Ludlow Sunday 11th May

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £308.50, Pool: £85,474.35, 202.25 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £146.90, Pool: £6,691.84, 33.7 winning tickets
Ludlow course guide

14:15 Morris Bufton 60th Anniversary Maiden Hurdle

14:15 Morris Bufton 60th Anniversary Maiden Hurdle Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 490- Jackthejourneyman (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R Gretton
  • Jockey: A Coleman
5 11-0 T R Gretton A Coleman 40/1
2 84- King's Ciel
  • Trainer: S Curran
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
5 11-0 h S Curran A Tinkler 66/1
3 8- Mac Bertie
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
5 11-0 Evan Williams A Wedge 66/1
4 30526- Muckle Roe (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 5/2f
5 62/U2F- Powderonthebonnet (IRE)
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: K Woods
6 11-0 R T Phillips K Woods (3) 33/1
6 19/435- Troyan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-0 R Dickin C Poste 9/2
8 63- Don Padeja
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
4 10-10 Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (3) 9/1
9 624727- Mandy's Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 10-10 p Ian Williams W Kennedy 9/2
10 Sacred Square (GER)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
4 10-10 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 25/1
11 0- Sunblazer (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 10-10 t1 K C Bailey A P McCoy 3/1
12 Mountain Of Angels
  • Trainer: Mrs M Evans
  • Jockey: P Moloney
5 10-7 Mrs M Evans P Moloney 33/1
7 23- Unex Modigliani (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 t D Skelton Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Unex Modigliani (IRE) 4-7fav (11-0) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd before 3 out, ridden and challenged 2 out, driven before last, chance when blundered and lost 2nd at the last, weakened flat, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Azabitmour (10-9) at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Apr.

Mandy's Boy (IRE) 25-1 (10-11) Mid-division, effort 2 out, soon no impression, 7th of 12, 11l behind Raven's Tower (11-9) at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.

Don Padeja 8-1 (10-6) With leaders, ridden from 2 out, kept on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Sir Valentino (10-9) at Southwell 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.

Sunblazer (IRE) 9-2 (10-7) Held up in touch, mistake 1st, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 10th of 17, well behind Oliver's Hill (11-0) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Mar.

Jackthejourneyman (IRE) 25-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway to chase leaders after 4 out, weakened after 3 out, 10th of 16, 45l behind Speedy Tunes (11-1) at Huntingdon 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Sacred Square (GER) 5-2 (8-9) Held up tracking leading trio, pushed along 4f out, weakened 3f out, went poor 4th final furlong, 4th of 5, 8l behind Swift Bounty (8-12) at Brighton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug (flat).

Muckle Roe (IRE) 50-1 (11-0) Held up in last, ridden before 3 out, soon lost touch, 6th of 7, well behind Garde La Victoire (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (2) gd in Apr.

King's Ciel 100-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway when jumped left and not fluent 2 out, no chance with front pair, one pace in 4th before last, 4th of 11, 23l behind Paradise Valley (11-0) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Troyan (IRE) 11-4 (11-1) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakened after next, 5th of 11, 6l behind At Reception (10-10) at Southwell 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Powderonthebonnet (IRE) 17-2 (10-5) In touch, weakened 4 out, no chance when mistake and fell last, in a race won by Going Concern (10-12) at Chepstow 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Nov, 16 ran.

Mac Bertie 33-1 (11-3) Always towards rear, never on terms, 8th of 11, 36l behind Princess Tara (10-3) at Ffos Las 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

Mountain Of Angels Midnight Legend mare out of Landsker Missile.

