5)
6 (6) 234554 Fire Ship (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Violette,
  • Jockey: S Bridgmohan
3 8-6 Jr Richard Violette, S Bridgmohan
7 (7) 946 Tenacious Indeed (USA)
  • Trainer: David Duggan
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-6 b1 David Duggan R Maragh
9 (9) 573323 Make Your Point (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Serpe
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-6 Philip Serpe J Lezcano
10 (10) 508862 Kevin's Steel (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Gullo
  • Jockey: I Jr
5 8-12 Gary Gullo I Jr
4 (4) 35- Manner Of Speaking (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
3 8-6 Linda Rice C H Velasquez NR
8 (8) 836-637 Race And Shine (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr John Toscano,
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
3 8-6 Jr John Toscano, J Ortiz NR
11 (11) 6708 Glass Zealing (USA)
  • Trainer: Curtis Horton Jr
  • Jockey: A Lezcano
3 8-6 Curtis Horton Jr A Lezcano NR
12 (12) 424340 Peach Lake (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: T Rice
3 8-1 Gary Sciacca T Rice (5) NR

21:16 Allowance

21:16 Allowance Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 526164 Moon Song (USA)
  • Trainer: H Graham Motion
  • Jockey: A Garcia
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 H Graham Motion A Garcia
2 (2) 7514-65 Bluegrass Springs (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Linda Rice J Ortiz
3 (3) 533211 Santa Elf (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: J Rosario
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Bruce Brown J Rosario
4 (4) 418131 Defiant (USA)
  • Trainer: Patricia Farro
  • Jockey: P Lopez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 Patricia Farro P Lopez
5 (5) 834213 Heart Doctor (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Dini
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Michael Dini R Napravnik
6 (6) 3-4214 Golden Story (USA)
  • Trainer: William Hickey
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 William Hickey J Castellano
7 (7) 61 Otokogi (USA)
  • Trainer: H Graham Motion
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
3 8-8 H Graham Motion J Velazquez
8 (8) 261 Indian Rain Dance (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Martin
  • Jockey: J R Leparoux
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 Carlos Martin J R Leparoux
9 (9) 2/2-6419 Casa Creek (USA)
  • Trainer: Michelle Nihei
  • Jockey: J Rocco
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Michelle Nihei J Rocco

21:49 Allowance Optional Claiming

21:49 Allowance Optional Claiming Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1/34-816 Ghurair (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Rosario
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Chad Brown J Rosario
2 (2) 12-7141 Marine Patrol (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale Romans
  • Jockey: C Lanerie
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 Dale Romans C Lanerie
3 (3) 0-21942 Red Rifle (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Todd Pletcher J Velazquez
4 (4) 10/365-6 Two Months Rent (USA)
  • Trainer: James Toner
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 James Toner J Alvarado
5 (5) 123038 Lochte (USA)
  • Trainer: Marcus Vitali
  • Jockey: O Bocachica
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Marcus Vitali O Bocachica
7 (7) 2-24430 Tetradrachm (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 William Mott L Saez
8 (8) 504126 Hakama (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Trombetta
  • Jockey: I Jr
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Michael Trombetta I Jr
9 (9) 267-535 Reflecting (USA)
  • Trainer: Claude Mcgaughey
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Claude Mcgaughey J Lezcano
6 (6) 114217 Dawly (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 R Rodriguez A Arroyo NR

22:22 Maiden Special Weight

22:22 Maiden Special Weight Thursday 7th August 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 577 Myfriendthebird (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: L Saez
3 8-7 Gary Contessa L Saez
3 (3) 336-322 Jennys Creek (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Martin
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-12 Carlos Martin J Velazquez
4 (4) 4277-8 Honeychild (USA)
  • Trainer: George Weaver
  • Jockey: J Rosario
3 8-7 George Weaver J Rosario
5 (5) 49-86 Barrier To Entry (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kelly
  • Jockey: A Solis
3 8-7 Patrick Kelly A Solis
6 (6) Unrepented (USA)
  • Trainer: Kathleen Feron
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-7 Kathleen Feron R Maragh
7 (7) 762 Rose Quartz
  • Trainer: Joseph Orseno
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
3 8-7 Joseph Orseno Joe Bravo
8 (8) 36/444 Quit Smokin (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: T Rice
4 8-7 John Hertler T Rice (5)
9 (9) 7769/7- Given Fire (USA)
  • Trainer: Michelle Nihei
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
5 8-12 Michelle Nihei J Alvarado
10 (10) 0-76632 Gu Gu Beans (USA)
  • Trainer: Anthony Quartarolo
  • Jockey: J Castellano
3 8-7 Anthony Quartarolo J Castellano
11 (11) 6 Home To Carrowkeel (USA)
  • Trainer: Michelle Nevin
  • Jockey: L Mejias
3 8-2 Michelle Nevin L Mejias (5)
1 (1) Escape To Malibu (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-7 Bruce Brown M Franco NR
12 (12) 5-539 Saharan Serenade (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr John Toscano,
  • Jockey: A Worrie
3 8-0 Jr John Toscano, A Worrie (7) NR