Sam Houston Race Park Saturday 1st March

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

01:00 Maiden Special Weight

01:00 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Smoke'm Boot (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
6 8-11 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana
2 (2) 448-044 Prime Revival (USA)
  • Trainer: Patricia Cravens
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
4 8-6 Patricia Cravens D Cabrera (5)
3 (3) 442-457 Bella Rachel (USA)
  • Trainer: Nathan Hatcher
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
6 8-11 Nathan Hatcher E Jiminez
4 (4) 748786- Wicked Cate (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Kotara
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
8 8-11 b1 Ronald Kotara C Rodriguez
5 (5) 9 Larissa's Joy (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Jerimiah West D Wood
6 (6) 59609-5 Miss Jumpin Julep (USA)
  • Trainer: Romeo Omana
  • Jockey: Ken Shino
4 8-11 Romeo Omana Ken Shino
7 (7) 3 Supreme Thoughts (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-11 Danny Pish G Mora NR

01:26 Allowance

01:26 Allowance Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 9531-4 Pyro Jo (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Murphy
3 8-5 Danny Pish G Murphy
2 (2) 1 Cheering Maddie (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen G Mora
3 (3) 17- They Call Me Pat (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Francisco Bravo F Arguello
4 (4) 34-6135 American Girly (USA)
  • Trainer: Gayle Turberville
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Gayle Turberville D Wood
5 (5) 75-51 Slew's Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Cary White I Diego
6 (6) 84081-3 Hadarra (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Eric Reed D Parker
7 (7) 1 Mcclellan (USA)
  • Trainer: Ernie Witt
  • Jockey: L Wade
3 8-5 Ernie Witt L Wade

01:51 Maiden Special Weight

01:51 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 70/040- Halos Wild (USA)
  • Trainer: Barry McGill
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Barry McGill D Wood
2 (2) 90- Dudley Run Right (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Schneider
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
5 8-6 Eric Schneider D Cabrera (5)
3 (3) 2-7 Dandy Don (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
4 8-11 Karl Broberg J Chacaltana
4 (4) High Noon Traffic (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Dodson
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
5 8-11 Philip Dodson E Jiminez
5 (5) 5 Carabo (USA)
  • Trainer: Clint Goff
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
5 8-11 Clint Goff E Ruiz
6 (6) 007-646 Rock A By Zap (USA)
  • Trainer: Bobby Nixon
  • Jockey: L Wade
5 8-11 Bobby Nixon L Wade
7 (7) 00- Fine Tuned (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lopez
  • Jockey: F Perez
5 8-6 Joe Lopez F Perez (5)
8 (8) 0/34 Streakin Moon (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: G Murphy
4 8-11 Eleuterio Martinez G Murphy NR

02:18 Allowance

02:18 Allowance Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4-1 Best Event (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: R Richard
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Joseph Smith R Richard
2 (2) 316-2 Berry Loud (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Danny Pish G Mora
3 (3) 6884-1 Ski Ring (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Pruitt
  • Jockey: M Escobar
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Jody Pruitt M Escobar
4 (4) 7814-5 Lets Suppoze (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: I Diego
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Francisco Bravo I Diego
5 (5) 2515-23 Yessum Boss (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Mindy Willis G Murphy
6 (6) 4422-31 Overspent (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Pruitt
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Jody Pruitt F Arguello
7 (7) 7514-46 It's Too Easy (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Payne
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Danny Payne D Wood
8 (8) 16-5 Golden Tune (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: L Wade
3 8-5 W Calhoun L Wade
9 (9) 068-31 Seven Spot (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen D Parker

02:44 Claiming

02:44 Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1697-82 Final Countdown (USA)
  • Trainer: Elvia Valle
  • Jockey: F Perez
4 8-1 Elvia Valle F Perez (5)
2 (2) 5443-48 Economic Recovery (USA)
  • Trainer: Jim Palmer
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Jim Palmer G Murphy
3 (3) 428-626 Sunday Psalm (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Clifford Dodson E Jiminez
4 (4) 80070-9 Dirty Picture (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Uriegas
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Jose Uriegas E Ruiz
5 (5) 579-930 Posilutely (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Granados
  • Jockey: Ken Shino
4 8-6 Nicholas Granados Ken Shino
6 (6) 467-844 Spendaridge (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Kotara
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Ronald Kotara C Rodriguez
7 (7) 8045-47 Moonlite Mayhem (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Mindy Willis F Arguello
8 (8) 0800-99 Corporate Mike (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Metoyer
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 b1 Joseph Metoyer B Morales
9 (9) 0780-72 Risen City (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hibdon
  • Jockey: R Richard
6 8-6 Mark Hibdon R Richard
10 (10) 3143-84 David L. (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Poteet
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Don Poteet I Arellano

