Hexham Wednesday 11th December

  • Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £105.70, Pool: £75,195.50, 519.08 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £63.70, Pool: £5,213.60, 60.5 winning tickets
Hexham course guide

12:50 Hexham Bookmakers 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle

12:50 Hexham Bookmakers 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3-851 Our Boy Ben
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 11-5 h J M Jefferson B Hughes 11/2
2 1/12-21 Regal Encore (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
5 11-5 A J Honeyball A P McCoy 1/4f
3 8/3425-1 Tikkandemickey (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Shiels
  • Jockey: C Bewley
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-5 R Shiels C Bewley (7) 13/2
4 U3 Allez Cool (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: J Dawson
4 10-12 J Wade J Dawson (7) 66/1
5 2522-68 Champagne Agent (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
7 10-12 p Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 14/1
6 80P-0 Here's To Harry
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-12 N W Alexander L Alexander 100/1
7 25-672 Lord Brendy
  • Trainer: R Johnson
  • Jockey: K Johnson
5 10-12 R Johnson K Johnson 20/1
8 Marine Band
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: D Bourke
7 10-12 Mrs S J Smith D Bourke (7) 66/1
10 U7-0U35 Quick Brew
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
5 10-12 ht M A Barnes S Mulqueen (7) 20/1
11 P3F-1 Seeyouatmidnight
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 10-12 A M Thomson R Mania 66/1
13 217/0P8- Whinstone Dani (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss C Cannon
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
6 10-5 Miss C Cannon A E Lynch 22/1
9 708 Marlee Massie (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: B Harding
4 10-12 N W Alexander B Harding NR
12 F1-447 Uppercut De L'orne (FR)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
5 10-12 D McCain Jnr H Brooke NR

Formwatch

Marlee Massie (IRE) 150-1 (10-12) In rear and mistakes, never dangerous, 8th of 9, well behind Kilbree Chief (10-5) at Hexham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.

Uppercut De L'orne (FR) 12-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, lost place after 3rd, not fluent next, ridden and beaten after 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 7th of 11, 45l behind Heath Hunter (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 4f 4yo nov stks (4) sft in Nov.

Seeyouatmidnight 3-1 (12-0) Ld/disp, ld 4out, hdd bef last, fought back to ld early flat, all out nr fin, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in Apr beating Forget And Forgive (12-0) by 1/2l, 15 ran.

Regal Encore (IRE) 1-9fav (10-12) Held up in rear, closer order towards rear approaching 2nd, smooth headway 6th, tracked clear leader before 3 out, closed before next, led on bit last, hard held, won at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov beating Saffron Prince (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.

Tikkandemickey (IRE) 11-1 (11-1) Mid-division, lost place and dropped towards rear 4th, headway under pressure before 2 out, stayed on to challenge when went left last, ridden to lead flat, clear when hung left final 110 yards, won at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov beating Walser (11-12) by 7l, 10 ran.

Lord Brendy 14-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders on outside, went 2nd 3 out, challenged next, led between last 2, headed before last, kept on same pace, no impression with winner in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Our Boy Ben (10-12) at Hexham 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) hvy in Nov.

Quick Brew 33-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, headway when blundered 4th, 2nd when hit 2 out, no impression on winner, weakened last, 5th of 11, 21l behind Heath Hunter (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 4f 4yo nov stks (4) sft in Nov.

Our Boy Ben 5-1 (10-12) Held up in touch on outside, tracked leading pair before 2 out, went 2nd between last 2, led before last, driven clear flat, won at Hexham 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) hvy in Nov beating Lord Brendy (10-12) by 4l, 7 ran.

Allez Cool (IRE) 50-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, lost place and dropped towards rear 4th, chased leaders under pressure before 2 out, went moderate 3rd before last, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 7, 13l behind Our Boy Ben (10-12) at Hexham 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) hvy in Nov.

Whinstone Dani (IRE) 25-1 (11-12) Mid-division, closer in 6th 4 out, ridden in 5th 2 out, soon no extra, 8th of 20, 21l behind Oscars Joy (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Dec '12.

