Chepstow Monday 2nd June

  • Going: Soft, Heavy in places   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: 5f-7f Centre, 1m2f & 1m4f Inside
  • Draw Adv: There is no significant advantage.
  • Placepot £9.60, Pool: £58,006.55, 4407.74 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £7.90, Pool: £3,489.03, 326.1 winning tickets
Chepstow course guide

14:00 32Red On The App Store Median Auction Maiden Stakes

14:00 32Red On The App Store Median Auction Maiden Stakes Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 3 Fuwairt (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: L Dettori
2 9-5 Richard Hannon L Dettori 4/11f
2 (2) 5 Gamesters Lad
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: S Craine
2 9-5 Tom Dascombe S Craine 7/1
3 (5) Indian Joe
  • Trainer: J S Moore
  • Jockey: L Jones
2 9-5 J S Moore L Jones 14/1
4 (6) 56 Invincible Zeb (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: S J Drowne
2 9-5 R Harris S J Drowne 33/1
5 (1) Jaganory (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: M Lane
2 9-5 P D Evans M Lane 16/1
6 (4) 0 Red Tornado (FR)
  • Trainer: H J L Dunlop
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
2 9-5 H J L Dunlop D O'Neill 8/1

Formwatch

Fuwairt (IRE) 7-2 (9-5) Prominent, ridden and every chance entering final furlong, edged left and no extra towards finish, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Lightning Stride (9-5) at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf in May.

Jaganory (IRE) Dylan Thomas colt out of Jacquelin Jag.

Red Tornado (FR) 14-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders over 3f, 12th of 16, 13l behind Adaay (9-5) at Newbury 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in May.

Invincible Zeb (IRE) 16-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, soon pushed along and off the pace, headway into 4th 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened soon after, 6th of 8, 9l behind Brown Velvet (9-0) at Bath 6f 2yo mdn (5) fm in May.

Gamesters Lad 20-1 (8-11) Went right start, chased leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden and stayed on same pace from over 1f out, never on terms, 5th of 9, 11l behind Sarista (8-10) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn aut (4) gd in Apr.

Indian Joe Sleeping Indian colt out of Belle De Nuit.

14:30 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 1)

14:30 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 1) Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 21320-8 First Rebellion
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: R Tate
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 b A W Carroll R Tate (5) 10/1
2 (4) 831263 Bubbly Bailey
  • Trainer: J R Jenkins
  • Jockey: A Beschizza
4 9-4 v J R Jenkins A Beschizza 6/1
3 (1) 0186/00- To The Sky (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: L Morris
6 9-2 p J G M O'Shea L Morris 12/1
4 (9) 676131 Fathom Five (IRE)
  • Trainer: S A Harris
  • Jockey: J Quinn
  • Distance Winner
10 9-1 S A Harris J Quinn (7) 7/4f
5 (5) 454346 Captain Scooby
  • Trainer: R C Guest
  • Jockey: P Prince
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 9-1 R C Guest P Prince (5) 4/1
6 (2) 34-5556 Methaaly (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Mullineaux
  • Jockey: Tim Clark
  • Distance Winner
11 9-0 M Mullineaux Tim Clark (5) 20/1
7 (3) 851840 Spic 'n Span
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: S J Drowne
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-12 R Harris S J Drowne 14/1
8 (10) 48-6862 Molly Jones
  • Trainer: D Haydn Jones
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
5 8-12 D Haydn Jones D O'Neill 8/1
9 (6) 806797 Homeboy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: H Doyle
6 8-12 b P D Evans H Doyle (7) 25/1
10 (8) 603-967 Fleeting Indian (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L C Jewell
  • Jockey: S Golam
5 8-12 Mrs L C Jewell S Golam NR

Formwatch

Fleeting Indian (IRE) 33-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden halfway, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 11l behind Perfect Pastime (9-7) at Brighton 7f hcp (6) gd in May.

Fathom Five (IRE) 15-2 (8-7) Made most, ridden 2f out, ran on, won at Catterick 5f app hcp 0-60 (6) sft in May beating Major Muscari (8-9) by 1l, 13 ran.

Captain Scooby 3-1fav (8-1) Pushed along in rear, kept on final furlong, never near leaders, 6th of 11, 6l behind Classy Anne (7-9) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in May.

Spic 'n Span 8-1 (8-12) Taken to post early, tried to get down in stalls, slowly away, towards rear, never on terms, 10th of 11, 16l behind Beach Rhythm (9-4) at Bath 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.

