Clairwood Sunday 16th June

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:15 Chief's Electrical Work Riders' Maiden Plate

10:15 Chief's Electrical Work Riders' Maiden Plate Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 74232 Owls Do Cry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: A Xabendlini
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b Dennis Drier A Xabendlini 9/20f
2 (8) 40-4384 Counting House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: J Noordman
4 9-6 b Charles Laird J Noordman 9/2
3 (3) 946323 Lindaba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: L Forbes
5 9-6 Colin Scott L Forbes 6/1
4 (2) 069059 Cachasa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: S Siphika
4 9-6 b Frank Robinson S Siphika 50/1
5 (5) 97970-0 Presentandcorrect (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: P Ntlebi
4 9-6 James Goodman P Ntlebi 50/1
6 (9) 9000-00 In Accordance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Tshem
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo S Tshem 66/1
7 (6) 78-3800 Gemstone Creek (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: J Doncaster
6 9-6 b Steve Benton J Doncaster 50/1
8 (4) 9-00000 Noble Fight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: N Samuel
4 9-6 b Bart Rice N Samuel 40/1
9 (7) 434054 In Full Flo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: L Hewitson
4 9-1 b Glen Kotzen L Hewitson 7/1

10:50 MG Electrical Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

10:50 MG Electrical Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 036 Apple 'n Spice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
3 9-2 Deon Visser J Samuel 33/1
2 (7) Bewitch
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: C Storey
3 9-2 Wayne Badenhorst C Storey (9) 40/1
3 (14) Euthalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen M J Byleveld 66/1
4 (17) Iceolite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Veale
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus S Veale 66/1
5 (20) 873 Jolie Kitten (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
3 9-2 Duncan Howells C Zackey (6) 33/1
6 (15) 2 Love From Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 5/1
7 (6) Nisa's Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Paul Lafferty S Cormack 12/1
8 (12) 9- Pearla Gibson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Pat Lunn J Merwe 40/1
9 (19) Psychedelic Miss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus D Dillon (4) 80/1
10 (13) 50 Queen For A Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 b1 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 80/1
11 (5) Roaring Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-2 Wayne Badenhorst I Sturgeon 80/1
13 (8) Sorbonne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus M Ntuli (9) 80/1
14 (3) 5 Spiaggia (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Alec Laird K Shea 9/5f
15 (16) 53 Sporttorio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Neethling
3 9-2 Mike Bass D Neethling (9) 12/1
16 (9) 7323 Summertime (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony B Lerena 11/2
17 (10) 0 Sunday's Best (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 Michael Miller N Roebuck 66/1
18 (1) Throne
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 33/1
19 (11) Vale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Justin Snaith M Yeni 6/1
20 (4) 7232 You Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 13/2
12 (18) Rodeo Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa NR

11:25 Data World Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:25 Data World Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 8-823 Costly Romance (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 7/5f
2 (4) 806063 Miss Hilton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 Michael Roberts R Munger (9) 6/1
3 (2) 885307 Miss Mirren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 12/1
4 (1) 800896 Delight The Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 b Desmond Egdes C Storey (9) 14/1
5 (8) 026740 Hail The Duchess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 12/1
6 (5) 088 Cartesian
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 33/1
7 (6) 008 Madame Tigre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe 9/1
8 (3) 0809 Proper Pretty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 b1 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel 33/1
10 (7) 74 Take Off (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 8-11 b1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 19/10
9 (10) 42 Tatiana (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech NR

12:00 CPS Chemicals Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:00 CPS Chemicals Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 0-03302 Red Rock Lady (AUS)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Ivan Moore M Yeni 7/2
2 (4) 63-5724 Roy's Royalty (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 b Tony Rivalland A Delpech 9/5f
3 (8) 90-9032 Ascot Charm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Julie Dittmer W Kennedy 9/2
4 (14) 740 Teepee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alistair Gordon K Melo 5/1
6 (1) 090426 Black Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 7/1
7 (10) 93-6407 Surprise Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: S Randolph
5 9-6 Mark Dixon S Randolph 18/1
8 (7) 990049 Wren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-6 b Steve Benton D Dillon (4) 28/1
9 (11) 0607 See Through (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 b1 Duncan Howells A Forbes 33/1
10 (5) 6-76005 Tegan's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: J Barnes
6 9-6 b Desmond Egdes J Barnes (9) 12/1
11 (2) 60-9 Red Cell
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 b Craig Eudey J Merwe 28/1
12 (12) 00 Silver Sands (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Jupp
4 9-6 Alyson Wright K Jupp 66/1
13 (6) 9-00500 Elegant Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lola Crawford
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 b1 Lola Crawford C Storey (9) 80/1
14 (9) 009-009 Spice Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lola Crawford
  • Jockey: X Carstens
5 9-6 b Lola Crawford X Carstens (9) 66/1
5 (13) 3-3008 Storm Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Frank Robinson K Shea NR

12:35 Pandu Paper Pinnacle Stakes

12:35 Pandu Paper Pinnacle Stakes Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 97-3066 Black Wing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Storey (9) 4/1
2 (1) 42-1694 Jeppe's Reef (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 b Mike Bass S Cormack 11/2
3 (2) 414291 Canterbury Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 19/10
4 (8) 15034-0 Eton Mess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Ivan Moore J Mariba (6) 40/1
5 (3) 323-623 Dubai Gina (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 8/5f
6 (7) 64-7399 Sun City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
9 8-7 Corinne Bestel A Forbes 33/1
7 (5) 0031-25 Air Patrol (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 7-12 Garth Puller M Ntuli (9) 9/1
8 (4) 07/963-7 Assessment (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
6 7-12 Craig Eudey J Merwe 40/1

