Newcastle Friday 4th September

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Draw Adv: High numbers are best on the straight course
  • Placepot £24.60, Pool: £56,447.35, 1674.1 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £20.10, Pool: £4,076.56, 150.03 winning tickets
Newcastle course guide

13:20 J.N. Bentley Ltd/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 1)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
2/7f Mont Kiara (FR)
119m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 13:20
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Honeysuckle Lil (IRE) 3 9-0 T D Easterby Rachel Richardson 12/1

Non Runners

1 Abu Al Hawa  

13:50 J.N. Bentley Ltd/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 2)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
8/13f Spanish City
245m
1
13/2 Waslawi (IRE)
245m
100/1 Lady Elizabeth (IRE) yes p1

Previous Results

Previous results for the 13:50
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Honeysuckle Lil (IRE) 3 9-0 T D Easterby Rachel Richardson 12/1

Non Runners

8 Wotabond  

14:20 Fastflow Pipeline Services Ltd Maiden Stakes

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
3/1 Malvia
245m
16/1 Freeze The Secret (IRE) yes b1
4/11f Grand Beauty (IRE)
245m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 14:20
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Simply Black (IRE) 4 9-0 D O'Meara Sam James 8/1

Non Runners

4 Belle Nellie (IRE)  

14:50 Gowland & Dawson Handicap

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
9/1 Makbullet
1
8/1 Frosty The Snowman (IRE) yes v1
33/1 Kashstaree yes b1
100/1 Speedy Star (IRE)
215m
14/1 La Fritillaire
1

Previous Results

Previous results for the 14:50
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Scrafton 4 8-9 J D Bethell T Hamilton 15/2

Non Runners

4 Scribe (IRE)  

15:25 Stonbury Maiden Stakes (Rnd)

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
11/10f Onda District (IRE)
1
6/5 Abhajat (IRE)
285m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 15:25
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Tasmanian 3 9-5 M Johnston R Ffrench 15/8f

Non Runners

1 Conjuror's Bluff   8 Real Smart (USA)  

16:00 ESH Construction Handicap

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
6/1 Jan De Heem
215m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 16:00
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Gioia Di Vita 5 9-10 D Thompson D Nolan 4/1

Non Runners

1 Why Me  

16:30 Northumbrian Water Handicap

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
12/1 Tancred (IRE)
191m
14/1 Passionada yes b1

Previous Results

Previous results for the 16:30
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Peace Accord 4 9-13 M Wigham Jack Mitchell 7/2j

Non Runners

3 Vodka Time (IRE)   6 Gaelic Wizard (IRE)   8 Waabel   9 Frognal (IRE)   12 Secret Pattern  

17:00 WaterAid Handicap

Race stats
SP Horse Course-Distance
winner
1st Time
Head Gear
Longest
Traveller
Naps
25/1 Cape Wrath yes b1
7/1 Blue Jacket (USA)
1
16/1 Mystical Moment yes b1
25/1 Just The Tonic
177m

Previous Results

Previous results for the 17:00
Year Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2014 Old Man Clegg 5 9-8 M W Easterby Barry McHugh 13/2