Cheltenham Wednesday 30th April

  • Going: Good to Soft, Good in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £3,840.00, Pool: £18,929.68, 3.5 winning tickets
  • Placepot £12.00, Pool: £77,885.77, 4704.65 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £6.90, Pool: £6,247.34, 661.4 winning tickets
Cheltenham course guide

17:15 Shloer Hunters' Chase

17:15 Shloer Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 PPP121- Bay To Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Kemp
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas
8 12-2 Mrs H Kemp Mr S Davies-Thomas (7) 9/1
2 9PP783- Himalayan Express
  • Trainer: Mrs D Plunkett
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-13 Mrs D Plunkett Mr J Martin (5) 14/1
3 63442P- Tiermore (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr E David
10 11-13 p R E Luke Mr E David (7) 20/1
4 31/P2U4- Caulkin (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Kemp
  • Jockey: Mr D Kemp
11 11-10 D Kemp Mr D Kemp (3) 66/1
5 3P3239- Delta Borget (FR)
  • Trainer: L Jefford
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
9 11-10 L Jefford Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 12/1
6 2/31421- Driving Onwards (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Brown
  • Jockey: Mr Ben Clarke
10 11-10 t1 Miss Brown Mr Ben Clarke (7) 25/1
7 236P41- Noble Ben (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Ridley
  • Jockey: Mr J M Ridley
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 11-10 p Mrs H Ridley Mr J M Ridley (5) 20/1
8 FUP542- Rock Of Fife
  • Trainer: Paul Swaffield
  • Jockey: Mr C Gethings
7 11-10 t1 Paul Swaffield Mr C Gethings (7) 66/1
9 346411- Steeltown (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Kayley Woollacott
  • Jockey: Mr J F Mathias
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 p1 Mrs Kayley Woollacott Mr J F Mathias (3) 9/2
10 32/4339- Swallows Delight (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mansell
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
9 11-10 Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 12/1
11 212112- Popaway
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Mr J Docker
9 11-3 t Mrs P Harkin Mr J Docker (7) 6/5f

Formwatch

Popaway 8-15 (12-2) (tt) held up; hdwy to ld 3 out; hdd & no ex by-passing last, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Star Of Massini (12-0) at Clifton-on-dunsmore 3m ptp.

Caulkin (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) Ss; a bhnd, 4th of 6, 9l behind Irish Rebel (12-0) at Horseheath Hunts Club 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Steeltown (IRE) 9-4 (12-0) (cp) ap; led 14; qcknd clr nxt; drvn out, won at Taunton Vale Harriers and Foxhou 3m ptp beating Carrickmines (12-0) by 15l, 6 ran.

Delta Borget (FR) 33-1 (11-3) Mid-division, headway 11th, outpaced 4 out, weakened before next, 9th of 12, 15l behind Siro Demur (11-9) at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd.

Himalayan Express 3-1 (12-7) Prom til outpcd 3 out, 3rd of 4, 16l behind John Daniell (12-0) at Old Berkshire 3m ptp gf.

Swallows Delight (IRE) 100-1 (12-0) Towards rear, some headway from 5 out, no impression, 9th of 21, 50l behind Warne (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd.

Bay To Go (IRE) 9-2 (11-9) Made all, clear after 4 out, shaken up before last, ran on well, won at Southwell 3m hts chs (6) gd beating Jack's The Lad (11-5) by 21l, 3 ran.

Driving Onwards (IRE) 2-1 (12-0) (bl) (tt) led 5-11; led aft 14; unchall, won at Larkhill 3m ptp beating Gold Duster (12-0) by 10l, 6 ran.

Tiermore (IRE) 12-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, blundered 1st, mistake 5th, weakened before 10th, tailed off and pulled up before 12th, in a race won by Foundry Square (12-0) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd, 10 ran.

Noble Ben (IRE) 11-10 (12-0) (cp) hdwy 13; lft in ld 4 out; clr 2 out; ro wl, won at Andoversford 3m ptp beating Jakros (12-1) by 15l, 9 ran.

Rock Of Fife 6-1 (12-0) (tt) held up; eff 3 out; one pce nxt, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Calusa Comet (12-0) at Portman 2m 5f ptp gd.

