Greyville Friday 3rd January

  • Going: Good to Firm   Surface: Turf

15:10 Bold Ellinore (2007) Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:10 Bold Ellinore (2007) Maiden Plate (F & M) Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5933- Wattalotigot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 Pat Lunn A Marcus 1/2f
3 (9) 693598- Golden Assembly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Murray
4 9-6 b Glen Kotzen C Murray (9) 14/1
5 (6) 099992- Milky Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby D Dillon 9/1
6 (8) 890069- Dazzling Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 Wayne Badenhorst I Sturgeon 66/1
7 (4) 007700- Arizona Pie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 9-6 Lowan Denysschen M J Odendaal 40/1
8 (5) 000- Western Ryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: N Patel
4 9-6 b Michael Roberts N Patel (9) 66/1
9 (2) 08000- Rondo Allegretto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: L Africa
5 9-6 b Belinda Impey L Africa 100/1
10 (7) 034- Safe Bet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Michael Roberts S Randolph 11/5
2 (10) 468- Go Chic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 Robbie Hill S Veale NR
4 (3) 08/735- Princess Ariel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: A Forbes
5 9-6 Corinne Bestel A Forbes NR

15:45 Laser Fan (2008) Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:45 Laser Fan (2008) Maiden Plate (F & M) Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 358023- Love You Madly (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 9-6 b L Cunha S Khumalo 3/1
2 (6) 095- Dukuduku (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-6 Jeff Freedman B Jacobson 13/2
3 (8) 560044- Wren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
6 9-6 b Steve Benton I Sturgeon 25/1
6 (2) 989- Some Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-4 Paul Gadsby B Lerena 25/1
7 (4) 05- Home Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-4 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 11/2
8 (5) 093- Imagine
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech 17/20f
9 (1) 0- Mira Mira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Jeff Freedman A Mgudlwa 66/1
10 (10) 08- Vandalucia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Dennis Drier K Melo 20/1
4 (3) 9068- Rose Bay Blush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
6 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe NR
5 (7) 60321- Sissy Gray (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Michael Roberts S Randolph NR

16:25 Outcome (2009) Maiden Plate

16:25 Outcome (2009) Maiden Plate Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 305660- Royal Selven (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: C Murray
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo C Murray (9) 14/1
2 (10) 088706- Pacific Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Veale 40/1
3 (1) 040097- Amroth Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-6 Mark Dixon D Dillon 28/1
5 (8) 223344- Dream Hunter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-2 Louis Goosen A Marcus 13/20f
6 (7) 604756- Night Lock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-2 Craig Eudey S Khumalo 15/4
8 (2) 568793- Volcanic Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-2 b Frank Robinson I Sturgeon 5/1
9 (5) 700805- La Sonadora (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-2 Craig Eudey A Forbes 22/1
10 (11) 806005- Kalidar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-2 Paul Gadsby A Mgudlwa 18/1
4 (9) 000066- Wise William (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Randolph
5 9-6 Michael Roberts S Randolph NR
7 (4) 00400- Yesan Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-2 b1 Paul Gadsby L Africa NR
11 (6) 407705- Electric Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 8-13 Paul Lafferty C Zackey (3) NR

17:05 Captain's Gal (2010) Mr 87 Divided Handicap

17:05 Captain's Gal (2010) Mr 87 Divided Handicap Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 115043- Serissa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 Sean Tarry A Delpech 2/1f
2 (5) 635211- Muthiah Pillai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Marcus
6 9-5 b Kumaran Naidoo A Marcus 5/1
4 (6) 086292- Radio Waves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Duncan Howells C Zackey (4) 14/5
5 (7) 852418- Time Of Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 11/2
6 (4) 151370- Jamal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Melo
6 8-7 Frank Robinson K Melo 14/1
7 (8) 706350- Sun City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: D Dillon
10 8-6 Corinne Bestel D Dillon 25/1
8 (1) 383140- Emperor Niarchos (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 8-5 Alyson Wright S Khumalo 4/1
3 (3) 1/96640- Petite Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Yogas Govender S Veale NR

