Newmarket Saturday 28th September

  • Going: Good to Firm   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Far Side Course: Centre
  • Draw Adv: July Course - No significant advantage; Rowley Mile - No significant advantage.
  • Jackpot £25,511.80, Pool: £35,932.16, 1.0 winning tickets
  • Placepot £184.50, Pool: £139,230.45, 550.64 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £103.80, Pool: £8,532.40, 60.8 winning tickets
Newmarket course guide

14:00 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2)

14:00 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 31 Berkshire (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F I Cole
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
2 8-12 P F I Cole Jim Crowley 11/8j
2 (5) 413 Kingfisher (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 A P O'Brien R L Moore 7/1
3 (1) 72714 Sir Jack Layden
  • Trainer: D H Brown
  • Jockey: R Hughes
2 8-12 D H Brown R Hughes 40/1
4 (4) 1421 Somewhat (USA)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: G Mosse
2 8-12 M Johnston G Mosse 11/8j
5 (2) 1311 Washaar (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 Richard Hannon P Hanagan 9/1

Formwatch

Berkshire (IRE) 16-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear near side, smooth headway on bit over 2f out, led entering final 2f, ridden over 1f out, stayed on strongly final furlong, driven out, won at Royal Ascot 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jun beating Bunker (9-3) by 2 1/2l, 19 ran.

Somewhat (USA) 11-8fav (9-0) Made all, driven clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Newbury 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Aug beating Be Ready (8-11) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.

Sir Jack Layden 9-2 (8-13) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance from 2f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.

Washaar (IRE) 2-5fav (9-2) Disputed 2nd, switched left after 2f, led over 3f out, ridden and headed narrowly 2f out, stayed on to regain narrow lead inside final furlong, all out, won at Salisbury 1m Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Aug beating Cool Bahamian (8-13) by 1/2l, 4 ran.

Kingfisher (IRE) 8-1 (9-3) Led, ridden and strongly pressed entering straight, headed under 2f out, no impression in 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 4, 10l behind Australia (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 2yo Grp 3 (1) gd.

14:35 Connolly's Red Mills Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies' Group 1)

14:35 Connolly's Red Mills Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 317554 Alutiq (IRE)
  • Trainer: Eve Johnson Houghton
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
2 8-12 p1 Eve Johnson Houghton Jim Crowley 50/1
2 (7) 11 Come To Heel (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Wachman
  • Jockey: W M Lordan
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 D Wachman W M Lordan 9/1
3 (3) 412 Dorothy B (IRE)
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 J H M Gosden W Buick 14/1
4 (6) 131 Joyeuse
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 Lady Cecil J Doyle 7/1
5 (4) 411D Kiyoshi
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 C Hills J P Spencer 9/4
6 (8) 1951 Princess Noor (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Varian
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 b R Varian J P Murtagh 11/1
8 (5) 1112 Vorda (FR)
  • Trainer: P Sogorb
  • Jockey: O Peslier
  • Beaten Favourite
2 8-12 P Sogorb O Peslier 11/8f
7 (2) 910 Red Lady (IRE)
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Distance Winner
2 8-12 B J Meehan L Dettori NR

Formwatch

Red Lady (IRE) 20-1 (8-12) Close up, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra, 11th of 19, 11l behind Kiyoshi (8-12) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun.

Vorda (FR) 13-8fav (8-10) 2nd of 10, 1l behind No Nay Never (8-13) at Deauville(FR) 6f 2yo Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.

Princess Noor (IRE) 25-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, led and edged right over 1f out, ran on well, won at Ascot 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf in Jul beating Queen Catrine (8-12) by 2l, 10 ran.

Kiyoshi 13-8fav (9-0) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden 2f out, improved to lead and drifted right 1f out, soon strongly pressed, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace close home, in a race won by Rizeena (9-0) at Curragh 7f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf, 7 ran.

Come To Heel (IRE) 6-4fav (8-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, switched to outer and ridden in 4th 1 1/2f out, 2nd under 1f out, kept on under hands and heels to lead close home, snugly, won at Curragh 5f 2yo lst stk (1) gd in Aug beating Hurryupharriet (8-12) by 1/2l, 10 ran.