17:45 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase

17:45 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 14P121- Alskamatic
  • Trainer: R Bandey
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
8 12-1 p R Bandey Miss C V Hart (5) 7/2
2 611331- Blazing Whale
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
9 11-12 E Walker Mr R G Henderson (3) 6/1
3 8/31U22- Hudson Gunner (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Nimmo
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas
7 11-12 pt Miss Nimmo Mr S Davies-Thomas (7) 10/1
4 448524- Lucky Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: P York
  • Jockey: D Smee
9 11-12 P York D Smee (7) 80/1
5 2/31111- Sharp Suit (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
7 11-12 A Hill Mr J E Tudor 6/4f
6 P/352R1- Smugglers' Run (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr J Launchbury
13 11-12 A Campbell Mr J Launchbury (7) 66/1
7 2/11U2- Squirrel Esquire
  • Trainer: Mrs D Plunkett
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
6 11-12 Mrs D Plunkett Mr J Martin (5) 14/1
8 3FF3U2- Third Of The Third
  • Trainer: G Hanmer
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
7 11-12 G Hanmer Mr W Biddick 16/1
9 21/P1R4- Turtle Boys (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Brown
  • Jockey: Mr Ben Clarke
8 11-12 Miss Brown Mr Ben Clarke (7) 66/1
10 243211- Whiteabbey (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Hewit
  • Jockey: Miss A Waugh
9 11-12 Mrs R Hewit Miss A Waugh (7) 10/1
11 0PFP42- Count Your Change (IRE)
  • Trainer: Benjamin Lund
  • Jockey: Mr J S Knox
8 11-5 b1 Benjamin Lund Mr J S Knox (7) 100/1

Formwatch

Sharp Suit (IRE) 8-13 (12-3) Hdwy 11; led 2 out; easy, won at North Warwickshire Hunt Club 3m ptp gd beating One Wish (12-0) by 15l, 7 ran.

Alskamatic 14-1 (11-5) Awkwardly away, soon tracked leader, led 4th, made most after, joined 11th, not fluent 4 out and again next, ridden before 2 out, stayed on gamely flat, won at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) gd beating Chosen Milan (11-0) by 5l, 9 ran.

Third Of The Third 10-1 (12-0) Held up; jnd ldr 4 out; ev ch 2 out; one pce, 2nd of 5, 2l behind Executive Benefit (11-7) at North Staffordshire 3m ptp gf.

Blazing Whale 3-1 (12-0) Held up; eff 3 out; led nxt; stayed on wl, won at East Cornwall 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Wee Fly (11-7) by 4l, 5 ran.

Squirrel Esquire 5-4 (12-0) Held up last; rap hdwy 3 out; chsd wnr app nxt; no imp, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Evening Echo (12-5) at Penshurst 3m ptp.

Smugglers' Run (IRE) 8-1 (12-0) Hdwy 11; lft in ld 15; held on wl flat, won at North Cotswold 3m ptp gd beating Karasakal (12-0) by 3/4l, 5 ran.

Turtle Boys (IRE) 3-1 (12-0) Held up; eff up 4 out; wknd app 2 out, 4th of 6, 21l behind Posh Totty (11-7) at Taunton Vale Harriers and Foxhou 3m ptp.

Lucky Lane (IRE) 5-2 (12-0) Lost tch 12; to, 4th of 5, 36l behind Dawn Display (12-0) at Ashford Valley Tickham 3m ptp fm.

Hudson Gunner (IRE) 11-10 (12-0) (cp) (tt) chsd ldrs; led 12-14 & 4 out til hdd 2 out; kpt on, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Squinch (12-0) at Clifton-on-dunsmore 3m ptp.

Whiteabbey (IRE) 2-1 (12-5) Ap; led aft 14; ro wl, won at Morpeth 3m ptp gs beating True Thomas (12-5) by 4l, 9 ran.

Count Your Change (IRE) 3-1 (11-7) (bl) led til hdd 3; wknd 14; to, 2nd of 3, dis behind Hincheslea Moor (12-0) at South & West Wilts 3m ptp fm.

