Kenilworth Saturday 12th April

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:30 McPherson Group Work Riders' Maiden Plate

11:30 McPherson Group Work Riders' Maiden Plate Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 63-85 Richard Strauss (ARG)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: Z Sijobo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Justin Snaith Z Sijobo 11/10f
2 (3) 563-460 Tibet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: S Tamela
4 9-6 b Bill Prestage S Tamela 10/1
3 (2) 78750-6 Royal Falcon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: W Bambiso
4 9-6 b Dean Kannemeyer W Bambiso 7/1
4 (1) 27-4098 Oh Schucks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: D Wana
4 9-6 Riaan Van Reenen D Wana 16/1
5 (11) 696777 Albert's Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Sewell
4 9-6 b Carl Burger C Sewell 66/1
6 (5) 590-9 Onemanwolfpack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: E Jevu
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen E Jevu 14/1
7 (4) 80-0850 Magic Cloud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: L Xhamle
4 9-6 b Carl Burger L Xhamle 50/1
8 (8) 00-70 Youtouchedmyheart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: L Nhose
4 9-6 b Glen Puller L Nhose 66/1
9 (9) 43 Imperial Velvet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: X Tshayisa
4 9-6 Renate Plessis X Tshayisa 4/1
10 (6) 333555 King's Summit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: S Qhwaba
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-1 b Renate Plessis S Qhwaba 7/1
11 (10) 0 Black Puffy Boots (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: E Paca
4 9-1 Mike Stewart E Paca 66/1
12 (7) 0 Miss Wimbledon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: A Ndlebe
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-1 Glen Puller A Ndlebe 22/1

12:05 Kulu Motors Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

12:05 Kulu Motors Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) Aliysa's Prize (ARG)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 15/4
2 (4) Aromatics (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael John Robinson
  • Jockey: X Carstens
3 9-2 Michael John Robinson X Carstens (9) 40/1
3 (2) Cat And The Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: C Plooy
3 9-2 Justin Snaith C Plooy 40/1
4 (12) Judd's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-2 Adam Marcus A Domeyer 25/1
5 (15) 8- Ladidah (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 11/1
6 (1) Lady Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
3 9-2 Eric Sands G Cheyne 14/1
7 (6) 344 Little Bear (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 33/10
8 (10) 0 Magical Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
3 9-2 Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 66/1
9 (13) Natatela (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
3 9-2 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 33/1
10 (5) Night Of Stars (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall G Wright 8/1
11 (16) Princess Chloe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
3 9-2 Justin Snaith R Fourie 3/1f
12 (3) Rock Legend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 14/1
13 (9) 7-0 Rosegold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 20/1
14 (11) Take A Bite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-2 Justin Snaith R Khathi 40/1
15 (7) Winter's Hope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
3 9-2 Alan Higgins J Smitsdorff 50/1
16 (14) 6 Yalla Habibti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Goomany
3 9-2 Eric Sands G Goomany (6) 66/1

12:40 Beans For Africa Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:40 Beans For Africa Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 9402-8 Be Fabulous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen G Wright 10/1
2 (6) 5885-6 Careless Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 6/1
3 (8) 567-339 Tiger Bolt (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-6 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 25/1
4 (14) 8-66552 Tobesuretobesure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-6 Mike Stewart A Domeyer 13/2
5 (11) 00-435 Tiawana Tigress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-6 Piet Steyn G Cheyne 14/1
6 (7) 3804-03 Vade Mecum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-6 b Eric Sands G Behr 28/1
7 (13) 488 Fancy Yellow
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: R Fourie
5 9-6 Adam Marcus R Fourie 14/1
8 (12) 00-7 Jazzmatazz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen G Schlechter 100/1
9 (4) 90-9 Duftite Green (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: F Anthony
5 9-6 Glen Puller F Anthony 100/1
10 (15) 60 Bunny's Teddy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 Brett Crawford A Andrews 100/1
11 (1) 50 French Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: D Neethling
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen D Neethling (9) 9/2
12 (3) 7 Hi Lana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-6 Brett Crawford K Neisius 7/2f
13 (10) 8 Shireen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Paul Reeves R Khathi 40/1
14 (5) 09 Siberian Girl
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: X Carstens
4 9-6 Vaughan Marshall X Carstens (9) 66/1
15 (2) 54 Varster (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 4/1

13:15 Horizon Valuation Progress Plate

13:15 Horizon Valuation Progress Plate Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 314725- Johnny Rockets (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Justin Snaith F Anthony 20/1
2 (9) 11355-7 Power King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 b1 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 14/5
3 (11) 2324-38 Cigar Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Justin Snaith R Fourie 16/1
4 (12) 311-84 Helderberg Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 5/2f
5 (1) 61140- Dynastic Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Stan Elley A Domeyer 11/2
6 (8) 110824/ Bad News Meeuws (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Wright
6 9-2 Mike Stewart G Wright 66/1
7 (4) 32-0135 Simonsberg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: C Plooy
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Bill Prestage C Plooy 22/1
8 (5) 202-116 Headstrong Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 16/1
9 (3) 2353-87 Romeo Bravo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Stan Elley D Neethling (9) 66/1
10 (7) 061-682 Marmalade Tycoon (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Barry Hodgson G Cheyne 15/4
11 (6) 1 Marino Casino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Yogas Govender O Noach 14/1
12 (2) 16-90 Brave Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: X Carstens
4 8-8 Neil Bruss X Carstens (9) 33/1

