Meydan Saturday 8th March

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand, Turf

12:30 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Arab Group 1)

12:30 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Arab Group 1) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 02111 Skoop (FR)
  • Trainer: Ernst Oertel
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
5 9-0 p1 Ernst Oertel T P O'Shea 7/1
2 (2) 72411 Al Mamun Monlau (FR)
  • Trainer: J Bernard
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 p J Bernard L Dettori 3/1
3 (3) 58068 Its Far From Over (UNR)
  • Trainer: O Daraj
  • Jockey: T Brown
6 9-0 O Daraj T Brown 25/1
4 (4) 00294 Mh Al Wadi (UNR)
  • Trainer: E Jeanne
  • Jockey: P Gibson
8 9-0 E Jeanne P Gibson 50/1
5 (5) 24222 Versac Py (FR)
  • Trainer: E Charpy
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Beaten Favourite
7 9-0 b E Charpy P Hanagan 7/4f
6 (6) 88020 Awam (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: H Bentley
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 p1 M Al Jahouri H Bentley 33/1
7 (7) 21711 Raaziq (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: O Peslier
5 9-0 M Al Jahouri O Peslier 5/1
8 (8) 53324 Shayel Aldhabi (UNR)
  • Trainer: Ernst Oertel
  • Jockey: A Vries
5 8-9 Ernst Oertel A Vries 6/1
9 (9) 60838 Ghalib (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: J Rosales
6 9-0 b M Al Jahouri J Rosales 33/1
10 (10) 04337 Takaamul
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
8 9-0 p A Al Raihe D O'Neill 20/1
11 (11) 42735 Af Lafeh (UNR)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
8 9-0 p A Al Raihe R Ffrench 11/1

Formwatch

Skoop (FR) Njewman horse out of Speed.

Al Mamun Monlau (FR) 9-1 (9-2) 7th of 14, 5l behind Mushrae (9-1) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 2f Arab sft in Oct.

Its Far From Over (UNR) 25-1 (9-0) 8th of 10, 13l behind Naseem (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Jan.

Mh Al Wadi (UNR) 40-1 (8-11) 9th of 13, 15l behind Nieshan (8-11) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) in Mar '13.

Awam (FR) 20-1 (9-0) last of 8, 35l behind Rabbah De Carrere (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Feb.

Ghalib (FR) 16-1 (9-0) 6th of 8, 24l behind Rabbah De Carrere (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Feb.

Takaamul 25-1 (9-0) 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Rabbah De Carrere (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Feb.

Raaziq (FR) (9-2) 7th of 13, 8l behind Ghalit Al Khalediah (8-11) at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat(FR) 1m 1f stks gd in Sep.

Versac Py (FR) 9-4fav (9-0) 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Rabbah De Carrere (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Feb.

Af Lafeh (UNR) 12-1 (9-0) 7th of 10, 10l behind Naseem (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Jan.

Shayel Aldhabi (UNR) 9-2 (8-9) 3rd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Rabbah De Carrere (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f Purebred Arabian Group 1 Stakes (5yo+) (1) in Feb.

13:10 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Listed)

13:10 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Listed) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2215-1 He's No Saint
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: F Lynch
3 8-8 D Marnane F Lynch 3/1
2 (2) 2455-04 Chord Chart (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: M M Monaghan
3 8-8 S Seemar M M Monaghan 20/1
3 (3) 335 Asmar (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: R Hughes
3 8-8 F Nass R Hughes 4/1
4 (4) 3-64433 Najm Suhail
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
3 8-8 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 12/1
5 (5) 11-49 Eye In The Sky (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Petersen
  • Jockey: W Buick
3 8-8 N Petersen W Buick 16/1
6 (6) 123-485 More Aspen (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
3 8-4 b S Seemar R Mullen 33/1
7 (7) 961-397 Letterfromamerica (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
3 8-4 S Seemar T P O'Shea 50/1
8 (8) 1222-12 Emirates Flyer
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Course Winner
3 8-8 Saeed bin Suroor M Barzalona 6/4f
9 (9) 2137-50 Full Combat (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
4 9-4 M F De Kock P Hanagan 7/1
10 (10) 4422- Duke Derby (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Petersen
  • Jockey: P A Graberg
3 8-8 N Petersen P A Graberg 25/1

Formwatch

He's No Saint 14-1 (8-9) won at Meydan(UAE) 7f con stks gd in Feb beating Make It Reel (8-9) by 2l, 11 ran.