13:10 A & I Electrical Mr 74 Apprentice Handicap

13:10 A & I Electrical Mr 74 Apprentice Handicap Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 1422-18 Furaat Quality (AUS)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Desmond Egdes C Zackey (6) 9/2
2 (7) 4556-40 Golden Sled (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: W Staden
  • Course Winner
8 9-5 b Yogas Govender W Staden (9) 28/1
3 (4) 1-50112 Vienna Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Alistair Gordon K Melo 5/2f
4 (11) 695-272 Falconers Knot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (4) 7/1
5 (3) 49-8706 Chisler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Dennis Bosch A Aucharuz (6) 7/1
6 (2) 762-059 Jamal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 8-11 Frank Robinson N Juglall 12/1
7 (5) 697042 Run Softly
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 8-10 James Goodman R Munger (9) 28/1
8 (9) 074-040 Drum Score (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Sean Tarry C Storey (9) 14/1
9 (8) 053406 Key Word (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 Sean Tarry J Penny (9) 12/1
10 (12) 107-808 San Vicenzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Paul Lafferty C Thabana (9) 50/1
11 (1) 109685 Budweiser Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 8-3 b Ivan Moore J Mariba (6) 9/1
12 (10) 83-5433 Target Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Garth Puller N Patel (9) 5/1
13 (14) 0050-00 Capture The Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 8-3 b Tony Rivalland M Ntuli (9) 66/1
14 (13) 476096 Squadron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Chris Erasmus X Carstens (9) 28/1

13:45 Mvela Manufacturing Conditions Plate (F & M)

13:45 Mvela Manufacturing Conditions Plate (F & M) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 912-476 Jackodore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Sean Tarry A Delpech 19/10f
2 (6) 051-508 Variometer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Louis Goosen N Patel (9) 10/1
3 (5) 65-7253 Pink Martini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 8/1
4 (8) 322-140 Victorian Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Justin Snaith S Cormack 7/2
5 (7) 10-4520 Counter Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Frank Robinson K Melo 12/1
6 (9) 4344-06 Valdivia
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 13/2
7 (2) 014-363 Choir Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Tony Rivalland M Ntuli (9) 7/1
8 (4) 938867 Reason To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 8-11 b Wendy Whitehead I Sturgeon 28/1
9 (1) 13-0482 Enchanting Cathy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Mike Bass S Randolph 13/2

14:20 Var Durban Dash (3 Year-olds)

14:20 Var Durban Dash (3 Year-olds) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 161130 Cape Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 b1 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 5/2f
2 (8) 1118-24 Desert Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 14/5
3 (4) 40-2237 Tevez (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 8/1
4 (2) 12-8128 Barbosa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/1
5 (5) 1-53224 Way Clear (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 8-11 Justin Snaith M Yeni 28/1
6 (6) 319246 De Var Hyt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Louis Goosen M Malherbe 25/1
7 (7) 448-313 Indaba My Children (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Charles Laird K Shea 7/1
8 (1) 1708-75 Reign As Kings (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock S Veale 25/1
9 (10) 12422-1 Midnight Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 9/2
10 (9) 11- Tinchy Stryder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 8-0 Sean Tarry D Lembethe 10/1

14:55 Koumantarakis Group CC Mr 86 Handicap

14:55 Koumantarakis Group CC Mr 86 Handicap Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 0311-1 Mr Whatever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Pat Lunn J Merwe 5/2f
2 (9) 2-92537 Krackerjack Ace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 b Mark Dixon S Randolph 7/2
4 (2) 340622 Threshold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Craig Eudey R Munger (9) 3/1
6 (1) 8 Last Shot
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 8-11 Charles Laird A Mgudlwa 4/1
8 (7) 805931 King's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Alyson Wright C Thabana (9) 9/2
9 (3) 2-17800 Cheshire Cat
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 12/1
3 (6) 0-56357 Tennessee Strategy (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Charles Laird J Barnes (9) NR
5 (5) 282-121 Indian Connection (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) NR
7 (4) 606749 Kings Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-9 b Greg / Anthony N Patel (9) NR

15:30 Vaca Mata Fm 74 Handicap (F & M)

15:30 Vaca Mata Fm 74 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 16th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 721-414 Cup Of Rubies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
4 9-11 Duncan Howells A Forbes 9/1
2 (12) 883629 Rashuli Breeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 b Duncan Howells C Zackey (6) 6/1
3 (10) 31-3499 Two Tone Rocka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-5 b Wendy Whitehead M J Odendaal 9/1
4 (11) 45-1024 Ulwandle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: A Oogur
7 9-3 Glen Kotzen A Oogur (9) 18/1
5 (9) 42184 Netsuke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Michael Roberts A Delpech 4/1f
6 (4) 8513/23 Cotswold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Chris Erasmus B Lerena 5/1
7 (6) 5-67559 Saddle Me Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Michael Miller S Veale 18/1
8 (8) 6824-91 Green Line (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Michael Roberts X Carstens (9) 18/1
9 (5) 37-0707 La Belle Helene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 8-10 Alyson Wright C Thabana (9) 18/1
10 (3) 9/3100-9 Step It Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Frank Robinson M Yeni (4) 40/1
11 (13) 635158 Cape Vesta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Pat Lunn J Merwe 7/1
12 (14) 322313 Tullynally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 9/2
13 (2) 3-23409 Quintella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 8-4 b Pat Lunn A Mgudlwa 33/1
14 (7) 6405-09 Miesque's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 8-3 Frank Robinson K Melo 28/1