Bubbly Bailey 2-1 (8-12) Went slightly left start, led narrowly, ridden and headed 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, lost 2nd final 50 yards, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Lager Time (9-6) at Kempton 5f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in May.

First Rebellion 33-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, every chance 2f out, soon ridden, weakened final furlong, 8th of 11, 9l behind Whipphound (9-3) at Bath 5f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Apr.

Molly Jones 20-1 (8-10) Mid-division, headway and switched right 2f out, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 2nd of 11, 2 3/4l behind Beach Rhythm (9-4) at Bath 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.

To The Sky (IRE) 10-1 (9-6) Settled towards rear, 9th halfway, pushed along entering straight and soon no extra, weakened, last of 12, 20l behind Busalla (9-9) at Listowel 1m hcp 47-65 sft in Jun '13.

Methaaly (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, towards rear, pushed along and ran on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 6th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Outbid (9-7) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-50 (7) pol in Mar.

Homeboy (IRE) 10-1 (8-6) Led, clear after 2f, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 10, 12l behind Welsh Inlet (9-4) at Brighton 7f hcp (6) gd in Apr.

15:05 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 2)

15:05 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 2) Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 6-00849 Two Turtle Doves (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Mullineaux
  • Jockey: Tim Clark
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-7 M Mullineaux Tim Clark (5) 4/1
2 (8) 0898-80 Night Trade (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: D Byrne
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 p R Harris D Byrne (5) 16/1
3 (1) 041399 Outbid
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 A W Carroll L Morris 8/1
4 (7) 756879 Lord Buffhead
  • Trainer: R C Guest
  • Jockey: P Prince
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 R C Guest P Prince (5) 7/2
5 (9) 422765 Diamond Vine (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: S J Drowne
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 p R Harris S J Drowne 7/1
7 (2) 2-97423 Christopher Chua (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: W Twiston-Davies
5 9-0 M Scudamore W Twiston-Davies (3) 3/1f
8 (3) 205900- Gracie's Games
  • Trainer: J L Spearing
  • Jockey: S Hitchcott
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-13 b J L Spearing S Hitchcott 16/1
9 (5) 99-8673 Senora Lobo (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Williamson
  • Jockey: S Teasdale
4 8-13 p Mrs L Williamson S Teasdale (5) 7/1
6 (4) 09-0874 Belinsky (IRE)
  • Trainer: D K Ivory
  • Jockey: J Quinn
7 9-0 D K Ivory J Quinn NR

Formwatch

Belinsky (IRE) 25-1 (8-9) Behind and outpaced, headway under pressure over 1f out, ridden and kept on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 4th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Lager Time (9-6) at Kempton 5f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in May.

Night Trade (IRE) 16-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, driven forward to chase leaders, under pressure halfway, weakened 2f out, last of 10, 14l behind Kasbhom (9-6) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp (0-55) (6) pol in Jan.

Christopher Chua (IRE) 8-1 (8-11) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden to challenge inside final furlong when hung left, kept on one pace, 3rd of 11, 4l behind Beach Rhythm (9-4) at Bath 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.

Senora Lobo (IRE) 40-1 (8-2) Chased leaders, ridden and chance over 1f out, 3rd and one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Monel (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gs in May.

Diamond Vine (IRE) 8-1 (8-13) In touch, ridden halfway, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 7l behind Beach Rhythm (9-4) at Bath 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.

Gracie's Games 16-1 (8-8) Slowly away outpaced, 13th of 14, 24l behind All Right Now (8-10) at Yarmouth 6f hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Oct.

Outbid 14-1 (9-2) In touch, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 12l behind Beach Rhythm (9-4) at Bath 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.

Two Turtle Doves (IRE) 8-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 8l behind Busy Bimbo (8-8) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gs in May.

Lord Buffhead 8-1 (8-13) Outpaced from halfway, 9th of 13, 14l behind Fathom Five (8-7) at Catterick 5f app hcp 0-60 (6) sft in May.

15:40 32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes

15:40 32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) Dunn's River (FR)
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: D Sweeney
3 9-1 J A Osborne D Sweeney 5/2
2 (5) 5-7 Danz Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: M S Saunders
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
3 8-13 M S Saunders P Cosgrave 4/1
4 (1) Strawberriesncream
  • Trainer: Rae Guest
  • Jockey: C Catlin
3 8-10 Rae Guest C Catlin 4/6f
3 (4) 8629-96 Llyrical
  • Trainer: D Haydn Jones
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
3 8-11 D Haydn Jones D O'Neill NR
5 (3) 4-3 Steppe Daughter (IRE)
  • Trainer: D J Coakley
  • Jockey: L Morris
3 8-6 D J Coakley L Morris NR

Formwatch

Llyrical 20-1 (8-13) Keen, tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 7l behind Lady Marl (9-1) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in May.

