Newton Abbot Tuesday 1st April

  • Going: Soft, Heavy in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £217.30, Pool: £76,229.47, 256.04 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £35.70, Pool: £6,859.40, 141.8 winning tickets
Newton Abbot course guide

14:10 Ladies Day 24 June Maiden Hurdle

14:10 Ladies Day 24 June Maiden Hurdle Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 0 Hi Bronco
  • Trainer: B Ryall
  • Jockey: J M Davies
7 11-0 B Ryall J M Davies 150/1
2 Kept
  • Trainer: Mrs A Batchelor
  • Jockey: J Moore
5 11-0 h Mrs A Batchelor J Moore 66/1
3 Lord Carrigross (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L Blackford
  • Jockey: Mr C Smith
7 11-0 h Miss L Blackford Mr C Smith (7) 200/1
4 5400F Miller's Maverick
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
6 11-0 J G Cann N Scholfield 100/1
5 852340 Mr Shantu (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
5 11-0 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 18/1
7 P2 Remiluc (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-0 t1 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 7/4f
8 612- Sail By The Sea (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 D Pipe T Scudamore 9/4
9 4 Star Date (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
5 11-0 O Sherwood L P Aspell 25/1
10 468 The Snappy Poet
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
5 11-0 h J Scott M Griffiths (3) 33/1
11 6-5500B Western Movie
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
6 11-0 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 40/1
12 46-7449 Wing Mira (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
6 11-0 Miss V Williams A Coleman 33/1
13 85 Markami (FR)
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
4 10-8 J Farrelly Ian Popham 100/1
14 3899 According To Sarah (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
6 10-7 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 33/1
15 53232F Revaader
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-7 Mark Gillard T J Phelan 5/2
16 PP9P Saint Helena (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: M Batchelor
6 10-7 Jim Best M Batchelor 150/1
6 6 Primo Milano
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
5 11-0 Evan Williams C Ring (7) NR

Formwatch

Primo Milano 8-1 (10-11) Held up, towards rear when hampered on stable bend, soon lost place, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Buckhorn Timothy (10-11) at Ludlow 2m cond NH flat (5) hvy in Jan.

Sail By The Sea (IRE) 6-5fav (10-12) Took keen hold, prominent, led 6th, clear after 3 out, 8 lengths ahead 2 out, wandered, not fluent and headed last, no extra, 2nd of 8, 10l behind Minellahalfcentury (10-12) at Wincanton 2m 6f nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb '13.

Star Date (IRE) 50-1 (11-5) Held up, took keen hold, behind from 3rd, tailed off when not fluent 3 out, 4th of 6, well behind Steel City (11-5) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Revaader 11-10fav (11-9) Led, clear after 1st until 2nd, not fluent 4th, drew 6 lengths clear when fell 3 out, in a race won by Rugged Jack (11-6) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Mar, 6 ran.

Remiluc (FR) (10-5) 2nd of 16, 3l behind Satri Sun (10-5) at Enghien(FR) 2m 2f 4yo hdl gd in Nov.

According To Sarah (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, eased after 2 out, 9th of 14, 21l behind Ginger Fizz (10-9) at Chepstow 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

The Snappy Poet 40-1 (11-4) Led, headed 9f out, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 16, 9l behind Clondaw Banker (10-13) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Kept 6-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, outpaced on outside 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 12, 27l behind General Tufto (8-8) at Southwell 1m hcp (0-55) (6) fbs in Jan (flat).

Western Movie 20-1 (11-0) Behind when brought down 1st, in a race won by Blue Heron (11-0) at Chepstow 2m NH mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar, 14 ran.

Wing Mira (IRE) 40-1 (11-0) Always behind, 9th of 11, well behind Irish Cavalier (11-7) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Miller's Maverick 100-1 (11-0) Towards rear, mistake 4th, fell 4 out, in a race won by Sign Of A Victory (11-0) at Newbury 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar, 12 ran.

