Kenilworth Saturday 4th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:20 Welcome To The Summer Of Champions Maiden Plate

11:20 Welcome To The Summer Of Champions Maiden Plate Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 836232- Surrey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 14/5f
2 (7) 77402- Elite Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 Mike Bass G Niekerk 33/10
3 (6) 006052- Rebel's Ransom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson S Cormack 11/2
4 (9) 070563- Tibet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-6 b Bill Prestage G Wright 20/1
5 (4) 364- Sartorius (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 15/4
6 (8) 00/5368- New Moon Rising (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
5 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 25/1
7 (14) 0069- Smudger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 50/1
8 (10) 009806- Glider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 Piet Steyn J Merwe 50/1
9 (15) 0/64500- Nitro-g (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
5 9-6 Piet Steyn J Smitsdorff (3) 66/1
10 (1) 897000- Pachinko (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Mike Stewart M Yeni 100/1
11 (11) 08/00- The Deputy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: D Ashby
5 9-6 Alan Higgins D Ashby 100/1
12 (5) 8- Leopards Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder G Cheyne 12/1
13 (12) 0- Mr Moon Eyes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: D Lee
4 9-6 Piet Steyn D Lee (6) 100/1
14 (2) 05- St Phillip Street (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 15/2
15 (13) 90- Wooden Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: C Plooy
4 9-6 Justin Snaith C Plooy 40/1

11:55 L'Ormarins Queens Plate 11 Jan Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:55 L'Ormarins Queens Plate 11 Jan Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 424345- I'm A Rock Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen M Yeni 9/2
2 (4) 397635- Cosmonauta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-4 b Piet Steyn J Merwe 10/1
3 (2) 670035- Hammie's Wildcat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-4 Mike Bass G Niekerk 20/1
4 (5) 650567- Tiger Bolt (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-4 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 25/1
6 (10) 079- Magical Roma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mohammed Allie
  • Jockey: D Lee
4 9-4 Mohammed Allie D Lee (6) 100/1
7 (6) 0- Just A Gypsy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: N Marday
4 9-4 Dolf Maeder N Marday (9) 100/1
8 (7) 0- Miss Perky
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 Justin Snaith S Cormack 33/1
9 (1) 04- Shakespear's Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-4 Justin Snaith R Fourie 6/4
10 (8) 04- Silvane Spring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-4 Brett Crawford G Hatt 7/5f
5 (9) 3804- Vade Mecum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-4 b Eric Sands G Behr NR

12:30 J&B Met 1 Feb Maiden Plate

12:30 J&B Met 1 Feb Maiden Plate Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 923342- Bandido Caballero (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 5/2
2 (9) 7864- Gris Cheval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 5/1
3 (4) 547249- Lets Party (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-6 Ronnie Sheehan K Neisius 12/1
4 (2) 0003- Freezing Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 19/10f
5 (5) 033404- Silver Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Fortune
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden A Fortune 6/1
6 (3) 2996- Full Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 b Paul Reeves M J Byleveld 12/1
7 (7) 340893- Spring Cherry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: C Plooy
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall C Plooy 25/1
8 (11) 068760- Catch The Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 66/1
9 (6) 00790- Dance To The Beat
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Paul Reeves R Khathi 100/1
10 (1) 880900- Albert's Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: D Neethling
4 9-6 b Carl Burger D Neethling (9) 100/1
11 (10) 06- What's Up Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 Mike Bass G Niekerk 11/1

13:05 J&B Met Gallops On 23 Jan At Kenilworth Maiden Plate (F & M)

13:05 J&B Met Gallops On 23 Jan At Kenilworth Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 070222- Gypsy Tinker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 b Glen Kotzen M Yeni 4/1
2 (2) 887048- Caprisa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: D Lee
5 9-6 Harold Crawford D Lee (6) 66/1
3 (10) 952- Shingwedzi
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-2 Mike Bass G Niekerk 6/4f
4 (4) 669542- Zakuska
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-2 Greg Ennion S Cormack 4/1
5 (9) 385433- Jet Turbine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-2 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 33/10
6 (5) 0065- Tarentum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-2 Brett Crawford G Hatt 14/1
7 (3) 07635- Downtown Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-2 Greg Ennion K Neisius 25/1
8 (8) 08874- Valkyrie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-2 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 25/1
9 (11) 98856- The Queen Vic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-2 b Paul Reeves R Khathi 20/1
10 (6) 0099- Skype (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: D Ashby
4 9-2 Paul Reeves D Ashby 100/1
11 (7) 00000- Love To Tango (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: D Neethling
4 9-2 b Carl Burger D Neethling (9) 100/1

13:40 Magnum Mile On 15 Feb Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)