14:45 toteexacta Available On All Races Novices' Limited Handicap Chase

15:15 Bet totequadpot Handicap Hurdle

15:15 Bet totequadpot Handicap Hurdle Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3/12621- Mcllhatton (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 11/4
2 P43211- Maller Tree
  • Trainer: David Dennis
  • Jockey: R Johnson
7 11-12 b David Dennis R Johnson 8/1
4 3212/5F- Irish Buccaneer (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
7 11-9 P J Hobbs A P McCoy 7/4f
5 22248F- Descaro (USA)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: C McKee
  • Course Winner
8 11-5 J G M O'Shea C McKee (7) 33/1
6 513P13- Magic Money
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-2 K C Bailey A Coleman 11/2
7 P96866- Lava Lamp (GER)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Course Winner
7 10-11 v Evan Williams A Wedge 16/1
8 980P43- Look For Love
  • Trainer: Mrs S Gardner
  • Jockey: Miss L Gardner
6 10-8 h Mrs S Gardner Miss L Gardner (5) 8/1
3 5/P1262- Saint Breiz (FR)
  • Trainer: C J Gray
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
8 11-9 C J Gray Ian Popham NR

Formwatch

Saint Breiz (FR) 20-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, challenged 6th, led next, headed 4 out, no impression on winner before last, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 12, 5l behind Ned Stark (10-13) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.

Irish Buccaneer (IRE) 11-4 (11-4) Held up in rear, clipped heels and fell on bend after 2nd, in a race won by Cocktails At Dawn (11-1) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Apr, 9 ran.

Mcllhatton (IRE) 9-4 (11-6) Tracked leading pair, hampered and left 2nd at 2nd, switched right before last, upsides last, soon led, shaken up and stayed on well flat, won at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr beating Shubaat (11-0) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.

Maller Tree 8-13fav (11-10) Made all, in command before last, ridden clear run-in, unchallenged, won at Wetherby 2m 6f sll hdl (4-8yo) (5) gd in Apr beating Rosslyn Castle (11-6) by 5l, 4 ran.

Magic Money 9-2 (11-0) Led, headed and blundered 2 out, one pace after, 3rd of 7, 22l behind Call The Cops (11-6) at Ludlow 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Look For Love 9-2 (10-13) Held up towards rear, headway and pecked 4 out, kept on same pace when mistake last, 3rd of 9, 10l behind The Rattler Obrien (10-13) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.

Lava Lamp (GER) 20-1 (10-13) Chased winner until before 5th, soon lost place and behind, well tailed off, last of 6, well behind Fear Glic (11-9) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.

Descaro (USA) 50-1 (10-12) With leader, led before 2nd, fell next, in a race won by Leviathan (11-12) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Mar, 14 ran.

15:45 Welsh Guards Association Handicap Hurdle

15:45 Welsh Guards Association Handicap Hurdle Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 141056- Dresden (IRE)
  • Trainer: S-J Davies
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 S-J Davies W Kennedy 14/1
2 F22131- Watt Broderick (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 t Ian Williams A P McCoy 4/1
3 231225- Orthodox Lad
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: C Ward
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 Dr R D P Newland C Ward (5) 11/1
4 15/4640- Red Skipper (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: C McKee
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-4 J G M O'Shea C McKee (7) 33/1
5 472F11- August Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-4 ht P J Hobbs R Johnson 13/8f
6 947281- Fond Memory (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/1
7 4/61P34- Going Concern (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
7 11-3 Evan Williams P Moloney 14/1
8 457472- Ladies Dancing
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: J M Davies
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 p C J Down J M Davies 11/2
9 3242P- Osorios Trial
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: C Poste
7 10-10 ht A Middleton C Poste 100/1

Formwatch

August Hill (IRE) 13-8fav (11-2) Held up rear division, headway 4 out, every chance 3 out, left in lead after last, kept on strongly, won at Ludlow 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr beating Purple 'n Gold (11-12) by 5l, 13 ran.

Ladies Dancing 14-1 (11-0) In touch, went 2nd at 4th, ridden and every chance 2 out, kept on under pressure, no extra and held final 50 yards, 2nd of 11, 2l behind Revani (11-4) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.

Orthodox Lad 5-2fav (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway before 2 out, went 5th before last, went 4th from last, one pace, 5th of 11, 32l behind Foxcub (10-0) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Oct.

Fond Memory (IRE) 4-7fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, headway to lead narrowly 2 out, driven 2 lengths clear when not fluent last, ridden and kept on flat, won at Perth 2m NH mdn hdl (4) sft in Apr beating Final Pass (11-0) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.

Dresden (IRE) 14-1 (11-8) Prominent, joined leader 5th until ridden 2 out, keeping on same pace when hit last, 6th of 10, 11l behind Fujin Dancer (10-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.

