Clairwood Sunday 2nd March

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:40 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate

10:40 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 9-66 Bopapa (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: C Murray
3 9-2 b James Goodman C Murray (9) 66/1
2 (1) Easy Lover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 17/10
3 (7) 5-4424 High Maintenance
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 b Belinda Impey M J Odendaal 16/1
4 (5) 6 Red On Red (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 40/1
5 (9) Ring Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Charles Laird A Delpech 20/1
6 (4) 8-2 Seven Carat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Michael Miller A Forbes 10/1
7 (3) Stormy Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Charles Laird A Marcus 10/11f
8 (8) Temple Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Charles Laird A Mgudlwa 33/1
9 (2) The Royal Rumba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 12/1

11:15 Soccer 6 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

11:15 Soccer 6 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) A Touch Too Far (SAF)
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Belinda Impey M J Odendaal 22/1
3 (4) Jolly Be Bop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 15/2
4 (1) Laugh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Frank Robinson A Delpech 15/4
5 (2) Sainte Camille (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl S Khumalo 10/1
6 (5) 2 Sluice Gate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Charles Laird A Marcus 15/20f
7 (3) You're The Tops (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lezeanne Forbes
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Lezeanne Forbes A Forbes 17/2
2 (6) 9 Cool Encounter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Frank Robinson B Lerena NR

11:50 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:50 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 32-22 Polychromatic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lezeanne Forbes
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Lezeanne Forbes A Mgudlwa 11/5
2 (3) 576-22 Fragile Flower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Duncan Howells K Shea 13/2
3 (2) 62265-5 Lite And Bright (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Dennis Bosch S Khumalo 15/2
4 (4) 40-8 Tenderwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Greg / Anthony D Dillon 40/1
5 (5) 0-67 La Digue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 9-6 Greg / Anthony D Lembethe 50/1
6 (7) 00-098 Tatoosh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Duncan Howells S Randolph 80/1
7 (10) 947809- Dude (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 66/1
8 (6) 3000-85 Buzz
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: C Murray
5 9-6 Belinda Impey C Murray (9) 100/1
9 (1) 5-2 Miesquesrok (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 9/5f
10 (8) 4 San Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 b Charles Laird A Marcus 33/10

12:25 Rugby 5 Maiden Plate

12:25 Rugby 5 Maiden Plate Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 75333-2 Apple Pie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Doug Campbell D Dillon 17/10f
3 (1) 030- Round Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 b Charles Laird A Marcus 8/1
4 (9) 77-7 Messageinabottle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 11/1
5 (2) 9-0 Bez-art (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 66/1
6 (6) 9 Eco Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Garth Puller S Randolph 20/1
7 (8) 0-6 Gharbee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 14/5
8 (5) 7-3 King's Legacy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: J Horcajada
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl J Horcajada 7/2
9 (4) 80323- Venetian Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 b Robbie Hill B Lerena 11/1
2 (7) 62-48 Kings Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Julie Dittmer A Forbes NR

13:00 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Graduation Plate (F & M)

13:00 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Graduation Plate (F & M) Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 1289-1 Pej (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Charles Laird A Marcus 8/5f
2 (5) 818-14 Red Label (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 6/1
3 (2) 39325-1 Honolulu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Mark Dixon D Dillon 14/1
4 (9) 1853-57 Path To Travel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Alyson Wright A Delpech 9/1
5 (3) 22212- Surefire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-1 Duncan Howells K Shea 11/5
6 (7) 1 Castelnova (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 8/1
7 (1) 55631- Mystical Mouse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Garth Puller S Randolph 22/1
8 (8) 44541-0 Agape Reigns (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 66/1
9 (4) 3145-00 Diamond Ally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b1 Dennis Drier M J Odendaal 33/1

13:35 Racing To Save The Rhino - Greyville 21 March Graduation Plate

13:35 Racing To Save The Rhino - Greyville 21 March Graduation Plate Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 61251- Diamond King (NZ)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland B Lerena 19/10
2 (6) 131-4 Inspector Casey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/5f
3 (1) 741420- Last Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Greg / Anthony D Dillon 11/1
4 (3) 2/32593- Royal Zulu Guard (AUS)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Duncan Howells K Shea 10/1
5 (5) 074-12 Umbani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 8/1
7 (7) 80831-7 Trendy Guy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 33/1
8 (2) 292-258 A P Strike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-13 b Garth Puller S Randolph 8/1
6 (4) 64232-1 Gemini Gold
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Dennis Bosch S Khumalo NR

14:10 Umsinzi Handicap (F & M) (Non-Black Type)

14:10 Umsinzi Handicap (F & M) (Non-Black Type) Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 1917-32 Orange Blossom
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Duncan Howells K Shea 7/2
2 (1) 215-411 Blouberg Beach (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 Glen Kotzen S Randolph 14/5
3 (2) 32377-7 Approach Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
7 8-13 Yogas Govender S Cormack 12/1
4 (4) 232-545 Misty Morn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 b Duncan Howells A Delpech 11/1
5 (8) 2662-24 Dame Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 16/1
6 (5) 312-21 Captain's Daughter
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 b Charles Laird A Mgudlwa 19/10f
7 (3) 0670-32 Sounds Of Tigers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Duncan Howells S Khumalo 8/1
9 (7) 1724-61 Royal Denise (AUS)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Jeff Freedman A Forbes 14/1
8 (6) 91311- Supercede (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Pat Lunn W Kennedy NR

14:45 Soccer 10 Mr 78 Handicap

14:45 Soccer 10 Mr 78 Handicap Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 2112-82 Shoes 'n Company (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-10 Yogas Govender S Cormack 14/5
2 (10) 462970- Henchman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-6 Pat Lunn B Lerena 20/1
3 (1) 75512-2 Translator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Charles Laird A Marcus 19/10f
4 (7) 04079-5 Auto Pilot (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 James Goodman S Khumalo (9) 12/1
5 (9) 03761-5 Kentucky Guest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Doug Campbell D Dillon 7/1
6 (3) 247-316 Rocky Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Frank Robinson A Delpech 6/1
7 (2) 5/2-1 Clipperton Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Charles Laird K Shea 11/2
8 (8) 599000- Pilgrim's Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Paul Lafferty M J Odendaal 50/1
9 (4) 5/71-6 Just For Fun
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 18/1
10 (5) 79000-8 Spritzer
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: C Murray
4 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo C Murray (9) 33/1

15:20 Jackpot Quickmix Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

15:20 Jackpot Quickmix Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 2nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 6676-25 Langoustier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 Doug Campbell D Dillon 6/1
2 (7) 541-9 Priano (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-5 Charles Laird A Marcus 6/1
3 (5) 4143-75 Sakania (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Greg / Anthony S Randolph 15/2
4 (11) 10755-1 Angie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: J Horcajada
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Gavin Van Zyl J Horcajada 10/1
5 (8) 59616-4 Touching Base (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Michael Miller A Forbes 16/1
6 (4) 826681- Ventura
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 8-11 Alyson Wright A Delpech 11/1
7 (3) 3548-85 Cool Anne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 33/10f
8 (9) 0332-20 Red Rosette (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
5 8-9 Duncan Howells K Shea 9/2
9 (1) 9163-57 Verna (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Michael Roberts S Khumalo 15/2
10 (2) 341560- Popular Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Murray
4 8-5 Duncan Howells C Murray (9) 10/1
11 (10) 80880-6 Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 Greg / Anthony C Murray (9) NR