Fairview Friday 3rd January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:30 Maiden Plate L'Ormarins Queen Plate 11 January 2014

10:30 Maiden Plate L'Ormarins Queen Plate 11 January 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (12) 220- First Surprise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-6 b Alan Greeff G Cheyne 5/2f
3 (9) 653203- Stunning Vision (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-6 Steven Rensburg F Herholdt 5/1
4 (11) 600470- Military Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner M Yeni 11/2
5 (16) 676855- National Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J Soll
4 9-6 b Gavin Smith J Soll 25/1
6 (13) 690/905- Taxi Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 9-6 Jacques Strydom A Andrews 20/1
7 (8) 086007- Smart Top (ARG)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: W Agrella
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock W Agrella 33/1
8 (14) 009760- Atso Fields (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael McLachlan
  • Jockey: R Khathi
5 9-6 b Michael McLachlan R Khathi 50/1
9 (6) 990- Sweet Assignment (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: E Webber
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese E Webber 80/1
10 (7) 0- Absaloodle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: G Funeka
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese G Funeka 66/1
11 (5) 3- Captain Turner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner K Latham 14/5
12 (10) 70000- Gold Mascara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-1 b1 Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 66/1
14 (3) 0- Little Black Book (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
4 9-1 Alan Greeff B Vlooh 66/1
15 (2) Miss Friskie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-1 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 4/1
1 (4) 500036- Tribaut (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
4 9-6 b Gavin Smith S Khathi NR
13 (15) Latino Royale (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey:
4 9-1 George Uren NR
16 (1) 0- Sly Tactics (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: T Gould
4 9-1 George Uren T Gould NR

11:00 Maiden Plate J&B Met 1 February 2014

11:00 Maiden Plate J&B Met 1 February 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 053748- Lake Benjamin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
5 9-6 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 5/2f
3 (4) 460946- Dance Club
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: W Agrella
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock W Agrella 15/2
4 (14) 080879- Giuliani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: E Webber
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock E Webber 9/1
5 (11) 785600- Latino Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-4 Mitchell Wiese R Danielson 14/1
6 (7) 942539- Billy Of Beaumont (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-4 b Alan Greeff G Cheyne 14/5
7 (2) 08906- Red Minnaloushe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-4 Justin Snaith R Fourie 33/10
9 (6) 098- Coniston (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-4 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 14/1
10 (13) 7980- King Of The Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 Yvette Bremner M Yeni 14/1
12 (10) 080- Little Stride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J Soll
4 9-4 Gavin Smith J Soll 66/1
14 (9) 090- Maroofa (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-11 Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 33/1
2 (3) 027801- Fiscardo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b Gavin Smith S Khathi NR
8 (1) 800500- Red Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-4 b Jacques Strydom A Andrews NR
11 (5) 008000- Ice Haven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-4 b Mitchell Wiese F Herholdt NR
13 (12) 655822- Daggons Hall (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
6 9-0 Mitchell Wiese N Juglall NR

11:30 Maiden Plate J&B Met Gallops On 23 January At Kenilworth

11:30 Maiden Plate J&B Met Gallops On 23 January At Kenilworth Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (17) 295803- Red Squared (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
5 9-6 b Dorrie Sham G Funeka 7/1
2 (11) 802- Evariste (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: W Agrella
5 9-6 Grant Paddock W Agrella 11/5f
4 (5) 245704- Colonel Knox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock B Vlooh 7/1
5 (13) 806536- Rushing Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
5 9-6 b Yvette Bremner K Latham 20/1
6 (15) 539000- Lago Cuomo (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
6 9-6 b Steven Rensburg F Herholdt 66/1
7 (14) 806000- Salvaterra (SAF)
  • Trainer: A Wilmot
  • Jockey: R Fourie
5 9-6 A Wilmot R Fourie 100/1
8 (12) 000- Ecstatica (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael McLachlan
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
5 9-6 b Michael McLachlan C Ndlovu 100/1
9 (16) 009237- Soofee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-2 b Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 15/4
10 (10) 656- Crimson Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 T Laing R Danielson 6/1
12 (6) 000000- Imperial Favour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-2 b Jacques Strydom A Andrews 100/1
13 (9) 00- San Antonio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
4 9-2 Gavin Smith S Khathi 28/1
15 (8) 909853- Song Of Victory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 8-13 Yvette Bremner M Yeni 15/2
16 (4) 327975- Pretty Flamingo
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: E Webber
5 8-13 Hekkie Strydom E Webber 22/1
17 (18) 207798- Glam I Am (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: R Khathi
5 8-13 b Hekkie Strydom R Khathi 28/1
18 (2) 0600/00- Star Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: J Soll
6 9-6 Steven Rensburg J Soll 100/1
3 (1) 003522- Siraaj (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: R Fourie
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese R Fourie NR
11 (3) 400300- Storm Tower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-2 b Alan Greeff G Cheyne NR
14 (7) 374407- Miss Big Mamma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
5 8-13 b Mike Bass R Khathi NR

12:00 Graduation Plate (F & M) Magnum Mile On 15 February 2014

12:00 Graduation Plate (F & M) Magnum Mile On 15 February 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 121420- Darling Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 9/10f
2 (8) 070640- Crimson Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
6 9-5 Yvette Bremner K Latham 22/1
3 (4) 2/11868- Winter Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 7/1
4 (6) 3421- African Lily
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-1 T Laing R Danielson 4/1
5 (1) 422510- Stroke One (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Yvette Bremner M Yeni 15/2
6 (5) 008030- Romanella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: S Devoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Jacques Strydom S Devoy 66/1
7 (11) 140076- Cheeky Chanson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
5 9-1 b Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 33/1
8 (7) 21/38- Mystical Maxi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Gavin Smith F Herholdt 13/2
9 (3) 300010- Organic Wine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
5 9-0 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 50/1
10 (10) 079000- Magenta Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 v1 Jacques Strydom R Curling 66/1
11 (9) 097097- Follow The Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-8 Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 40/1

