Delta Downs Saturday 1st March

  • Surface: Dirt

23:45 Claiming

23:45 Claiming Saturday 1st March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 110779/ Bad Footed Grady (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry West
  • Jockey: A Dussette
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Henry West A Dussette
2 (2) 9734-42 Ima Smash Oak (USA)
  • Trainer: Patti Turner
  • Jockey: C Rosier
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Patti Turner C Rosier
3 (3) 73723-5 Crimson Count (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Karl Broberg D Saenz
4 (4) 14157-8 Yes It's Ok (USA)
  • Trainer: Shane Wilson
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Shane Wilson F Rodriguez
5 (5) 22-4445 All Things Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenward Bernis
  • Jockey: K Smith
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Kenward Bernis K Smith
6 (6) 79-3524 Rushmore (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Matthieu
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Ronald Matthieu C Bourque
7 (7) 1626-23 Inconsequential (USA)
  • Trainer: Brett Brinkman
  • Jockey: J Melancon
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-8 Brett Brinkman J Melancon
8 (8) 63334-5 Lothario (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Decker
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 Kenneth Decker O Martinez (5)
9 (9) 1373-26 Cutthecandy (USA)
  • Trainer: Harlan Boutte
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Harlan Boutte C Hernandez
10 (10) 4650-27 Storm Or Two (USA)
  • Trainer: Doris Hebert
  • Jockey: L Atempa
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 Doris Hebert L Atempa (5)
11 (11) 2359-39 Dance Caller (USA)
  • Trainer: Dana Whited
  • Jockey: M Ramirez
8 8-11 Dana Whited M Ramirez NR
12 (12) 4457-24 City Named Glory (USA)
  • Trainer: Edelmiro Carrizales
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Edelmiro Carrizales A Contreras NR

00:12 Claiming

00:12 Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1054-43 First N Tintrain (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: G Melancon
3 8-6 Steven Flint G Melancon
2 (2) 15-7 Mauk's Charmer (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Eric Nelson,
  • Jockey: J Guzman
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 Jr Eric Nelson, J Guzman
3 (3) 731-23 Halo Storm Drop (USA)
  • Trainer: Jacoby Landry
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Jacoby Landry C Bourque
4 (4) 447-51 T Lo (USA)
  • Trainer: J Desormeaux
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
3 8-9 J Desormeaux C Hernandez
5 (5) 51 Blake The Great (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Foster
  • Jockey: D Simington
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Joseph Foster D Simington
6 (6) 33217-5 Streaming Live (USA)
  • Trainer: J Meaux
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 J Meaux E Nieves
7 (7) 484-1 Edana (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Scott Gelner B Patin
8 (8) 0504-61 Kasey's Grand (USA)
  • Trainer: Hershel Robinson
  • Jockey: D Meche
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Hershel Robinson D Meche

00:40 Maiden Special Weight

00:40 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Classy Alex (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricky Courville
  • Jockey: N Puello
3 8-9 Ricky Courville N Puello
2 (2) 0-5 My Man Jerry (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Flint
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-9 Steven Flint G Melancon
3 (3) Justnoonie (USA)
  • Trainer: Charlie Rosier
  • Jockey: E Nieves
3 8-9 Charlie Rosier E Nieves
4 (4) 42 Joe Chase (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Henry Johnson,
  • Jockey: J Larrosa
3 8-9 Jr Henry Johnson, J Larrosa
5 (5) 2- Tai Pan's Quartet (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: J Rivera
3 8-4 Scott Gelner J Rivera (5)
6 (6) 25- Fast Salt (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Cart
  • Jockey: C Rosier
3 8-9 Jerry Cart C Rosier
7 (7) 6-7 Big Daddy Brahms (USA)
  • Trainer: Ceburn Baker
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-9 Ceburn Baker A Contreras
8 (8) Johneerichter (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Gary
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
3 8-9 Eric Gary F Rodriguez
9 (9) Mylee's Poppa (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Romero
  • Jockey: K Smith
3 8-9 Terry Romero K Smith
10 (10) 32 Gold Appointment (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rockwell
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-9 Robert Rockwell C Hernandez
11 (11) 6-23 Tu Tu Tango (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hardy
  • Jockey: D Saenz
3 8-9 John Hardy D Saenz NR
12 (12) 52 Happy'z Production (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale White
  • Jockey: E Nieves
3 8-9 Dale White E Nieves NR