Dorothy B (IRE) 10-1 (8-12) Held up in last pair, pushed along briefly halfway, headway on outside over 1f out, ridden and chased winner 1f out, strong challenge in closing stages, just held, 2nd of 6, nk behind Joyeuse (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.

Joyeuse 8-11fav (8-12) Dwelt, took keen hold and held up tracking leaders, headway travelling well over 2f out, led approaching final furlong, driven out to hold on in closing stages, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf beating Dorothy B (8-12) by nk, 6 ran.

Alutiq (IRE) 8-1 (8-12) Held up in last pair, headway towards inside 2f out, not clear run over 1f out, switched left inside final furlong, stayed on, almost snatched 3rd, 4th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Joyeuse (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.

15:10 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies' Group 1)

15:10 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 1-21697 Chigun
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 p1 Lady Cecil J Doyle 18/1
2 (4) 1D-1127 Duntle (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Wachman
  • Jockey: W M Lordan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 D Wachman W M Lordan 8/1
3 (5) 23-4117 Elusive Kate (USA)
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 J H M Gosden W Buick 11/4
4 (7) 322661 La Collina (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Prendergast
  • Jockey: C D Hayes
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 K Prendergast C D Hayes 20/1
5 (1) 1171 Integral
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
3 8-13 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 8/1
6 (6) 11-2130 Just The Judge (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-13 C Hills J P Spencer 6/1
7 (2) 8-21125 Sky Lantern (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-13 Richard Hannon R Hughes 7/4f

Formwatch

Sky Lantern (IRE) 7-4fav (8-11) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, not much room over 1f out and again inside final furlong, no extra, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Winsili (8-11) at Goodwood 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.

Integral 13-8fav (8-9) Went right start, held up in last pair, quick move on wide outside over 3f out, went 2nd 2f out, ridden to lead and hung right over 1f out, narrowly headed 150 yards out, rallied under strong pressure to force dead heat post, won at Sandown 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gf in Aug deadheating with Ladys First (9-1), 9 ran.

Duntle (IRE) 13-2 (8-11) Tracked inside, empty, 7th of 9, 8l behind Dank (8-11) at Arlington(USA) 1m 1f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.

Elusive Kate (USA) 10-1 (9-1) 7th of 13, 10l behind Moonlight Cloud (9-1) at Deauville(FR) 1m Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.

La Collina (IRE) 25-1 (9-5) Mid-division on inner, ridden in 7th 2f out, close 4th 1f out, stayed on well to lead close home, won at Leopardstown 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gd beating Lily's Angel (9-5) by 1/2l, 12 ran.

Just The Judge (IRE) 9-2 (8-11) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 19l behind Winsili (8-11) at Goodwood 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.

Chigun 6-1 (9-5) In rear, ridden entering straight, kept on one paced from 2f out, 7th of 12, 9l behind La Collina (9-5) at Leopardstown 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gd.

15:50 Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap)