Chord Chart (IRE) 50-1 (9-0) 4th of 10, 5l behind My Catch (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb.

Eye In The Sky (IRE) 8-1 (9-0) 9th of 10, 13l behind My Catch (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb.

More Aspen (USA) 50-1 (8-9) 5th of 8, 13l behind Ihtimal (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f flls Group 3 (1) in Feb.

Letterfromamerica (USA) 33-1 (8-9) 7th of 8, 23l behind Ihtimal (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f flls Group 3 (1) in Feb.

Full Combat (SAF) 7-1 (9-5) last of 11, 23l behind Long John (9-5) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3yo Grp 3 (1) in Feb.

Asmar (IRE) 20-1 (8-9) 5th of 11, 8l behind Long John (9-5) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3yo Grp 3 (1) in Feb.

Emirates Flyer 10-1 (8-9) 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Long John (9-5) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3yo Grp 3 (1) in Feb.

Najm Suhail 10-1 (9-0) 3rd of 10, 2 3/4l behind My Catch (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb.

Duke Derby (IRE) .

13:45 Meydan Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)

13:45 Meydan Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 33311-2 Beat Baby (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Petersen
  • Jockey: P A Graberg
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 N Petersen P A Graberg 16/1
2 (2) 12832-5 Catcall (FR)
  • Trainer: P Sogorb
  • Jockey: O Peslier
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 P Sogorb O Peslier 7/1
3 (3) 11-4086 Roi de Vitesse (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Jan
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 v A Jan A Vries 50/1
4 (4) 16150-4 Zee Bros (USA)
  • Trainer: Seth Benzel
  • Jockey: L Dettori
4 9-4 h Seth Benzel L Dettori 22/1
5 (5) 14-7702 Dux Scholar
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 b D Watson P J Dobbs 12/1
6 (6) 711242- Shea Shea (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 M F De Kock C Soumillon 6/4f
7 (7) 26/03-23 Hototo
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 v F Nass L Morris 16/1
8 (8) 164-027 Make It Reel (FR)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: S Hitchcott
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 D Watson S Hitchcott 66/1
9 (9) 01-8110 Mundahesh (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course Winner
4 9-4 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 50/1
10 (10) 117-361 My Catch (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 D Watson J Doyle 20/1
12 (12) 71221-1 Alsaaeqah (SDA)
  • Trainer: B Shibani
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 B Shibani W Buick 14/1
14 (14) 541-182 Ahtoug
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 C Appleby M Barzalona 10/1
15 (15) 415362- Sole Power
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 E Lynam R L Moore 3/1
11 (11) 4014-02 Russian Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 M Al Muhairi R Ffrench NR
13 (13) 4135-48 Abstraction (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Dawson
  • Jockey: F Lynch
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Mrs S Dawson F Lynch NR

Formwatch

Russian Rock (IRE) 6-5fav (9-4) 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Sholaan (9-0) at Jebel Ali(UAE) 5f stks (3yo+) in Feb.

Abstraction (IRE) 6-1 (9-0) 8th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Medicean Man (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Feb.

Beat Baby (IRE) 33-1 (9-6) 2nd of 16, shd behind Alsaaeqah (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Jan.

Catcall (FR) 3-1fav (9-6) 5th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Medicean Man (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Feb.

Roi de Vitesse (IRE) 14-1 (9-1) 6th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Medicean Man (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp in Feb.