Here's To Harry 50-1 (11-0) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 1st, mistake 7th, well beaten 3 out, tailed off, 11th of 13, well behind Jumbo John (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in May.

Marine Band Bandmaster gelding out of Darakah.

Champagne Agent (IRE) 16-1 (11-3) Mid-division, chased leaders and mistake 4 out, headway before 5 out, weakened from next, last of 8, 46l behind Definite Dream (10-10) at Carlisle 2m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.

13:20 Thank You Nova International Maiden Hurdle

13:20 Thank You Nova International Maiden Hurdle Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P Allforthelove
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
5 11-0 N W Alexander L Alexander 66/1
2 PP36-7 Generous Chief (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: K Renwick
5 11-0 C Grant K Renwick 66/1
3 11102-6 Hellorboston (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 13/8f
4 3332-42 Romany Ryme
  • Trainer: G Bewley
  • Jockey: J Bewley
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 G Bewley J Bewley (7) 11/4
5 PF/F- Ruberslaw
  • Trainer: S Shirley-Beavan
  • Jockey: F Keniry
7 11-0 S Shirley-Beavan F Keniry 80/1
6 F421-25 Simarthur
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 v1 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 2/1
7 235-88 Ultiep (FR)
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-0 p Karen Mclintock B Hughes 25/1
8 06-5750 Whinstone Dee (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss C Cannon
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
5 11-0 pt Miss C Cannon A E Lynch 10/1

Formwatch

Simarthur 11-10fav (10-12) With leader, mistake 5th, pushed along before 7th, weakened 4 out, 5th of 9, 41l behind Milan Bound (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Hellorboston (IRE) 7-2 (10-12) Not fluent, led until 1st, chased leaders, ridden and lost place 3 out (normal 6 out), well behind before home turn, 6th of 7, well behind Royal Regatta (10-12) at Aintree 2m 4f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) gd in Oct.

Romany Ryme 15-2 (10-5) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase winner before last, soon every chance, no extra run-in, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Kilbree Chief (10-5) at Hexham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.

Allforthelove 50-1 (10-12) Always behind and mistakes, struggling from 4th, soon tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by The Last Samuri (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nov hdl (4) gs in Nov, 14 ran.

Whinstone Dee (IRE) 28-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, never a factor, pushed along approaching 4 out, no extra from 3 out, 12th of 20, 49l behind The King Of Brega (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-102 in Nov.

Ultiep (FR) 100-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, jumped left 4th, jumped slow next, never dangerous, 8th of 14, well behind The Last Samuri (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Ruberslaw 14-1 (12-5) A bhnd; to when fell 3 out, in a race won by James Wyatt (12-5) at Sinnington 3m ptp sft in Feb, 9 ran.

Generous Chief (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, ridden and weakened before 4 out, 7th of 11, well behind Kilgefin Star (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

13:50 Farewell And Thanks John Sutherland Handicap Chase

13:50 Farewell And Thanks John Sutherland Handicap Chase Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5443P9- Knockgraffon King (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 8/1
2 1465P-U Honest John
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: P Bohan
9 11-12 S Gollings P Bohan (7) 7/1
4 62-U0F3 Sun Cloud (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
6 11-10 J M Jefferson B Hughes 5/1
5 37-3643 The Thirsty Bricky (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Thompson
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Course Winner
11 11-9 D Thompson T Kelly (5) 17/2
6 1761U/8 Outlaw Tom (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
9 11-7 p Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 12/1
7 252U1-P Mister Philson (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course Winner
8 11-7 b1 S R B Crawford A P McCoy 9/2f
8 9-P37U7 Jukebox Melody (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: J Dawson
7 11-6 p1 J Wade J Dawson (7) 40/1
9 312226- Fog Patches (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G B Watters
  • Course Winner
7 11-1 p Miss Lucinda V Russell G B Watters (7) 11/2
10 P317-55 Oil Burner
  • Trainer: W Amos
  • Jockey: B Harding
8 10-11 W Amos B Harding 6/1
11 1/U642P Baltic Pathfinder (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course Winner
9 10-11 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 14/1
3 3102-P3 Wicklow Lad
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
9 11-12 v N W Alexander L Alexander NR

Formwatch

Wicklow Lad 8-1 (11-6) Held up mid-division, headway before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Tutchec (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

Sun Cloud (IRE) 16-1 (10-11) In touch, mistakes 1st and 9th, soon struggling, headway 2 out, left in 3rd at last, never able to challenge, 3rd of 6, 16l behind Coverholder (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Nov.