15:50 Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (26) 210445 Area Fifty One
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: W Twiston-Davies
5 9-10 R A Fahey W Twiston-Davies (3) 66/1
2 (19) 201026 Belgian Bill
  • Trainer: George Baker
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
5 9-9 pt George Baker P Cosgrave 20/1
3 (4) 010035 Educate
  • Trainer: I Mohammed
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
4 9-9 I Mohammed J P Murtagh 8/1f
4 (13) 861595 Field Of Dream
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: A Kirby
  • Course Winner
6 9-8 b J A Osborne A Kirby 33/1
5 (15) 020100 Prince Of Johanne (IRE)
  • Trainer: T P Tate
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-8 p T P Tate G Lee 28/1
6 (32) 728614 Strictly Silver (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Bailey
  • Jockey: R Winston
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 p A Bailey R Winston 16/1
8 (22) 161315- Bronze Angel (IRE)
  • Trainer: M P Tregoning
  • Jockey: G Baker
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 p M P Tregoning G Baker 16/1
9 (12) 670915 Marcret (ITY)
  • Trainer: J W Unett
  • Jockey: T G McLaughlin
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 J W Unett T G McLaughlin 100/1
10 (11) 793242 Arsaadi (IRE)
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: A Ajtebi
4 9-4 b W J Haggas A Ajtebi 50/1
11 (21) 511123 Robert The Painter (IRE)
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
5 9-4 v D O'Meara D Tudhope 33/1
14 (27) 2750-40 Fury
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: J P O'Brien
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 p W J Haggas J P O'Brien 25/1
15 (8) 226107 Danchai
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 b1 W J Haggas W Buick 20/1
16 (6) 221-017 Nine Realms
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: L Jones
4 9-2 W J Haggas L Jones 33/1
17 (9) 0-31261 Sam Sharp (USA)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
7 9-2 Ian Williams P Hanagan 33/1
18 (30) 464435 Proud Chieftain
  • Trainer: C Lines
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
5 9-2 p C Lines T E Durcan 33/1
19 (2) 281022 Tha'ir (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
3 9-2 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 16/1
20 (1) 421492 Gabrial The Great (IRE)
  • Trainer: L M Cumani
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
4 9-1 L M Cumani A Atzeni 20/1
21 (25) 5-41104 The Rectifier (USA)
  • Trainer: S Durack
  • Jockey: J A Heffernan
6 9-1 t S Durack J A Heffernan 33/1
22 (31) 081003 Captain Bertie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jane Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: P J Smullen
5 9-1 Jane Chapple-Hyam P J Smullen 40/1
23 (18) 113306 Queensberry Rules (IRE)
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-0 t1 W J Haggas R L Moore 12/1
24 (35) 112603 King George River (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Bailey
  • Jockey: R Tart
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 A Bailey R Tart (3) 10/1
25 (34) 701225 Red Avenger (USA)
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: G Mosse
  • Course Winner
3 9-0 E A L Dunlop G Mosse 16/1
26 (33) 864020 Dance And Dance (IRE)
  • Trainer: E F Vaughan
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 p1 E F Vaughan Jim Crowley 20/1
27 (10) 293312 Forgive
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-13 Richard Hannon R Hughes 25/1
28 (28) 1-49153 Code Of Honor
  • Trainer: H Candy
  • Jockey: D Sweeney
3 8-13 H Candy D Sweeney 12/1
30 (20) 743411 Graphic (IRE) (ex4)
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: L Dettori
4 8-13 p W J Haggas L Dettori 16/1
31 (14) 116570 Boonga Roogeta
  • Trainer: P Charalambous
  • Jockey: R Jessop
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 P Charalambous R Jessop (3) 66/1
32 (17) 12-124 Seek Again (USA)
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course Winner
3 8-12 J H M Gosden J Doyle 14/1
33 (7) 586234 Jack's Revenge (IRE)
  • Trainer: George Baker
  • Jockey: O Murphy
5 8-12 bt George Baker O Murphy (5) 14/1
34 (3) 422133 Tres Coronas (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
6 8-12 T D Barron M Barzalona 25/1
35 (5) 221311 Pacific Heights (IRE) (ex4)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Swift
4 8-12 B Ellison D Swift (5) 25/1
7 (29) 626121 Ascription (IRE) (ex4)
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: J P O'Brien
4 9-7 ht H Palmer J P O'Brien NR
12 (23) 634702 Chapter Seven
  • Trainer: S C Williams
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 S C Williams J P Spencer NR
13 (16) 010-400 King's Warrior (FR)
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: J Duern
6 9-3 P W Chapple-Hyam J Duern (5) NR
29 (24) 543121 Top Notch Tonto (IRE) (ex4)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Swift
3 8-13 B Ellison D Swift NR

Formwatch

Ascription (IRE) 2-1fav (9-1) Raced centre tracked leader, shaken up to lead approaching final furlong, quickened clear, comfortable, won at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs beating Gabrial The Great (8-13) by 5l, 9 ran.

Chapter Seven 16-1 (9-6) Restless in stalls, held up in mid-division on outside, headway over 3f out, soon pushed along, chased leaders 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed and not quicken final 150 yards, kept on, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Haafaguinea (8-6) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft.

King's Warrior (FR) 25-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, driven over 2f out, never dangerous, 16th of 19, 15l behind Danchai (8-11) at York 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Jul.