Saint Helena (IRE) 100-1 (10-9) Mid-division, lost place and struggling towards rear 5th, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Albert Bridge (11-2) at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Feb, 14 ran.

Markami (FR) 80-1 (10-7) Prominent in chasing group, blundered and lost place 3rd, soon behind, tailed off, 5th of 11, well behind Attwaal (11-3) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Lord Carrigross (IRE) 100-1 (10-7) Hampered 1st, soon towards rear, struggling 3rd, lost touch and pulled up next, in a race won by Blue Heron (11-0) at Chepstow 2m NH mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar, 14 ran.

Hi Bronco 12-1 (11-4) Started slowly, ran green and reluctant in rear, soon well tailed off, last of 11, well behind Fair Dreamer (10-8) at Wincanton 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in Dec.

Mr Shantu (IRE) 66-1 (11-1) Always in rear, 15th of 17, 50l behind Oscar Hoof (11-7) at Kempton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

14:40 newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Hurdle

14:40 newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5-P3F2U Lucky Sunny (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
11 11-12 h Miss V Williams A Coleman 4/1
2 924/01-0 Cridda Boy
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
8 11-12 t R Woollacott T J O'Brien 5/1
3 646552 Kaki Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
6 11-11 C Gordon Tom Cannon 7/2
4 832706 Bedouin Bay
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 J Farrelly B Powell 17/2
5 P55211 Hold The Bucks (USA)
  • Trainer: D Steele
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
8 11-6 D Steele G Sheehan (3) 3/1f
6 940 Special Report (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: N Fehily
4 11-3 N P Mulholland N Fehily 22/1
7 14F/U00 Mister Fantastic
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Distance Winner
8 10-2 D Burchell R T Dunne (3) (ex1) 11/2

Formwatch

Mister Fantastic 33-1 (10-7) Mid-division, pushed along after 2nd, weakened before 4 out, 10th of 16, 38l behind Take The Crown (10-4) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.

Hold The Bucks (USA) 13-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, led 2 out, ridden and ran on, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Mar beating Little Roxy (10-4) by 2 1/4l, 12 ran.

Lucky Sunny (IRE) 9-4fav (11-12) In lead when pitched and unseated rider 3rd, in a race won by Divine Intavention (11-6) at Catterick 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gs in Feb, 7 ran.

Bedouin Bay 8-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, ridden and effort approaching 3 out, no impression on leaders, 6th of 10, 21l behind Rugged Jack (11-4) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Cridda Boy 20-1 (11-12) Mid-division, pushed along and weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind The Happy Warrior (9-9) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec.

Special Report (IRE) 50-1 (10-12) Always behind, under pressure halfway, soon beaten, 10th of 12, well behind Muhtaris (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo hdl (4) gs in Dec.

Kaki Island (IRE) 4-1 (10-7) Soon led, headed before 3 out, led again and not fluent at hurdle, jumped left and mistake last, headed close home, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Rosslyn Castle (10-11) at Chepstow 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

15:10 NewtonAbbotRace On Twitter Handicap Chase

15:10 NewtonAbbotRace On Twitter Handicap Chase Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 441F1/1 Gotoyourplay (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
10 11-12 Miss V Williams A Coleman 4/1
2 243285 Seven Woods (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
8 11-10 pt T R George P J Brennan 9/4f
3 123180 Sheriff Hutton (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hill
  • Jockey: H Frost
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-4 M Hill H Frost 12/1
4 P2-PP32 Camden (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
8 11-3 p O Sherwood L P Aspell 5/2
5 0943P3 Cnoc Seoda (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Henderson
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
9 11-1 t P Henderson T J O'Brien 12/1
6 4U46-26 My Boy Paddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
10 10-12 v1 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 9/2

Formwatch

Camden (IRE) 10-1 (11-9) In touch in mid-division, went prominent 4th, led 4 out, 7 lengths clear 2 out, not fluent last, headed towards finish, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Barton Gift (10-13) at Chepstow 3m cnd hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.