Zee Bros (USA) 14-1 (9-2) 4th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Medicean Man (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp in Feb.

Hototo 11-2 (8-13) 3rd of 10, 2l behind Medicean Man (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Feb.

Make It Reel (FR) 12-1 (9-0) 7th of 10, 10l behind My Catch (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb.

Mundahesh (IRE) 14-1 (9-0) 11th of 13, 8l behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

My Catch (IRE) 15-2 (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb beating Jallota (9-0) by 1l, 10 ran.

Alsaaeqah (SDA) 25-1 (9-2) won at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Jan beating Beat Baby (9-6) by shd, 16 ran.

Shea Shea (SAF) 3-1fav (9-11) Took keen hold, held up in touch in mid-division, headway halfway, chased leaders inside final furlong, strong challenge in 2nd well inside final furlong, not reach winner, just held on for 2nd, 2nd of 17, 1/2l behind Jwala (9-8) at York 5f Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.

Ahtoug 11-2 (8-13) 2nd of 10, nk behind Medicean Man (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 5f hcp gd in Feb.

Dux Scholar 8-1 (9-1) 2nd of 8, nk behind Kavanagh (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp gd.

Sole Power 16-1 (9-0) 2nd of 14, 5l behind Lord Kanaloa (9-0) at Sha Tin(HK) 6f Grp 1 (1) gd in Dec.

14:25 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 3)

14:25 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 3) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 11754-8 Abu Sidra (FR)
  • Trainer: J Bernard
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 J Bernard L Dettori 28/1
2 (2) 4511-83 Complicate (AUS)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Saeed bin Suroor K Fallon 9/1
3 (3) 742-963 Tamaathul
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 25/1
4 (4) 16272-4 Bello (AUS)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 b C Appleby M Barzalona 16/1
5 (5) 215696- Rich Tapestry (IRE)
  • Trainer: C W Chang
  • Jockey: O Doleuze
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 b C W Chang O Doleuze 10/1
6 (6) 41-0115 Nawwaar (USA)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-5 A Al Raihe D O'Neill 50/1
7 (7) 3339-67 Krypton Factor
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 b F Nass R Hughes 16/1
8 (8) 4510-45 Balmont Mast (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 E Lynam R L Moore 10/1
9 (9) 022-712 Jamesie (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: F Lynch
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 D Marnane F Lynch 9/1
10 (10) 05/111-7 Reynaldothewizard (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-5 b S Seemar R Mullen 8/1
11 (11) 5131-21 Russian Soul (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Halford
  • Jockey: S Foley
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 p M Halford S Foley 6/1
12 (12) 3152-10 United Color (USA)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 D Selvaratnam J Doyle 8/1
13 (13) 604-077 Gale Force Ten
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 b M F De Kock C Soumillon 25/1
14 (14) 111210- Soft Falling Rain (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 M F De Kock P Hanagan 3/1f
15 16150-4 Zee Bros (USA)
  • Trainer: Seth Benzel
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 h Seth Benzel R 1 NR
16 117-361 My Catch (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 D Watson R 2 NR
17 12028/3 Conveyance (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 S Seemar R 3 NR

Formwatch

Zee Bros (USA) 14-1 (9-2) 4th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Medicean Man (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp in Feb.

My Catch (IRE) 15-2 (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 7f 3yo lst stk (1) gd in Feb beating Jallota (9-0) by 1l, 10 ran.

Conveyance (USA) 5-1 (8-6) 3rd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Medicean Man (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp in Feb.

Abu Sidra (FR) 16-1 (9-6) 8th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Medicean Man (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp in Feb.

Tamaathul 6-1 (9-6) 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Gold City (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp in Feb.

Bello (AUS) 11-1 (9-0) 4th of 14, 2 1/2l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Nawwaar (USA) 3-1fav (9-6) 5th of 8, 10l behind Kavanagh (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 6f hcp gd.