Top Notch Tonto (IRE) 22-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway 3f out, led 2f out, 2 lengths clear entering final furlong, ran on, won at Haydock 1m Grp 3 (1) gs beating Hay Dude (8-11) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.

Educate 9-1 (9-1) Took keen hold racing wide in 5th, headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Afsare (9-1) at Goodwood 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Aug.

Code Of Honor 4-1 (9-7) Held up behind, headway into mid-division 5f out, effort over 1f out, soon challenged, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, kept on, just held when lost 2nd post, 3rd of 9, nk behind Circus Turn (8-9) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.

Tres Coronas (IRE) 20-1 (8-9) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, effort over 1f out, ridden and stayed on in 3rd inside final furlong, well held towards finish, 3rd of 19, 1 3/4l behind Danchai (8-11) at York 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Jul.

Graphic (IRE) 9-1 (8-13) Led over 1f, remained prominent, led well over 1f out, pushed clear over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol beating Mister Music (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 15 ran.

Seek Again (USA) 9-2 (9-2) In touch in 6th on inside, headway towards inside over 2f out, ridden chasing leaders inside final 2f, not pace of leading duo inside final furlong, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 15, 3l behind Graphic (8-13) at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol.

Dance And Dance (IRE) 6-1fav (9-2) Slowly away, in rear, no impression from 3f out, never a factor, 11th of 20, 10l behind Moran Gra (8-13) at Curragh 1m hcp gf.

Fury 10-1fav (9-0) Raced near side, held up in mid-division, headway 2f out, one pace when hampered over 1f out, weakened soon after, 18th of 28, 7l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.

Gabrial The Great (IRE) 11-2 (8-13) Switched left to race centre after 1f, tracked leaders, ridden and effort to chase winner 1f out, soon outpaced by winner, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Ascription (9-1) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs.

Proud Chieftain 12-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, slightly outpaced when not much room on rails over 2f out, kept on same pace when in the clear final furlong, 5th of 10, 4l behind Clon Brulee (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-110 (2) gs.

Belgian Bill (9-0) 6th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Samba Brazil (8-11) at Munich(GER) 1m Grp 3 (1) gd.

Tha'ir (IRE) 13-2 (9-4) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed and no extra final 100 yards, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Clon Brulee (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-110 (2) gs.

Sam Sharp (USA) 14-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, behind, driven 3f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong to lead towards finish, won at York 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Aug beating Sennockian Star (9-4) by 1l, 11 ran.

Pacific Heights (IRE) 9-4fav (9-5) Chased leaders on inside, pushed along 3f out, ridden and went 2nd over 1f out, led 1f out, strongly pressed in closing stages, just held on, won at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft beating Dutch Rose (9-10) by ns, 9 ran.

Strictly Silver (IRE) 10-1 (9-9) Tracked leader, disputed lead over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, held towards finish, 4th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Sam Sharp (9-5) at York 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Aug.

Field Of Dream 10-1 (9-8) Held up towards rear centre, outpaced when groups merged over 2f out, ridden and stayed on to chase leaders final furlong, no impression, 5th of 17, 2 1/2l behind Redvers (9-0) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gd.

Nine Realms 7-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 12l behind Top Notch Tonto (8-11) at Haydock 1m Grp 3 (1) gs.

Captain Bertie (IRE) 20-1 (9-2) In rear, headway 3f out, stayed on final furlong, 3rd of 14, 2 1/4l behind Osteopathic Remedy (9-0) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.

Area Fifty One 15-2 (9-1) Prominent, led 11f out, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 24l behind Tac De Boistron (9-1) at Chester 1m 4f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft.

The Rectifier (USA) 20-1 (9-6) Prominent, lost place over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, rallied over 1f out, stayed on to chase leading pair inside final furlong, held when lost 3rd post, 4th of 17, 1 3/4l behind Brownsea Brink (8-6) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd.

Queensberry Rules (IRE) 4-1fav (8-11) Took keen hold, held up in mid-division, headway on outside under pressure over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 6th of 16, 2l behind Mont Ras (8-10) at York 1m hcp (2) gf in Aug.