Seven Woods (IRE) 16-1 (10-9) In touch, went 6th before 4 out, one pace and no impression, 5th of 16, 9l behind Wyck Hill (11-0) at Newcastle 4m 1f hcp chs 0-150 (2) hvy in Feb.

Cnoc Seoda (IRE) 50-1 (10-11) Took keen hold early, tracked leading pair until 8th, outpaced 11th, plodded on to poor 3rd at the last, 3rd of 4, 30l behind Une Artiste (10-3) at Kempton 2m 4f grd chs (5yo+) (2) hvy in Feb.

Gotoyourplay (IRE) 5-2fav (10-3) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 16th, led 3 out, clear next, kept on strongly, won at Taunton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Mar beating Poungach (11-12) by 7l, 6 ran.

Sheriff Hutton (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) Chased leader until hit 2nd, went 2nd again 8th, hit 12th and pecked, lost place 3 out, soon weakened, last of 10, 33l behind Doctor Foxtrot (11-2) at Newbury 2m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.

My Boy Paddy (IRE) 8-1 (11-10) Held up behind leaders, not fluent 3rd, outpaced approaching 14th, weakened 2 out, 6th of 9, 43l behind Union Jack D'ycy (11-9) at Warwick 3m 2f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.

15:40 SIS Live 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle

15:40 SIS Live 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 416U Buckhorn Timothy
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
5 11-0 C L Tizzard B Powell 9/1
2 880 Revouge
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
5 11-0 J A B Old M D Grant 150/1
3 1P-4PP8 Rody (FR)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: A Conlon
9 11-0 t T R George A Conlon (5) 8/1
4 4 St Dominick (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss J du Plessis
  • Jockey: J Best
7 11-0 Miss J du Plessis J Best (3) 25/1
5 1-455 Volt Face (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 11-0 h D Pipe T Scudamore 9/4
6 21 Rothman (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
4 10-13 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 5/6f
7 27-7P Morebutwhen
  • Trainer: R King
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
7 10-7 R King Tom Cannon 66/1

Formwatch

Volt Face (FR) 3-1 (11-1) Took keen hold, held up toward srear, headway 4th, chased leaders approaching 2 out, ridden and stayed on same pace run in, 5th of 18, 5l behind Gentleman Jon (11-1) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Mar.

St Dominick (IRE) 16-1 (10-13) Keen early, held up behind in touch, headway on inside 4f out, soon chased leaders, every chance when hung left inside final 2f, no extra in 4th final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind Tara Road (10-11) at Chepstow 2m NH flat (6) gs in Dec.

Rody (FR) 22-1 (10-11) Mid-division, ridden after 5th, well beaten from 4 out, 8th of 9, 49l behind Poole Master (10-8) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb.

Buckhorn Timothy 7-2 (11-0) Chasing leaders when went badly right and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Attwaal (11-3) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar, 11 ran.

Rothman (FR) (10-7) won at Pau(FR) 2m 4yo hdl hvy in Jan beating Royal Fet (10-5) by 5l, 14 ran.

Revouge 100-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, bumped 1st, mistake next, ridden and struggling from 5th, last of 10, 47l behind Spyder (11-0) at Towcester 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Morebutwhen 80-1 (10-10) Prominent, hampered 1st, mistake and lost place 4th, pulled up after, in a race won by Monkey Kingdom (10-12) at Chepstow 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 12 ran.

16:10 At The Races Sky415 Handicap Chase

16:10 At The Races Sky415 Handicap Chase Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5145PP Special Account (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: L Heard
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-12 J Scott L Heard 16/1
2 450-152 Valid Point (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 t J A B Old M D Grant 7/2f
3 117142 Proud Times (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 p Miss A Brewer A Coleman 11/2
4 030513 Tolkeins Tango (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 t1 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 4/1
5 12331-4 Roll The Dice (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 6/1
6 296635 Old Tricks (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
7 11-6 p C L Tizzard B Powell 11/2
7 P21F54 Tony Dinozzo (FR)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
7 11-2 p P Bowen J E Moore 9/2

Formwatch

Proud Times (USA) 4-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, challenged 5 out, headed 4 out, ridden before last, kept on and well held run-in, 2nd of 5, 2 3/4l behind Great Value (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.