Krypton Factor 9-1 (9-0) 7th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Balmont Mast (IRE) 11-2 (9-0) 5th of 14, 2 3/4l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Russian Soul (IRE) 15-2 (9-2) won at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb beating Jamesie (9-0) by 1l, 14 ran.

United Color (USA) 7-2fav (9-0) 10th of 14, 6l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Gale Force Ten 11-1 (9-0) last of 7, 9l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.

Soft Falling Rain (SAF) 7-1 (9-3) Sweating, tracked leading pair, pushed along 3f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out, eased over 1f out, 11th of 12, 33l behind Olympic Glory (9-0) at Ascot 1m Grp 1 (1) sft in Oct.

Rich Tapestry (IRE) 66-1 (9-0) 6th of 14, 7l behind Lord Kanaloa (9-0) at Sha Tin(HK) 6f Grp 1 (1) gd in Dec.

Reynaldothewizard (USA) 11-4fav (9-0) 7th of 9, 6l behind United Color (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f 3yo Listed stks (1) in Jan.

Complicate (AUS) 11-1 (9-0) 3rd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Jamesie (IRE) 11-1 (9-0) 2nd of 14, 1l behind Russian Soul (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 6f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

15:00 Burj Nahaar Sponsored By Emirates Holidays (Group 3)

15:00 Burj Nahaar Sponsored By Emirates Holidays (Group 3) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0797-45 Dastarhon (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mme P Brandt
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Mme P Brandt M Guyon 25/1
3 (3) 21-6823 Van Rooney (USA)
  • Trainer: A Jan
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 A Jan A Vries 33/1
4 (4) 123-213 Forjatt (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Selvaratnam J Doyle 14/1
5 (5) 20-0341 Capital Attraction (USA)
  • Trainer: Ernst Oertel
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 Ernst Oertel T P O'Shea 20/1
6 (6) 46-2145 Gabrial (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 R A Fahey J P Spencer 16/1
7 (7) 0/05-021 Gold City (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 b S Seemar R Mullen 20/1
8 (8) 555-203 Empire Storm (GER)
  • Trainer: M J Attwater
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 M J Attwater K Fallon 25/1
9 (9) 114-311 Eastern Rules (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Halford
  • Jockey: S Foley
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 M Halford S Foley 16/1
10 (10) 211-432 Haatheq (USA)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 12/1
11 (11) 11/111-1 Variety Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Joey Ramsden A Marcus 4/7f
12 (12) 7730-16 Shuruq (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 p Saeed bin Suroor M Barzalona 14/1
13 (13) 1846-41 Avon Pearl
  • Trainer: R Haugen
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 v R Haugen P J Dobbs 20/1
14 (14) 326-153 Zahee (NZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock C Soumillon 16/1
15 (15) 162/30-7 Rutland Boy
  • Trainer: M L W Bell
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 M L W Bell R L Moore 66/1
16 (16) 1012-30 Brendan Brackan (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M Lyons
  • Jockey: C T Keane
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 G M Lyons C T Keane 25/1
17 (2) 1-00036 Ocean Tempest
  • Trainer: J Ryan
  • Jockey: B Doyle
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 J Ryan B Doyle 66/1
2 (2) 31290-5 Mainsail
  • Trainer: M Seifeddine
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M Seifeddine Non Runner NR
18 3/27-15 Zurbriggen
  • Trainer: A Bin Harmash
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 A Bin Harmash R 2 NR
19 030-000 Red Dubawi (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Marnane R 3 NR

Formwatch

Mainsail .

Zurbriggen (8-13) 5th of 0, 8l behind Nawwaar (8-13) at Abu Dhabi(UAE) 7f Listed stks gf in Feb.

Red Dubawi (IRE) 33-1 (9-2) 13th of 15, 13l behind Sanshaawes (9-4) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp in Feb.

Dastarhon (IRE) 8-1 (9-0) 5th of 13, 3l behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

Van Rooney (USA) 11-2 (9-4) 3rd of 14, 2 1/2l behind Free Wheeling (9-6) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp.