Jack's Revenge (IRE) 9-1 (8-9) Held up towards rear on inside, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 18, 1 3/4l behind Magic City (8-13) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gd in Aug.

King George River (IRE) 20-1 (9-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out to chase leaders 2f out, ridden and one pace over 1f out, plugged on under pressure to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 6l behind Short Squeeze (8-3) at York 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Aug.

Bronze Angel (IRE) 3-1fav (8-13) Held up towards rear in touch, driven and headway over 2f out, chased leaders under pressure when not much room inside final furlong, kept on same pace, no impression, 5th of 12, 5l behind Mull Of Killough (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Oct.

Danchai 8-1 (9-5) Took keen hold tracking leaders in 5th, ridden and pressing leaders over 1f out, weakened final 100 yards, 7th of 15, 4l behind Vasily (8-12) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Aug.

Red Avenger (USA) 9-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, every chance 2f out, ridden and went 2nd briefly over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, dropped to 4th in closing stages, 5th of 7, 5l behind City Style (9-5) at York 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Aug.

Prince Of Johanne (IRE) 16-1 (9-7) Held up in mid-division on outside, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 13th of 16, 8l behind Mont Ras (8-10) at York 1m hcp (2) gf in Aug.

Robert The Painter (IRE) 6-1 (9-4) Switched left and pressed leader soon after start, ridden over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, no extra in 3rd final 75 yards, 3rd of 10, 2 3/4l behind Levitate (8-7) at Ayr 1m hcp 105 (2) gs.

Marcret (ITY) 25-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 7l behind Clockmaker (8-11) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd in Aug.

Boonga Roogeta 20-1 (9-8) Slowly into stride, last pair, pushed along and struggling over 2f out, never involved, eased when no chance inside final furlong, tailed off, last of 10, 36l behind Nine Realms (9-8) at Ascot 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.

Forgive 7-2fav (9-6) With leader, driven to lead over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon no impression with winner, 2nd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Lanansaak (8-8) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-95 (3) gd.

Arsaadi (IRE) (9-6) 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Beatrice (8-13) at Veliefendi(TUR) 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gd.

16:25 Irish Stallion Farms 'Jersey Lily' E.B.F. Fillies' Nursery

16:25 Irish Stallion Farms 'Jersey Lily' E.B.F. Fillies' Nursery Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 1010 Autumn Lily (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
2 9-7 C Appleby M Barzalona 9/1
2 (6) 011 Remember
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
2 9-2 Richard Hannon R Hughes 5/2f
3 (4) 921222 Ticking Katie (IRE)
  • Trainer: K R Burke
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
2 8-13 K R Burke D Tudhope 13/2
4 (12) 2531 Meeting Waters
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: J P Fahy
  • Distance Winner
2 8-8 W J Haggas J P Fahy 13/2
5 (7) 20101 Bureau (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
2 8-8 M Johnston S Sousa 12/1
6 (8) 011 Hala Hala (IRE)
  • Trainer: M L W Bell
  • Jockey: O Murphy
  • Distance Winner
2 8-7 M L W Bell O Murphy (5) 8/1
7 (1) 5013 Dance Bid
  • Trainer: C E Brittain
  • Jockey: L Jones
  • Distance Winner
2 8-5 C E Brittain L Jones 20/1
8 (10) 61253 Cornish Path
  • Trainer: H Candy
  • Jockey: C Gannon
  • Distance Winner
2 8-5 H Candy C Gannon 10/1
9 (11) 76217 Kanz
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: W Carson
2 8-5 M R Channon W Carson 25/1
10 (2) 414236 Heskin (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
2 8-4 h R A Fahey P Hanagan 16/1
11 (9) 311 Captain Secret
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
  • Distance Winner
2 8-3 M Botti A Atzeni 10/1
12 (5) 4122 Thewandaofu (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: K T O'Neill
2 8-1 J A Osborne K T O'Neill 20/1

Formwatch

Autumn Lily (USA) 4-1fav (9-7) Prominent, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 11th of 14, 13l behind Dancealot (8-1) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll hcp (2) gd in Aug.

