Fairview Friday 14th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:35 Welcome To Valentines Day At Fairview Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

10:35 Welcome To Valentines Day At Fairview Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 1- Ciao Caro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 11/5
2 (6) 31- Cotton Candy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 7/5f
3 (8) 1- Tasha's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Grant Paddock L Mxothwa (3) 7/2
4 (7) Dancing Natasha (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
3 8-9 Alan Greeff K Minnie 20/1
5 (3) 2-2 Hollywood Sunset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
3 8-9 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 10/1
6 (1) Othersideofmidnite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
3 8-9 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 33/1
8 (2) Taylinlee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J Soll
3 8-9 Gavin Smith J Soll 33/1
7 (4) 64-35 Singita Sunrise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
3 8-9 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu NR

11:10 All To Come Juvenile Plate

11:10 All To Come Juvenile Plate Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 1-5 Amarillo Starlight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Justin Snaith R Fourie 2/5f
2 (7) 2-4 Blast
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-1 Yvette Bremner K Latham 15/2
3 (6) Royal Seal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-1 Grant Paddock K Zechner 33/1
4 (4) 22 Rushing Lark (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-1 Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (3) 5/1
5 (3) 6 Sapphire Sea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-1 Grant Paddock M Yeni 33/1
6 (5) Tacitus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
3 9-1 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 12/1
7 (1) Zoo Biscuit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
3 9-1 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 25/1

11:40 Maiden Plate Magnum Mile 15 February

11:40 Maiden Plate Magnum Mile 15 February Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 3-23 Captain Turner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner K Latham 7/2
2 (7) 0227-22 Duke Of Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
5 9-6 b Renate Plessis G Cheyne 11/5f
3 (4) 272027- O Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: R Fourie
6 9-6 Yvette Bremner R Fourie 5/1
4 (3) 588-2 King Olaf (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 T Laing R Danielson 7/2
5 (8) 597-0 Iguasu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: W Agrella
4 9-6 Dorrie Sham W Agrella 25/1
6 (15) 800500- Red Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: S Devoy
4 9-6 b Jacques Strydom S Devoy 100/1
7 (2) 44323-0 Tigerish (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: K Zechner
6 9-6 b George Uren K Zechner 12/1
8 (12) 00-7457 Latino Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Mitchell Wiese W Kennedy 40/1
9 (6) 04505-5 Dont Care (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
4 9-6 b T Laing B Vlooh 16/1
10 (9) 795-448 Giuliani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: E Webber
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock E Webber 25/1
11 (10) 0800-00 Full Fathoms Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese F Herholdt 100/1
12 (1) 905-000 Taxi Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 9-6 b1 Jacques Strydom A Andrews 100/1
13 (13) 0- Flamming Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
4 9-6 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 40/1
14 (11) Gold Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
4 9-6 Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (3) 50/1
15 (14) 98- Seaclipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
4 9-6 b Dorrie Sham G Funeka 40/1

12:10 Maiden Plate (F & M) Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February

12:10 Maiden Plate (F & M) Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 603-52 Lady Silvia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-6 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 11/10f
2 (13) 68258-8 Ravishing Jewel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
4 9-6 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 12/1
3 (15) 47787-0 Sister Sybil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
4 9-6 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 20/1
4 (9) 96385-7 Lady Bizhub (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese W Kennedy 15/2
6 (10) 502002- Ivanka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock L Mxothwa (3) 7/2
7 (12) 00-0695 Arwa
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: E Webber
4 9-6 b Mitchell Wiese E Webber 50/1
8 (2) 27975-4 Pretty Flamingo
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 b1 Hekkie Strydom M Yeni 6/1
9 (3) 849-749 Golden Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: R Fourie
5 9-6 v1 Jacques Strydom R Fourie 20/1
10 (4) 07798-9 Glam I Am (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: J King
5 9-6 b Hekkie Strydom J King 66/1
11 (5) 000-000 Gold Mascara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-6 Mitchell Wiese F Herholdt 100/1
12 (14) 000-0 Imperial Maid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
4 9-6 Alan Greeff K Minnie 100/1
14 (6) 0-0 Musiconthemoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner K Latham 50/1
15 (8) 0-8 Sly Tactics (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 George Uren K Zechner 20/1
5 (11) 785-007 Matchless Mae (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: T Gould
4 9-6 b Alan Greeff T Gould NR
13 (1) 0-60 Little Black Book (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-6 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu NR