Gabrial (IRE) 9-1 (9-0) 5th of 7, 7l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.

Gold City (IRE) 6-1 (8-9) won at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp in Feb beating My Freedom (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.

Empire Storm (GER) 20-1 (9-0) 3rd of 9, 5l behind Variety Club (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Eastern Rules (IRE) 5-1 (8-11) won at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp gd in Feb beating Sommerabend (9-2) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.

Haatheq (USA) 12-1 (9-0) 2nd of 9, 2l behind Variety Club (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Avon Pearl 16-1 (9-2) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m hcp in Feb beating Van Rooney (9-4) by 2 1/4l, 16 ran.

Zahee (NZ) 5-2 (9-4) 3rd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Eastern Rules (8-11) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp gd in Feb.

Rutland Boy 16-1 (9-5) 7th of 8, 10l behind Gold City (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp in Feb.

Brendan Brackan (IRE) 14-1 (9-0) last of 12, 16l behind Mujaarib (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Grp 2 (1) gd in Jan.

Ocean Tempest 10-1 (9-4) 6th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Free Wheeling (9-6) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp.

Shuruq (USA) 5-1 (9-6) last of 6, 8l behind Certify (9-3) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Jan.

Variety Club (SAF) Evensfav (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb beating Haatheq (9-0) by 2l, 9 ran.

Capital Attraction (USA) 7-1 (9-6) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m hcp beating Disa Leader (8-13) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.

Forjatt (IRE) 12-1 (9-3) 3rd of 14, 3/4l behind Vercingetorix (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f hcp gd in Feb.

15:35 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf)

15:35 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 59546-6 Model Pupil
  • Trainer: A Mishref
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 A Mishref R L Moore 33/1
2 (2) 1112-54 Dabadiyan (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Halford
  • Jockey: S Foley
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 M Halford S Foley 20/1
4 (4) 158239- Mount Athos (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 M Botti J P Spencer 9/1
5 (5) 1714-41 Excellent Result (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Saeed bin Suroor K Fallon 9/1
6 (6) 3374-13 Mujaarib (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 M F De Kock P Hanagan 7/1
7 (7) 1239-13 Sheikhzayedroad
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: M Lane
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 D M Simcock M Lane 10/1
8 (8) 16275-1 Songcraft (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 p Saeed bin Suroor W Buick 9/1
9 (9) 1121-00 Heavy Metal (SAF)
  • Trainer: S Tarry
  • Jockey: R Hughes
6 9-0 S Tarry R Hughes 14/1
10 (10) 121215- Penglai Pavilion (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 C Appleby M Barzalona 7/2f
11 (11) 7071-74 Ralston Road (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 S Seemar T P O'Shea 40/1
12 (12) 3-03422 Start Right
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
7 9-0 p S Seemar R Mullen 40/1
13 (13) 4412-10 Interpret (USA)
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
6 9-0 M Al Muhairi R Ffrench 40/1
14 (14) 62765-4 Jamr
  • Trainer: A Bin Harmash
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
6 9-0 v A Bin Harmash C Soumillon 16/1
15 (15) 33103-2 Meandre (FR)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Watson P J Dobbs 10/1
16 (16) 11427-0 Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: L Dettori
4 8-11 D M Simcock L Dettori 16/1
3 (3) 20242-2 Empoli (GER)
  • Trainer: P Schiergen
  • Jockey: A Vries
4 8-11 P Schiergen A Vries NR
17 3-63002 Tanfeeth
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 M Al Muhairi R 1 NR

Formwatch

Empoli (GER) 10-1 (9-0) 2nd of 13, nk behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

Tanfeeth 16-1 (8-8) 2nd of 6, 2l behind Samurai Sword (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp.

Model Pupil 25-1 (9-2) 6th of 12, 9l behind Cavalryman (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 6f Grp 3 gd.