17:40 Precedent (2011) Mr 70 Divided Handicap

17:40 Precedent (2011) Mr 70 Divided Handicap Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 380080- Day By Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
8 9-6 b Doug Campbell S Randolph 16/1
2 (9) 8/07090- Festival Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: N Patel
8 9-5 b Michael Roberts N Patel (9) 25/1
3 (1) 174000- Great Detail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
7 9-5 b Mark Dixon K Melo 20/1
4 (7) 093544- Bravissimo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
5 9-4 b Charles Laird A Marcus 9/5f
5 (8) 545970- Dr Livingstone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Frank Robinson I Sturgeon 9/1
6 (2) 626413- Blaze The Trail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Doug Campbell D Dillon 5/2
8 (6) 258316- Pop Home (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 Julie Dittmer A Forbes 16/1
9 (3) 215850- Modern Spot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 Desmond Egdes C Zackey (4) 12/1
10 (12) 780287- Assessment (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Craig Eudey S Khumalo 12/1
11 (5) 248127- Nad's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo S Veale 11/1
12 (10) 208498- Tyler's Talent (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Murray
7 8-3 v Michael Roberts C Murray (9) 14/1
7 (11) 044044- Gandolf The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-0 Lowan Denysschen M J Odendaal NR

18:15 Queen's Command (2012) Mr 74 Handicap

18:15 Queen's Command (2012) Mr 74 Handicap Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (10) 311053- Plate Of Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-7 Ivan Moore A Forbes 15/2
3 (6) 125293- Eminence Day (ARG)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-5 b Duncan Howells K Shea 5/2f
4 (8) 12/0008- Royal Galaxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
7 9-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe 50/1
5 (1) 320521- Acapulco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Dennis Drier K Melo 3/1
6 (5) 217484- Jet Set Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 11/2
7 (7) 022411- Nick Jagger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo A Delpech 33/10
8 (4) 331700- Al Sayaaf (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 M F De Kock W Kennedy 11/1
9 (11) 460605- Tembot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Frank Robinson I Sturgeon 12/1
10 (9) 007959- Drift Along (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
7 8-3 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 40/1
11 (2) 000577- Black Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: L Africa
6 8-3 Frank Robinson L Africa 50/1
1 (3) 632410- Maluti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
6 9-11 b Greg / Anthony S Randolph NR

18:50 Flamboyant Stakes (Grade 3) (F & M)

18:50 Flamboyant Stakes (Grade 3) (F & M) Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 464185- Classic Illusion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Gary Alexander S Khumalo 4/1
3 (12) 431917- Orange Blossom
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Duncan Howells K Shea 11/2
4 (15) 321114- Danseuse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Dennis Drier K Melo 12/1
5 (5) 812652- Murmering Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b Dennis Drier A Delpech 7/1
6 (3) 113542- Joyful Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Dennis Drier D Dillon 14/1
7 (11) 673215- Blouberg Beach (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
6 9-6 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 16/1
8 (10) 5/36162- Chestnut Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 L Cunha A Forbes 20/1
9 (7) 524264- Flitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 14/1
10 (8) 243232- Misty Morn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 b Duncan Howells C Zackey (4) 13/2
12 (2) 5143- Vino Veritas
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Gavin Van Zyl W Kennedy 3/1f
13 (1) 524143- Sakania (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 8-3 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 12/1
2 (4) 213709- Lady Tatty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Marcus
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl A Marcus NR
11 (13) 1/90027- Tinchy Stryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 9-2 Sean Tarry D Lembethe NR
14 (14) 210251- Royal Nisha (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b1 Kumaran Naidoo R 2 NR
15 (6) 406611- Trimontium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Lowan Denysschen R 3 NR

19:25 Viva Maria (2013) Fm 66 Handicap (F & M)

19:25 Viva Maria (2013) Fm 66 Handicap (F & M) Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 724001- Solveig Says (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 Colin Scott M J Odendaal 3/1
4 (13) 070006- Lady De Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 Wayne Badenhorst I Sturgeon 40/1
5 (7) 431604- Apple 'n Spice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Frank Robinson B Jacobson 11/1
6 (9) 810755- Angie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-0 Gavin Van Zyl A Mgudlwa 9/1
7 (5) 770332- Red Rosette (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Duncan Howells K Shea 9/10f
8 (10) 653043- Miss Stingray (SAF)
  • Trainer: Therese Mitchley
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Therese Mitchley D Dillon 13/2
9 (6) 085752- Hickory Hill (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 8-11 b James Goodman D Lembethe 11/1
11 (11) 990600- Mesmerising Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 8-9 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 25/1
3 (4) 13548- Cool Anne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-5 Kumaran Naidoo A Marcus NR
10 (1) 040838- Special Occasion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Glen Kotzen S Randolph NR
13 (3) 380880- Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-7 Greg / Anthony L Africa NR
14 (8) 766400- Boom Sheiktheroom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: K Melo
6 8-7 b Wendy Whitehead K Melo NR
2 (12) 243163- Melanchete (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Alyson Wright A Delpech NR
12 (15) 074509- Cape Vesta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 8-7 Pat Lunn C Zackey (3) NR
15 (14) 856564- Queen's Favour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: R 3
6 8-4 Paul Lafferty R 3 NR