Steppe Daughter (IRE) 14-1 (8-9) Mid-division, stayed on well final furlong, just held for 2nd close home, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Rasameel (9-0) at Lingfield 1m mdn auc stks (6) pol in May.

Strawberriesncream Teofilo filly out of Jellett.

Danz Star (IRE) 14-1 (8-12) Dwelt, towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 44l behind Melrose Abbey (8-7) at Chepstow 1m 2f mdn stks (5) sft in May.

Dunn's River (FR) Mastercraftsman gelding out of Prairie Moon.

16:10 32Red Handicap

16:10 32Red Handicap Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 004258- Amadeus Wolfe Tone (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-0 p J A Osborne D O'Neill 8/1
2 (8) 24173-0 Soaring Spirits (IRE)
  • Trainer: D K Ivory
  • Jockey: J Quinn
  • Distance Winner
4 9-9 b D K Ivory J Quinn 10/1
3 (1) 0-46422 Great Expectations
  • Trainer: J R Jenkins
  • Jockey: A Beschizza
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 J R Jenkins A Beschizza 9/2
4 (3) 2660-17 Exzachary
  • Trainer: J Hughes
  • Jockey: H Burns
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 J Hughes H Burns (7) 5/1
5 (4) 4118-85 Peak Storm
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 p J G M O'Shea L Morris 6/1
6 (2) 33615-8 Edge (IRE)
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: M Lane
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 p1 B J Llewellyn M Lane 12/1
7 (6) 200-546 Pashan Garh
  • Trainer: Pat Eddery
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
5 8-11 Pat Eddery P Cosgrave 6/1
8 (5) 4-15738 Can't Change It (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: D Sweeney
3 8-10 D M Simcock D Sweeney 3/1f

Formwatch

Can't Change It (IRE) 10-1 (8-3) Took keen hold tracking leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened soon after, 8th of 10, 13l behind Brazos (9-7) at Ascot 7f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in May.

Pashan Garh 7-1 (9-2) Started slowly and bumped leaving stalls, off the pace in last pair, switched left off near side rail over 3f out, moderate headway final furlong, never on terms, 6th of 12, 11l behind Eastern Dragon (9-2) at Chepstow 7f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in May.

Soaring Spirits (IRE) 14-1 (9-3) In rear, struggling over 3f out, never dangerous, last of 10, 19l behind Indian Jack (9-7) at Lingfield 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Jan.

Great Expectations 6-1 (8-8) In touch in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, driven to press winner inside final furlong, just held, 2nd of 8, shd behind Born To Surprise (9-7) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.

Peak Storm 20-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, plugged on same pace and no impression inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 6l behind Sweet Martoni (8-9) at Chepstow 1m hcp 0-75 (5) sft in May.

Amadeus Wolfe Tone (IRE) 16-1 (9-12) Raced far side held up, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 10, 7l behind Skytrain (8-13) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.

Exzachary 15-2 (8-8) Steadied start, held up in rear, some headway on outside over 2f out, never on terms, hung right and weakened from over 1f out, 7th of 9, 14l behind Dubai Hills (9-7) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gs in May.

Edge (IRE) 20-1 (8-12) Last pair, never a factor, last of 8, 14l behind Legend Rising (9-3) at Chester 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) sft in May.

16:45 32Red.com Handicap

16:45 32Red.com Handicap Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (5) 07-2034 Zafranagar (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: G Downing
  • Distance Winner
9 9-6 Ian Williams G Downing (5) 2/1
3 (4) 22576-3 Pandorica
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: D Muscutt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 p B J Llewellyn D Muscutt (5) 7/4f
4 (6) 3694-47 Petrify
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: M Lane
4 8-6 B J Llewellyn M Lane 4/1
5 (2) 4710/10- Acapulco Bay
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 8-3 p D Burchell L Morris 8/1
6 (1) 455-878 Greyemkay
  • Trainer: R J Price
  • Jockey: G Mahon
6 8-2 R J Price G Mahon (7) (ex3) 12/1
1 (3) 66-1890 Hill Fort
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: D Byrne
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 R Harris D Byrne (5) NR

Formwatch

Hill Fort 25-1 (8-10) Held up mid-division, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 16, 24l behind Dark Ruler (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.