13:40 Magnum Mile On 15 Feb Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 927356- Showdown
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 Justin Snaith S Cormack 8/1
2 (2) 451233- Black Kitten (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: K Neisius
5 9-0 Greg Ennion K Neisius 15/4
3 (1) 98311- Going My Own Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Mike Bass G Niekerk 2/1f
4 (8) 662127- Irish Myth (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-8 Justin Snaith R Fourie 15/2
5 (6) 2/01057- Borrego Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Eric Sands G Behr 20/1
6 (9) 61/3007- Mari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Eric Sands G Wright 22/1
7 (10) 901725- Hurricane Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael John Robinson
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 8-6 Michael John Robinson M J Byleveld 8/1
8 (3) 10480- Pistacchio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 20/1
9 (12) 6431- Supreme Sunset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Mike Bass S Naidoo (6) 18/1
10 (7) 750214- Call Of The Hunt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 8-3 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 12/1
11 (5) 8/55109- Victorious Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Brett Crawford G Hatt 16/1
12 (11) 005144- Lily Lafitte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Glen Kotzen M Yeni 22/1

14:15 Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 Feb Fm 80 Handicap (F & M)

14:15 Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 Feb Fm 80 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 10/1640- Rainbow Dash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 Shane Humby A Fortune 14/1
2 (3) 631513- Queens Music (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 b Adam Marcus G Cheyne 5/1
3 (1) 475409- Lifes Design (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Eric Sands K Neisius 11/1
4 (6) 11000/0- Victory Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: D Ashby
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Alan Higgins D Ashby 50/1
5 (11) 453245- Countess Of Rhynie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/2
6 (12) 232318- Run Like Hell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 5/1
7 (5) 096798- Wood Nymph (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 8-11 Glen Puller M Yeni 25/1
8 (2) 19- Imperial Faberge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
4 8-8 Dennis Drier S Naidoo (6) 12/1
9 (9) 352336- Pounce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 15/2
10 (7) 101583- Pegwell Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Justin Snaith R Fourie 7/1
11 (10) 53/241- Pearly Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Barry Hodgson G Hatt 4/1f
12 (8) 174- Maties Wildekat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Mike Bass G Niekerk 12/1

14:50 Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March Mr 71 Handicap

14:50 Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March Mr 71 Handicap Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 323165- Silver Bluff (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Stewart S Cormack 6/1
2 (7) 410302- Wise Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-5 Shane Humby D Lee (6) 10/1
3 (2) 210- Capel Top (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 11/5f
4 (9) 7175- Just Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Eric Sands G Behr 16/1
5 (4) 334954- Elusive Love (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 b Barry Hodgson F Anthony 15/2
6 (3) 15609- Emperor's Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Piet Steyn J Merwe 18/1
7 (1) 7/9512- Happy Lion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Justin Snaith R Fourie 5/1
8 (6) 068335- Sovereign Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 Joey Ramsden G Cheyne 7/1
9 (5) 434778- Domani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 b Glen Puller G Niekerk 16/1
10 (8) 187265- Just Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Ronnie Sheehan G Hatt 7/1

15:25 Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March Mr 86 Handicap

15:25 Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March Mr 86 Handicap Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 012122- Recall To Life (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-11 Shane Humby A Fortune 33/10
2 (5) 736736- Grasp Your Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 Mike Bass R Fourie 18/1
3 (9) 533128- Wavin' Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 b Brett Crawford G Hatt 20/1
4 (3) 136190- Zhivago (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Dennis Drier S Cormack 25/1
5 (7) 030822- Epic Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Mike Bass G Niekerk 3/1f
6 (1) 852353- Romeo Bravo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: K Neisius
6 8-13 Stan Elley K Neisius 9/1
7 (8) 582958- Repertoire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 b Bill Prestage G Cheyne 50/1
8 (10) 831605- Golden Crystal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Mike Bass A Domeyer 25/1
9 (4) 043322- Chestnut's Rocket (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 33/10
10 (2) 19413- Solar Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 33/10

16:00 Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March Conditions Plate (F & M)

16:00 Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March Conditions Plate (F & M) Saturday 4th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 1/05531- Razzle Dazzle Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Yogas Govender J Merwe 14/1
2 (4) 741565- Dark Journey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Carl Burger S Cormack 25/1
3 (13) 222213- Captainofmysoul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Justin Snaith R Fourie 11/2
4 (12) 241273- Experience Counts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey:
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Joey Ramsden 33/1
5 (1) 705222- Gold Academy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 11/2
6 (11) 307124- Sweet Aria (IRE)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Brett Crawford G Hatt 20/1
7 (7) 511879- Intimateconnection (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Mike Bass S Naidoo (6) 40/1
8 (14) 032348- Madame Rooney (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 50/1
9 (2) 7/31142- Theme Song
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Eric Sands G Schlechter 12/1
10 (15) 754426- Jean's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 Mike Stewart D Neethling (9) 50/1
11 (9) 216140- Pure Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Mike Bass G Niekerk 5/1
12 (6) 341433- Miss Saigon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Joey Ramsden G Cheyne 4/1
13 (5) 470289- Count To Ten (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Justin Snaith M Yeni 33/1
14 (10) 144965- Sea Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
4 8-0 Paul Reeves G Wright 7/2f
15 (3) 305/558- She's Got It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey:
5 7-12 b Joey Ramsden 50/1