Evangeline Downs Saturday 12th April

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

23:40 Maiden Claiming

23:40 Maiden Claiming Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 694585 Alta's Hippie Dude (USA)
  • Trainer: Herman Ladner
  • Jockey: J Theriot
4 8-8 Herman Ladner J Theriot
2 (2) 3269-23 Valid C C (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-8 Steven Flint G Melancon
3 (3) 88 Ultimu Aguila (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricky Courville
  • Jockey: J Rivera
4 8-3 Ricky Courville J Rivera (5)
4 (4) 8 Final Request (USA)
  • Trainer: Doris Hebert
  • Jockey: T Hebert
3 8-3 Doris Hebert T Hebert
5 (5) 76 Alexander Glacken (USA)
  • Trainer: Enis Mouton
  • Jockey: J Riquelme
4 8-8 Enis Mouton J Riquelme
6 (6) 527 Happy'z Production (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale White
  • Jockey: K Smith
3 8-3 Dale White K Smith
7 (7) 3/58-699 Wired Sharp (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Picazo
  • Jockey: C Soto
5 8-3 Juan Picazo C Soto (5)
8 (8) 55-4475 Star Of Ice (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Begnaud
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
5 8-8 Charles Begnaud F Rodriguez
9 (9) 38-4433 Kristinas Day Walk (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Rubin
  • Jockey: J Patin
4 8-8 Donald Rubin J Patin
10 (10) 7/08947- Jiggysconnection (USA)
  • Trainer: Louis Huval
  • Jockey: B Menard
4 8-3 Louis Huval B Menard (5)
11 (11) 4626-50 More Than Classic (USA)
  • Trainer: Keith Bourgeois
  • Jockey: E Nieves
3 8-6 Keith Bourgeois E Nieves
12 (12) Tiger Town (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Briley
  • Jockey: C Bourque
3 8-3 Ronald Briley C Bourque
13 (13) 9-9 Homeydon'tplaythat (USA)
  • Trainer: Edwin Ladner
  • Jockey: T Woodley
4 8-3 Edwin Ladner T Woodley (5) NR
14 (14) Brendon's Pic (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Schweda
  • Jockey: J Jacinto
3 8-3 Brian Schweda J Jacinto NR

00:07 Starter Optional Claiming

00:07 Starter Optional Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 16314-8 She's Mighty Fast (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Padilla
  • Jockey: H Santiago
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Tim Padilla H Santiago
2 (2) 3155-22 Sweet Ide (USA)
  • Trainer: J Desormeaux
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 J Desormeaux D Saenz
3 (3) 213-231 Jove Jove Dive (USA)
  • Trainer: Keith Bourgeois
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Keith Bourgeois J Patin
4 (4) 21-2262 I Love Pickles (USA)
  • Trainer: Allen Landry
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 Allen Landry G Melancon
5 (5) 21134-3 Coco's Shadow (USA)
  • Trainer: John Romero
  • Jockey: T Woodley
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-0 John Romero T Woodley (5)
6 (6) 6115-12 Indian Afleet (USA)
  • Trainer: Kearney Segura
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Kearney Segura B Patin
7 (7) 4322-14 Sweeter Twitter (USA)
  • Trainer: Harlan Boutte
  • Jockey: K Smith
6 8-8 Harlan Boutte K Smith NR

00:34 Maiden Special Weight

00:34 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3/25-57 Fast Keyner (USA)
  • Trainer: Jarmondric Broussard
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
4 8-11 Jarmondric Broussard C Hernandez
2 (2) 3- Mojito Mclash (USA)
  • Trainer: Christopher Blanchet
  • Jockey: K LeBlanc
3 8-6 Christopher Blanchet K LeBlanc
3 (3) 0-53 My Man Jerry (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: T Hebert
3 8-6 Steven Flint T Hebert
4 (4) 3354-6 D's Galore (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: D Saenz
4 8-11 b1 Karl Broberg D Saenz
5 (5) 2298-48 Zactly (USA)
  • Trainer: Shelton Zenon
  • Jockey: L Conyers
3 8-6 Shelton Zenon L Conyers
6 (6) 9-5856 Papas Pot Of Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Shelton Zenon
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
4 8-6 Shelton Zenon C Hernandez (5)
7 (7) 5348-32 Sir Realist (USA)
  • Trainer: Cyril Hicks
  • Jockey: K Smith
4 8-11 Cyril Hicks K Smith
8 (8) Idealites (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Schweda
  • Jockey: C Bourque
4 8-11 Brian Schweda C Bourque
9 (9) 2-422 Aaron's Bluff (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Sam
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Thomas Sam B Patin
10 (10) 44 Walkinroundlucky (USA)
  • Trainer: Alvin Sider
  • Jockey: J Patin
3 8-6 Alvin Sider J Patin NR