Pandorica 5-1fav (9-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd inside final 2f, every chance until winner quickened past, ridden and no impression inside final furlong, lost 2nd final 50 yards, 3rd of 13, 2 3/4l behind Belle Park (8-1) at Chepstow 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in May.

Zafranagar (IRE) 9-1 (8-12) Steadied soon after start, held up in rear, ridden over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 4th of 8, 7l behind Chain Of Events (9-7) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in May.

Acapulco Bay 7-2fav (9-0) Led, headed over 4f out, weakened and eased over 2f out, last of 10, well behind Bondi Mist (8-13) at Chepstow 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Jul.

Greyemkay 10-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 6f out, ridden over 5f out, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 9, 43l behind Camelopardalis (9-1) at Yarmouth 1m 3f hcp (6) gf in Apr.

Petrify 8-1 (8-11) Took keen hold, held up in rear, pushed along on inside and no headway over 2f out, 7th of 13, 18l behind Belle Park (8-1) at Chepstow 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in May.

17:15 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap

17:15 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 9838-41 Meetings Man (IRE) (ex6)
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: S J Drowne
  • Distance Winner
7 9-12 p Miss A Brewer S J Drowne 11/4
3 (4) 5267-24 Yul Finegold (IRE)
  • Trainer: George Baker
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-7 George Baker P Cosgrave 5/4f
4 (5) 37/3213 Rocky Elsom (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: S Golam
  • Beaten Favourite
7 9-2 t Mrs S Leech S Golam 11/4
5 (2) 8215/80- King Zeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: G Downing
10 9-2 t B Leavy G Downing (5) (ex1) 8/1
2 (3) 719-27 Laura Secord (CAN)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Main
  • Jockey: L Morris
4 9-7 Mrs H Main L Morris NR

Formwatch

Laura Secord (CAN) 16-1 (9-5) Close up, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 7th of 10, 9l behind Barwick (9-2) at Newbury 1m 4f app hcp (5) gd in May.

Rocky Elsom (USA) 11-4fav (8-13) Tracked leader over 3f, went 2nd again well over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed approaching final furlong, chased leader until inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 7, 2l behind All The Winds (9-2) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Apr.

King Zeal (IRE) 20-1 (9-4) Dwelt raced wide close up after 2f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 14, 40l behind Ty Gwr (9-7) at Leicester 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.

Meetings Man (IRE) 4-1 (9-3) Tracked leading trio, went 2nd well over 2f out, led over 2f out, ridden clear well over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Lingfield 1m 5f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in May beating Munsarim (8-12) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Yul Finegold (IRE) 5-4fav (9-4) Led, ridden over 2f out, headed 2f out, soon lost 2nd, chased leading pair, ridden and no impression over 1f out, weakened and lost 3rd final 75 yards, 4th of 6, 4l behind Eco Warrior (8-13) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Apr.

17:45 32RedPoker.com Handicap

17:45 32RedPoker.com Handicap Monday 2nd June 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 9442-43 Descaro (USA)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: D Byrne
8 9-7 p J G M O'Shea D Byrne (5) 20/1
2 (5) 05-9532 K Lightning (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Humphrey
  • Jockey: G Buckell
4 9-6 Mrs S J Humphrey G Buckell (7) 7/1
3 (7) 3726-56 Korngold
  • Trainer: B Leavy
  • Jockey: G Downing
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 B Leavy G Downing (5) 14/1
4 (15) 0/532-6 Hendry Trigger
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: M Lane
5 9-5 p1 B J Llewellyn M Lane 25/1
5 (9) 3260-64 Crouching Harry (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A L M King
  • Jockey: L Steward
5 9-4 p Mrs A L M King L Steward (5) 7/1
6 (12) 176449/ Lady Percy (IRE)
  • Trainer: M D I Usher
  • Jockey: C Jenner
5 9-3 M D I Usher C Jenner (7) 16/1
7 (14) 94/7949- Captain Oats (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs P Ford
  • Jockey: R Kneller
11 9-3 Mrs P Ford R Kneller (5) 50/1
8 (13) 46-7 Ninepointsixthree
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: L Morris
4 9-2 p1 J G M O'Shea L Morris 14/1
10 (2) 4222-34 Zinnobar
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: S Hitchcott
4 9-1 J G Portman S Hitchcott 14/1
12 (10) 030/0-44 Kozmina Bay
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: D Muscutt
5 9-0 b B J Llewellyn D Muscutt (5) 10/1
13 (17) 930700/ Cappielow Park
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
5 9-0 p Miss A Brewer P Cosgrave 5/4f
14 (6) 8730/20 Turbulent Priest
  • Trainer: Miss Z C Davison
  • Jockey: S Pearce
6 9-0 p Miss Z C Davison S Pearce (3) 25/1
15 (4) 7/6363-6 Karl Marx (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: P Prince
4 8-13 b Mark Gillard P Prince (5) 25/1
17 (3) 08-4897 Illegale (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs N S Evans
  • Jockey: M Cosham
8 8-12 bt Mrs N S Evans M Cosham (3) 66/1
9 (8) 9004-36 Rowlestone Lass
  • Trainer: R J Price
  • Jockey: T Brown
4 9-2 h R J Price T Brown (3) NR
11 (16) 9480/7 Teutonic Knight (IRE)
  • Trainer: A G Newcombe
  • Jockey: Rob Hornby
7 9-1 t1 A G Newcombe Rob Hornby (7) NR
16 (11) 274047- Iguacu
  • Trainer: R J Price
  • Jockey: A Beschizza
  • Distance Winner
10 8-13 p R J Price A Beschizza NR