Thewandaofu (IRE) 6-1 (9-2) Took keen hold chasing leaders, smooth headway on outside over 2f out, strong challenge final furlong to lead close home, headed last strides, 2nd of 7, hd behind Raajis (9-5) at Bath 1m Fillies Handicap (0-80) (2yo) (4) gd.

Ticking Katie (IRE) 8-1 (8-7) Made most in centre, clear over 2f out, soon ridden, no extra and headed final 100 yards, 2nd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Aqlaam Vision (8-8) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gs.

Remember 7-2 (9-5) Pressed leader, led 3f out, ridden 2f out, edged right and ran on final furlong, won at York 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Makin The Rules (8-11) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.

Heskin (IRE) 8-1 (8-6) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 11l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.

Cornish Path 15-2 (8-10) Chased leaders near side, ridden over 1f out, 3rd and one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 3 1/2l behind Aqlaam Vision (8-8) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gs.

Meeting Waters 7-1 (8-4) Raced alone on near side rail, made virtualy all, shaken up and clear final furlong, eased close home, won at Yarmouth 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Gender Agenda (8-10) by 6l, 6 ran.

Bureau (IRE) 8-13fav (9-7) With leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, driven out, won at Musselburgh 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Boogangoo (9-5) by 3/4l, 7 ran.

Dance Bid 12-1 (8-6) In touch in rear, headway on outer 3f out, ridden to press winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.

Hala Hala (IRE) 6-4 (9-2) Tracked leaders, closed over 3f out, led 1f out, driven out, won at Ffos Las 1m 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf beating Know Your Name (8-10) by 1/2l, 4 ran.

Kanz (8-8) 7th of 10, 10l behind This Time (8-8) at Chantilly(FR) 5f 2yo Grp 3 sft.

Captain Secret Evensfav (8-6) Led, ridden over 1f out, pressed inside final furlong, found extra towards finish, won at Kempton 7f 2yo nov auc stks (5) pol beating Beau Nash (9-3) by nk, 5 ran.

17:00 1st Security Solutions Handicap

17:00 1st Security Solutions Handicap Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
3 (11) 030001 Mezzotint (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: A Kirby
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 h M Botti A Kirby 6/1
4 (13) 5-57340 Spiritual Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Carson
  • Jockey: W Carson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 A Carson W Carson 25/1
5 (6) 141235 Frontier Fighter
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 D O'Meara D Tudhope 12/1
6 (1) 505-597 Tariq Too
  • Trainer: Miss Amy Weaver
  • Jockey: D Sweeney
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Miss Amy Weaver D Sweeney 20/1
8 (8) 605387 Ayaar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 M R Channon R L Moore 6/1
9 (7) 331116 Majestic Moon (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 R A Fahey R Hughes (ex1) 10/3f
10 (12) 409404 Head Of Steam (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs A J Perrett
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 p1 Mrs A J Perrett G Lee (ex1) 10/1
11 (4) 10-2695 Flyman
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
3 8-7 R A Fahey P Hanagan 8/1
12 (5) 0-60014 Tellovoi (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: O Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-7 v Ian Williams O Murphy (5) 14/1
13 (14) 1150 Spin Artist (USA)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: L Jones
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 M Johnston L Jones 20/1
14 (10) 1-25834 Regal Dan (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 C Hills A Atzeni 9/2
1 (2) 547-635 Birdman (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: L P Keniry
3 9-4 D M Simcock L P Keniry NR
2 (3) 6-78024 Pied A Terre (AUS)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Saeed bin Suroor M Barzalona NR
7 (9) 33-1453 Gold Hunter (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa NR

Formwatch

Birdman (IRE) 12-1 (8-13) In touch, effort over 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 5th of 7, 8l behind Well Acquainted (8-13) at Epsom Downs 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May.

Pied A Terre (AUS) 9-1 (9-2) Overall leader in centre, ridden over 2f out, headed approaching final furlong, kept on one pace, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 9, 10l behind Ascription (9-1) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs.

Gold Hunter (IRE) 7-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, switched right over 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 16, 1 1/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.

Ayaar (IRE) 25-1 (9-1) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, stayed on and every chance towards far side final furlong, no extra towards finish, 7th of 17, 4l behind Brownsea Brink (8-6) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd.