Watt Broderick (IRE) 5-4fav (10-4) Mid-division, went 2nd before 3 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Mar beating Rock A Doodle Doo (11-0) by 6l, 7 ran.

Going Concern (IRE) 4-1 (11-10) Held up, headway on outside after 5th, not much room 3 out, soon shaken up, switched left before 2 out, one pace, weakened flat, 4th of 6, 20l behind Lac Sacre (11-10) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

Osorios Trial 15-2 (11-6) Held up, ridden after 4th, weakened before next, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Vimiero (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Aug, 6 ran.

Red Skipper (IRE) 33-1 (11-7) Prominent, went 2nd after 6th until approaching 3 out, chased leaders, weakened quickly before next, 11th of 15, 31l behind Taradrewe (10-10) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

16:15 totepool Home Of Pool Betting Handicap Chase

16:15 totepool Home Of Pool Betting Handicap Chase Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 U/514PF- Gallox Bridge
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 t Tim Vaughan R Johnson 9/1
4 231253- Oyster Shell
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-5 H D Daly J Greenall (3) 5/1c
5 226393- Skint
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
8 11-3 b Miss A Brewer A Coleman 8/1
6 48P21/1- Memorabilia
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-2 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 5/1c
7 14F354- Zarzal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-2 v1 Evan Williams A Wedge 5/1c
8 554P11- Itsuptoyou (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Whiting
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
10 11-1 t A J Whiting N Scholfield 15/2
9 464322- Sands Cove (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 t C J Mann S Twiston-Davies 12/1
10 2/64322- Bullet Street (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
6 10-9 Evan Williams P Moloney 6/1
11 132524- Un Anjou (FR)
  • Trainer: David Dennis
  • Jockey: Mr J Bargary
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 10-8 David Dennis Mr J Bargary (7) 16/1
12 4342F1- Another Flutter (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Sheppard
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-5 pt M Sheppard C Poste 14/1
3 3F123/0- Bold Henry
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
8 11-7 P J Hobbs A P McCoy NR
1 41P16P- Swift Arrow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 D McCain Jnr Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Bold Henry 22-1 (10-0) Mid-division, lost place before 4th, 20th of 22, well behind Court Minstrel (11-12) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr.

Swift Arrow (IRE) 100-1 (10-7) Mid-division, hampered 13th (valentines), soon behind, pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Ma Filleule (11-7) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Apr, 30 ran.

Zarzal (IRE) 10-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, held up in mid-divsion, pushed along after 5th, weakened approaching 3 out, driven and left in modest 5th and hampered 2 out, went 4th flat, never on terms, 4th of 11, 10l behind Fergall (11-3) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr.

Another Flutter (IRE) 12-1 (11-7) Made all, mistake 7th, ridden before and hit 2 out, kept on, driven out, won at Ludlow 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr beating Elsafeer (11-9) by nk, 9 ran.

Un Anjou (FR) 9-4fav (11-4) Mid-division, headway 5th, went 3rd when hit 3 out, no impression from next, 4th and one pace before last, 4th of 7, 8l behind The Last Night (11-4) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

Bullet Street (IRE) 10-3 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not fluent 1st, headway on inside before 6th, mistake 4 out, went 2nd after 2 out, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Noche De Reyes (11-3) at Ludlow 2m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) gd in Mar.

Oyster Shell 4-1 (11-5) Held up in touch, headway into 2nd before 4 out, one pace and no chance with winner from next, lost moderate 2nd at last, 3rd of 5, 17l behind Witness In Court (11-7) at Haydock 2m (3) gd in Apr.

Skint 5-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 3 out, not fluent 3 out, went 2nd soon after 2 out, ridden and no impression run-in, lost 2nd final 150 yards, kept on, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Oliver's Gold (10-11) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.

Gallox Bridge 66-1 (10-1) Mistakes, always behind, fell 4 out, in a race won by Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar, 23 ran.

Itsuptoyou (IRE) 15-8fav (11-4) Chased leaders, led before 4 out, drew clear 2 out, ran on well, won at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr beating Miss Tenacious (11-11) by 5l, 5 ran.

