Sam Houston Race Park Saturday 8th March

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

01:00 Maiden Claiming

01:00 Maiden Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 87076-0 Bois D'arc Creek (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Dodson
  • Jockey: L Wade
5 8-11 b1 Philip Dodson L Wade
1 (8) 766-458 Fly By Traffic (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Dodson
  • Jockey: G Murphy
7 8-11 Philip Dodson G Murphy
2 (1) 622-332 Baileys Bro (USA)
  • Trainer: Christina Marsh
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-11 Christina Marsh G Mora
3 (2) 4658-06 Heavenly Runner (USA)
  • Trainer: Edgar Carrillo
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
6 8-11 Edgar Carrillo E Jiminez
4 (3) 243238- Our Diva Factor (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Duhon
  • Jockey: I Diego
6 8-11 Paul Duhon I Diego
6 (5) 69056-9 Brooks Open Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Willie Brooks
  • Jockey: A Contreras
6 8-11 Willie Brooks A Contreras
7 (6) 683-333 Swamp Express (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Poteet
  • Jockey: I Arellano
4 8-11 Don Poteet I Arellano
8 (9) 6733-55 Crook's Price (USA)
  • Trainer: Gregory Evans
  • Jockey: B Morales
4 8-11 Gregory Evans B Morales
5 (4) 7-6 Captain Upsta (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
4 8-6 Jerenesto Torrez D Cabrera (5) NR

01:28 Allowance Optional Claiming

01:28 Allowance Optional Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2128-55 Sittin High (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Brent Charlton L Wade
2 (2) 120-231 Valid Message (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-8 Karl Broberg G Murphy
3 (3) 3077-47 Zaptitude (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jerimiah West L Taylor
4 (4) 13/42-90 Doctor Romane (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jerimiah West J Collier
5 (5) 6226-62 Bendanie (USA)
  • Trainer: Eliseo Cordova
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Eliseo Cordova J Chacaltana
6 (6) 0844-26 Saalem Intent (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Pickard
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
6 8-6 Robert Pickard E Jiminez
7 (7) 8527-11 Seeking West (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-6 Steven Asmussen D Parker
8 (8) 6811-44 Show Up Jones (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Mayfield
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Randy Mayfield D Cabrera (5)
9 (9) 88998-5 Bill's Hat Trick (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Cary White G Mora
10 (10) 6567-82 Clement Rock (USA)
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Sarah Delany A Contreras

01:56 Maiden Claiming

01:56 Maiden Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 5-257 Darn Good (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: G Murphy
3 8-10 Brent Charlton G Murphy
1 (7) Flashing Angel (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
3 8-5 Brent Charlton D Cabrera (5)
2 (11) 05675-6 Witt's Charm (USA)
  • Trainer: B Jenkins
  • Jockey: T Collier
3 8-10 B Jenkins T Collier
2 (10) 42848- Witt's Rule (USA)
  • Trainer: B Jenkins
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
3 8-10 B Jenkins C Rodriguez
3 (1) 43 Paige's Quick Grl (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Stroud
  • Jockey: L Wade
3 8-10 Brian Stroud L Wade
4 (2) 86 M B Bambr's In (USA)
  • Trainer: Leonard Johnson
  • Jockey: V Briseno
3 8-5 Leonard Johnson V Briseno (5)
5 (4) 2-05 Southern Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-10 b1 Sarah Delany A Contreras
8 (8) 335-333 In Rennick's Honor (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
3 8-10 Eric Reed D Parker
9 (9) 520-36 Cypress Express (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: F Perez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-5 Cary White F Perez (5)
10 (12) 85- Special Dixie (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Grimaldo
  • Jockey: B Morales
3 8-10 Jose Grimaldo B Morales
6 (5) Star Stunner (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: R Richard
3 8-10 M Davidson R Richard NR
7 (6) 5 Dawn Now (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-10 M Davidson G Mora NR

02:24 Claiming

02:24 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 452-154 Eyeseeyou (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Pearson
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Paul Pearson G Murphy
2 (2) 25-4235 Legacy Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 George Bryant I Arellano
3 (3) 759-888 Seeking Payday (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Whitelaw
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Whitelaw B Morales
4 (4) 8237-02 Deputy Dehere (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Morris
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Brent Morris A Contreras
5 (5) 1546-74 Rule Breaker (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 M Davidson L Wade
6 (6) 2719-13 Magna Breeze (USA)
  • Trainer: Craig Upham
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Craig Upham E Jiminez
7 (7) 9207-45 Mister H (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: T Collier
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Joseph Smith T Collier
8 (8) 7/6135-7 Successful Touch (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Cash Asmussen C Rodriguez
9 (9) 21/75-93 Estrickator (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Steven Asmussen D Parker
10 (10) 3819-73 Royal Bird (USA)
  • Trainer: James Coats
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
9 8-6 James Coats G Mora