01:01 Claiming

01:01 Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4-14323 Wicked Vow (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Matthieu
  • Jockey: D Meche
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 8-8 Ronald Matthieu D Meche
2 (2) 511-754 Four Joes (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricky Courville
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Ricky Courville C Hernandez
3 (3) 13-1544 On Cycle (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Karl Broberg D Saenz
5 (5) 921-591 Conner Can (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hardy
  • Jockey: K Clark
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 John Hardy K Clark
6 (6) 135-321 Sweet Dixieland (USA)
  • Trainer: Kearney Segura
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 Kearney Segura B Patin
7 (7) 41-2165 Just Stalling (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale White
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Dale White J Patin
4 (4) 474-766 A Student (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 Karl Broberg G Melancon NR

01:28 Maiden Claiming

01:28 Maiden Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 90-6464 Adieu Gerald (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Schweda
  • Jockey: C Bourque
3 8-10 Brian Schweda C Bourque
2 (2) 4-8 Call This Chick (USA)
  • Trainer: Harlan Boutte
  • Jockey: K Smith
3 8-10 Harlan Boutte K Smith
3 (3) 2-248 Hi Charlie (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Karl Broberg G Melancon
4 (4) 35 Fort Mcallister (USA)
  • Trainer: Victor Arceneaux
  • Jockey: D Saenz
3 8-10 Victor Arceneaux D Saenz
6 (6) 6 Corners Afleet (USA)
  • Trainer: Patricia West
  • Jockey: J Patin
3 8-10 Patricia West J Patin
7 (7) 6- C R Knight (USA)
  • Trainer: Corale Richards
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
3 8-10 Corale Richards C Hernandez
8 (8) 63 Here Comes Landen (USA)
  • Trainer: Herman Ladner
  • Jockey: K Clark
3 8-10 Herman Ladner K Clark
9 (9) 653-552 Courtney's Prince (USA)
  • Trainer: J Desormeaux
  • Jockey: J Theriot
3 8-10 J Desormeaux J Theriot
10 (10) 3-26340 Rocknocker (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Francis Melancon,
  • Jockey: J Melancon
3 8-10 Jr Francis Melancon, J Melancon
11 (11) 88- Close The Tab (USA)
  • Trainer: Shane Wilson
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
3 8-10 b1 Shane Wilson F Rodriguez
12 (12) 677 New Gent In Town (USA)
  • Trainer: Allen Landry
  • Jockey: B Patin
3 8-10 Allen Landry B Patin
5 (5) 05-86 Midbar's Heart (USA)
  • Trainer: C Broussard
  • Jockey: W Ebow
3 8-10 C Broussard W Ebow NR
13 (13) 9-946 Father Harry (USA)
  • Trainer: Enis Mouton
  • Jockey: D Meche
3 8-10 Enis Mouton D Meche NR
14 (14) 252-377 Green Belly (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Grappe
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
3 8-10 Charles Grappe F Rodriguez NR