Formwatch

Rowlestone Lass 9-2 (8-9) Raced keenly, led and set steady pace, ridden and headed entering final furlong, lost 2nd inside final furlong, weakened final 125 yards, 6th of 8, 3l behind Newtown Cross (8-2) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jan.

Teutonic Knight (IRE) 25-1 (8-5) Dwelt, in rear, outpaced 4f out, 7th of 8, 20l behind Tijuca (9-6) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in May.

Iguacu 14-1 (8-11) Held up in last pair, switched sharply right to wide outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved, 7th of 11, 6l behind Cabuchon (8-13) at Bath 1m 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Sep.

Lady Percy (IRE) 11-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 13, 10l behind Chasin' Rainbows (9-1) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Sep '12.

Captain Oats (IRE) 50-1 (8-10) Slowly into stride, soon pushed along in rear, always behind, 9th of 11, 12l behind Amulet (9-2) at Chepstow 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Sep.

Cappielow Park 33-1 (9-0) Started slowly, headway on outside to mid-division 4f out, ridden hung right and weakened well over 2f out, 11th of 12, 20l behind Temple Road (9-0) at Kempton 6f stks 0-55 (6) pol in Dec '12.

Ninepointsixthree 33-1 (9-5) Steadied start, always in rear, ridden and beaten over 3f out, last of 7, 19l behind Candyman Can (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol in Jan.

Crouching Harry (IRE) 9-1 (8-12) Held up, ridden and headway over 3f out, effort over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 8l behind Highlife Dancer (9-0) at Leicester 1m 4f app hcp 0-60 (6) sft in May.

Hendry Trigger 10-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders and keen, ridden and weakened over 3f out, 6th of 9, well behind Lac Sacre (8-7) at Chepstow 2m hcp 0-65 (6) sft in May.

Descaro (USA) 6-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, driven to lead over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no impression with front pair final furlong, just held on for 3rd, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Keep Kicking (9-10) at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Feb.

Kozmina Bay 25-1 (10-5) Chased leader, led over 3f out, ridden well over 1f out, soon headed, lost 2nd over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 12, 5l behind Goldmadchen (10-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f am hcp 0-52 (6) pol in Feb.

K Lightning (IRE) 4-1 (9-2) In touch, headway over 4f out to tracked leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, edged right and headed final strides, 2nd of 11, nk behind Kingaroo (8-9) at Southwell 1m 3f hcp (0-55) (6) fbs in May.

Karl Marx (IRE) 14-1 (8-4) Chased clear leader, closed halfway, led 5f out, ridden and headed approaching final 3f, chased leaders, weakened 2f out, 6th of 13, 21l behind Taste The Wine (9-6) at Chepstow 2m hcp 0-60 (6) sft in May.

Turbulent Priest 10-1 (8-10) Dwelt mid-division, ridden when weakened over 3f out, last of 11, well behind Kingaroo (8-9) at Southwell 1m 3f hcp (0-55) (6) fbs in May.

Illegale (IRE) 33-1 (8-9) Slowly into stride, towards rear, hard driven 6f out, soon beaten, 7th of 9, 13l behind Glennten (8-12) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp (0-55) (6) pol in Apr.

Korngold 7-1 (9-3) Raced wide tracked leader until ridden over 5f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 11, 9l behind Kingaroo (8-9) at Southwell 1m 3f hcp (0-55) (6) fbs in May.

Zinnobar 7-1 (8-10) Led early, tracked leaders, challenged over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 1/2l behind Men Don't Cry (9-2) at Lingfield 1m 3f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in May.