Sam Houston Race Park Friday 28th February

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

01:00 Maiden Special Weight

01:00 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 45522-3 Crab Key (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
4 8-11 Eric Reed D Parker
2 (2) 4 Southern Greeting (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
4 8-11 Clifford Dodson E Jiminez
3 (3) 7/44827- Fairness (USA)
  • Trainer: Alfonso Balderas
  • Jockey: L Wade
4 8-11 Alfonso Balderas L Wade
4 (4) 0773-33 Sooner Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Wendy Garcia
  • Jockey: I Arellano
5 8-11 Wendy Garcia I Arellano
5 (5) 7 Countrys Diva Ziva (USA)
  • Trainer: Justo Bustamante
  • Jockey: R Richard
4 8-11 Justo Bustamante R Richard
7 (7) 4763-43 What'syourtrouble (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
4 8-6 Charles Hukill D Cabrera (5)
6 (6) 442-457 Bella Rachel (USA)
  • Trainer: Nathan Hatcher
  • Jockey: D Wood
6 8-11 Nathan Hatcher D Wood NR

01:26 Claiming

01:26 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 7543-17 Spanish Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Cary White D Cabrera (5)
2 (2) 8268-97 Anasheed Class (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Duhon
  • Jockey: M Escobar
  • Distance Winner
8 8-6 Paul Duhon M Escobar
3 (3) 500/798 In The Midnight (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Boxie
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jonathan Boxie I Diego
4 (4) 517296- Runaholeinthewind (USA)
  • Trainer: Kristen O Quinn
  • Jockey: R Richard
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Kristen O Quinn R Richard
5 (5) 7878-78 Royal Rude Boy (USA)
  • Trainer: Glen Rottweiler
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Glen Rottweiler E Jiminez
6 (6) 472357- Brian G (USA)
  • Trainer: Kari Craddock
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Kari Craddock D Parker
7 (7) 46233-3 Compensation (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Clevenger
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Linda Clevenger L Taylor
8 (8) 198-5 Harrodsburg (USA)
  • Trainer: Allen Dupuy
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 b1 Allen Dupuy G Mora
9 (9) 8690-85 Mike's Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Edward Arceneaux
  • Jockey: A Dussette
7 8-6 Edward Arceneaux A Dussette
10 (10) 84165-4 South Sunjet (USA)
  • Trainer: Lascelles Wisdom
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Lascelles Wisdom E Ruiz

01:51 Claiming

01:51 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 553-469 Bobbie Dan (USA)
  • Trainer: Edelmiro Carrizales
  • Jockey: Ken Shino
4 8-6 Edelmiro Carrizales Ken Shino
2 (2) 75221-4 Mended Money (USA)
  • Trainer: Craig Upham
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
5 8-6 Craig Upham E Jiminez
3 (3) 1-2 Classy Talent (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: R Richard
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Tim Williams R Richard
4 (4) 3716-77 Memory (USA)
  • Trainer: Edelmiro Carrizales
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Edelmiro Carrizales D Cabrera (5)
5 (5) 330173- Scorned (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Francisco Bravo L Wade
6 (6) 724231- Golden Encore (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Francisco Bravo F Arguello
7 (7) 6066-56 River Rapids (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Castellanos
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jaime Castellanos I Diego

02:18 Allowance

02:18 Allowance Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 385-143 Touched By Faith (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Konkoly
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Andrew Konkoly L Wade
2 (2) 00/8-1 Midway Belle (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Uriegas
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 Henry Uriegas E Jiminez
3 (3) 1461-31 Sassy N Special (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Danny Pish G Mora
4 (4) 3462-31 Marvelous Marcy (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Eric Reed D Parker
7 (7) 4632-71 Miss Mulligan (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricardo Morales
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Ricardo Morales G Murphy
8 (8) 442-533 Cara's Nay Nay (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Whitton
  • Jockey: L Taylor
4 8-6 Mark Whitton L Taylor
9 (9) 435-362 Green Briar Kitty (USA)
  • Trainer: James Coats
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 James Coats I Diego
10 (10) 4176-5 Savannah's Keeper (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana
5 (5) 655-936 Mescaleress (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-1 Jerimiah West D Cabrera (5) NR
6 (6) 5375-21 Zodeva (USA)
  • Trainer: Joyce Salisbury
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Joyce Salisbury F Arguello NR

02:44 Claiming

02:44 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 46511-5 Hempstead (USA)
  • Trainer: Craig Upham
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Craig Upham E Jiminez
2 (2) 7043-76 Tough Look (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Nolen
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Jerry Nolen C Rodriguez
3 (3) 86667-9 Skint Back (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Mayfield
  • Jockey: G Mora
5 8-6 Patrick Mayfield G Mora
4 (4) 83766-2 Strobe Light (USA)
  • Trainer: Amy McAnally
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Amy McAnally B Landeros
5 (5) 76128-3 Nobizlikehorsebiz (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Clevenger
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-1 Linda Clevenger D Cabrera (5)
6 (6) 6732-12 Silent Hero (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: M Escobar
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Joseph Smith M Escobar
7 (7) 86265-6 Grand Procession (USA)
  • Trainer: Leroy Hellman
  • Jockey: L Robletto
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Leroy Hellman L Robletto
9 (9) 51236/6- Dubai Falcon (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lopez
  • Jockey: F Perez
9 8-1 Joe Lopez F Perez (5)
10 (10) 661435- Waki Miswaki (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Cary White D Wood
11 (11) 45596-3 Jamakagoodsense (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 M Davidson J Shepherd
12 (12) 43625-1 Big Drive (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Martinez
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Juan Martinez B Morales
8 (8) 90676-6 Given Trapp (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Poteet
  • Jockey: I Arellano
6 8-6 Don Poteet I Arellano NR