18:15 Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup)

18:15 Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1P2P21- Foundry Square (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
8 12-0 p S Flook Miss G Andrews 6/1
2 2353/11- Getmeouthedoldrums
  • Trainer: C Sands
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
9 12-0 t C Sands Mr M Wall 14/1
3 1/11U15- Harbour Court
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 12-0 t1 A Hill Mr J E Tudor 4/5f
4 U0PUP2- Jack's The Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Alice Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr J Bargary
10 12-0 p Mrs Alice Campbell Mr J Bargary (7) 50/1
5 114131- Penmore Mill (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Hutsby
  • Jockey: Mr T Ellis
9 12-0 F Hutsby Mr T Ellis (3) 9/2
6 303815- Sangfroid
  • Trainer: Andrew Quick
  • Jockey: Mr K M Hanmer
10 12-0 Andrew Quick Mr K M Hanmer (7) 66/1
7 P1U3/P3- Shoudhavenownbettr (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mansell
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
  • Distance Winner
10 12-0 b Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 40/1
8 21P3P2- Stone (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Bennett
  • Jockey: Mr J Mahot
8 12-0 t C J Bennett Mr J Mahot (5) 33/1
9 P43224- Timephase (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Ponting
  • Jockey: Mr J A Ponting
7 12-0 P Ponting Mr J A Ponting (7) 66/1
10 F61212- Chosen Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr E David
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-7 t R E Luke Mr E David (7) 9/1

Formwatch

Chosen Milan (IRE) 5-6fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, joined winner 11th, ridden and every chance between last 2, no extra flat, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Alskamatic (11-5) at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) gd.

Foundry Square (IRE) 11-4 (12-0) Held up towards rear, headway 5 out, led 4 out, clear before last, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd beating Shrewd Investment (11-11) by 11l, 10 ran.

Penmore Mill (IRE) 1-2 (12-5) Hdwy 13; led 15; clr 2 out; v easy, won at North Warwickshire Hunt Club 3m ptp gd beating Gunmoney (12-5) by 15l, 4 ran.

Stone (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) (tt) hdwy aft 11; jnd wnr 14; outpcd 3 out; rallied flat, 2nd of 6, nk behind De Forgotten Man (12-0) at Bitterley 3m ptp.

Sangfroid 14-1 (11-7) Never travelled but in touch, reminders after 3rd, last and struggling before 10th, plugged on into poor 5th 2 out, never any chance, 5th of 9, well behind Chosen Milan (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) sft.

Harbour Court 5-1fav (12-0) Towards rear, headway 4 out, driven to chase leaders after next, kept on same pace, never on terms, 5th of 24, 12l behind Tammys Hill (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) gd in Mar.

Getmeouthedoldrums 7-2 (12-0) (tt) ap; led 6 til hdd 2 out; rallied to ld nr fin, won at North Warwickshire Hunt Club 3m ptp gd beating Grand Exit (11-7) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Jack's The Lad (IRE) 7-1 (11-5) Tracked winner, pushed along after 4 out, beaten when mistake 3 out, 2nd of 3, 21l behind Bay To Go (11-9) at Southwell 3m hts chs (6) gd.

Shoudhavenownbettr (IRE) 5-1 (12-0) (bl) led til hdd 4; outpcd 15, 3rd of 9, 20l behind Noble Ben (12-0) at Andoversford 3m ptp.

Timephase (IRE) 11-4 (12-0) Led to 4 & 9 til hdd aft 14; wknd app 2 out, 4th of 6, 18l behind Zaracha (12-0) at Ledbury 3m ptp gs in Mar.

18:50 Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase

18:50 Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2/42111- Current Exchange (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Crow
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
9 12-4 Mrs S Crow Mr P Gerety (5) 2/1
2 PF2333- Oranger (FR)
  • Trainer: Andrew Martin
  • Jockey: Mr T Martin
12 12-4 b Andrew Martin Mr T Martin (7) 100/1
3 FP1511- Bobs Law (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Bowen
  • Jockey: Mr S P Bowen
10 12-1 p1 M Bowen Mr S P Bowen (7) 10/1
4 412711- Doctor Kingsley
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Mr P Mann
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-1 Mrs P Harkin Mr P Mann (7) 6/4f
5 31P111- Drom
  • Trainer: Mrs C Drury
  • Jockey: Mr W Kitchman
  • Distance Winner
11 12-1 Mrs C Drury Mr W Kitchman (7) 20/1
6 625861- Findlay's Find (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs M Miles
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
  • Distance Winner
8 12-1 t1 Mrs M Miles Mr D Mansell 28/1
7 587711- Viking Rebel (IRE)
  • Trainer: W T Reed
  • Jockey: Mr W H R Reed
12 12-1 p W T Reed Mr W H R Reed (7) 25/1
8 323223- Hameldown Tor
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
10 11-12 E Walker Mr R G Henderson (3) 8/1
9 PU7331- Interpleader
  • Trainer: Sheila Lewis
  • Jockey: Mr C West
9 11-12 pt Sheila Lewis Mr C West (7) 66/1
10 2/P7751- Marufo (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tracey Bailey
  • Jockey: Mr Dominic Sutton
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 pt Tracey Bailey Mr Dominic Sutton (7) 14/1