The Thirsty Bricky (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) In rear, outpaced 5 out, ridden before 4 out, headway before 2 out, kept on to take 3rd place towards finish, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Glen Countess (11-3) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Nov.

Baltic Pathfinder (IRE) 12-1 (10-11) Behind and mistakes, tailed off and pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Orange Nassau (11-12) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Nov, 8 ran.

Mister Philson (IRE) 14-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, under pressure 13th, hampered 14th, soon behind, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Nuts N Bolts (11-11) at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov, 11 ran.

Knockgraffon King (IRE) 33-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and weakened quickly 3 out, soon behind, 9th of 10, well behind Rye Martini (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Apr.

Honest John 6-1 (11-0) Held up, blundered and unseated rider 12th, in a race won by Italian Master (11-12) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Nov, 10 ran.

Fog Patches (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Towards rear, headway before 10th to chase leaders, soon ridden and no impression, 6th of 13, 25l behind Blazing Bull (10-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.

Outlaw Tom (IRE) 16-1 (10-9) Led to 1st, tracked leader, mistake 7th, soon lost place, 8th of 10, well behind Flicka Williams (11-12) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.

Jukebox Melody (IRE) 66-1 (10-7) In rear, blundered 5th never on terms, tailed off when blundered 2 out, 7th of 9, well behind Hi George (11-0) at Catterick 2m 3f beg chs (4) gd.

Oil Burner 8-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, ridden before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 8, 12l behind Tutchec (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

14:20 Thank You intu Metrocentre Handicap Chase

14:20 Thank You intu Metrocentre Handicap Chase Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3336-23 Pamak D'airy (FR)
  • Trainer: H Hogarth
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Distance Winner
10 11-12 p H Hogarth T Kelly (5) 17/2
2 28-4123 Cloverhill Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 W Coltherd D Bourke (7) 13/2
3 UP-7P66 Vardas Supreme (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Drake
  • Jockey: S Drake
  • Distance Winner
10 10-10 bt R Drake S Drake (5) 40/1
4 900P-55 Decent Lord (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-8 Jennie Candlish S Quinlan 7/2
5 27F3-45 Crackerjack Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
10 10-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 11/1
6 0-72032 Discoverie
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 10-3 Mrs Dianne Sayer B Hughes 15/8f
7 750-055 Robin's Command (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-2 Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 4/1

Formwatch

Cloverhill Lad (IRE) 2-1fav (11-0) Mid-division, went 4th 5 out, went 3rd before last, no impression, 3rd of 9, 16l behind Castlelawn (11-3) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.

Pamak D'airy (FR) 9-2 (11-7) Tracked leader until after 5th, stayed handy, ridden and every chance before last, 3rd and held flat, stayed on, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Bob's Dream (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.

Discoverie 7-2 (10-13) Chased leaders in 4th, not fluent and remidrs 7th, challenge din 3rd after 4 out, chased winner before next, upsides last, every chance when carried right flat, bumped close home, just failed, 2nd of 8, shd behind Milan Royale (11-11) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) gd.

Decent Lord (IRE) 22-1 (10-6) Held up in touch, smooth headway after 4 out, soon chased leading pair, kept on same pace, no impression between last 2, faded into 5th flat, 5th of 9, 13l behind Snuker (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov.

Robin's Command (IRE) 15-8fav (10-7) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway on inside 7th, ridden after 2 out, soon beaten, 5th of 7, 10l behind Bob's Dream (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.

Vardas Supreme (IRE) 50-1 (10-1) Towards rear, headway 5th to track leaders, weakened before 3 out, 6th of 8, 38l behind Badger Foot (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Nov.

Crackerjack Lad (IRE) 7-2fav (10-13) In rear, headway before 7th to chase leaders, went 3rd before 10th, weakened after 2 out, 5th of 7, 35l behind Have You Had Yours (9-11) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Nov.