12:55 Breeders Guineas Plate (Fillies) Powered By Gio Restaurant & Gelati (3 Year-Old Fillies)

12:55 Breeders Guineas Plate (Fillies) Powered By Gio Restaurant & Gelati (3 Year-Old Fillies) Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1868-11 Winter Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 9/2
2 (9) 65132-1 Lift Off (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Justin Snaith R Fourie 11/10f
3 (4) 481-377 Titlee (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Mitchell Wiese G Funeka 25/1
4 (6) 3621-71 Arrow Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: A Wilmot
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 A Wilmot M Yeni 3/1
5 (7) 531-5 Distiller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 8-3 Yvette Bremner F Herholdt 14/1
6 (10) 015- Summer Solstice
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Yvette Bremner R Curling 40/1
7 (5) 239-333 King's Summit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 8-3 b Renate Plessis K Zechner 9/1
8 (8) 07104-7 Bursary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Jacques Strydom A Andrews 50/1
9 (11) 004-21 Typhoon Tess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 25/1
10 (3) 0477-41 Cradle Of Firth (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 8-3 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 33/1
11 (2) 00-6829 Maroofa (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 8-3 b Mitchell Wiese W Kennedy 33/1

13:35 Cater Inc Mr 82 Divided Handicap

13:35 Cater Inc Mr 82 Divided Handicap Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 78318-6 Spellcaster (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-10 b Grant Paddock L Mxothwa (3) 11/1
2 (13) 143262- Casey Novak (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
5 9-4 b T Laing B Vlooh 9/2
5 (6) 2507-33 Extra Cover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
8 9-1 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 15/2
6 (7) 820-911 House Of Wax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 b Dorrie Sham G Funeka 9/1
7 (8) 2121-62 Kantaka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 b Mitchell Wiese W Kennedy 9/2
8 (9) 178-528 Lunar Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 b T Laing R Danielson 16/1
9 (2) 113313- Bonnard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Justin Snaith R Fourie 7/2f
10 (1) 00808-0 Tight Ship (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: T Gould
5 8-7 T Laing T Gould 50/1
11 (4) 04030-4 Commanche Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
5 8-6 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 16/1
12 (3) 853601- Kindred Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Mitchell Wiese M Yeni 6/1
13 (12) 005-255 Greystone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Dorrie Sham K Zechner 16/1
14 (5) 01048-7 Mister Gone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 b Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 50/1
15 (15) 83430-0 Pure Honey (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Mitchell Wiese F Herholdt 66/1
3 (10) 439541- Jet Burst (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 b Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) NR
4 (14) 269-363 Jupiter Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Mitchell Wiese W Agrella NR

14:10 Mr 65 Divided Handicap Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March