Roll The Dice (IRE) 3-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, jumped left quite often, led 6th until before 9th, weakened from 4 out, 4th of 5, 34l behind Vif Argent (11-3) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.

Tony Dinozzo (FR) 7-1 (11-11) Mostly always held up in 4th on outside, outpaced after 14th, well beaten 4 out, last of 4, well behind Kentford Legend (11-9) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp ch 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.

Special Account (IRE) 8-1 (11-9) In rear, tailed off before 7 out, pulled up, in a race won by Barlow (11-12) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar, 6 ran.

Tolkeins Tango (IRE) 11-10fav (11-6) Raced keenly, tracked leader, 3rd and driven before 5 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace from next, no impression with front pair before 2 out, 3rd of 4, 14l behind Ballywatt (11-12) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

Old Tricks (IRE) 7-1 (10-2) Chased leaders on outside, pushed laong after 3 out, ridden and weakened well before next where left modest 5th and badly hampered, 5th of 8, 22l behind Vicente (11-6) at Wincanton 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Mar.

Valid Point (IRE) 11-4 (10-12) Took keen hold tracking leaders, went 2nd before 6th until 8th, went 2nd again 4 out, every chance from 2 out, pressed winner soon after last, driven and held flat, 2nd of 4, 1 1/2l behind Headly's Bridge (11-5) at Towcester 2m 3f nov chs (4) gs in Mar.

16:40 Independent Racecourses Limited IRL Handicap Hurdle

16:40 Independent Racecourses Limited IRL Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 85UU22 Jaunty Journey
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
11 11-12 v N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 5/2
2 45P41U Elegant Olive
  • Trainer: R Curtis
  • Jockey: H Frost
11 11-12 R Curtis H Frost 14/1
3 74P2-P4 Fortification (USA)
  • Trainer: S A Hughes
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
11 11-10 p S A Hughes L P Aspell 8/1
4 801675 Award Winner
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
11 11-5 v B G Powell A P McCoy 7/2
5 52P61P According To Them (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Steele
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
10 11-0 pt D Steele G Sheehan (3) 16/1
6 531-7PF Hobb's Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Distance Winner
10 10-10 p N P Mulholland M Byrne 20/1
7 5-P3860 Brunette'sonly (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: A Thornton
9 10-6 J W Mullins A Thornton 15/8f
8 726-5P6 Acosta
  • Trainer: Dr J R J Naylor
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
10 10-0 b Dr J R J Naylor W P Kavanagh (3) 20/1

Formwatch

Jaunty Journey 9-1 (10-7) Mistakes, prominent, led before 3rd, headed next, outpaced 14th, rallied 18th, went 2nd 2 out, no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 9l behind Loughalder (10-12) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Mar.

Brunette'sonly (IRE) 16-1 (10-11) With leader until 6 out, ridden before next, weakened 4 out, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Admiral Blake (10-1) at Exeter 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Jan.

Acosta 25-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd after 2nd, led before 8th, mistake and headed next, weakened soon after 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 14, 37l behind Residence And Spa (10-3) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec.

Hobb's Dream (IRE) 7-1 (10-13) In rear, behind and ridden 7th, jumped left 12th, remote when brought down 16th, in a race won by Volio Vincente (9-9) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f cnd hcp chs (0-95) (5) gs in Sep, 10 ran.

According To Them (IRE) 8-1 (11-2) Towards rear, pushed along 8th, ridden 12th, soon struggling, pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Tarraco (11-10) at Plumpton 3m 2f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Mar, 9 ran.

Elegant Olive 20-1 (11-4) Held up behind, mistake and unseated rider 3rd, in a race won by Sea Cadet (10-0) at Fontwell 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Mar, 9 ran.