01:55 Claiming

01:55 Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 49-6434 Twin Skies (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Rubin
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Donald Rubin J Patin
2 (2) 216-523 Whistling Brahms (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: J Rivera
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Scott Gelner J Rivera (5)
3 (3) 809-978 Brown Gravy (USA)
  • Trainer: Shelton Zenon
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Shelton Zenon C Hernandez (5)
4 (4) 3-25832 Evening Tribute (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Deville
  • Jockey: B Patin
4 8-11 Carl Deville B Patin
5 (5) 889080- Salliefromtheally (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Gautreaux
  • Jockey: T Decuir
7 8-11 Raymond Gautreaux T Decuir
6 (6) 318 Touch Time (USA)
  • Trainer: Lee Thomas
  • Jockey: D Saenz
3 8-6 Lee Thomas D Saenz
7 (7) 40-0574 Leestown Doll (USA)
  • Trainer: Rickey Castille
  • Jockey: J Jacinto
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Rickey Castille J Jacinto
8 (8) 05-3323 Litefootsue (USA)
  • Trainer: Brett Brinkman
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Brett Brinkman E Nieves
9 (9) 2-43781 Jitterbug Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerard Perron
  • Jockey: J Melancon
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Gerard Perron J Melancon
10 (10) 054-437 First N Tintrain (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Course Winner
3 8-6 Steven Flint G Melancon
11 (11) 7/61-56 Warm Mitten (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Vance
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Terry Vance O Martinez (5)
12 (12) 286-75 Tough Katie (USA)
  • Trainer: Howard Alonzo
  • Jockey: T Hebert
3 8-6 Howard Alonzo T Hebert

02:22 Maiden Claiming

02:22 Maiden Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6 Sequoyahs Key (USA)
  • Trainer: Lenny Griffiths
  • Jockey: O Martinez
4 8-3 Lenny Griffiths O Martinez (5)
2 (2) 933-422 Count Julian (USA)
  • Trainer: Brett Brinkman
  • Jockey: J Melancon
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-8 Brett Brinkman J Melancon
3 (3) 7/7-844 Earl And Vinegar (USA)
  • Trainer: Frank Leggio
  • Jockey: G Melancon
4 8-8 Frank Leggio G Melancon
4 (4) 074 Dewey Won (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian Schweda
  • Jockey: C Bourque
3 8-3 Brian Schweda C Bourque
5 (5) 7/54-503 Boogie Woogie Flu (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Deville
  • Jockey: B Patin
4 8-8 Carl Deville B Patin
6 (6) 5 Tee G (USA)
  • Trainer: J Desormeaux
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
4 8-11 J Desormeaux C Hernandez
7 (7) 59869-7 Southomo (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerard Perron
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
4 8-3 Gerard Perron C Hernandez (5)
8 (8) 774-552 Prince Frank (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Vance
  • Jockey: J Inirio
3 8-3 Terry Vance J Inirio
9 (9) 998 Lynn's Victor (USA)
  • Trainer: Patricia West
  • Jockey: J Jacinto
4 8-8 Patricia West J Jacinto
10 (10) 576-452 Jetter Event (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry West
  • Jockey: J Rivera
4 8-6 Henry West J Rivera (5)
11 (11) 0363-9 Won For King (USA)
  • Trainer: Connie Daniels
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
4 8-8 Connie Daniels F Rodriguez
12 (12) 9493-67 Ppettyspoolboy (USA)
  • Trainer: Walter Daigle
  • Jockey: T Decuir
4 8-8 Walter Daigle T Decuir
13 (13) 70853-3 Champali Lake (USA)
  • Trainer: Harold Joseph
  • Jockey: C Marquez
4 8-8 Harold Joseph C Marquez NR
14 (14) 69- Eighttwentyfive (USA)
  • Trainer: Holly Wise
  • Jockey: J Patin
4 8-11 Holly Wise J Patin NR

02:49 Allowance

02:49 Allowance Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 45-3854 Dark Brahms (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Breaux
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Samuel Breaux D Saenz
2 (2) 112-0 Salty Jim (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Venable
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Ronald Venable E Nieves
3 (3) 83-1363 Uncle Red (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricky Courville
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-8 Ricky Courville C Hernandez
4 (4) 611-337 Hezalotta Wanda (USA)
  • Trainer: R Faucheux
  • Jockey: C Marquez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 R Faucheux C Marquez
5 (5) 416-242 Butcher (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: J Theriot
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 W Calhoun J Theriot
7 (7) 3-1251 Win Lion Win (USA)
  • Trainer: David Banks
  • Jockey: K Clark
  • Distance Winner
3 8-6 David Banks K Clark
8 (8) 614-61 Dontmesswithwillie (USA)
  • Trainer: Shelton Zenon
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Shelton Zenon C Bourque
9 (9) 5956-57 Classy Lulu (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Andrew Leggio,
  • Jockey: J Jacinto
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Jr Andrew Leggio, J Jacinto
10 (10) 781-154 Wino (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Meza
  • Jockey: B Patin
4 8-8 Martin Meza B Patin
12 (12) 52-1233 All About Interest (USA)
  • Trainer: Merlin Marechal
  • Jockey: J Riquelme
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Merlin Marechal J Riquelme
6 (6) 1211-42 Knockitdownhard (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Foster
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Joseph Foster J Patin NR
11 (11) 1-12513 Ty's Bandit (USA)
  • Trainer: J Desormeaux
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 J Desormeaux G Melancon NR