Formwatch

Doctor Kingsley 4-6 (12-5) Held up; hdwy 14; led app 2 out; ro wl, won at Pytchley 3m ptp gs beating Say No (12-5) by 4l, 7 ran.

Current Exchange (IRE) 5-6fav (12-3) Held up, mistake 4th, headay 6th, challenged 3 out, led before last, ridden and stayed on well to come clear flat, won at Hexham 3m 1f hts chs (6) gs beating Douglas Julian (11-9) by 9l, 9 ran.

Hameldown Tor 5-1 (11-7) Chased leaders early, held up in touch on inside, driven and lost touch 13th, headway under pressure 4 out, stayed on to take 3rd and ridden after last, not reach front pair, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Alskamatic (11-5) at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) gd.

Bobs Law (IRE) 4-6 (12-5) Hdwy 11; led aft 2 out; easy, won at Andoversford 3m ptp beating Brimham Boy (12-5) by 15l, 5 ran.

Findlay's Find (IRE) 20-1 (12-5) (tt) ap; led aft 2 out; stayed on wl, won at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd beating Silver Token (12-5) by 5l, 8 ran.

Interpleader 5-4 (12-4) (cp) (tt) chsd ldr; stayed on up to ld final strides, won at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd beating Captain Scarlett (12-7) by nk, 3 ran.

Oranger (FR) 5-1 (12-5) (bl) led til hdd 5; rdn & wknd app 3 out, 3rd of 5, 17l behind Bobs Law (12-5) at Andoversford 3m ptp.

Marufo (IRE) 9-4 (12-5) (cp) (tt) ap; led 11-14; led 4 out; stayed on wl, won at Kimblewick 3m ptp gf beating Gunmoney (12-5) by 1l, 5 ran.

Drom 8-15 (12-5) Made virt all; stayed on wl, won at Hornby Castle 3m ptp beating Know The Rules (12-5) by 2l, 5 ran.

Viking Rebel (IRE) 3-1 (12-5) (cp) led 4-6; lft in ld 7-13; led 15; rdn clr flat, won at Badsworth & Bramham Moor 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Forge Valley (12-5) by 6l, 5 ran.

19:20 Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Hunters' Chase

19:20 Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4534PP- Lady Myfanwy
  • Trainer: Mrs M Miles
  • Jockey: Miss H Lewis
  • Distance Winner
13 11-11 Mrs M Miles Miss H Lewis (7) 25/1
2 421301- Lucette Annie
  • Trainer: S Partridge
  • Jockey: Mr D Edwards
10 11-11 S Partridge Mr D Edwards 4/1
3 2/22121- Chesnut Annie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss H E Roberts
  • Jockey: Miss Sally Randell
13 11-8 Miss H E Roberts Miss Sally Randell (3) 9/2
4 P2/4131- Cheyanwe (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Kemp
  • Jockey: Mr D Kemp
10 11-8 b1 D Kemp Mr D Kemp (3) 12/1
5 3/41P43- Cutlass Silver
  • Trainer: C W Loggin
  • Jockey: Miss C L Wills
10 11-8 C W Loggin Miss C L Wills (5) 66/1
7 213/22- Spotthestripe
  • Trainer: G J Tarry
  • Jockey: Mr R G Spencer
9 11-8 h G J Tarry Mr R G Spencer (7) 12/1
8 1/311F1- Theatre Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: M J Wall
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
7 11-8 p1 M J Wall Mr M Wall Evsf
6 221521- On Holiday
  • Trainer: Mrs C Coward
  • Jockey: Miss J Coward
7 11-8 Mrs C Coward Miss J Coward NR

Formwatch

On Holiday 7-4 (10-7) Held up; hdwy 15; led last; clever, won at Essex 3m ptp gd beating Volcan Surprise (11-0) by 2l, 7 ran.