Dabadiyan (IRE) 3-1fav (8-10) 4th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Songcraft (8-13) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 4f hcp gd in Feb.

Mujaarib (AUS) 6-4fav (9-4) 3rd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

Sheikhzayedroad 4-1 (9-3) 3rd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Songcraft (8-13) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 4f hcp gd in Feb.

Heavy Metal (SAF) 8-1 (9-0) 10th of 16, 11l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Penglai Pavilion (USA) 40-1 (8-11) 5th of 17, 9l behind Treve (8-8) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f Grp 1 (1) sft in Oct.

Ralston Road (IRE) 20-1 (8-8) 4th of 14, 2 3/4l behind Excellent Result (8-6) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 6f hcp gd in Feb.

Start Right 11-1 (8-11) 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Sanshaawes (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp gd.

Interpret (USA) 33-1 (9-0) 14th of 16, 20l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Jamr 16-1 (9-0) 4th of 13, 1 3/4l behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

Battle Of Marengo (IRE) 11-1 (8-13) last of 16, 38l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Excellent Result (IRE) 7-2 (8-6) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 6f hcp gd in Feb beating Star Empire (9-6) by 3/4l, 14 ran.

Songcraft (IRE) 9-1 (8-13) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 4f hcp gd in Feb beating Meandre (9-6) by 1 1/4l, 13 ran.

Mount Athos (IRE) 11-2 (9-0) 9th of 12, 11l behind Dominant (9-0) at Sha Tin(HK) 1m 4f Grp 1 (1) gd in Dec.

Meandre (FR) 10-1 (9-6) 2nd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Songcraft (8-13) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 4f hcp gd in Feb.

16:10 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1)

16:10 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 33018-1 Prince Bishop (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 v Saeed bin Suroor K Fallon 5/1
2 (2) 5-23050 Mutajare (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 40/1
3 (3) 407-314 Ottoman Empire (FR)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-0 S Seemar L Dettori 50/1
4 (4) 4597-03 Zambucca (SAF)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 S Seemar R Hughes 25/1
5 (5) 327-681 Elleval (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: F Lynch
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 D Marnane F Lynch 12/1
6 (6) 473615- Side Glance
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 A M Balding J P Spencer 9/1
7 (7) 190-183 Alexandra Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock P Cosgrave 40/1
8 (8) 116/15-2 African Story
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor W Buick Evsf
9 (9) 3511-10 Cat O'mountain (USA)
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 C Appleby M Barzalona 8/1
10 (10) 302010- Joshua Tree (IRE)
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: R L Moore
7 9-0 E A L Dunlop R L Moore 16/1
11 (11) 582710- Limario (GER)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 D Watson P J Dobbs 40/1
12 (12) 00351-6 Educate
  • Trainer: I Mohammed
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 I Mohammed M Guyon 16/1
13 (13) 55/3-411 Sanshaawes (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock C Soumillon 12/1
14 (14) 1/2471-8 Surfer (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 S Seemar R Mullen 25/1

Formwatch

Mutajare (IRE) 16-1 (9-6) 11th of 12, 6l behind Sanshaawes (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp gd.

Ottoman Empire (FR) 15-8fav (8-11) 4th of 6, 3l behind Samurai Sword (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp.

Zambucca (SAF) 50-1 (9-0) 3rd of 16, 5l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Elleval (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp in Feb beating Start Right (8-5) by nk, 16 ran.

Side Glance 20-1 (9-0) 5th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Akeed Mofeed (9-0) at Sha Tin(HK) 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gd in Dec.

Alexandra Palace (SAF) 6-1 (9-6) 3rd of 10, 2l behind Tha'ir (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 3f hcp in Feb.

African Story 3-1fav (9-0) 2nd of 16, 1 1/4l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Joshua Tree (IRE) (8-13) last of 17, 11l behind Gentildonna (8-9) at Tokyo(JPN) 1m 4f Grp 1 (1) fm in Nov.