01:08 Claiming

01:08 Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5578-96 My Buddy Tex (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Foster
  • Jockey: C Rosier
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Joseph Foster C Rosier
2 (2) 45-4254 Browndense (USA)
  • Trainer: Lenny Griffiths
  • Jockey: J Inirio
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Lenny Griffiths J Inirio
3 (3) 1677-32 Fine Brew (USA)
  • Trainer: Ernest Ledet
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Ernest Ledet O Martinez (5)
4 (4) 5175-77 Pegasus Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Deville
  • Jockey: B Patin
4 8-11 Carl Deville B Patin
5 (5) 444-338 Monsieur Hood (USA)
  • Trainer: Brett Brinkman
  • Jockey: J Melancon
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Brett Brinkman J Melancon
6 (6) 4455-47 Vamoose Vomanoso (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: K Smith
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Charles Hukill K Smith
7 (7) 317-273 Gold Achievment (USA)
  • Trainer: Jake Leger
  • Jockey: D Meche
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Jake Leger D Meche
8 (8) 7932-23 Given Word (USA)
  • Trainer: Alvin Romero
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Alvin Romero C Bourque
9 (9) 861-746 Active Sky (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: M Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Scott Gelner M Ramirez
10 (10) 267-755 Suspect's Wish (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Dixon
  • Jockey: R Flores
5 8-11 Tim Dixon R Flores
11 (11) 2184-6 Shepherd's Vision (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Delahoussaye
  • Jockey: H Santiago
4 8-11 Brent Delahoussaye H Santiago NR
12 (12) 0459-86 Jack's Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: Russell Richard
  • Jockey: T Hebert
5 8-8 Russell Richard T Hebert NR

01:36 Maiden Claiming

01:36 Maiden Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Gato Mojado (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Breaux
  • Jockey: E Nieves
3 8-6 Samuel Breaux E Nieves
2 (2) 66-3 Eddie's Deal (USA)
  • Trainer: James Schultz
  • Jockey: C Rosier
3 8-6 James Schultz C Rosier
3 (3) 4 Cheypooter (USA)
  • Trainer: Guy Smith
  • Jockey: B Taylor
3 8-9 Guy Smith B Taylor
4 (4) 9 Elusive Bonz (USA)
  • Trainer: John Donaghey
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-6 John Donaghey A Contreras
5 (5) 0-7 Diva D'amor (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Gary
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
3 8-6 Eric Gary F Rodriguez
6 (6) Telesa (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: B Patin
3 8-9 Scott Gelner B Patin
7 (7) 3352-22 Chaotic Kitty (USA)
  • Trainer: Allen Landry
  • Jockey: G Melancon
3 8-6 b1 Allen Landry G Melancon
8 (8) 763- Reversiontothemean (USA)
  • Trainer: A Stall Jr
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
3 8-9 b1 A Stall Jr C Hernandez

02:04 Starter Optional Claiming

02:04 Starter Optional Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 7342-13 Chargray (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Delahoussaye
  • Jockey: D Simington
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Brent Delahoussaye D Simington
2 (2) 5521-17 Ima Huff (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Sam
  • Jockey: B Patin
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Thomas Sam B Patin
3 (3) 61544-2 Remembermealways (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: D Saenz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Karl Broberg D Saenz
4 (4) 63535-2 Shawnee's Kela (USA)
  • Trainer: James Schultz
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 James Schultz E Nieves
5 (5) 48546/8 Candi's Kitten (USA)
  • Trainer: Sr Bobby Burkes,
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Sr Bobby Burkes, C Bourque
6 (6) 55173-1 Rebecca's Wildcat (USA)
  • Trainer: Scott Gelner
  • Jockey: T Hebert
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Scott Gelner T Hebert
7 (7) 73115-1 Leave Em Counting (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Prejean
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Raymond Prejean C Hernandez
8 (8) 4131-35 Bright Kylie (USA)
  • Trainer: Shane Wilson
  • Jockey: K Smith
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-5 Shane Wilson K Smith

02:32 Claiming

02:32 Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 8177-33 Miss Senorita (USA)
  • Trainer: Jessie Wimberley
  • Jockey: K Smith
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Jessie Wimberley K Smith
2 (2) 24676-1 Stormy Ya Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Breaux
  • Jockey: C Bourque
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Samuel Breaux C Bourque
3 (3) 9635-40 Sorcerer's Saint (USA)
  • Trainer: Rickey Castille
  • Jockey: J Rivera
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Rickey Castille J Rivera (5)
4 (4) 80774-8 It's Roxy (USA)
  • Trainer: Pamela Simpson
  • Jockey: E Nieves
7 8-8 Pamela Simpson E Nieves
5 (5) 066-773 Xstream Heart (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonah Fuselier
  • Jockey: T Decuir
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Jonah Fuselier T Decuir
6 (6) 224-822 Linnie Laurine (USA)
  • Trainer: Dana Whited
  • Jockey: M Ramirez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-8 Dana Whited M Ramirez
7 (7) 2/2819-5 Alyzoom (USA)
  • Trainer: Guy Smith
  • Jockey: J Inirio
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Guy Smith J Inirio
8 (8) 33-1876 Gorum (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Melancon
  • Jockey: N Gonzales
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Donald Melancon N Gonzales (5)