Fortification (USA) 5-4 (12-0) (cp) prom; led 11-13; wknd 3 out, 4th of 10, 18l behind Chosen Milan (11-7) at Curre & Llangibby 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Award Winner 20-1 (11-10) Raced wide, chased winner until before 5th, weakened before next, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind The Darling Boy (11-12) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

17:10 Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company Novices' Hunters' Chase

17:10 Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company Novices' Hunters' Chase Tuesday 1st April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 62-1110 Certain Flight (IRE)
  • Trainer: K J Cumings
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
9 12-2 K J Cumings Mr W Biddick 13/8f
2 1-861U2 Double Bank (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ms E Oliver
  • Jockey: Mr M Woodward
  • Distance Winner
11 12-2 Ms E Oliver Mr M Woodward (7) 7/2
3 D22U23 Ladfromhighworth
  • Trainer: Mrs Camilla Scott
  • Jockey: Miss V Wade
9 11-12 Mrs Camilla Scott Miss V Wade (7) 40/1
4 F55421 Little Cornham (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs C Fear
  • Jockey: Mr C Gethings
7 11-12 Mrs C Fear Mr C Gethings (7) 14/1
5 PFP1P/7 Mt Kintyre (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Tickle
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
8 11-12 J Tickle Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 66/1
6 F-2P213 Reliable Richie (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Chapman
  • Jockey: Mr M Heard
8 11-12 R Chapman Mr M Heard (7) 20/1
7 7-30381 Sangfroid
  • Trainer: Andrew Quick
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Barber
10 11-12 Andrew Quick Mr Matthew Barber (5) 14/1
8 11-62PP Waddingtown Hero (IRE)
  • Trainer: L M Power
  • Jockey: Miss B Hampson
7 11-12 pt L M Power Miss B Hampson (7) 33/1
9 2-3F612 Chosen Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr E David
7 11-5 t R E Luke Mr E David (7) 2/1

Formwatch

Chosen Milan (IRE) 5-2 (11-0) In touch, blundered 5th, closed next, led 4 out, headed bypassing omitted 2 out, rallied final 100 yards, just held, 2nd of 14, hd behind Shales Rock (11-7) at Stratford 2m 4f nov hts chs (6) sft in Mar.

Little Cornham (IRE) 4-9 (12-0) Ap; led 4 out; comf, won at Quantock Staghounds 3m ptp sft in Mar beating Fresh's Fever (12-0) by 5l, 4 ran.

Certain Flight (IRE) 20-1 (12-0) Towards rear of mid-division, chased leaders 18th, ridden and weakened 2 out, 13th of 24, well behind Tammys Hill (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) gd in Mar.

Double Bank (IRE) 7-4 (12-0) Led 5-11; lost plce 14; rallied 2 out; led flat; hdd cl home, 2nd of 8, hd behind Aiteen Thirtythree (12-0) at Lamerton 3m ptp gs in Mar.

Sangfroid 7-1 (12-0) Ap; led 14; stayed on wl, won at Glamorgan 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Cock Of The Rock (12-7) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.

Ladfromhighworth 3-1 (12-0) Led til hung lft & hdd flat, 3rd of 7, 4 1/2l behind The Mythologist (12-0) at Mendip Farmers 3m ptp gs in Mar.

Mt Kintyre (IRE) 14-1 (12-0) Hdwy 11; wknd 15; to, 7th of 11, well behind Un Ami (12-0) at Countryside Alliance Club (Wesse 3m ptp gd in Feb.

Reliable Richie (IRE) 3-1 (12-0) Trckd ldrs; led 4 out til hdd aft nxt; wknd app last, 3rd of 12, 14l behind Un Ami (12-0) at Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Waddingtown Hero (IRE) 12-1 (12-0) (cp) (tt) in tch to 15; pu 2 out, in a race won by Welstonedruid (12-0) at Mid Devon 3m ptp gs in Feb, 11 ran.