14:50 Thank You intu Eldon Square Handicap Hurdle

14:50 Thank You intu Eldon Square Handicap Hurdle Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4/495-03 Danehills Well (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A C Hamilton
  • Jockey: L Alexander
5 11-12 Mrs A C Hamilton L Alexander 22/1
2 676-221 Bernardelli (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Distance Winner
5 11-11 N G Richards B Harding 7/2
3 13116-4 Sacre Toi (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 p J Ewart D Irving (7) 6/1
4 7/3674 Call of Duty (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: C McCormack
8 11-6 Mrs Dianne Sayer C McCormack (5) 33/1
5 8417-00 Golden Firth (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 A J Martin A P McCoy 10/3f
6 0544- Alf The Audacious
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
7 11-2 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 13/2
8 7651 Light The City (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Carr
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 Mrs R Carr J Greenall (3) 15/2
9 02P-835 Formulation (IRE)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Menzies
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-13 p Rebecca Menzies T Kelly (5) 13/2
10 2625-76 Circus Star (USA)
  • Trainer: J E Dixon
  • Jockey: Mr J Dixon
5 10-9 J E Dixon Mr J Dixon (7) 14/1
7 83-5227 Sam Lord
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 James Moffatt B Hughes NR

Formwatch

Sam Lord 4-1 (10-11) Prominent, led 3rd, ridden when not fluent 2 out, headed before last, kept on well under pressure, 2nd of 11, 4l behind Waltz Darling (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.

Circus Star (USA) 22-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, held up behind until headway to lead after 3rd, headed 2 out, soon lost place, no impression before last, 6th of 10, 14l behind Tikkandemickey (11-1) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

Light The City (IRE) 20-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, led 4 out, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs beating Next Hight (10-13) by 5l, 9 ran.

Bernardelli (IRE) 4-1 (11-8) Held up in touch, not fluent 5th, closed from 3 out, led next, edged right approaching last, pressed flat, driven out, won at Huntingdon 2m (4) sft in Nov beating Ballincurrig (11-3) by nk, 7 ran.

Formulation (IRE) 15-8fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, lost place 3 out, 5th of 8, 19l behind King Zeal (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.

Sacre Toi (FR) 5-1 (11-5) Close up, pushed along before 4 out, one pace from 2 out, 4th of 6, 8l behind Firth Of The Clyde (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Nov.

Alf The Audacious 20-1 (11-0) Tracked clear pair, ridden 2 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 10, 29l behind Big Water (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.

Danehills Well (IRE) 150-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, headway before 3 out, kept on to take 3rd place run-in, 3rd of 16, 4l behind Moss Cloud (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov.

Call of Duty (IRE) 200-1 (10-9) Last pair, not fluent 3rd, outpaced before 7th, went poor 4th 2 out, never on terms, 4th of 5, 25l behind Eduard (11-0) at Carlisle 2m nov chs (3) gs.

Golden Firth (IRE) 20-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, moderate 5th halfway, closer 3 out, ridden and no extra before 2 out, 12th of 16, 16l behind Mrs Mac Veale (10-13) at Naas 2m mares hcp hdl 8Evens23 in Nov.