02:52 Allowance

02:52 Allowance Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 87799-4 Take A Little Note (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Clifford Dodson J Chacaltana
2 (2) 1236/6-6 Dubai Falcon (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lopez
  • Jockey: F Perez
  • Distance Winner
9 8-1 Joe Lopez F Perez (5)
3 (3) 71-622 His Money's Mine (USA)
  • Trainer: Gregory Evans
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Gregory Evans B Morales
4 (4) 6315-61 Village Jazz (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jerimiah West E Jiminez
5 (5) 521-143 Flashingformorluc (USA)
  • Trainer: Joaquin Garza
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Joaquin Garza A Contreras
6 (6) 1450-15 Papa Anjo (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Tim Williams I Diego
7 (7) 53-6655 Palm Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Konkoly
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Andrew Konkoly L Wade
8 (8) 67-8445 Spendaridge (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Kotara
  • Jockey: V Briseno
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Ronald Kotara V Briseno (5)
9 (9) 886-1 Working Interest (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Danny Pish G Mora
10 (10) 5348-63 Rare Thunder (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-1 Clifford Dodson D Cabrera (5)
11 (11) 4632-23 Soutex Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Payne
  • Jockey: T Collier
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Danny Payne T Collier
12 (12) 668-813 Anew Rumor (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Rivera
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Juan Rivera G Murphy

03:22 Claiming

03:22 Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 7597-70 Mike The Fool (USA)
  • Trainer: Edward Arceneaux
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Edward Arceneaux L Taylor
2 (2) 77-5359 Rebecca's Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Bobby Nixon
  • Jockey: R Richard
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Bobby Nixon R Richard
3 (3) 572-428 Seneca Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Karen Jacks
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Karen Jacks I Diego
4 (4) 080-516 Awfully Foxy (USA)
  • Trainer: Bobby Nixon
  • Jockey: A Dussette
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Bobby Nixon A Dussette
5 (5) 659-364 Angel In My Eyes (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: M Escobar
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Clinton Stuart M Escobar
6 (6) 5221-45 Mended Money (USA)
  • Trainer: Craig Upham
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Craig Upham E Jiminez
7 (7) 463800- B G Golden Suave (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Dodson
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
5 8-1 Philip Dodson D Cabrera (5)
8 (8) 2290-13 Granny's Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: J Caldwell
  • Jockey: T Collier
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 J Caldwell T Collier
9 (9) 767-743 Bring The Check (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
4 8-6 Steven Asmussen D Parker

03:50 Maiden Claiming

03:50 Maiden Claiming Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 583-453 Do's Devil Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Harold Pullins
  • Jockey: V Briseno
7 8-1 Harold Pullins V Briseno (5)
2 (2) 244-323 Briefspell (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Clevenger
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Linda Clevenger D Cabrera (5)
3 (3) 09 Roho Red (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Dodson
  • Jockey: L Wade
4 8-11 Philip Dodson L Wade
4 (4) 5 Stan My Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
4 8-11 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana
5 (5) 43624-5 Big Hearted Dennis (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Pearson
  • Jockey: G Murphy
5 8-11 Paul Pearson G Murphy
6 (6) 27585-7 The Red Guy (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Keen
  • Jockey: D Parker
4 8-11 Dallas Keen D Parker
7 (7) 46077-9 Mertzies Pride (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Feilner
  • Jockey: F Perez
4 8-6 Raymond Feilner F Perez (5)
8 (8) 69365-6 Lock This Side (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Phillips
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
5 8-11 Paul Phillips C Rodriguez
9 (9) 44 Southern Greeting (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
4 8-6 Clifford Dodson E Jiminez
10 (10) 70/040-6 Halos Wild (USA)
  • Trainer: Barry McGill
  • Jockey: R Richard
4 8-11 Barry McGill R Richard NR