Theatre Queen (IRE) 1-6 (11-10) (cp) led 3; drew clr 3 out; v easy, won at North Warwickshire Hunt Club 3m ptp gd beating En Suite (11-7) by 30l, 5 ran.

Chesnut Annie (IRE) 1-5 (11-12) Led 5-7; led 10; drew clr 14; stayed on wl, won at Monmouthshire 3m ptp sft in Mar beating Knight Blaze (11-10) by dis, 3 ran.

Lucette Annie 6-4 (11-7) Trckd ldrs; led aft 4 out; stayed on wl, won at Upcott Cross 4m ptp beating Bellsinni Ron (12-0) by 8l, 6 ran.

Lady Myfanwy 33-1 (11-0) Prominent until 7th, pushed along after next, driven and losing touch after 9th, behind 13th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Current Exchange (11-7) at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (3) sft in Mar, 7 ran.

Cutlass Silver 5-2 (10-7) In tch til wknd 15; to, 3rd of 4, well behind Major Decision (11-0) at Larkhill 3m ptp.

Cheyanwe (IRE) 6-4 (11-12) (bl) cl 2nd til led last; all out, won at East Essex 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Galbally King (12-5) by 1/2l, 3 ran.

Spotthestripe 2-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 10th, no impression on winner, not fluent last, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Radharc Na Mara (11-1) at Wetherby 3m 1f mares hunt chs (6) gs in Mar.

19:50 Thank You Gareth Evans Open Hunters' Chase

19:50 Thank You Gareth Evans Open Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 446/114- Pearlysteps
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
11 12-2 H D Daly Miss J C Williams (3) 2/1f
2 7U61U3- Pentiffic (NZ)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
11 12-2 p Miss V Williams Mr J Hamilton (3) 25/1
3 33/U1FR- Golan Way
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
10 11-13 Tim Vaughan Mr B Gibbs (5) 9/1
4 2U5111- King Fontaine (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J O'Shea
  • Jockey: Mr G Crow
11 11-13 J J O'Shea Mr G Crow (3) 10/1
5 9P5171- Soulard (USA)
  • Trainer: I Hargreaves
  • Jockey: Mr I Hargreaves
11 11-13 I Hargreaves Mr I Hargreaves (7) 66/1
6 69/7513- Vincitore (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss C Hart
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
8 11-13 p Miss C Hart Miss C V Hart (5) 40/1
7 U82/722- Bally Wall (IRE)
  • Trainer: N R Wright
  • Jockey: Mr A Wright
11 11-10 N R Wright Mr A Wright (7) 20/1
8 30R2F3- Coolykereen Castle (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr J Bargary
9 11-10 p1 A Campbell Mr J Bargary (7) 100/1
9 UU3126- Court Red Handed (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Case
  • Jockey: Mr M J P Kendrick
9 11-10 pt Mrs S Case Mr M J P Kendrick (7) 12/1
10 2/74632- Fourth In Line (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Braithwaite
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
10 11-10 bt Mrs L Braithwaite Miss G Andrews 100/1
11 P31U/13- Gone To Lunch (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Camilla Scott
  • Jockey: Miss L Scott
  • Course Winner
14 11-10 Mrs Camilla Scott Miss L Scott (7) 14/1
12 112/63- Gypsy Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss J Western
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
9 11-10 Miss J Western Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 33/1
13 PPP50U- Keenan's Future (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Rea
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Guerriero
13 11-10 b S Rea Mr Joshua Guerriero 50/1
14 21/3P11- Monsieur Jourdain (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Sarah Easterby
  • Jockey: Mr W Easterby
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 p Mrs Sarah Easterby Mr W Easterby (5) 20/1
15 243321- Schindler's Prince (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Ridley
  • Jockey: Mr J M Ridley
9 11-10 p1 Mrs H Ridley Mr J M Ridley (5) 33/1
16 72PP/12- Universal Soldier (IRE)
  • Trainer: Gareth Moore
  • Jockey: Mr Nick Williams
9 11-10 Gareth Moore Mr Nick Williams 11/4
17 365252- Poppy Day
  • Trainer: I M Mason
  • Jockey: Miss Joanna Mason
  • Distance Winner
11 11-3 p1 I M Mason Miss Joanna Mason (5) 66/1

Formwatch

Universal Soldier (IRE) 7-4 (11-0) Led til hdd 2; ev ch 2 out; kpt on, 2nd of 6, 1 1/4l behind Invisible Man (11-4) at Bitterley 3m ptp.