Mezzotint (IRE) 10-1 (9-5) Dwelt soon switched left held up, headway entering final 2f, soon every chance, ridden to lead inside final furlong, edged left, ran on, won at Leicester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Talented Kid (9-6) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.

Flyman 33-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, led over 1f out, ridden and soon headed, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 2 1/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.

Majestic Moon (IRE) 7-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, headway to lead after 1f and set strong pace, stayed alone on far rail in straight, headed well over 1f out, soon driven, chased leaders, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 14, 8l behind Short Squeeze (8-3) at York 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Aug.

Tariq Too 12-1 (9-7) Dwelt, in rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 13, 5l behind Silver Rime (8-6) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs.

Regal Dan (IRE) 5-1fav (8-13) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 16, 1 3/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.

Frontier Fighter 7-2fav (9-5) Tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 5th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Suits Me (9-1) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.

Tellovoi (IRE) 6-4fav (9-12) Tracked leaders on inside, ridden and outpaced over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression from over 1f out, 4th of 7, 4l behind King Torus (9-9) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.

Head Of Steam (USA) 7-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 6l behind Big Johnny D (9-8) at Haydock 7f hcp 0-90 (3) sft.

Spin Artist (USA) 7-1 (9-2) Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, lost place over 2f out, 11th of 12, 30l behind Ocean Tempest (9-5) at Chester 1m hcp 0-90 (3) sft.

Spiritual Star (IRE) 40-1 (9-6) Raced centre, always towards rear, 11th of 14, 9l behind Sir Reginald (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gs.

17:35 Paul & Lesley Stevens Silver Wedding Anniversary Handicap

17:35 Paul & Lesley Stevens Silver Wedding Anniversary Handicap Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 106193 Royal Skies (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
3 9-7 M Johnston W Buick 15/2
2 (6) 11 Urban Dance (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
3 9-6 C Appleby M Barzalona 2/1f
5 (1) 421346 Van Percy
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: O Murphy
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 h A M Balding O Murphy (5) 11/4
6 (8) 341317 Emerging
  • Trainer: D R C Elsworth
  • Jockey: L P Keniry
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 p D R C Elsworth L P Keniry 10/1
7 (2) 51-32 Amralah (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 M R Channon S Sousa 10/3
8 (7) 8-55111 Marju's Quest (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
  • Distance Winner
3 8-2 D M Simcock A Atzeni 9/1
3 (5) 67-1112 Plutocracy (IRE)
  • Trainer: D R Lanigan
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 9-0 D R Lanigan T E Durcan NR
4 (4) 241213 Bantam (IRE)
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 E A L Dunlop R L Moore NR

Formwatch

Plutocracy (IRE) 6-4fav (9-2) Tracked winner, ridden and veered right 2f out, driven to challenge and hung left 1f out, not go by, 2nd of 4, 3/4l behind Evangelist (8-7) at Bath 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd.

Bantam (IRE) 4-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, driven and effort over 2f out, ridden to chase leader over 1f out, kept on, 3rd and held towards finish, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Miss Dashwood (9-10) at Goodwood 1m 4f flls hcp 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.

Amralah (IRE) 9-4fav (8-11) Tracked leader, led inside final 2f, ridden and pressed over 1f out, headed approaching final furlong, not pace of easy winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Zain Eagle (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gs.

Urban Dance (IRE) 5-2 (9-5) Steadied start held up in rear, headway to chase leaders over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug beating Velox (9-3) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.

Van Percy 7-1 (8-2) In touch on outside of main group, came towards stands side rail and headway 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no extra final 100 yards, 6th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Dark Crusader (8-13) at York 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Aug.

Royal Skies (IRE) 6-1 (9-7) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Battalion (8-2) at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.

Marju's Quest (IRE) 3-1 (9-7) Last to break, held up in last, headway on outside going well over 3f out, led over 2f out, eased towards finish, won at Brighton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug beating Mizyen (9-5) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.

Emerging 15-2 (8-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, last of 7, 19l behind Glenard (8-6) at Haydock 1m 4f 3yo hcp (2) gf in Aug.