03:00 Claiming

03:00 Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 421152- Bienheureux (USA)
  • Trainer: Dana Whited
  • Jockey: M Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-8 Dana Whited M Ramirez
2 (2) 173116- Inside Deal (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Amoss
  • Jockey: G Melancon
6 8-8 Thomas Amoss G Melancon
3 (3) 81311-4 Kaki's Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Anthony Arey
  • Jockey: J Melancon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Anthony Arey J Melancon
5 (5) 99146-1 Uluru (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Delahoussaye
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Brent Delahoussaye E Nieves
6 (6) 3625-26 Lady Blue Belle (USA)
  • Trainer: James Schultz
  • Jockey: D Simington
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 James Schultz D Simington
7 (7) 13441-3 Emma's Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Ward
  • Jockey: C Rosier
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Ronnie Ward C Rosier
4 (4) 377791- Favrette (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dunn
  • Jockey: J Guzman
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Henry Dunn J Guzman NR

03:28 Stakes

03:28 Stakes Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 241-243 My Boy Gene (USA)
  • Trainer: James Schultz
  • Jockey: E Nieves
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 James Schultz E Nieves
2 (2) 4234-43 Sunken Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: D Saenz
3 8-5 Danny Pish D Saenz
3 (3) 24211- Kapenta (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Henry Johnson,
  • Jockey: J Larrosa
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 Jr Henry Johnson, J Larrosa
4 (4) 6511-42 Angel Avenger (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Cart
  • Jockey: D Simington
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-7 Jerry Cart D Simington
5 (5) 1111-1 Ide Be Cool (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dunn
  • Jockey: C Rosier
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Henry Dunn C Rosier

03:55 Allowance

03:55 Allowance Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1724-8 Jobay (USA)
  • Trainer: Emile Schwandt
  • Jockey: D Saenz
4 8-8 Emile Schwandt D Saenz
2 (2) 51 Rodeo Champion (USA)
  • Trainer: Brian House
  • Jockey: D Meche
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Brian House D Meche
3 (3) 5472-17 Lou's Delta Blues (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Henry Johnson,
  • Jockey: J Larrosa
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Jr Henry Johnson, J Larrosa
4 (4) 5425-76 Genuine Gent (USA)
  • Trainer: Preston Adams
  • Jockey: K Smith
4 8-8 Preston Adams K Smith
5 (5) 36193-2 Zany Hero (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Melancon
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Karl Broberg G Melancon
6 (6) 226341- Travel Osidy (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hardy
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 John Hardy C Hernandez
7 (7) 545-317 Fiddlers Dance (USA)
  • Trainer: Jorge Lara
  • Jockey: O Martinez
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b1 Jorge Lara O Martinez (5)

04:22 Maiden Claiming

04:22 Maiden Claiming Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (2) 7- Frontiersman (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Woodley
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
4 8-8 Carl Woodley C Hernandez
3 (3) 454377- Swamp Shaker (USA)
  • Trainer: Jarmondric Broussard
  • Jockey: L Conyers
5 8-8 Jarmondric Broussard L Conyers
4 (4) 0238-44 Kristinas Day Walk (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Rubin
  • Jockey: G Melancon
4 8-8 Donald Rubin G Melancon
5 (5) My Malibu (USA)
  • Trainer: Pamela Simpson
  • Jockey: M Ramirez
4 8-8 Pamela Simpson M Ramirez
6 (6) 862-45 Harbor Ghost (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Breaux
  • Jockey: D Saenz
4 8-8 Samuel Breaux D Saenz
7 (7) 22 Tieszen (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Cravens
  • Jockey: N Gonzales
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Ronnie Cravens N Gonzales (5)
8 (8) 6334-33 Venture Roo (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Melancon
  • Jockey: B Patin
4 8-8 Donald Melancon B Patin
9 (9) 98/70- Three R's Rambler (USA)
  • Trainer: Lynn Romero
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
4 8-8 Lynn Romero F Rodriguez
10 (10) 0040-52 El Tiempo Bandido (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Francis Melancon,
  • Jockey: K Smith
4 8-8 Jr Francis Melancon, K Smith
1 (1) 0035-85 Smokin Art (USA)
  • Trainer: Preston Adams
  • Jockey: E Nieves
4 8-8 Preston Adams E Nieves NR
11 (11) 953-63 Cowboy Max (USA)
  • Trainer: Doris Hebert
  • Jockey: J Guzman
5 8-8 Doris Hebert J Guzman NR
12 (12) 5342-72 Lip Sinker (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Romero
  • Jockey: T Hebert
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Joe Romero T Hebert NR