15:20 Thank You Arup Handicap Chase

15:20 Thank You Arup Handicap Chase Wednesday 11th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 PPP2-56 Boris The Blade
  • Trainer: Miss T Jackson
  • Jockey: S Drake
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
11 11-12 b Miss T Jackson S Drake (5) 14/1
2 255-F32 Heez A Steel (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Walton
  • Jockey: A Findlay
12 11-11 Mrs J Walton A Findlay (7) 10/1
3 21/2-4 Cottiers Den (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Todhunter
  • Jockey: K Renwick
6 11-10 p1 M Todhunter K Renwick 10/1
4 4/69-644 Camden George (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course Winner
12 11-10 p Mrs S J Smith R Mania 13/2
5 1700-P4 Stormion (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: Mr S Fox
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-8 v Miss Lucinda V Russell Mr S Fox (7) 22/1
6 124P/21- Shadow Boxer
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 D W Whillans C Whillans (5) 6/1
7 4319-13 Matmata de Tendron (FR)
  • Trainer: A Crook
  • Jockey: J Kington
  • Course and Distance Winner
13 11-5 p A Crook J Kington (3) 16/1
8 2442-C3 Filbert Fox (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
7 10-10 p A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 40/1
9 1429-PP Notonebuttwo (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 10-8 p C Grant H Brooke 9/1
10 7/24-5P1 Great Ocean Road (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Thompson
  • Jockey: A Nicol
10 10-7 D Thompson A Nicol (5) 12/1
11 04-0752 Fozy Moss
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: D Bourke
7 10-6 W Coltherd D Bourke (7) 7/2f
12 P4P0-P4 Esme Rides A Gaine
  • Trainer: C R Wilson
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 10-3 C R Wilson S Mulqueen (7) 20/1
13 PPPPP/5- Arc Warrior (FR)
  • Trainer: W Amos
  • Jockey: B Harding
9 10-2 t W Amos B Harding 40/1
14 P35-858 Samson Collonges (FR)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Menzies
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-0 Rebecca Menzies B Hughes 16/1

Formwatch

Esme Rides A Gaine 18-1 (9-13) Held up, pushed along after 12th, 6th and outpaced 3 out, plugged on into 4th last, no impression, 4th of 8, 11l behind Great Ocean Road (9-9) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.

Fozy Moss 33-1 (9-7) Always prominent, challenged 2 out, ridden to lead briefly before last, kept on same pace in clear 2nd flat, no impression with winner final 110 yards, 2nd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Snuker (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov.

Arc Warrior (FR) 20-1 (10-2) Always behind, tailed off, 5th of 10, 35l behind Tutchec (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Dec '12.

Camden George (IRE) 12-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, headway to lead narrowly 18th, headed 4 out, led again next until 2 out, 3rd and no impression last, weakened flat, 4th of 8, 31l behind Merlin's Wish (11-6) at Hexham 4m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

Filbert Fox (IRE) 2-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs; eff 3 out; outpcd app nxt, 3rd of 6, 11l behind Coastley (12-0) at Haydon 3m ptp sft in May.

Heez A Steel (IRE) 13-2 (11-2) Prominent, led 4th, headed 3 out, still pressing winner when not fluent last, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 8, 2l behind Great Ocean Road (9-9) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.

Matmata de Tendron (FR) 10-1 (10-2) Led 2nd to next, remained in touch, pushed along 19th, ridden to chase leaders under pressure between last 2, no impression before last, went moderate 3rd flat, 3rd of 8, 23l behind Merlin's Wish (11-6) at Hexham 4m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov.

Boris The Blade 14-1 (11-7) Led 1st, headed narrowly 7th, led again after 10th, hit next, headed 12th, chased leaders, outpaced 4 out, soon weakened, 6th of 13, 19l behind Presented (11-9) at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.

Cottiers Den (IRE) 50-1 (11-2) In touch, in rear from 6th, pushed along 12th, weakened before 5 out, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 47l behind Indian Castle (11-2) at Wetherby 3m 1f beg chs (4) gs in Nov.

Stormion (IRE) 22-1 (11-4) In rear, lost touch halfway, headway under pressure 3 out, went moderate 4th before last, kept on flat, just failed for 3rd, never nearer, 4th of 9, 23l behind Matmata de Tendron (10-6) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Nov.

Shadow Boxer 11-4fav (10-3) Prominent, went 2nd before 10th, led approaching 2 out, driven out, won at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan beating Cilliseal (11-2) by 4l, 10 ran.

Notonebuttwo (IRE) 10-1 (10-11) Hampered 1st, in rear, reminder 6th, struggling 11th, lost touch next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Presented (11-9) at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Nov, 13 ran.

Great Ocean Road (IRE) 25-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 15th, led going best 3 out, ridden out flat, won at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov beating Heez A Steel (11-2) by 2l, 8 ran.

Samson Collonges (FR) 9-2 (9-11) In rear, not fluent 5th, behind 10th, closed after not being fluent 13th, struggling 4 out, mistake and well beaten 3 out, last of 8, 39l behind Great Ocean Road (9-9) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.