13:55 Silicone & Technical Pinnacle Stakes

13:55 Silicone & Technical Pinnacle Stakes Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 6346-28 Dressed In Cotton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Barry Hodgson K Neisius 15/4
2 (9) 63-3211 Lielums (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Renate Plessis R Khathi 11/2
3 (8) 68333-0 Effective Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Riaan Van Reenen C Thabana (6) 12/1
4 (1) 11-63 Daring Dave (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Justin Snaith R Fourie 19/10f
5 (3) 2-32211 Western Movie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 15/2
6 (6) 01131-1 Savannah Song
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Vaughan Marshall X Carstens (9) 4/1
7 (2) 1170-64 Tribute To Kylie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Adam Marcus G Goomany (6) 16/1
8 (4) 1331-96 Tour De Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Justin Snaith G Schlechter 22/1
9 (7) 23218-7 Danzey Green (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
6 8-5 Glen Puller J Merwe 33/1

14:35 Long Street Media Somerset 1200 (Listed) (2 Year-Olds)

14:35 Long Street Media Somerset 1200 (Listed) (2 Year-Olds) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 51 Cotton Hill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden A Domeyer 15/2
2 (4) 21 Kingvoldt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 11/20f
3 (1) 2-361 Olympian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 b Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 13/2
4 (3) 51 Prince Of Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 13/2
5 (2) Bianzino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
3 8-11 Justin Snaith G Cheyne 40/1
6 (5) Captain Blackwater (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
3 8-11 Justin Snaith R Fourie 14/1
7 (7) Master's Eye (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 8-11 Justin Snaith K Neisius 18/1

15:10 Southern Pumps Perfect Promise Sprint (Listed) (2 Year-Old Fillies)

15:10 Southern Pumps Perfect Promise Sprint (Listed) (2 Year-Old Fillies) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 31 Chestnut Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Justin Snaith K Neisius 7/1
2 (7) 41 Elusive Stars (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Ronnie Sheehan A Domeyer 8/1
3 (8) 4-71 In Limine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Greg Ennion R Khathi 33/1
4 (5) 43-12 Perpetua (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
3 9-2 Greg Ennion C Puller 33/10
5 (9) 3 Heart Warming
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
3 8-11 Mike Bass G Cheyne 3/1
6 (4) 5 Hot Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael John Robinson
  • Jockey: X Carstens
3 8-11 Michael John Robinson X Carstens (9) 12/1
7 (2) 2-2 Sapphire Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
3 8-11 Justin Snaith R Fourie 2/1f
8 (6) 43 Sweet Parade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: A Andrews
3 8-11 Glen Kotzen A Andrews 14/1
9 (1) 9 Sweet Sasha (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 8-11 Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 50/1

15:45 Javan Fabrications Allowance Plate (F & M)

15:45 Javan Fabrications Allowance Plate (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 2213-59 Captainofmysoul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Justin Snaith R Fourie 3/1f
2 (8) 222188 Jean's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Mike Stewart B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
3 (5) 125-600 Cosmic Flower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Alan Higgins X Carstens (9) 33/1
5 (15) 189378- Dragon Vein (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
5 9-0 Eric Sands K Neisius 25/1
6 (11) 7124-76 Sweet Aria (IRE)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 b Brett Crawford R Khathi 12/1
7 (16) 513-256 Queens Music (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Adam Marcus A Domeyer 12/1
8 (2) 1142-87 Theme Song
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Eric Sands G Behr 14/1
9 (1) 96798-0 Wood Nymph (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
5 8-11 Glen Puller J Smitsdorff 66/1
10 (14) 1107-04 Wheredowego (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 11/2
11 (3) 3181- Petty Officer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Greg Ennion C Puller 11/1
12 (10) 0612-31 Pecan Nut (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b1 Stan Elley C Thabana (6) 28/1
14 (6) 0321 Chestnut Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Mike Stewart G Goomany (6) 4/1
15 (7) 0514-2 Fidelity
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Eric Sands G Cheyne 16/1
16 (4) 3-135 Ignition Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Barry Hodgson O Noach 14/1
13 (9) 18-3443 Run Like Hell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Yogas Govender J Merwe NR
4 (13) 1273-09 Experience Counts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Joey Ramsden G Wright NR

16:20 Metropolitan Lodge Thanks Their Sponsors Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

16:20 Metropolitan Lodge Thanks Their Sponsors Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 45-7003 London Theatre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 12/1
2 (10) 18220-0 Amber Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-5 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 33/1
3 (2) 4231-2 Marmalady (AUS)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 14/5f
4 (13) 4009-73 For The Count (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Mike Bass K Neisius 12/1
5 (11) 0865-17 Lady Redoute (AUS)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Yogas Govender D Neethling (9) 20/1
6 (9) 153-000 Dynasty's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 Carl Burger C Thabana (6) 33/1
7 (8) 531-021 Counting Angels (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass G Cheyne 13/2
8 (3) 31-43 Jet Flo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-2 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 7/2
9 (14) 957-436 Hamba Kahle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 b Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 20/1
10 (15) 007-349 Mari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Eric Sands G Wright 28/1
11 (1) 842-565 Vale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 8-11 Justin Snaith R Fourie 8/1
12 (12) 10480-7 Pistacchio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 50/1
13 (6) 542-418 Zakuska
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Greg Ennion R Khathi 33/1
14 (7) 3-10705 Disney Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 28/1
15 (16) 99-5769 Wanda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (6) 50/1
16 (4) 0927-97 Seven Suns (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Course Winner
5 8-4 Mike Bass X Carstens (9) 10/1