12:45 Mr 87 Divided Handicap Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February 2014

12:45 Mr 87 Divided Handicap Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 611131- Vauclair (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 T Laing R Danielson 9/10f
2 (4) 629650- Bwana Macube (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Gavin Smith S Khathi 33/1
3 (5) 234436- Foreign Sovereign (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 b Yvette Bremner M Yeni 14/1
4 (9) 742283- Le Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Gavin Smith W Agrella 15/4
6 (6) 1/31466- Navistar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 9/1
7 (2) 042313- Money For Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Gavin Smith F Herholdt 3/1
8 (3) 147240- Bashir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
6 8-5 Jacques Strydom A Andrews 40/1
9 (7) 21/0778- Captaincharm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
5 8-4 Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 33/1
10 (10) 39/6000- Stormy Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
  • Distance Winner
5 8-4 b Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 66/1
5 (8) 161233- Breezing Through (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Justin Snaith R Fourie NR

13:25 Mr 69 Divided Handicap Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March 2014

13:25 Mr 69 Divided Handicap Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 778112- Oats
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Grant Paddock W Agrella 11/5f
2 (18) 181005- Swedish King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 8/1
3 (16) 295680- Kingston (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Gavin Smith S Khathi 16/1
4 (20) 263936- My Jelly Bean (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-3 Justin Snaith M Yeni 15/2
5 (4) 022784- The Ford (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-3 b Alan Greeff B Vlooh 12/1
6 (12) 160- Fort Ozark (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-1 Alan Greeff G Cheyne 20/1
7 (6) 163530- Ebro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Dorrie Sham R Curling 40/1
8 (15) 622153- Diesel Engine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Steven Rensburg F Herholdt 16/1
9 (5) 004050- Kirtling Towers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Gavin Smith N Juglall 20/1
10 (19) 2/51656- Lord Leigh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
6 8-13 Yvette Bremner K Latham 14/1
11 (10) 790055- Americano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J Soll
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 b Gavin Smith J Soll 14/1
12 (1) 259212- Chesapeake (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 T Laing R Danielson 9/2
13 (13) 482331- Nile Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mclachlan/
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Mclachlan/ R Khathi 40/1
16 (2) 170068- Voices Of Kings (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 40/1
17 (14) 903080- Tall Ship (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: E Webber
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b George Uren E Webber 66/1
19 (11) 686736- Hottojetto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: X Ndlovu
5 8-13 Yvette Bremner X Ndlovu 14/1
14 (17) 128977- River Whistler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 b Alan Greeff B Vlooh NR
15 (3) 187006- Triplication (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 Jacques Strydom A Andrews NR
18 (8) 808840- Spectral Isle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: T Gould
5 8-3 Grant Paddock T Gould NR
20 (7) 355760- Moonscape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Grant Paddock R 2 NR

14:05 Lady's Bracelet (Listed) (F & M)

14:05 Lady's Bracelet (Listed) (F & M) Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 221414- Daffodil Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 6/4f
2 (3) 0/52802- Star Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 2/1
3 (10) 055100- Mission House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Mike Bass R Khathi 40/1
4 (1) 378410- Show Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Steven Rensburg F Herholdt 40/1
5 (6) 906060- Sunningdale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: K Latham
9 9-6 b Jacques Strydom K Latham 40/1
6 (9) 132121- Marry Me Mullins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Yvette Bremner M Yeni 11/1
7 (7) 177982- She's A Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Gavin Smith W Agrella 14/1
8 (2) 083014- Diamond Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Alan Greeff G Cheyne 22/1
9 (5) 142481- Titlee (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 b Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 5/1
10 (8) 63621- Arrow Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: A Wilmot
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 A Wilmot R Danielson 11/1

14:40 Mr 80 Handicap Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March 2014

14:40 Mr 80 Handicap Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March 2014 Friday 3rd January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 973757- Placido (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Alan Greeff G Cheyne 15/4f
2 (1) 303178- Lunar Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b T Laing R Danielson 5/1
3 (2) 195461- Tealion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Yvette Bremner K Latham 11/1
4 (8) 666410- Brother In Arms (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Funeka
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Dorrie Sham G Funeka 13/2
5 (11) 065826- Chill Factor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: X Ndlovu
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Dorrie Sham X Ndlovu 13/2
6 (9) 019005- Greystone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: R Fourie
5 8-7 Dorrie Sham R Fourie 5/1
7 (10) 432820- House Of Wax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: E Webber
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 8-7 b Dorrie Sham E Webber 15/2
10 (16) 574000- Be The Best (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b Gavin Smith F Herholdt 40/1
11 (3) 593107- Wogsy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: J Soll
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Gavin Smith J Soll 11/1
12 (6) 840483- Just Ask (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M Yeni
6 8-3 Yvette Bremner M Yeni 9/1
13 (5) 000900- Catview (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: R Curling
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Gavin Smith R Curling 66/1
15 (15) 008000- Bouchers Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Mitchell Wiese N Juglall 50/1
8 (12) 483430- Pure Honey (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Minnie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Mitchell Wiese K Minnie NR
9 (14) 853601- Kindred Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: T Gould
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Mitchell Wiese T Gould NR
14 (4) 003727- Asgard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-3 b Mitchell Wiese N Juglall NR
16 (13) 906602- Imperial Fleet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Jacques Strydom A Andrews NR