03:10 Texas Heritage Stakes

03:10 Texas Heritage Stakes Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 316-11 Ibaka (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 W Calhoun L Wade
2 (2) 9178-1 Paris Pike (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Parker
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-7 Steven Asmussen D Parker
4 (4) 511-314 Ring Necked (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Danny Pish G Murphy
5 (5) 4631-2 Kowboy Boots (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Maker
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 b1 Michael Maker R Napravnik
7 (7) 4771-51 Sea View Chico (USA)
  • Trainer: J Jones
  • Jockey: R Albarado
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 J Jones R Albarado
3 (3) 3135-45 Check Ride (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Smith
  • Jockey: R Richard
3 8-5 Joseph Smith R Richard NR
6 (6) 1 Dusty Ryder (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana NR

03:36 Jersey Lilly Stakes

03:36 Jersey Lilly Stakes Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 45143-1 Harpers Princess (USA)
  • Trainer: Joyce Salisbury
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Joyce Salisbury F Arguello
2 (2) 12/12-24 Vilao (USA)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Baker
  • Jockey: R Luna
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Rebecca Baker R Luna
3 (3) 2682-55 Shezararebird (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Danny Pish G Mora
4 (4) 47612-5 Always Kitten (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Maker
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Maker R Napravnik
5 (5) 61311-5 Custody (USA)
  • Trainer: Donnie Von Hemel
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Donnie Von Hemel L Wade
6 (6) 21/332-0 Bluegrass Sapphire (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronny Werner
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Ronny Werner J Chacaltana
7 (7) 21137-5 Brown Eyes Blue (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Stidham
  • Jockey: R Albarado
4 8-6 Michael Stidham R Albarado
8 (8) 5161-12 Smiles Golden Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Larry Stroope
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Larry Stroope D Cabrera
9 (9) 02202-1 Every Way (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Stidham
  • Jockey: E Baird
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Stidham E Baird
10 (10) 513133- Miss Addison (USA)
  • Trainer: R Faucheux
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 R Faucheux G Murphy

04:02 Maxxam Gold Cup Stakes

04:02 Maxxam Gold Cup Stakes Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1140-2 Red Rifle (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: R Albarado
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Todd Pletcher R Albarado
2 (2) 001712- Frac Daddy (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth McPeek
  • Jockey: S Laviolette
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Kenneth McPeek S Laviolette
3 (3) 1916-31 Leadem In Ken (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Maker
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Maker R Napravnik
4 (4) 15325-1 Magnum Force (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Keen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Dallas Keen G Murphy
5 (5) 18221-1 Texas Air (USA)
  • Trainer: Allen Milligan
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 Allen Milligan D Wood
6 (6) 54165-1 Real Appeal Deal (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Tim Williams F Arguello

04:28 Allowance Optional Claiming

04:28 Allowance Optional Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1219-47 Bold Wolf (USA)
  • Trainer: R Faucheux
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 R Faucheux G Murphy
2 (2) 17/6135- Successful Touch (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Cash Asmussen C Rodriguez
3 (3) 8439-17 Hammer The Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Darrell Bravenec
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Darrell Bravenec I Arellano
4 (4) 24533-1 Sun Shadow (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Uriegas
  • Jockey: F Arguello
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Henry Uriegas F Arguello
5 (5) 36811-4 Show Up Jones (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Mayfield
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Randy Mayfield D Cabrera (5)
6 (6) 7666-52 Col. Wright (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: L Wade
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Dewey Smith L Wade
7 (7) 7759-88 Seeking Payday (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Whitelaw
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Whitelaw G Mora
8 (8) 6/0347-3 Antioch Diamond (USA)
  • Trainer: Claude Box
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-6 Claude Box D Wood
9 (9) 2342-53 Ishararuler (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 M Davidson J Chacaltana

04:54 Maiden Special Weight

04:54 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) Fung's Charlie (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
5 8-11 Christie Grisham J Chacaltana
3 (3) 32323-3 Jack Be Swift (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Mora
5 8-11 Joe Offolter G Mora
4 (4) 65/256-4 Majestic Lad (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Reed
  • Jockey: D Parker
4 8-11 Eric Reed D Parker
5 (5) 750-762 Gotta Believe (USA)
  • Trainer: April Lewis
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 April Lewis D Wood
6 (6) 06-4 That's The Stuff (USA)
  • Trainer: David Elmegreen
  • Jockey: I Diego
4 8-11 David Elmegreen I Diego
7 (7) 03-4 Lead Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
5 8-11 Cash Asmussen C Rodriguez
8 (8) 76-2 Giant Gianluca (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
5 8-11 Jerenesto Torrez E Jiminez
9 (9) 6085-24 Tuco's Revenge (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Duncan
  • Jockey: D Cabrera
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Danny Duncan D Cabrera (5)
1 (1) 8395-86 C Buck Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Evans
  • Jockey: Ken Shino
6 8-11 Andrew Evans Ken Shino NR