03:10 Allowance

03:10 Allowance Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 379-340 Awesome J T (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Konkoly
  • Jockey: M Escobar
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Andrew Konkoly M Escobar
3 (3) 2-41 Internet Success (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Joseph Smith G Murphy
4 (4) 42148-2 Union Hall (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 W Calhoun L Wade
5 (5) 96187-6 Special Misfit (USA)
  • Trainer: B Jenkins
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 B Jenkins J Collier
6 (6) 16-3 Stormin Scat (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Juan Padilla F Arguello
7 (7) 21 Fiery Dream (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Danny Pish E Jiminez
1 (1) 353-1 Added Expectation (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-7 Eleuterio Martinez G Mora NR

03:36 Allowance Optional Claiming

03:36 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 72616-1 Forest Angel (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jerimiah West E Jiminez
2 (2) 4111-02 Wildcat Angie (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: R Richard
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Joseph Smith R Richard
3 (3) 512341- Honey Be Oro (USA)
  • Trainer: Leroy Hellman
  • Jockey: L Robletto
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Leroy Hellman L Robletto
4 (4) 3237-51 Lesley Be Judged (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Joe Offolter G Mora
5 (5) 36422/5 Flatterific (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: I Diego
5 8-6 Tim Williams I Diego
6 (6) 17423-2 Pictureperfectcat (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 M Davidson D Parker
7 (7) 11562-9 Katour (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Distance Winner
6 8-1 Brent Charlton D Cabrera (5)
8 (8) 11423-3 Queenland (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Mindy Willis F Arguello

04:02 Claiming

04:02 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4254-23 Pharme's Missteak (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: I Arellano
5 8-6 George Bryant I Arellano
3 (3) 1466-85 Kellville (USA)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Baker
  • Jockey: R Luna
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Rebecca Baker R Luna
4 (4) 10218-2 Biddy Lulu (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Danny Pish G Mora
5 (5) 7314-52 Hallieslewya (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Steven Asmussen D Parker
6 (6) 6721-34 Thisladyisadiamond (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Joe Offolter G Murphy
7 (7) 77494-1 Whogotthehooch (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-1 Clinton Stuart D Cabrera (5)
8 (8) 71878-1 Fantastic Finish (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Juan Padilla F Arguello
9 (9) 718799- Kip Debut (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Tim Williams I Diego
10 (10) 31945-7 Sunlaker (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Nolen
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Kenneth Nolen J Shepherd
2 (2) 3747-61 Under The Radar
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Joseph Smith L Wade NR

04:28 Maiden Claiming

04:28 Maiden Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 554-424 Jilly's Majestic (USA)
  • Trainer: Hopeton Guyah
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
5 8-11 Hopeton Guyah E Jiminez
3 (3) 245/ Lexie Brew (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-11 Mindy Willis L Wade
4 (4) 0 A Giant Lure (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
4 8-11 Eric Reed D Parker
5 (5) 3085-72 Dreamlivin (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Rivera
  • Jockey: G Murphy
5 8-11 Juan Rivera G Murphy
6 (6) 05699-7 Interlude (USA)
  • Trainer: Sr Bobby Burkes,
  • Jockey: L Taylor
4 8-11 b1 Sr Bobby Burkes, L Taylor
7 (7) 069-03 My Song Of Grace (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
4 8-6 Christie Grisham D Cabrera (5)
8 (8) 55065-3 B Select (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 M Davidson D Wood
9 (9) 53-8 Kit Kat Ali (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
5 8-11 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana
10 (10) 424-333 Abbies Kristen (USA)
  • Trainer: Joaquin Garza
  • Jockey: I Diego
4 8-11 Joaquin Garza I Diego
1 (1) 54468- Lady Jacqueline L (USA)
  • Trainer: Phillip Dunn
  • Jockey: V Briseno
4 8-6 Phillip Dunn V Briseno (5) NR

04:54 Maiden Claiming

04:54 Maiden Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 7976-53 Goodtime Casanova (USA)
  • Trainer: Amy McAnally
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
4 8-11 Amy McAnally J Shepherd
2 (2) 23447-7 Sartoris (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: L Wade
4 8-11 b W Calhoun L Wade
3 (3) 88/644-2 Dr H's Destoyer (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Vance
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-6 Terry Vance D Cabrera (5)
4 (4) 09978-5 Anhydrite (USA)
  • Trainer: Mickey Delahoussaye
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Mickey Delahoussaye D Wood
5 (5) 7/568-7 El Gran Jet (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: V Briseno
4 8-6 Charles Hukill V Briseno (5)
6 (6) 0- Duty Paid
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 b1 Sarah Delany G Mora
7 (7) 7 Gym Class (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: I Diego
5 8-11 Dewey Smith I Diego
10 (10) 8576-45 Jetter Event (USA)
  • Trainer: Bobby Nixon
  • Jockey: A Dussette
4 8-11 Bobby Nixon A Dussette
12 (12) 6298- War Deal (USA)
  • Trainer: Maurice Black
  • Jockey: P Boxie
5 8-11 Maurice Black P Boxie
8 (8) 9444-88 Double Down Delta (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hibdon
  • Jockey: R Richard
6 8-11 Mark Hibdon R Richard NR
9 (9) 0-7 King Arathas (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
4 8-11 Jerenesto Torrez E Jiminez NR
11 (11) 03-4 Lead Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
5 8-11 Cash Asmussen C Rodriguez NR