Limario (GER) (9-0) last of 10, 16l behind Neatico (9-4) at Hoppegarten(GER) 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct.

Educate 14-1 (9-0) 6th of 12, 4l behind Mujaarib (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Grp 2 (1) gd in Jan.

Prince Bishop (IRE) 14-1 (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb beating African Story (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 16 ran.

Sanshaawes (SAF) 5-2fav (9-1) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp gd beating Start Right (8-11) by 3/4l, 12 ran.

Surfer (USA) 12-1 (9-0) 8th of 16, 8l behind Prince Bishop (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.

Cat O'mountain (USA) 11-10fav (9-6) 10th of 16, 5l behind Elleval (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp in Feb.

16:45 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)

16:45 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3-63002 Tanfeeth
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
6 9-0 M Al Muhairi D O'Neill 66/1
2 (2) 1111-1 Vercingetorix (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock C Soumillon 2/1f
3 (3) 101119- Vancouverite
  • Trainer: C Appleby
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
4 9-0 C Appleby M Barzalona 7/1
4 (4) 1741-21 L'amour De Ma Vie (USA)
  • Trainer: Mme P Brandt
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Mme P Brandt M Guyon 6/1
5 (5) 111580- Linton (AUS)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
8 9-0 M Botti T E Durcan 25/1
7 (7) 610-123 Mushreq (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 M F De Kock P Hanagan 10/1
8 (8) 4433-02 Trade Storm
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 D M Simcock J P Spencer 11/4
9 (9) 21772-7 Quick Wit
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: A Ajtebi
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor A Ajtebi 33/1
10 (10) 621-115 Anaerobio (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 M F De Kock P Cosgrave 20/1
11 (11) 73-5701 Samurai Sword
  • Trainer: A Bin Harmash
  • Jockey: A Vries
6 9-0 p A Bin Harmash A Vries 25/1
12 (12) 7632-74 Edu Querido (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: R L Moore
5 9-0 M Botti R L Moore 33/1
13 (13) 4229-05 Al Waab (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
4 9-0 b1 D Watson P J Dobbs 25/1
14 (14) 66342-7 Mars (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Hughes
4 9-0 b1 M F De Kock R Hughes 12/1
6 (6) 64-8246 Mustaheel (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 A Al Raihe R Ffrench NR

Formwatch

Mustaheel (IRE) 25-1 (9-0) 6th of 7, 8l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.

Tanfeeth 16-1 (8-8) 2nd of 6, 2l behind Samurai Sword (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp.

L'amour De Ma Vie (USA) 8-1 (9-0) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Grp 2 flls gd in Feb beating Flotilla (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.

Linton (AUS) 33-1 (9-0) 13th of 14, 13l behind Glorious Days (9-0) at Sha Tin(HK) 1m Grp 1 (1) gd in Dec.

Mushreq (AUS) 15-8fav (9-0) 3rd of 7, 6l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.

Quick Wit 10-1 (9-0) 7th of 13, 7l behind Tasaday (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f Listed stks gd in Feb.

Samurai Sword 9-1 (8-9) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp beating Tanfeeth (8-8) by 2l, 6 ran.

Edu Querido (BRZ) 14-1 (9-0) 4th of 7, 6l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.

Al Waab (IRE) 20-1 (9-5) 5th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Sanshaawes (9-1) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f hcp gd.

Mars (IRE) 3-1 (9-0) 7th of 9, 6l behind Variety Club (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) in Feb.

Vercingetorix (SAF) 5-2fav (9-1) won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f hcp gd in Feb beating Code Of Honor (8-13) by 1/2l, 14 ran.

Vancouverite 7-1 (9-2) 9th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Kizuna (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f 3yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep.

Anaerobio (ARG) 9-4fav (9-6) 5th of 9, 3l behind Eastern Rules (8-11) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp gd in Feb.

Trade Storm 3-1 (9-0) 2nd of 7, 2 1/2l behind Mshawish (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Feb.