Sands Cove (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd approaching 3 out, soon ridden, stayed on flat, never quite able to challenge, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind The Last Night (11-4) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

Memorabilia 7-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, smooth headway before 2 out, led before last, ran on strongly, easily, won at Southwell 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar beating George Nympton (11-12) by 5l, 7 ran.

16:45 Tanners Wines Novices' Hurdle

16:45 Tanners Wines Novices' Hurdle Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 24/241-1 Bonobo (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
7 11-5 Evan Williams P Moloney 9/4
2 Blizzard Blues (USA)
  • Trainer: A Sadik
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
8 10-12 A Sadik Lee Edwards 80/1
3 534243- Broadway Symphony (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tracey Bailey
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-12 Tracey Bailey A P McCoy 11/8f
4 0P/P- Diamond Crescent (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
7 10-12 M Scudamore A Tinkler 33/1
5 21/627P- Master Rajeem (USA)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 10-12 v N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 6/1
6 265/07- Turoyal (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss L Hurley
  • Jockey: E Cookson
6 10-12 Miss L Hurley E Cookson (5) 100/1
7 4/30652- Twice Returned (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
8 10-12 b1 D Skelton H Skelton 5/1

Formwatch

Twice Returned (IRE) 5-2 (10-13) Led, jumped right at times, headed before 2 out, soon beaten, one pace, 2nd of 9, 9l behind Foggy's Wall (10-10) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.

Turoyal (FR) 50-1 (10-9) Soon tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 7th of 8, 45l behind Lily Little Legs (10-2) at Towcester 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.

Broadway Symphony (IRE) 13-8fav (10-12) In touch in 5th, went 2nd after 3 out, kept on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 9, 11l behind Stiff Upper Lip (10-9) at Towcester 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Bonobo (IRE) 5-1 (10-12) Tracked clear leading pair, closed approaching 3rd, lost 3rd approaching next, went 3rd again 4 out, went 2nd 3 out, upsides and hit 2 out, led between last 2, stayed on well flat, ridden out, won at Ffos Las 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs beating Milord (10-12) by 3l, 10 ran.

Blizzard Blues (USA) 66-1 (8-4) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, one pace and no impression, 6th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Flying Power (9-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Feb '13 (flat).

Diamond Crescent (IRE) 33-1 (10-13) Behind, ridden and struggling after 7th, tailed off when pulled up before next, in a race won by Silver Eagle (11-5) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hdl (4) gs in May '13, 9 ran.

Master Rajeem (USA) 6-1 (11-1) Took keen hold, with leader, led before 2nd until 3rd, ridden after 6th, weakened after 4 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Flying Eagle (11-1) at Ffos Las 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) sft in Mar, 10 ran.

17:15 Ann Esp Memorial 'Newcomers' Standard Open NH Flat Race

17:15 Ann Esp Memorial 'Newcomers' Standard Open NH Flat Race Sunday 11th May 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Brick Layer
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-4 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 4/1
2 Charlie Cook (IRE)
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: K Moore
5 11-4 G McPherson K Moore (5) 16/1
3 Gin And Tonic
  • Trainer: M Wigham
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
4 11-0 M Wigham S Twiston-Davies 8/1
4 Jack Frost
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
4 11-0 N J Henderson P Carberry (3) 5/4f
5 Magnimity (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: R Johnson
4 11-0 H D Daly R Johnson 11/4
6 Minnie Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: J Palmowski
5 10-11 R Dickin J Palmowski (10) 40/1
7 Silva Minx
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 10-11 J L Flint W Kennedy 40/1

Formwatch

Jack Frost Midnight Legend gelding out of Bella Macrae.

Magnimity (IRE) Generous gelding out of Strawberry Fool.

Charlie Cook (IRE) Royal Anthem gelding out of Supreme Baloo.

Gin And Tonic Phoenix Reach gelding out of Arctic Queen.

Minnie Milan (IRE) Milan mare out of Shiminnie.

Brick Layer Fair Mix gelding out of Precious Lucy.

Silva Minx Fair Mix mare out of Senna Da Silva.