14:10 Mr 65 Divided Handicap Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (18) 20422-3 Laurie's Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 T Laing R Danielson 5/1
3 (13) 71077-3 Suit Of Lights (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Mike Bass G Cheyne 13/2
5 (3) 09840-3 He's A Nadoe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 7/2f
7 (17) 0483-65 Just Ask (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Yvette Bremner K Latham 14/1
8 (16) 11407-4 Koenigsegg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 Dorrie Sham F Herholdt 14/1
9 (14) 0790/04 Ice Crusher (SAF)
  • Trainer: Des J Mclachlan
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-11 Des J Mclachlan M Yeni 25/1
10 (9) 4126-00 Front Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
4 8-10 b Grant Paddock L Mxothwa (3) 25/1
11 (5) 53709-9 Master Entertainer (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: K Zechner
6 8-10 George Uren K Zechner 14/1
12 (8) 2605-85 Bishop's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: K Minnie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Hekkie Strydom K Minnie 14/1
13 (7) 7022-90 Money Never Sleeps
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 8-7 Jacques Strydom A Andrews 12/1
14 (2) 0601-47 Lite Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Dorrie Sham G Funeka 9/2
15 (4) 09760-9 Captain Dino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
5 8-4 b Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 33/1
16 (10) 09703-0 Just Swell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Yvette Bremner R Curling 25/1
17 (11) 332560- Berrymiller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: T Gould
6 8-10 b Gavin Smith T Gould 16/1
1 (12) 681610- Saxony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Justin Snaith R Fourie NR
4 (6) 39005-0 Goolgoola (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mclachlan/
  • Jockey: R Khathi
6 9-1 Mclachlan/ R Khathi NR
6 (1) 30-2333 Blue Horizon Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 b Mitchell Wiese W Kennedy NR
18 (15) 9818-00 Ming Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 v Jacques Strydom W Kennedy NR

14:45 Gio's Summerstrand Mr 90 Divided Handicap

14:45 Gio's Summerstrand Mr 90 Divided Handicap Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 7574-35 Tetelestai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
8 9-11 Jacques Strydom M Yeni 5/2
2 (1) 0020-24 London Perfect (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mclachlan/
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 b Mclachlan/ W Agrella 9/5f
4 (6) 653672- African Alliance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 7/1
5 (2) 29650-7 Bwana Macube (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 b Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 14/1
6 (4) 2/5406-0 Bandol (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-13 Yvette Bremner R Fourie 11/1
7 (5) 726814- Tennessee Strategy (AUS)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 T Laing R Danielson 33/10
3 (8) 8/6296-7 Villandry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-5 Yvette Bremner K Latham NR
8 (7) 7123-15 Guided Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Yvette Bremner F Herholdt NR

15:20 Mr 72 Divided Handicap Thank You For Your Patronage

15:20 Mr 72 Divided Handicap Thank You For Your Patronage Friday 14th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (13) 7240-87 Bashir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 Jacques Strydom L Mxothwa (3) 12/1
3 (9) 44121-1 Stars And Stripes (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 b T Laing R Danielson 7/2f
4 (4) 9313-52 Benedict (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Yvette Bremner K Latham 5/1
5 (18) 6/51000- Magnolia Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
5 8-13 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 40/1
6 (7) 3936-43 My Jelly Bean (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Justin Snaith R Fourie 4/1
7 (8) 1349-62 Al Lunam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Renate Plessis
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Renate Plessis G Cheyne 11/1
8 (2) 331-251 Nile Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mclachlan/
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Mclachlan/ R Khathi 11/2
10 (10) 5760-16 Moonscape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Grant Paddock M Yeni 9/1
13 (5) 5306-94 Ebro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 b Dorrie Sham G Funeka 15/2
14 (12) 4000-00 Be The Best (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Gavin Smith N Patel (9) 40/1
15 (6) 66090-9 Cucumber Alley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles B Roberts
  • Jockey: D Bogaleboile
7 8-3 b Charles B Roberts D Bogaleboile 25/1
17 (3) 87006-5 Triplication (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Jacques Strydom A Andrews 25/1
18 (1) 0004-80 Bermuda Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles B Roberts
  • Jockey: K Minnie
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 v Charles B Roberts K Minnie 40/1
1 (15) 1727-4 Mod Barley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Dorrie Sham W Agrella NR
9 (11) 1207-25 Mentalist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Justin Snaith W Kennedy (9) NR
11 (16) 64649-0 Go Foxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: K Zechner
6 8-8 b George Uren K Zechner NR
12 (14) 30228-7 Casey Ryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Yvette Bremner F Herholdt NR
16 (17) 958700- Camancho (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J King
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Gavin Smith J King NR