04:20 Stakes

04:20 Stakes Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 416465/ Br Little Red (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Powell
  • Jockey: A Al
  • Course Winner
8 9-1 Mark Powell A Al
1 (11) 21/4110- Litle Bit (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Powell
  • Jockey: J Foley
6 9-1 Mark Powell J Foley
2 (2) 61511-5 Ttt Dark Diamond (USA)
  • Trainer: M Massey
  • Jockey: J Walton
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 M Massey J Walton
3 (3) 1/1222-6 Dc Willeys Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Boren
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Jerenesto Torrez E Boren
4 (4) 1252-11 Rb Burn Baby Burn (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: S Martin
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Jerenesto Torrez S Martin
5 (5) 56287-2 Etres Chic (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenny Massey
  • Jockey: A Al
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Kenny Massey A Al
6 (6) 51205-4 Lil Rich Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Ken Danyluk
  • Jockey: Y Donze
6 9-1 Ken Danyluk Y Donze
7 (7) 21332-1 Zells Follies (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenny Massey
  • Jockey: S Dorning
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Kenny Massey S Dorning
8 (8) 145113- Ms Dixie (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Powell
  • Jockey: S Storen
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Scott Powell S Storen
9 (9) 21666-3 Tm Maddamee (USA)
  • Trainer: Ken Danyluk
  • Jockey: E Toth
6 9-1 Ken Danyluk E Toth
11 (12) 63492-1 Ta Dance Withthe Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: R Hradcova
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Jerenesto Torrez R Hradcova
10 (10) 1111-2 Dhaan (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: M Blumenauer
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-1 Jerenesto Torrez M Blumenauer NR

04:48 Stakes

04:48 Stakes Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 1-3 A Classs Act (USA)
  • Trainer: Lynn Ashby
  • Jockey: K Swan
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Lynn Ashby K Swan
2 (1) 7/13118- Grilla (USA)
  • Trainer: Bill Waldron
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
8 8-11 Bill Waldron D Cabrera
3 (2) 13233-2 Sand On Fire (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenny Massey
  • Jockey: T Collier
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Kenny Massey T Collier
4 (3) 212-12 Rb Champagne Taste (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Jerenesto Torrez G Mora
5 (4) 3 Wma Sandstorm (USA)
  • Trainer: Rita Deleon
  • Jockey: I Arellano
5 8-11 Rita Deleon I Arellano
6 (6) 22142/7- Butch Cassidy Lzp (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Powell
  • Jockey: G Rivera
6 8-11 Scott Powell G Rivera
7 (7) 11237-2 Sergeant Pepper Mhf (USA)
  • Trainer: Thunder Johnson
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-11 Thunder Johnson A Contreras
8 (9) 34144-5 Zells Bells (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenny Massey
  • Jockey: B Morales
5 8-11 Kenny Massey B Morales
9 (10) 152-1 Burning Fleet (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Jerenesto Torrez E Jiminez
1 (5) 2111-4 Thess Is Awesome (USA)
  • Trainer: Lynn Ashby
  • Jockey: Y Rosario
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Lynn Ashby Y Rosario NR

05:18 Maiden Special Weight

05:18 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey Odds
2 (2) One Unique Rho (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Poteet
  • Jockey: B Morales
4 8-11 Don Poteet B Morales
3 (3) 22 Never Late Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Clifford Dodson D Cabrera (5)
4 (4) 57-95 Tdspeightstown (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bustamante
  • Jockey: I Arellano
4 8-11 J Bustamante I Arellano
5 (5) 513428- Churner (USA)
  • Trainer: Una Fry
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Una Fry A Contreras
6 (6) 5952-36 Rail's Genuine Boy (USA)
  • Trainer: Lynn Romero
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
6 8-11 Lynn Romero E Jiminez
7 (7) 75469- Sanger Wolf (USA)
  • Trainer: Edgar Davis
  • Jockey: R Richard
4 8-6 Edgar Davis R Richard
8 (8) 07-6464 Rock A By Zap (USA)
  • Trainer: Bobby Nixon
  • Jockey: M Escobar
5 8-11 Bobby Nixon M Escobar
9 (9) 7/6625-5 Antioch Native (USA)
  • Trainer: Claude Box
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
4 8-11 Claude Box E Ruiz
10 (10) 0- Suave Strike (USA)
  • Trainer: Joyce Salisbury
  • Jockey: L Wade
4 8-11 Joyce Salisbury L Wade
11 (11) 6790/4-7 Dapper Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Stroud
  • Jockey: V Briseno
7 8-1 Brian Stroud V Briseno (5)
12 (12) 8- Artax Max (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: P Boxie
4 8-11 Cary White P Boxie
1 (1) 860944/ A Ramblin Man (USA)
  • Trainer: John Blakeman
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
9 8-11 John Blakeman C Rodriguez NR