Pearlysteps 8-1 (12-0) Mid-division, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, stayed on to take 4th after last, never on terms with front trio, 4th of 24, 10l behind Tammys Hill (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) gd in Mar.

Pentiffic (NZ) 4-1 (12-1) Chased winner, hit 13th, led narrowly 14th until next, soon lost 2nd, lost 3rd 4 out, beaten when mistake next, went modest 3rd again flat, 3rd of 6, 15l behind Rockiteer (11-13) at Ludlow 3m hts chs (5) gd.

Gone To Lunch (IRE) 5-4 (12-7) Hdwy 18; one pce 2 out, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Schindler's Prince (12-0) at Tedworth 3m 6f ptp gd.

King Fontaine (IRE) 1-5 (12-7) Made all; ro wl, won at North Staffordshire 3m ptp gf beating Torn Asunder (12-0) by 1 1/2l, 2 ran.

Court Red Handed (IRE) 25-1 (12-0) In touch, went 4th from 10th (Bechers), ridden before last, soon faded, 6th of 21, 38l behind Warne (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd.

Bally Wall (IRE) 3-1 (12-0) Ap; ev ch 2 out; ro flat, 2nd of 8, nk behind Ide No Idea (12-5) at Essex 3m 6f ptp gd.

Monsieur Jourdain (IRE) 5-4 (12-0) (cp) ap; led 7-9; led 11; stayed on wl, won at Middleton 4m 1f ptp gs beating Poppy Day (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 10 ran.

Vincitore (FR) 5-1 (11-0) (cp) led to 3 & 4 til hdd aft 12; wknd 3 out, 3rd of 8, 20l behind Horsham Lad (11-0) at North Warwickshire Hunt Club 3m ptp gd.

Poppy Day 5-2 (11-7) (cp) ap; chsd wnr 12; ev ch 2 out; one pce, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Monsieur Jourdain (12-0) at Middleton 4m 1f ptp gs.

Soulard (USA) 5-1 (12-3) Held up; led 15 til hdd app 3 out; led bet last 2; lft solo last, won at Andoversford 3m ptp, 5 ran.

Coolykereen Castle (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) (cp) 2nd outing; wl bhnd 8; to 14; rn out last; rtrcd, 3rd of 5, well behind Broken Eagle (12-0) at North Cotswold 3m ptp gd.

Fourth In Line (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) (v) (tt) held up; chsd ldrs 3 out; kpt on wl flat, 2nd of 10, 1l behind The Booshy Man (12-0) at Essex 3m ptp gd.

Gypsy Jack (IRE) 5-1 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 3 out; nvr nr to chall, 3rd of 5, 9l behind Dashing John (12-0) at Seavington 3m ptp sft.

Keenan's Future (IRE) 5-1 (12-0) (bl) hdwy 9; led 11 til blun & ur 2 out, in a race won by The Rubber Man (12-0) at North Shropshire 3m ptp gf, 6 ran.

Schindler's Prince (IRE) 6-4 (12-0) (cp) hdwy 17; led 4 out; all out, won at Tedworth 3m 6f ptp gd beating Pastek (12-0) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Golan Way 2-7fav (11-9) Refused to race, in a race won by Bay To Go (11-9) at Southwell 3m hts chs (6) gd, 3 ran.

20:20 Cheltenham Collection Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase

20:20 Cheltenham Collection Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 352323- Benedictus (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jack Barber
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 Jack Barber Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 5/2f
2 38/4451- Cottage Oak (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J O'Shea
  • Jockey: Miss A Dalton
11 11-10 J J O'Shea Miss A Dalton (7) 8/1
3 11U121- Ockey de Neulliac (FR)
  • Trainer: N Mechie
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
  • Distance Winner
12 11-10 N Mechie Miss C Walton 9/1
5 0423/21- Stonethrower (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 t Tim Vaughan Miss A Stirling (3) 9/2
6 33322U- King Of Alcatraz (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Harris
  • Jockey: Miss V Wade
8 11-7 N Harris Miss V Wade (7) 28/1
7 127521- Presentandcorrect (IRE)
  • Trainer: T F Sage
  • Jockey: Miss Alice Mills
  • Distance Winner
13 11-7 T F Sage Miss Alice Mills (5) 25/1
8 925P11- What A Laugh
  • Trainer: G Hanmer
  • Jockey: Miss B Andrews
9 11-7 G Hanmer Miss B Andrews (5) 11/2
9 4P0341- Cottage Acre (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Heard
  • Jockey: Miss B Frost
11 11-4 Mrs K Heard Miss B Frost (7) 50/1
10 P1/3211- Invisible Man (FR)
  • Trainer: A Ralph
  • Jockey: Miss Josephine Banks
9 11-4 t A Ralph Miss Josephine Banks (7) 8/1
11 442P04- Island Life (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
  • Distance Winner
11 11-4 p S Flook Miss G Andrews 33/1
12 43112/3- Maurisca (FR)
  • Trainer: R Bandey
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
9 11-4 R Bandey Miss C V Hart (5) 16/1
13 401/P33- The Donserelli
  • Trainer: Mrs S Weatherlake
  • Jockey: Miss L Scott
10 11-4 Mrs S Weatherlake Miss L Scott (7) 50/1
14 07/285F- Woodlark Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Miss H Lewis
8 11-4 b A Campbell Miss H Lewis (7) 100/1
4 261211- Rockiteer (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
11 11-10 p H D Daly Miss J C Williams (3) NR

Formwatch

Rockiteer (IRE) 9-4fav (11-13) Led after 1st, narrowly headed 14th until led again next, came clear 3 out, easily, won at Ludlow 3m hts chs (5) gd beating Foundry Square (11-9) by 5l, 6 ran.

Ockey de Neulliac (FR) Evens (11-0) Made all; qcknd clr 13; unchall, won at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gf beating Marfleet (11-0) by 30l, 9 ran.

Invisible Man (FR) (11-4) (tt) held up; hdwy 13; led app 2 out; ro wl, won at Bitterley 3m ptp beating Universal Soldier (11-0) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Benedictus (IRE) 5-2fav (11-13) Held up, waited with until headway on outside 2 out, ridden, edged right and ran flat, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 12, 1l behind Siro Demur (11-9) at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd.

King Of Alcatraz (IRE) 10-1 (11-7) Prominent until mistake and unseated rider 10th, in a race won by Siro Demur (11-9) at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd, 12 ran.

What A Laugh 2-5 (11-0) Held up; went 2nd 16; led last; all out, won at South Notts 3m ptp gf beating Sagalyrique (11-0) by nk, 3 ran.

The Donserelli 20-1 (12-0) W ldrs til outpcd 3 out, 3rd of 9, 13l behind Bradley Brook (12-0) at Upcott Cross 3m ptp.

Stonethrower (IRE) 16-1 (10-9) Led until 2nd, chased leader until before 5th, chased leaders, led after 13th, blundered 2 out, stayed on well, ridden out, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd beating Divine Intavention (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.

Island Life (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, headway to lead 11th, driven and headed after 3 out, kept on same pace, no impression when lost place and blundered last, 4th of 6, 11l behind King Fontaine (11-11) at Bangor 3m hts chs (6) gs.

Presentandcorrect (IRE) 9-4 (12-7) Led to 5; led 3 out; easy, won at Old Berkshire 3m ptp gf beating Lurgan (12-0) by 20l, 7 ran.

Cottage Acre (IRE) 6-1 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 15; str run flat; led final 75yds, won at Lamerton 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Tugboat (12-7) by 2l, 10 ran.

Woodlark Island (IRE) 5-2 (12-0) Ap; led 14 til fell 4 out, in a race won by Noble Ben (12-0) at Andoversford 3m ptp, 9 ran.

Maurisca (FR) 12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, hit 3rd, went 2nd 11th, not fluent 12th or 13th, mistake 5 out, not fluent 3 out, soon beaten, well held from 2 out, weakened into 3rd last, 3rd of 8, 28l behind Paint The Clouds (11-12) at Newbury 3m hts chs (6) gd in Mar.

Cottage Oak (IRE) 2-9 (11-0) Made all; qcknd clr 2 out; easy, won at North Staffordshire 3m ptp gf beating History Master (11-0) by 12l, 2 ran.