03:16 Claiming

03:16 Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 123-654 Autumn Crux (USA)
  • Trainer: Kevin Fontenot
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Kevin Fontenot G Melancon
2 (2) 0-56759 Hurricane Sandy (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry West
  • Jockey: J Rivera
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Henry West J Rivera (5)
3 (3) 233-153 Salty Forecast (USA)
  • Trainer: Corale Richards
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
5 8-11 Corale Richards C Hernandez
4 (4) 80-3873 Enchanted Wildfire (USA)
  • Trainer: Houston Cormier
  • Jockey: L Conyers
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Houston Cormier L Conyers
5 (5) 9-25231 Boss Lady Mary (USA)
  • Trainer: Wilfred Roberts
  • Jockey: K Smith
4 8-8 Wilfred Roberts K Smith
6 (6) 18-7766 Maid For War (USA)
  • Trainer: Merlin Marechal
  • Jockey: J Riquelme
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Merlin Marechal J Riquelme
7 (7) 819-526 Alyzoom (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Scott Gelner E Nieves
8 (8) 0331-30 The House Of Rome (USA)
  • Trainer: Carol Constantine
  • Jockey: L Negron
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Carol Constantine L Negron
9 (9) 47-5526 Wilko Gal (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale White
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Dale White C Bourque
11 (11) 77-3345 Miss Senorita (USA)
  • Trainer: Jessie Wimberley
  • Jockey: J Theriot
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Jessie Wimberley J Theriot
12 (12) 71266-8 Renegade Band (USA)
  • Trainer: Patricia West
  • Jockey: J Patin
6 8-11 Patricia West J Patin
13 (13) 7-57730 What A Sight (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronda Hutchinson
  • Jockey: O Martinez
4 8-3 Ronda Hutchinson O Martinez (5)
10 (10) 142599- Pretty K One (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Francis Melancon,
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Jr Francis Melancon, C Hernandez (5) NR
14 (14) 265231- Kissin Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Lenny Griffiths
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Lenny Griffiths O Martinez (5) NR

03:43 Oak Hall Stakes

03:43 Oak Hall Stakes Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1211-42 Knockitdownhard (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Foster
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Joseph Foster J Patin
2 (2) 11111-2 M Dication (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 Steven Flint G Melancon
3 (3) 649-685 Unitas (USA)
  • Trainer: Brett Brinkman
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-4 Brett Brinkman E Nieves
4 (4) 123-444 Mico Margarita (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 Steven Asmussen D Saenz
5 (5) 8113-63 Awesome Intime (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Scott Gelner B Patin

04:10 Claiming

04:10 Claiming Sunday 13th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3746-98 Traveling Stone (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Auguillard
  • Jockey: L Negron
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Joseph Auguillard L Negron
2 (2) 4166-7 Andy Roo Roo (USA)
  • Trainer: Howard Alonzo
  • Jockey: T Hebert
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 Howard Alonzo T Hebert
3 (3) 644-215 Dr H's Destoyer (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Vance
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Terry Vance O Martinez (5)
4 (4) 6-78454 Who Dat Fans (USA)
  • Trainer: Alvin Sider
  • Jockey: J Patin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Alvin Sider J Patin
5 (5) 353-547 Dazzlin Dalton (USA)
  • Trainer: Ruperto Urbina
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
6 8-11 Ruperto Urbina F Rodriguez
6 (6) 654435 River Soldier (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Rideaux
  • Jockey: B Menard
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 Joseph Rideaux B Menard (5)
7 (7) 0459-86 Jack's Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Russell Richard
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Russell Richard C Hernandez (5)
8 (8) 5-72645 Colton's Honor (USA)
  • Trainer: Ioannis Kolibos
  • Jockey: H Santiago
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Ioannis Kolibos H Santiago